Silver on the Strand Sect

Myrtle Beach, SC
Mar 08-10, 2024

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Open Pairs - 10.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1
1

Mary Ann Regan, Pawleys Island SC; Russell Poppleton, Camp Hill PA63.43%
4.99
2


John Biondi, North Bay ON; Melvin Waisanen, Jackson MI63.28%
3.74
3


Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC61.98%
2.81
4
2
1
Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC; Chris Campbell, Surfside Beach SC57.29%
2.10
5
3

Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC; Patti Lustig, Little River SC54.86%
1.58
6
4

Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Valpey, Longs SC52.08%
1.03
5

Gary Simonetta, Conway SC; Elaine Simmons, Surfside Beach SC51.62%
1.32

2
Shirley Taylor, Garden City SC; David Morey, Conway SC49.54%
0.99

3
Robert Yane, Myrtle Beach SC; David Moyer, Conway SC48.84%

Fri Morn 499er Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.18
1


Paul Brocklehurst, Hermitage PA; Philip Johnson, Pawleys Island SC67.29%
1.64
2
1
1
Cristine Letourneau, Grandview Heigh OH; J. Ross Maclean, 59.52%
1.23
3


Ken Strappini - Ilona Eisler, N Myrtle Beach SC53.79%
1.16
4
2

Shirley Garmon, Surfside Beach SC; Roger Henning, Murrells Inlet SC52.93%
0.76
5


Beth Boswell, Greenville SC; Frank Schappach, Murrells Inlet SC52.78%
0.87
3

Lisa Gabay, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Abernethy, Pawleys Island SC50.77%
0.65
4

Elizabeth Vucic, Poyntelle PA; Linda Dey, Conway SC49.99%
0.89

2
Elaine Daniel - Paul Daniel, Myrtle Beach SC48.21%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1


John Biondi, North Bay ON; Melvin Waisanen, Jackson MI65.51%
5.16
2
1

Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Valpey, Longs SC60.65%
3.87
3


Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC59.72%
2.90
4
2

Glen Insley, Georgetown SC; Norris Peterson, Pawleys Island SC59.26%
2.18
5
3
1
Mick Samples - John Long, Pawleys Island SC58.33%
1.63
6
4

Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC; Patti Lustig, Little River SC53.01%
1.32
5
2
Marjorie Savage, Conway SC; David Toelkes, Pawleys Island SC50.93%
0.99

3
Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC; Chris Campbell, Surfside Beach SC50.46%

FRI AFT 499ER PAIRS - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.29
1


Phillip Brown - Eric Schultz, Sunset Beach NC61.53%
1.72
2


Philip Johnson, Pawleys Island SC; Paul Brocklehurst, Hermitage PA57.58%
1.65
3
1
1
Alan Suvalle, Sunset Beach NC; James Spires, Little River SC57.57%
1.24
4
2

Roger Henning, Murrells Inlet SC; Shirley Garmon, Surfside Beach SC56.98%
0.93
5
3

Brenda Logan, Pawleys Island SC; Annette Beasley, Murrells Inlet SC56.86%
0.58
6


Edith Burin, Daniel Island SC; Mary Jane Damato, Mount Pleasant SC55.35%
0.70
4

Lisa Gabay, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Abernethy, Pawleys Island SC53.40%
0.89

2
Kathy Greenbank, ; Ruth Pearn, Rothesay NB50.78%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1
1
1
David Gilliam - Guy Marier, Pawleys Island SC66.67%
4.99
2
2
2
David Moyer, Conway SC; Robert Yane, Myrtle Beach SC66.07%
3.74
3


Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC59.23%
2.81
4
3
3
Marjorie Savage, Conway SC; David Toelkes, Pawleys Island SC55.06%
1.84
5/6
4/5
4
David Morey, Conway SC; Shirley Taylor, Garden City SC53.57%
1.84
5/6
4/5

Paul Hattis, Newton MA; Howard Booth, Cornelius NC53.57%

Sat Morn 499 Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1
1
Cristine Letourneau, Grandview Heigh OH; J. Ross Maclean, 64.29%
1.55
2


Eric Schultz - Phillip Brown, Sunset Beach NC62.83%
1.31
3
2
2
Ahmad Ardebili - Allen Furgiuele, Myrtle Beach SC57.83%
0.98
4
3

Brenda Burnett - Margreta Gronski, Toronto ON54.81%
0.74
5
4

Alan Suvalle, Sunset Beach NC; James Spires, Little River SC54.38%
0.62
5

Judy Patteson, Comox BC; Paul Daniel, Myrtle Beach SC50.38%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1
1

Paul Hattis, Newton MA; Howard Booth, Cornelius NC64.02%
4.64
2


Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC60.42%
3.48
3


John Biondi, North Bay ON; Melvin Waisanen, Jackson MI59.82%
2.61
4
2

LeRoy Burnside - Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC57.14%
1.96
5
3
1
Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Chuck Johnson, Carolina Shores NC56.85%
1.08
4/5

Eileen O'Neill - Norris Peterson, Pawleys Island SC52.38%
1.32
4/5
2
Shirley Taylor, Garden City SC; David Morey, Conway SC52.38%
0.99

3
Beth Boswell, Greenville SC; Ruth Vallery, Pawleys Island SC50.53%

SatAFT 499 Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Brenda Burnett - Margreta Gronski, Toronto ON66.55%
1.55
2


Eric Schultz - Phillip Brown, Sunset Beach NC60.30%
1.31
3
2
1
Alan Suvalle, Sunset Beach NC; James Spires, Little River SC58.84%
0.87
4


Mary Jane Damato, Mount Pleasant SC; Edith Burin, Daniel Island SC56.35%
0.98
5
3

Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Sandy Foster, Murrells InletSC SC54.77%
0.74
4

Shirley Garmon, Surfside Beach SC; Roger Henning, Murrells Inlet SC52.20%
0.89
5
2
Kathy Greenbank, ; Ruth Pearn, Rothesay NB51.63%

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 9 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC; Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC; John Biondi, North Bay ON; Melvin Waisanen, Jackson MI71.00
4.75
2


Annette Wallace - Richard Valpey, Longs SC; Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC; Valerie Sokolov, Myrtle Beach SC65.00
3.56
3


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Leland NC; Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC64.00
3.30
4
1

Norris Peterson - Eileen O'Neill - Mick Samples - John Long, Pawleys Island SC55.00
2.48
2

Ruth Vallery, Pawleys Island SC; Ellen Devlin, Myrtle Beach SC; Gary Simonetta, Conway SC; Elaine Simmons, Surfside Beach SC53.00
2.12

1
Blondelle Grant, Georgetown SC; Sandra Foster, Murrells Inlet SC; Diane Gaskill, Myrtle Beach SC; Vera Dodson, Freeland WA44.00

Sunday 499er/NLM Swiss - 4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.93
1
1
Ruth Pearn, Rothesay NB; Kathy Greenbank, Fredericton NB; Allen Furgiuele, Little River SC; Syrus Ardebili, Myrtle Beach SC77.00

 



Total masterpoints: 391.20 earned by 92 players.

Total attendance: 100 tables.



   1  21.68 Melvin Waisanen, Jackson MI

   2  21.68 John Biondi, North Bay ON

   3  12.78 Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC

   4  12.78 Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC

   5  12.64 Richard Valpey, Longs SC

   6  12.36 Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC

   7  12.36 Annette Wallace, Longs SC

   8   8.03 Paul Hattis, Newton MA

   9   8.03 Howard Booth, Cornelius NC

  10   7.98 Norris Peterson, Pawleys Island SC

  11   7.89 Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC

  12   7.45 Russell Poppleton, Camp Hill PA

  13   7.45 Mary Ann Regan, Lemoyne PA

  14   7.09 Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC

  15   7.09 Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC

  16   6.65 Guy Marier, Pawleys Island SC

  17   6.65 David Gilliam, Pawleys Island SC

  18   6.57 Mick Samples, Pawleys Island SC

  19   6.57 John Long, Pawleys Island SC

  20   6.39 Robert Yane, Myrtle Beach SC

  21   6.39 David Moyer, Conway SC

  22   5.92 Shirley Taylor, Garden City SC

  23   5.92 David Morey, Conway SC

  24   5.39 Phillip Brown, Sunset Beach NC

  25   5.39 Eric Schultz, Sunset Beach NC

  26   5.19 Marjorie Savage, Conway SC

  27   5.08 Eileen O'Neill, Pawleys Island SC

  28   4.75 Valerie Sokolov, Myrtle Beach SC

  29   4.75 David Toelkes, Pawleys Island SC

  30   4.72 Philip Johnson, Pawleys Island SC

  31   4.72 Paul Brocklehurst, Hermitage PA

  32   4.21 Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC

  33   4.21 Chris Campbell, Surfside Beach SC

  34   3.92 Sandy Foster, Murrells InletSC SC

  35   3.73 Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC

  36   3.73 Patti Lustig, Little River SC

  37   3.71 Ruth Pearn, Rothesay NB

  38   3.71 Kathy Greenbank,    

  39   3.70 James Spires, Little River SC

  40   3.70 J. Ross Maclean,    

  41   3.70 Cristine Letourneau, Myrtle Beach SC

  42   3.70 Alan Suvalle, Sunset Beach NC

  43   3.56 Ken Parker, Leland NC

  44   3.56 Donna Parker, Leland NC

  45   3.55 Roger Henning, Murrells Inlet SC

  46   3.51 Gary Simonetta, Conway SC

  47   3.51 Elaine Simmons, Greensboro NC

  48   3.47 Ruth Vallery, Pawleys Island SC

  49   3.24 Allen Furgiuele, Myrtle Beach SC

  50   3.24 Ahmad Ardebili, Myrtle Beach SC

  51   3.21 Vera Dodson, Freeland WA

  52   3.21 Diane Gaskill, Myrtle Beach SC

  53   3.14 Shirley Garmon, Surfside Beach SC

  54   3.04 Margreta Gronski, Toronto ON

  55   3.04 Brenda Burnett, Toronto ON

  56   3.02 Norman Cowen  M.D., Surry ME

  57   2.90 Glen Insley, Georgetown SC

  58   2.61 LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC

  59   2.57 Beth Boswell, Greenville SC

  60   2.48 Ellen Devlin, Inman SC

  61   2.24 Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC

  62   2.12 Blondelle Grant, Georgetown SC

  63   1.96 Heather Bailey, Longs SC

  64   1.96 Chuck Johnson, Carolina Shores NC

  65   1.92 Paul Daniel, Myrtle Beach SC

  66   1.58 Frank Schappach, Murrells Inlet SC

  67   1.57 Lisa Gabay, Murrells Inlet SC

  68   1.57 Diana Abernethy, Pawleys Island SC

  69   1.45 Mary Jane Damato, Melville NY

  70   1.45 Edith Burin, Daniel Island SC

  71   1.23 Ken Strappini, N Myrtle Beach SC

  72   1.23 Ilona Eisler, N Myrtle Beach SC

  73   1.04 Brenda Logan, Cleveland OH

  74   1.04 Annette Beasley, Murrells Inlet SC

  75   0.99 Anne Harned, Murrells Inlet SC

  76   0.89 Elaine Daniel, Myrtle Beach SC

  77   0.78 Siavash Karbasizadeh, Santa Barbara CA

  78   0.78 Kathryn Kimmerling, Blythewood SC

  79   0.73 Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY

  80   0.73 Eileen Schuchman, Chenango Bridge NY

  81   0.71 Rebecca McLain, Florence SC

  82   0.71 Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC

  83   0.65 Linda Dey, Conway SC

  84   0.65 Elizabeth Vucic, Poyntelle PA

  85   0.62 Judy Patteson, Comox BC

  86   0.55 Robin Buettner, Pawleys Island SC

  87   0.55 Linda Wittig, Pawleys Island SC

  88   0.55 Kathryn Schipani, Pawleys Island SC

  89   0.44 Valerie Crabill, Pawleys Island SC

  90   0.44 Paula Ringler, Pawleys Island SC

  91   0.44 James Ewing II, Myrtle Beach SC

  92   0.41 Gaston Bernier, Pawleys Island