Hofstadter/Ogburn Start t

Macon, GA
Jan 26-28, 2024

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA64.20%
4.13
2
1

Ray Stalvey - Diane Brewer, Macon GA60.80%
3.09
3
2
1
Lisa Horne - Martha McNeill, Macon GA60.04%
2.32
4


Tom Wight - Mary May, Macon GA59.28%
1.74
5
3

Ellen Cohen - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA57.39%
1.38
6


Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA57.20%
1.26
4

Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA53.22%
1.27
5/6
2/3
Crawford Peace, Macon GA; Abe Abushanab, Warner Robins GA52.46%
1.27
5/6
2/3
Shawn Miller, Dacula GA; Frank Moore, Roswell GA52.46%
0.96

4
Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA; Charlotte Ellington, Statham GA49.62%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.96
1


Nancy Russell - George Russell, Spartanburg SC62.64%
4.47
2


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA62.22%
3.35
3


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA59.72%
3.28
4
1

Margery Maxwell, Macon GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA57.78%
1.89
5


Shirley Carroll - Rick Scott, Marietta GA57.50%
2.46
6
2

Steve Puschaver - Jan Puschaver, Moreland GA56.25%
1.06
7


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA55.56%
1.85
3

Kathy Patras, Lizella GA; Shelia Paul, Macon GA54.17%
1.93
4
1
Judy Moran, Atlanta GA; Marilyn Shultz, Marietta GA53.75%
1.45
5
2
David Newcomer - Michele Tuer, Macon GA51.94%
0.82
6

Morris Dodd - Michael McGowan, Peachtree City GA51.11%
1.09

3
Abe Abushanab, Warner Robins GA; Crawford Peace, Macon GA50.00%
0.81

4
Shawn Miller, Dacula GA; Frank Moore, Roswell GA48.89%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1
1

Connie Haugabook, Montezuma GA; Gail Coogle, Oglethorpe GA63.26%
4.30
2
2
1
Shawn Miller, Dacula GA; Frank Moore, Roswell GA62.31%
3.22
3


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA60.80%
2.42
4
3

Steve Puschaver - Jan Puschaver, Moreland GA57.20%
1.81
5


Rick Scott - Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA56.06%
2.00
6
4
2
Judy Moran, Atlanta GA; Marilyn Shultz, Marietta GA55.68%
1.43
7


Nancy Russell - George Russell, Spartanburg SC53.79%
1.09
5
3
Nutan Aggarwal - Katherine Hudson, Macon GA53.60%
0.70
6/7

Sue Malin - Bill Malin, Greensboro GA52.08%
0.70
6/7

Ray Stalvey - Diane Brewer, Macon GA52.08%
0.90

4
Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA; Charlotte Ellington, Statham GA50.38%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; David Johnson, Milledgeville GA68.56%
4.30
2


Shirley Carroll - Rick Scott, Marietta GA63.83%
3.22
3


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA62.31%
2.83
4
1

Steve Puschaver - Jan Puschaver, Moreland GA60.61%
1.81
5


George Russell - Nancy Russell, Spartanburg SC57.20%
2.12
6
2

Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Mildred Turner, Macon GA54.73%
1.59
3

Karen Coke - Loren Stahl, Macon GA53.03%
1.19
4

Sue Malin - Bill Malin, Greensboro GA51.14%
1.68
5
1
Susan Easterlin, Montezuma GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA49.81%
1.26

2
Frank Moore, Roswell GA; Shawn Miller, Dacula GA48.11%
0.95

3
Michele Tuer - David Newcomer, Macon GA46.40%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 2.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.34
1


Mary Baker, Milledgeville GA; Billie Abbott, Macon GA67.50%
1.01
2


David Swain - Carl Johnston, Atlanta GA62.50%

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1
1

Michael McGowan - Morris Dodd, Peachtree City GA; Jan Puschaver - Steve Puschaver, Moreland GA89.00
4.54
2


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA84.00
3.40
3


George Russell - Nancy Russell, Spartanburg SC; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA75.00
2.29
4/5
2/3

Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Rexann Bomberger - Mildred Turner - Edith Hardy, Macon GA64.00
2.29
4/5
2/3

Ray Stalvey - Diane Brewer - Patsy Watson - Murray Manocheo, Macon GA64.00
2.00

1
Ellen Wyche - Jan Hirsh, Macon GA; Charlotte Ellington, Statham GA; Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA51.00

 



Total masterpoints: 337.32 earned by 70 players.

Total attendance: 84 tables.



   1  15.30 Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA

   2  15.30 James Fordham, Fairburn GA

   3  14.57 Linda Lundy, Peachtree City GA

   4  14.57 Joan Braender, Newnan GA

   5  13.76 Steve Puschaver, Moreland GA

   6  13.76 Jan Puschaver, moreland GA

   7  13.56 Nancy Russell, Spartanburg SC

   8  13.56 George Russell, Spartanburg SC

   9   9.56 Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA

  10   9.56 Rick Scott, Marietta GA

  11   7.83 Ray Stalvey, Macon GA

  12   7.83 Diane Brewer, Macon GA

  13   7.64 Shawn Miller, Dacula GA

  14   7.64 Frank Moore, Roswell GA

  15   6.87 Morris Dodd, Peachtree City GA

  16   6.87 Michael McGowan, Peachtree City GA

  17   6.72 Gail Coogle, Oglethorpe GA

  18   6.72 Connie Haugabook, Montezuma GA

  19   6.33 Emory Whitaker, Macon GA

  20   6.33 David Johnson, Milledgeville GA

  21   6.24 Wanda Moorman, Byron GA

  22   6.24 Mildred Turner, Macon GA

  23   6.17 Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA

  24   6.17 Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA

  25   5.48 Margery Maxwell, Macon GA

  26   5.48 Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA

  27   5.14 Tom Wight, Macon GA

  28   5.14 Mary May, Macon GA

  29   4.60 Marilyn Shultz, Marietta GA

  30   4.60 Judy Moran, Atlanta GA

  31   3.86 Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA

  32   3.86 Charlotte Ellington, Statham GA

  33   3.09 Martha McNeill, Macon GA

  34   3.09 Lisa Horne, Macon GA

  35   3.00 Michele Tuer, Macon GA

  36   3.00 David Newcomer, Macon GA

  37   2.96 Crawford Peace, Macon GA

  38   2.96 Abe Abushanab, Warner Robins GA

  39   2.45 Shelia Paul, Macon GA

  40   2.45 Kathy Patras, Lizella GA

  41   2.31 Susan Easterlin, Montezuma GA

  42   2.31 Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA

  43   2.29 Rexann Bomberger, Macon GA

  44   2.29 Patsy Watson, Macon GA

  45   2.29 Murray Manocheo, Macon GA

  46   2.29 Edith Hardy, Macon GA

  47   2.19 Loren Stahl, Macon GA

  48   2.19 Karen Coke, Macon GA

  49   2.00 Jan Hirsh, Macon GA

  50   2.00 Ellen Wyche, Macon GA

  51   1.89 Sue Malin, Greensboro GA

  52   1.89 Bill Malin, Greensboro GA

  53   1.74 Genny Whitaker, Macon GA

  54   1.74 Ellen Cohen, Macon GA

  55   1.69 Nutan Aggarwal, Macon GA

  56   1.50 Maribeth Lowe, Macon GA

  57   1.45 Gary Meadors, Macon GA

  58   1.45 Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA

  59   1.34 Mary Baker, Milledgeville GA

  60   1.34 Billie Abbott, Macon GA

  61   1.23 Sissy Macfie, Macon GA

  62   1.23 Donna Rait, Macon GA

  63   1.09 Katherine Hudson, Macon GA

  64   1.01 David Swain, Atlanta GA

  65   1.01 Carl Johnston, Decatur GA

  66   0.90 Jerry Tift, Jasper GA

  67   0.60 Samuel Murray, Griffin GA

  68   0.60 Jeanette Goode, Macon GA

  69   0.60 Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA

  70   0.60 Clark Goode, Macon GA