Cotton Country Sectional

Monroe, LA
Oct 19-21, 2023

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thu AM Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA; Samuel Cobb, Keo AR59.75%
4.13
2
1

Carolyn Coon, Monroe LA; Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA58.67%
3.09
3
2
1
Sarah Hayward - Alex Hayward, Monroe LA58.01%
2.32
4
3

Mary Lynn Wilkerson - Kerstin Pohlman, Monroe LA57.33%
1.74
5
4
2
Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR; Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR56.80%
0.86
5

Aimee Johnson, West Monroe LA; Peggy Koonce, Monroe LA52.87%

Thu AM 499er/NLM Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Diane McNabb, Ruston LA; Judith Howard, Dubach LA68.75%
1.29
2
2

Emily Rash - Linda Taylor, Monroe LA60.42%
1.19
3
3
1
Sandra Ford - Jane Deits, Oak Ridge LA54.17%
0.89
4
4
2
Christina Frazier, West Monroe LA; Marsha Scott, Crossett AR51.39%

Thu Aft Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.27
1


Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Loretta Rivers, Monroe LA67.82%
3.95
2
1
1
Sarah Hayward - Alex Hayward, Monroe LA65.05%
2.96
3
2

Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA; Carolyn Coon, Monroe LA58.10%
2.22
4


Katharine Kelley, Monroe LA; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA57.18%
1.67
5
3

Aimee Johnson, West Monroe LA; Peggy Koonce, Monroe LA53.94%
1.28
4

Martha Young, Monroe LA; Karen Haik, Calhoun LA51.39%
0.90
5

Kerstin Pohlman - Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA47.92%
1.17

2
Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR; Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR45.37%

Thu Aft 499er/NLM Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.60
1
1

John Yeldell, Mer Rouge LA; Lou McWhorter, Ruston LA61.11%
1.20
2


Marlene Jimerson - Gail Nelson, Ruston LA59.52%
0.95
3/4
2/3

Marsha Scott, Crossett AR; Nina Pate, Monroe LA52.38%
0.95
3/4
2/3

Emily Rash - Linda Taylor, Monroe LA52.38%

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs - 9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1


Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Loretta Rivers, Monroe LA62.73%
4.30
2
1

Irene Richardson - Barbara Scalia, West Monroe LA57.55%
3.22
3
2

Karen Haik, Calhoun LA; Martha Young, Monroe LA56.51%
2.42
4


Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA; Samuel Cobb, Keo AR56.25%
1.81
5


Katharine Kelley, Monroe LA; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA56.02%
1.63
6
3

Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR; Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR54.86%
1.22
4

Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA; Carolyn Coon, Monroe LA54.69%
0.91
5

Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA; Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA53.38%

Fri Aft 499er/NLM Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Sandra Ford - Jane Deits, Oak Ridge LA63.89%
1.29
2
2
2
Lou McWhorter, Ruston LA; Carolyn Gates, Monroe LA58.33%
0.97
3
3

Rodney Nichols, West Monroe LA; Jay Strickler, Ruston LA52.78%
0.73
4


Sharon Brown, Monroe LA; Anna Ruth Hill, West Monroe LA51.39%

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.60
1


Loretta Rivers, Monroe LA; Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Dorothy Nuttall - William Young III, Shreveport LA87.00
4.95
2
1

Ginger Hebert, Lafayette LA; Marcia Young, Forest Hill LA; Susan Menache, Alexandria LA; Jane Ardoin, Eunice LA80.00
3.71
3


Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA; Katharine Kelley - Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA; Anne Dawson, Delhi LA78.00
2.78
4


Martha Young, Monroe LA; Karen Haik, Calhoun LA; Samuel Cobb, Keo AR; Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA72.00
2.20
5


Yvonne Armstrong - Warren Brennen - Merle Brennen, Monroe LA; Irene Richardson, West Monroe LA70.00
1.88

1
Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR; Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR; Lou Taylor - Anita Gray, Ruston LA67.00

Fri AM Open Pairs - 11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1
1
1
Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR; Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR62.04%
3.78
2
2

Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA; Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA59.79%
2.84
3


Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA; Samuel Cobb, Keo AR57.09%
2.13
4
3
2
Sarah Hayward - Alex Hayward, Monroe LA56.67%
1.59
5


Dorothy Nuttall - William Young III, Shreveport LA55.56%
1.35
6
4

Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA; Carolyn Coon, Monroe LA54.59%
1.76
5

Martha Young, Monroe LA; Karen Haik, Calhoun LA54.44%
1.26
6

Barbara Scalia - Irene Richardson, West Monroe LA52.78%
1.09

3
Linda Dorries - Janice Clay, Monroe LA52.59%
0.81

4
Gail Nelson - Marlene Jimerson, Ruston LA51.25%

 



Total masterpoints: 311.16 earned by 63 players.

Total attendance: 59 tables.



   1  17.60 Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL

   2  17.60 Loretta Rivers, Monroe LA

   3  13.54 Samuel Cobb, Keo AR

   4  13.54 Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA

   5  11.46 Tim Kauffman, Arkadelphia AR

   6  11.46 Charles Tapp, Hot Springs AR

   7  10.56 Carolyn Coon, Monroe LA

   8   9.66 Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA

   9   9.17 Sarah Hayward, Monroe LA

  10   9.17 Alex Hayward, Monroe LA

  11   9.04 Martha Young, Monroe LA

  12   9.04 Karen Haik, Calhoun LA

  13   8.95 William Young III, Shreveport LA

  14   8.95 Dorothy Nuttall, Shreveport LA

  15   8.83 Katharine Kelley, Monroe LA

  16   8.83 Anne Dawson, Delhi LA

  17   8.52 Irene Richardson, West Monroe LA

  18   8.40 Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA

  19   8.40 Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA

  20   6.61 Barbara Scalia, West Monroe LA

  21   4.95 Susan Menache, Alexandria LA

  22   4.95 Marcia Young, Forest Hill LA

  23   4.95 Jane Ardoin, Eunice LA

  24   4.95 Ginger Hebert, Lafayette LA

  25   3.96 Sandra Ford, Oakridge LA

  26   3.96 Jane Deits, Oak Ridge LA

  27   3.82 Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA

  28   3.79 Lou McWhorter, Ruston LA

  29   3.43 Peggy Koonce, Monroe LA

  30   3.22 Kerstin Pohlman, Monroe LA

  31   3.15 Warren Brennen, Monroe LA

  32   3.15 Merle Brennen, Monroe LA

  33   2.96 Yvonne Armstrong, Monroe LA

  34   2.83 Aimee Johnson, West Monroe LA

  35   2.61 Marlene Jimerson, Ruston LA

  36   2.61 Gail Nelson, Ruston LA

  37   2.54 Linda Taylor, Monroe LA

  38   2.34 Carolyn Gates, Monroe LA

  39   2.32 Judith Howard, Dubach LA

  40   2.32 Diane McNabb, Ruston LA

  41   2.28 Janice Clay, Monroe LA

  42   2.24 Emily Rash, Monroe LA

  43   2.14 Marsha Scott, Crossett AR

  44   2.01 Pud Patterson, Henderson TX

  45   2.01 Elizabeth Smith, Tyler TX

  46   1.88 Lou Taylor, Ruston LA

  47   1.88 Anita Gray, Ruston LA

  48   1.87 Rodney Nichols, Ocean Springs MS

  49   1.87 Jay Strickler, Ruston LA

  50   1.85 Nina Pate, Monroe LA

  51   1.68 Linda Dorries, Monroe LA

  52   1.60 John Yeldell, Mer Rouge LA

  53   1.58 Yvette Greer, Monroe LA

  54   1.28 Gretchen Hamel, West Monroe LA

  55   1.19 Christina Frazier, West Monroe LA

  56   1.03 Sharon Brown, Monroe LA

  57   1.03 Anna Ruth Hill, West Monroe LA

  58   0.90 Eddie Barnes,    

  59   0.75 Stuart Hill, West Monroe LA

  60   0.75 Frank Maxwell, Delhi LA

  61   0.60 Patricia Denier, Ruston LA

  62   0.30 Ginger Graham, Monroe LA

  63   0.30 Amy Dewees, Calhoun LA