Silver Strike Sectional T

Flowood, MS
Oct 27-29, 2023

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1


Phillip Rose, Ridgeland MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS63.99%
4.64
2


James Tullos, Brandon MS; Carol Fielder, Jackson MS60.42%
3.48
3


Chuck Wilkinson, Jackson MS; Harry Black, Brandon MS58.04%
2.73
4
1
1
Jennifer Abdalla, McComb MS; Elizabeth Rice, Madison MS54.17%
2.05
5
2
2
Caroline Vanlandeghem - Amanda Davis, Ridgeland MS53.57%
1.54
3

Lucy Mazzaferro, Jackson MS; Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS52.98%
1.24
4
3
Jerry Burford - Mary Clayton, Clinton MS52.68%
0.93
5
4
Kent Peters, Jackson MS; Susie Friou, Ridgeland MS52.08%

Friday Morning Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1/2


Beckie Barry, Jackson MS; Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS57.83%
1.96
1/2
1

Clarence Foreman, Jackson MS; William Hulett, Madison MS57.83%
1.47
3
2

Dottie Donaldson, Jackson MS; Mary Rose Carter, Madison MS57.65%
1.20
4
3
1
Paul Watson, Ridgeland MS; James Crosthwait, Brandon MS57.35%
0.83
5
4

Beverly Sumrall, Madison MS; Nena Cross, Brandon MS53.66%
0.62
5

Gage Black Franklin - Webb Franklin, Greenwood MS51.58%
0.90

2
Kathleen Coward - Nancy Boswell, Meridian MS51.10%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1


Martha Young, Monroe LA; Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS60.42%
4.99
2


James Tullos, Brandon MS; Carol Fielder, Jackson MS58.93%
3.74
3


Irene Crowder, Madison MS; Norma Dotson, Flowood MS57.44%
2.81
4
1
1
David Makey - J Makey, Meridian MS56.85%
2.10
5


Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Nancy Ford, Brandon MS55.36%
2.05
2
2
Michael Carter, Madison MS; Philip Lawes, Greenwood MS54.17%
1.54
3
3
Kent Peters, Jackson MS; Susie Friou, Ridgeland MS50.89%
1.15
4
4
Ann Nicholson, Ridgeland MS; Karen Spencer, Madison MS50.60%
0.86
5

Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA; Sandra Ford, Oak Ridge LA50.30%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.41
1
1

Mary Ann O'Brien - Jan Johnson, Ridgeland MS76.15%
1.81
2
2

Gage Black Franklin - Webb Franklin, Greenwood MS65.30%
1.36
3
3

Gerry Wade, Tuscaloosa AL; Susan Milner, Elrod AL58.97%
1.19
4
4
1
Elizabeth Frey, Jackson MS; Beth Threadgill, Ridgeland MS56.58%
0.84
5
5

Barbara Brunini, Madison MS; H Richard Johnson, Jackson MS54.14%
0.60
6


Dottie Donaldson, Jackson MS; Mary Rose Carter, Madison MS52.20%
0.89

2
John Crawford, Jackson MS; Bill Bullock, Flowood MS50.52%

Event Name - 8.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1
1

Susan McNamara - Henry Lyell, Jackson MS67.54%
4.30
2
2
1
Philip Lawes - Kimberly Lawes, Greenwood MS57.66%
3.22
3
3

Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA; Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA56.78%
2.42
4
4
2
Amanda Davis, Ridgeland MS; Karen Spencer, Madison MS56.52%
1.81
5


Mary Ann Belden, Flowood MS; Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS53.44%
1.16

3
Richard Smith, Starkville MS; William Langston, Tupelo MS50.48%
0.87

4
Caroline Vanlandeghem, Ridgeland MS; Elizabeth Rice, Madison MS50.33%

Event Name - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.93
1
1

Dottie Donaldson, Jackson MS; Mary Rose Carter, Madison MS62.17%
1.45
2
2
1
Beckie Barry - Peggy Coleman, Jackson MS56.00%
1.09
3
3

Mary Ann O'Brien - Jan Johnson, Ridgeland MS54.25%
0.98
4
4
2
Cecil Burnham - Frank Duke, Jackson MS53.33%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 8.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

Mary Ann Belden, Flowood MS; Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS59.10%
4.13
2


Irene Crowder, Madison MS; Norma Dotson, Flowood MS57.86%
3.09
3
2
1
Sherry Kinkopf - D Stewart, Hattiesburg MS57.86%
2.32
4
3

Susan McNamara - Henry Lyell, Jackson MS56.42%
1.74
5


Martha Young, Monroe LA; Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS54.38%
1.08
4

Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA; Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA52.00%
1.55

2
Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA; Sandra Ford, Oak Ridge LA51.61%
1.16

3
Philip Lawes - Kimberly Lawes, Greenwood MS51.27%
0.87

4
Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA; Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA48.60%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.93
1
1

Devane Yates, Jackson MS; Rosemary Douglass-Guess, Madison MS62.16%
1.45
2
2

Mary Ann O'Brien - Jan Johnson, Ridgeland MS58.79%
1.09
3
3

Cecil Burnham - Frank Duke, Jackson MS58.23%
0.81
4
4

Marilyn Galus, Diamondhead MS; Sheila Bosange, Long Beach MS55.42%

JBA Sectional Swiss Teams - 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.95
1


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Henry Lyell - Susan McNamara, Jackson MS93.00
3.71
2
1

Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS; Mary Ann Belden, Flowood MS; Juanita McAdams, Jackson MS; Reveland Wheat, Brandon MS87.00
2.78
3
2

Ann Nicholson - Susie Friou, Ridgeland MS; Norma Dotson, Flowood MS; Irene Crowder, Madison MS84.00
1.84
3

Martha Young, Monroe LA; Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA; Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS; Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA82.00
1.97

1
Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA; Madeleine Walker - Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA; Sandra Ford, Oak Ridge LA65.00

JBA Sectional Swiss Teams - 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.95
1


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Henry Lyell - Susan McNamara, Jackson MS93.00
3.71
2
1

Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS; Mary Ann Belden, Flowood MS; Juanita McAdams, Jackson MS; Reveland Wheat, Brandon MS87.00
2.78
3
2

Ann Nicholson - Susie Friou, Ridgeland MS; Norma Dotson, Flowood MS; Irene Crowder, Madison MS84.00
1.84
3

Martha Young, Monroe LA; Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA; Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS; Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA82.00
1.97

1
Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA; Madeleine Walker - Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA; Sandra Ford, Oak Ridge LA65.00

 



Total masterpoints: 318.90 earned by 81 players.

Total attendance: 80 tables.



   1  14.33 Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS

   2  13.00 Susan McNamara, Jackson MS

   3  13.00 Henry Lyell, Jackson MS

   4  11.92 Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS

   5  11.92 Mary Ann Belden, Kosciusko MS

   6  11.77 Elizabeth Bryan, Newhebron MS

   7  10.66 James Tullos, Brandon MS

   8  10.66 Carol Fielder, Jackson MS

   9  10.65 Norma Dotson, Flowood MS

  10  10.65 Irene Crowder, Madison MS

  11  10.23 Martha Young, Monroe LA

  12   7.77 Philip Lawes, Greenwood MS

  13   6.95 Phillip Rose, Ridgeland MS

  14   6.14 Lowell Lynde Jr, Choudrant LA

  15   6.14 Johnny Boothe, Ruston LA

  16   5.72 Kimberly Lawes, Greenwood MS

  17   5.66 Amanda Davis, Ridgeland MS

  18   5.47 Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS

  19   5.47 Jan Johnson, Ridgeland MS

  20   5.25 Susie Friou, Ridgeland MS

  21   4.95 William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS

  22   4.80 Elizabeth Rice, Madison MS

  23   4.76 Karen Spencer, Madison MS

  24   4.38 Sandra Ford, Oakridge LA

  25   4.38 Mary Lynn Wilkerson, Monroe LA

  26   4.24 Chuck Wilkinson, Jackson MS

  27   4.00 Mary Rose Carter, Madison MS

  28   4.00 Dottie Donaldson, Jackson MS

  29   3.93 Ann Nicholson, Ridgeland MS

  30   3.71 Reveland Wheat, Brandon MS

  31   3.71 Juanita McAdams, Jackson MS

  32   3.48 Harry Black, Brandon MS

  33   3.44 Caroline Vanlandeghem, Ridgeland MS

  34   3.41 Jennifer Abdalla, McComb MS

  35   3.35 Beckie Barry, Jackson MS

  36   3.09 Sherry Kinkopf, Hattiesburg MS

  37   3.09 D Stewart, Hattiesburg MS

  38   2.84 Skye Parrish, West Monroe LA

  39   2.84 Madeleine Walker, Monroe LA

  40   2.81 J Makey, Meridian MS

  41   2.81 David Makey, Meridian MS

  42   2.68 Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS

  43   2.47 Kent Peters, Jackson MS

  44   2.43 Webb Franklin, Greenwood MS

  45   2.43 Gage Black Franklin, Greenwood MS

  46   2.10 Nancy Ford, Brandon MS

  47   2.07 Frank Duke, Jackson MS

  48   2.07 Cecil Burnham, Jackson MS

  49   2.05 Michael Carter, Madison MS

  50   1.96 William Hulett, Madison MS

  51   1.96 Clarence Foreman, Jackson MS

  52   1.93 Rosemary Douglass-Guess, Madison MS

  53   1.93 Devane Yates, Jackson MS

  54   1.88 William Langston, Tupelo MS

  55   1.88 Richard Smith, Starkville MS

  56   1.62 Susan Milner, Elrod AL

  57   1.62 Gerry Wade, Tuscaloosa AL

  58   1.54 Lucy Mazzaferro, Jackson MS

  59   1.45 Peggy Coleman, Jackson MS

  60   1.35 Nancy Boswell, Meridian MS

  61   1.35 Kathleen Coward, Meridian MS

  62   1.25 Beverly Sumrall, Jackson MS

  63   1.24 Mary Clayton, Clinton MS

  64   1.24 Jerry Burford, Clinton MS

  65   1.23 Sheila Bosange, Long Beach MS

  66   1.23 Marilyn Galus, Diamondhead MS

  67   1.20 Paul Watson, Greenville MS

  68   1.20 James Crosthwait, Brandon MS

  69   1.19 Elizabeth Frey, Jackson MS

  70   1.19 Beth Threadgill, Ridgeland MS

  71   1.09 R Lunardini, Madison MS

  72   0.89 John Crawford, Jackson MS

  73   0.89 Bill Bullock, Flowood MS

  74   0.84 H Richard Johnson, Jackson MS

  75   0.84 Barbara Brunini, Madison MS

  76   0.83 Nena Cross, Brandon MS

  77   0.60 Ellen Dabbs, Brandon MS

  78   0.60 Elizabeth Cottingham, Madison MS

  79   0.52 Paul Snow, Madison MS

  80   0.42 Joann Knox, Brandon MS

  81   0.26 Gloria Mitchell, Madison MS