Sectional Bridge Tourname

Meridian, MS
Sep 22-24, 2023

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sat Aft Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1
1

J Makey - David Makey, Meridian MS62.27%
3.78
2


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS58.56%
2.84
3
2
1
Susan Milner, Elrod AL; Gerry Wade, Tuscaloosa AL58.10%
2.13
4


Ann Nicholson, Ridgeland MS; Norma Dotson, Flowood MS54.17%
1.59
5
3
2
Richard Smith - Margaret Johnson, Starkville MS53.01%
1.09
4
3
Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS; Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS52.08%
0.80
5
4
Donna Terry - Mary Gilmore, Meridian MS50.93%

Sat Aft 0-500/NLM Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.49
1
1

Carol Schwanebeck, Starkville MS; Carmen Montgomery, Brooksville MS70.00%
1.19
2
2
1
Linda Crotwell, Morton MS; Julie Latham, Lena MS63.00%
0.89

2
Diane Wells, Toomsuba MS; Pam McKee, Meridian MS55.00%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 10.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
D Stewart - Sherry Kinkopf, Hattiesburg MS61.24%
4.13
2


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS59.38%
3.09
3
2

William Langston - Ron Ashby, Tupelo MS59.04%
2.32
4
3
2
Linda Dorries - Janice Clay, Monroe LA55.58%
1.74
5
4

Sarah Springer, Katy TX; Paddy Fiorino, Missouri City TX55.43%
1.31
6
5
3
Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS; Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS55.21%
1.21

4
Donna Terry - Mary Gilmore, Meridian MS54.58%

Sat AM 0-500/NLM Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.49
1
1

Pam McKee - Nancy Boswell, Meridian MS62.00%
1.12
2
2

Linda Crotwell, Morton MS; Julie Latham, Lena MS59.00%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1
1

Paddy Fiorino, Missouri City TX; Sarah Springer, Katy TX64.77%
4.99
2
2
1
Donna Terry - Mary Gilmore, Meridian MS61.36%
3.74
3


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS59.47%
2.81
4
3
2
D Stewart - Sherry Kinkopf, Hattiesburg MS58.33%
2.10
5


Nancy Ford, Brandon MS; Juanita McAdams, Jackson MS54.55%
1.58
6


Yvonne Armstrong - Martha Young, Monroe LA54.17%
1.26
4

Martha Mazingo - Tommie Pritchard, Meridian MS53.98%
0.90
5

W Jean Denson, Brandon MS; Babs Henry, Madison MS53.03%
0.95

3
Teresa Anders - Angelia Covington, Meridian MS48.86%

Fri Aft 0-500/NLM Pairs - 6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1
1
1
Linda Crotwell, Morton MS; Julie Latham, Lena MS63.67%
1.46
2
2

Cathy Garner - Lynn Stuart, Hattiesburg MS58.60%
1.10
3
3

Carmen Montgomery, Brooksville MS; Carol Schwanebeck, Starkville MS56.67%
0.96
4
4
2
Kathleen Coward - Nancy Boswell, Meridian MS54.90%
0.62
5


Webb Franklin - Gage Black Franklin, Greenwood MS54.00%
0.72

3
Randy Steil, Baton Rouge LA; Elizabeth Logan, Meridian MS52.20%

Fri AM Open Pairs - 11.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS72.95%
4.99
2


Nan Rhodes - Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL62.27%
3.74
3


James Tullos, Brandon MS; J Wesley Clements, Flowood MS60.23%
2.83
4
1
1
Teresa Anders - Angelia Covington, Meridian MS56.14%
2.52
5
2

Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS; Mary Ann Belden, Flowood MS55.42%
1.76
6
3

Martha Mazingo - Tommie Pritchard, Meridian MS52.50%
1.35
4
2
Richard Smith - Margaret Johnson, Starkville MS52.08%
0.90
5

Sue Hegwood - Linda Valentine, Hattiesburg MS51.87%
1.01

3
Donna Terry - Mary Gilmore, Meridian MS51.67%
0.76

4
Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS; Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS50.00%

Fri AM 0-500/NLM Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1
1
1
Lillian Shaw, Okolona MS; Jay Strickler, Ruston LA64.17%
1.46
2
2
2
Linda Crotwell, Morton MS; Julie Latham, Lena MS60.83%
1.10
3
3

Connie Wyldmon - Patricia McCrory, Hattiesburg MS58.33%
0.82
4


Gerry Wade, Tuscaloosa AL; Susan Milner, Elrod AL57.50%
0.72
5
4
3
Pam McKee, Meridian MS; Diane Wells, Toomsuba MS53.33%

Sunday Stratified Teams - 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.06
1/2


William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS; Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS; Nancy Ford, Brandon MS; Phillip Rose, Ridgeland MS125.00
5.06
1/2
1

Paddy Fiorino, Missouri City TX; Sarah Springer, Katy TX; Mary Cross, Meridian MS; Maureen Burnside, Collinsville MS125.00
3.25
3
2

Elizabeth Rice - Babs Henry, Madison MS; Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS; Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS115.00
2.44
4
3
1
Kathleen Coward - Margie Cunningham - Ruthie Davis-Jones - Vivian Lee, Meridian MS113.00
1.51
4

Martha Young - Yvonne Armstrong - Linda Dorries - Janice Clay, Monroe LA102.00
1.63

2
Richard Smith - Margaret Johnson - Nell Husbands - Sheila Flurry, Starkville MS87.00

 



Total masterpoints: 320.26 earned by 71 players.

Total attendance: 85 tables.



   1  23.36 William Arlinghaus, Meridian MS

   2  23.36 Bill Cook Jr, Madison MS

   3  13.45 Sarah Springer, Katy TX

   4  13.45 Paddy Fiorino, Missouri City TX

   5   9.20 Sherry Kinkopf, Hattiesburg MS

   6   9.20 D Stewart, Hattiesburg MS

   7   8.46 Mary Gilmore, Meridian MS

   8   8.46 Donna Terry, Meridian MS

   9   7.16 Nancy Ford, Brandon MS

  10   6.41 Sherry Byrne, Flowood MS

  11   6.41 Mary Ann O'Brien, Ridgeland MS

  12   6.24 Nan Rhodes, Tuscaloosa AL

  13   6.24 Ann Lilly, Tuscaloosa AL

  14   5.72 Linda Crotwell, Morton MS

  15   5.72 Julie Latham, Lena MS

  16   5.64 J Makey, Meridian MS

  17   5.64 David Makey, Meridian MS

  18   5.38 James Tullos, Brandon MS

  19   5.38 J Wesley Clements, Flowood MS

  20   5.06 Phillip Rose, Ridgeland MS

  21   5.06 Maureen Burnside, Collinsville MS

  22   5.06 Mary Cross, Meridian MS

  23   4.90 Teresa Anders, Meridian MS

  24   4.90 Angelia Covington, Meridian MS

  25   4.73 Mary Ann Belden, Kosciusko MS

  26   4.59 Michael Longmeier, Meridian MS

  27   4.57 Richard Smith, Starkville MS

  28   4.57 Margaret Johnson, Starkville MS

  29   4.42 Tommie Pritchard, Meridian MS

  30   4.41 Susan Milner, Elrod AL

  31   4.41 Gerry Wade, Tuscaloosa AL

  32   4.15 Babs Henry, Madison MS

  33   3.85 Yvonne Armstrong, Monroe LA

  34   3.85 Martha Young, Monroe LA

  35   3.83 Linda Dorries, Monroe LA

  36   3.83 Janice Clay, Monroe LA

  37   3.70 Pam McKee, Meridian MS

  38   3.64 Juanita McAdams, Jackson MS

  39   3.47 Norma Dotson, Flowood MS

  40   3.47 Ann Nicholson, Ridgeland MS

  41   3.40 Kathleen Coward, Meridian MS

  42   3.25 Elizabeth Rice, Madison MS

  43   3.09 William Langston, Tupelo MS

  44   3.09 Ron Ashby, Tupelo MS

  45   3.02 Martha Mazingo, Meridian MS

  46   2.59 Carol Schwanebeck, Starkville MS

  47   2.59 Carmen Montgomery, Brooksville MS

  48   2.45 Nancy Boswell, Meridian MS

  49   2.44 Vivian Lee, Meridian MS

  50   2.44 Ruthie Davis-Jones, Meridian MS

  51   2.44 Margie Cunningham, Meridian MS

  52   2.27 Sheila Flurry, Starkville MS

  53   2.27 Nell Husbands, Starkville MS

  54   2.21 Diane Wells, Toomsuba MS

  55   1.95 Lillian Shaw, Okolona MS

  56   1.95 Jay Strickler, Ruston LA

  57   1.46 Lynn Stuart, Hattiesburg MS

  58   1.46 Cathy Garner, Hattiesburg MS

  59   1.11 Webb Franklin, Greenwood MS

  60   1.11 Gage Black Franklin, Greenwood MS

  61   1.10 Patricia McCrory, Hattiesburg MS

  62   1.10 Connie Wyldmon, Hattiesburg MS

  63   0.90 W Jean Denson, Brandon MS

  64   0.90 Sue Hegwood, Hattiesburg MS

  65   0.90 Linda Valentine, Hattiesburg MS

  66   0.72 Randy Steil, Baton Rouge LA

  67   0.72 Elizabeth Logan, Meridian MS

  68   0.50 Tommie Wright, Hattiesburg MS

  69   0.50 Sandra Baggett, Hattiesburg MS

  70   0.49 Susan McNease, Jackson MS

  71   0.49 Colin A McNease, Jackson MS