Athens Sectional

Athens, GA
Nov 11-13, 2022

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.98
1
1
1
Matt Just - Robert West, Athens GA66.67%
5.99
2
2
2
Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Bogart GA62.69%
4.49
3
3

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA60.42%
3.37
4


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Bush Lundy, Peachtree City GA60.23%
2.52
5
4

Kathleen Beatty, Loganville GA; Ernestine Medeck, Athens GA58.90%
1.89
6


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Elsie Hathorn, Athens GA55.68%
1.42
7
5

Cynthia Cone, Watkinsville GA; Vicki Bell, Brookhaven GA53.60%
1.01
6

Marcy Rose, Athens GA; D Vanderbunt, Oxford GA52.65%
1.22

3
Jean Eidson, Greensboro GA; Theodore Zillmer, Eatonton GA52.46%
0.92

4
Shirley Wilson, Athens GA; Dianne Boatright, watkinsville GA50.00%

Fri Aft 499er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.20
1


Robert Shippy - Sandra Shippy, Statham GA64.58%
1.99
2
1
1
Christy Glazer, Bogart GA; Barbara Peterson, Athens GA60.00%
1.24
3


Marcia Lee, Monroe GA; John Vencill, Gainesville GA59.58%
1.49
4
2

Jeffrey Lybarger, Decatur GA; Deborah Britt, Atlanta GA54.58%
1.12
3

Ann Wallace, Bogart GA; Victor Gagliano, Crawford GA52.08%
1.21
4
2
Shirley Scrivner - Sally Forest, Ellijay GA49.58%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 14.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.80
1


Harrison Luba, Lynnfield MA; Drew Cavalier, Huntsville AL63.26%
6.60
2
1

Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Watkinsville GA61.69%
4.95
3
2

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA59.10%
3.71
4
3
1
Matt Just - Robert West, Athens GA56.54%
2.78
5
4

Kathleen Beatty - Carol Humble, Loganville GA56.41%
2.09
6
5

Lisa Decarlo, Gainesville GA; Mil Clyburn Jr, Cleveland GA55.81%
1.57
7


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Elsie Hathorn, Athens GA55.71%
1.43
8


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC55.62%
1.01
6

Bruce Miller - Helen Gregory, Athens GA55.49%
1.73

2
Becky Hitch, Dawsonville GA; Saundra Gotfredson, Jasper GA53.55%
1.30

3
Shirley Wilson, Athens GA; Dianne Boatright, watkinsville GA53.20%
0.97

4
Weilong Shen, Atlanta GA; Alan Yu, Longmont CO51.24%

Sat AM 499er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.05
1/2
1

Frank Moore, Roswell GA; Janice Jenkins, Marietta GA62.92%
2.05
1/2


Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA; Victor Gagliano, Crawford GA62.92%
1.40
3
2

Colleen Martin, Watkinsville GA; Janice Caselli, Greensboro GA59.17%
0.99
4


Kathryn Kasarskis - Terry Utz, Bogart GA56.25%
1.05
5
3

Sally Forest - Shirley Scrivner, Ellijay GA55.83%
0.78
4

Veronica De Kozan, Flowery Branch GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA55.42%
1.52

1
Ginny Lynch - Jean Bleyle, Athens GA47.50%
1.14

2
Bradley Martin, Athens GA; Cynthia Steinmann, Middletown OH44.58%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.80
1


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC67.00%
6.60
2


Drew Cavalier, Huntsville AL; Harrison Luba, Lynnfield MA65.76%
4.95
3
1
1
Robert West - Matt Just, Athens GA62.66%
3.71
4


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Elsie Hathorn, Athens GA60.68%
2.78
5


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA59.34%
2.09
6


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Linda Bush Lundy, Peachtree City GA57.55%
3.32
7
2

Bruce Miller - Helen Gregory, Athens GA56.35%
2.49
8
3

Lisa Decarlo, Gainesville GA; Mil Clyburn Jr, Cleveland GA56.03%
1.87
4

Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Watkinsville GA55.95%
1.40
5

Cynthia Cone, Watkinsville GA; Vicki Bell, Brookhaven GA55.68%
1.05
6

Dana Osburn - Dan Osburn, Summerville SC53.19%
1.84

2
John Albanese, Hartwell GA; William Boen, Simpsonville SC51.66%
1.38

3
Luke Baird, Atlanta GA; Giorgio Casinovi, Tucker GA50.76%
1.03

4
Norm Hill, Woodstock GA; Nancy Hamrick, Acworth GA50.41%
0.78

5
Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA; Suzette Hodge, Athens GA48.92%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.20
1


Kathryn Kasarskis - Terry Utz, Bogart GA62.92%
1.86
2
1

Frank Moore, Roswell GA; Janice Jenkins, Marietta GA60.00%
1.52
3
2
1
Cynthia Seaman, Helen GA; Barbara Bogumill, Saute Nacoche GA58.33%
0.93
4


Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA; Victor Gagliano, Crawford GA57.08%
1.14
3
2
Cynthia Steinmann, Middletown OH; Bradley Martin, Athens GA55.00%
0.78
4

J Puett - Patricia Quinn, Blue Ridge GA50.00%

Sunday Brk Teams-1 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
12.47
1
Drew Cavalier, Huntsville AL; Bo Han Zhu, Etobicoke ON; Shengding Sun - Weilong Shen, Atlanta GA92.00
9.35
2
Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush Lundy, Peachtree City GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA75.00
7.01
3
Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Summerville SC; Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Cumming GA70.00

Sunday Brk Teams-2 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.86
1
Joe Crim - Debbie Wagner - Joe Sinkey, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Watkinsville GA71.00
6.65
2
Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA; Marion Tesler - John Malone, Gainesville GA; Shawn Miller, Dacula GA70.00
4.98
3
Kathleen Beatty - Carol Humble, Loganville GA; D Vanderbunt, Oxford GA; Paula Travis, Covington GA69.00

Sunday Brk Teams-3 - 10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.96
1
Merrel Hattink - Cherie Van Winkle - Jill Marsden, Atlanta GA; Melinda Kenan, Brookhaven GA79.00
4.47
2
John Vencill, Gainesville GA; Marcia Lee, Monroe GA; Ernestine Medeck, Athens GA; Albie McNeil, Watkinsville GA78.00
3.35
3
Janie Bush - Suzette Hodge, Athens GA; Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA66.00
2.51
4
Mickey Brandstadter, Lynn NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Bradley Martin, Athens GA; Cynthia Steinmann, Middletown OH65.00

 


Total masterpoints: 581.64 earned by 132 players.
Total attendance:  111 tables.

   1  27.87 Drew Cavalier, Huntsville AL
   2  17.54 Robert West, Athens GA
   3  17.54 Matt Just, Athens GA
   4  17.33 Judith Bailie, Watkinsville GA
   5  17.33 Debbie Wagner, Athens GA
   6  15.40 Harrison Luba, Lynnfield MA
   7  14.81 Linda Bush Lundy, Peachtree City GA
   8  14.81 Joan Braender, Newnan GA
   9  13.44 Weilong Shen, Atlanta GA
  10  13.05 Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA
  11  13.05 James Fordham, Fairburn GA
  12  12.47 Shengding Sun, Atlanta GA
  13  12.47 Bo Han Zhu, Etobicoke ON
  14  10.71 Carole Denman, Watkinsville GA
  15  10.28 Kathleen Beatty, Loganville GA
  16  10.23 Lee Parham, Highlands NC
  17  10.23 Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA
  18   9.64 Jane King, Athens GA
  19   9.64 Bruce King, Athens GA
  20   8.86 Joe Sinkey, Athens GA
  21   8.86 Joe Crim, Athens GA
  22   8.06 Dana Osburn, Summerville SC
  23   8.06 Dan Osburn, Summerville SC
  24   7.77 Elsie Hathorn, Athens GA
  25   7.77 Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA
  26   7.76 Carol Humble, Loganville GA
  27   7.01 Steven Blasingame, Cumming GA
  28   7.01 Nancy Blasingame, Cumming GA
  29   6.99 Ernestine Medeck, Athens GA
  30   6.65 Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA
  31   6.65 Shawn Miller, Dacula GA
  32   6.65 Marion Tesler, Gainesville GA
  33   6.65 John Malone, Gainesville GA
  34   5.99 D Vanderbunt, Oxford GA
  35   5.99 Carol Cernogorsky, Bogart GA
  36   5.96 Merrel Hattink, Atlanta GA
  37   5.96 Melinda Kenan, Brookhaven GA
  38   5.96 Jill Marsden, Atlanta GA
  39   5.96 Cherie Van Winkle, Atlanta GA
  40   5.71 Marcia Lee, Monroe GA
  41   5.71 John Vencill, Gainesville GA
  42   5.58 Helen Gregory, Athens GA
  43   5.58 Bruce Miller, Athens GA
  44   4.98 Paula Travis, Covington GA
  45   4.79 Cynthia Steinmann, Middletown OH
  46   4.79 Bradley Martin, Athens GA
  47   4.72 Suzette Hodge, Athens GA
  48   4.58 Mil Clyburn Jr, Cleveland GA
  49   4.58 Lisa Decarlo, Gainesville GA
  50   4.49 Victor Gagliano, Crawford GA
  51   4.47 Albie McNeil, Watkinsville GA
  52   3.91 Janice Jenkins, Marietta GA
  53   3.91 Frank Moore, Roswell GA
  54   3.45 Terry Utz, Bogart GA
  55   3.45 Kathryn Kasarskis, Bogart GA
  56   3.37 Fritzie Coker, Watkinsville GA
  57   3.35 Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA
  58   3.35 Janie Bush, Athens GA
  59   3.22 Vicki Bell, Brookhaven GA
  60   3.22 Cynthia Cone, Watkinsville GA
  61   2.80 Sandra Shippy, Statham GA
  62   2.80 Robert Shippy, Statham GA
  63   2.51 Mickey Brandstadter, Lynn NC
  64   2.51 Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC
  65   2.27 Sara Tuohy, Hoschton GA
  66   2.27 Malcolm Todd, Sandy Springs GA
  67   2.26 Shirley Scrivner, Ellijay GA
  68   2.26 Sally Forest, Ellijay GA
  69   2.25 Christy Glazer, Bogart GA
  70   2.25 Barbara Peterson, Athens GA
  71   2.22 Shirley Wilson, Athens GA
  72   2.22 Dianne Boatright, watkinsville GA
  73   2.14 William Boen, Simpsonville SC
  74   2.14 John Albanese, Hartwell GA
  75   1.73 Saundra Gotfredson, Jasper GA
  76   1.73 Becky Hitch, Dawsonville GA
  77   1.64 Giorgio Casinovi, Tucker GA
  78   1.61 Marcy Rose, Athens GA
  79   1.52 Jean Bleyle, Athens GA
  80   1.52 Ginny Lynch, Athens GA
  81   1.52 Cynthia Seaman, Helen GA
  82   1.52 Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA
  83   1.52 Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA
  84   1.52 Barbara Bogumill, Saute Nacoche GA
  85   1.49 Jeffrey Lybarger, Decatur GA
  86   1.49 Deborah Britt, Atlanta GA
  87   1.40 Janice Caselli, Greensboro GA
  88   1.40 Colleen Martin, Watkinsville GA
  89   1.38 Luke Baird, Atlanta GA
  90   1.23 Alan Yu, Longmont CO
  91   1.22 Theodore Zillmer, Eatonton GA
  92   1.22 Jean Eidson, Greensboro GA
  93   1.18 Phyllis Pagano, Bogart GA
  94   1.18 Peggy Boggan, Athens GA
  95   1.12 Ann Wallace, Bogart GA
  96   1.03 Norm Hill, Woodstock GA
  97   1.03 Nancy Hamrick, Acworth GA
  98   0.97 Molly Osborne, Atlanta GA
  99   0.97 Caroline Vroon, Atlanta GA
 100   0.78 Veronica De Kozan, Flowery Branch GA
 101   0.78 Trudy Brown, Buford GA
 102   0.78 Patricia Quinn, Blue Ridge GA
 103   0.78 J Puett, Blue Ridge GA
 104   0.67 Russell Huber, Atlanta GA
 105   0.67 Bridget Withers, Atlanta GA
 106   0.60 Sue Malin, Greensboro GA
 107   0.60 Sue Grove, Dahlonega GA
 108   0.60 John Millard, Kihei HI
 109   0.60 Joan McGraw, Dahlonega GA
 110   0.60 David Dean, Watkinsville GA
 111   0.60 Bill Malin, Greensboro GA
 112   0.60 April Delp, Gainesville GA
 113   0.50 J Mark Braswell, Cleveland GA
 114   0.50 Betsy Eagar, Clarkesville GA
 115   0.46 Maggie Staton, Atlanta GA
 116   0.46 Kimberly Nagy, Atlanta GA
 117   0.40 Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA
 118   0.40 James Dover, Flowery Branch GA
 119   0.39 Nora Joslyn, Watkinsville GA
 120   0.39 Jane Johnson, Athens GA
 121   0.30 Michael Simpson, Athens GA
 122   0.30 Liz Swanson, Athens GA
 123   0.26 Vasisht Ganesh, Miramar FL
 124   0.26 Rosalyn Miller, Bishop GA
 125   0.26 Haoxiang Zhang,    
 126   0.26 George Sorkin, Buford GA
 127   0.26 Donald McKim, Athens GA
 128   0.26 Alan Yeung, Sparta NJ
 129   0.20 Vonceil Payne, Bishop GA
 130   0.20 Dianne McLean, Athens GA
 131   0.13 Pamela Howard, Atlanta GA
 132   0.13 Beverly Cheatham, Atlanta GA