Flying Buckeye Regional

Kettering, OH
Sep 07-11, 2022

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Wednesday Gold Rush - 9.5 Tables

MPs753NamesScore
5.51
1
1
1
Melissa Hellmann - Kevin Chang, Cincinnati OH130.43%
4.13
2
2

Jim Steinke - Linda Costura, 116.22%
3.10
3
3

Norm Kakarala - David Mitchell, 111.04%
2.32
4


Barbara Bitticker, Miamisburg OH; Stephen Lonski, Englewood OH110.33%
1.84
5


Cheryl Taylor, Dublin OH; Jeffrey Holst, Hilliard OH109.77%
2.00
4

Kathrin Fellows, ; Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH108.13%
1.58
5

Jill Gasper, Dublin OH; Bob Davis, Riverlea OH101.11%

Wednesday Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
22.58
1


Mike Ma, Cincinnati OH; Arun Goyal, Mason OH59.46%
16.94
2


Tom Bishel - Larry Jones, Columbus OH58.53%
12.70
3


Jim Bachelder - Karen Clemency, Columbus OH55.45%
9.53
4


Stephen Vogel, West Chester OH; Cliff Pleatman, Cincinnati OH55.43%
7.53
5


Adam Burton, Dayton OH; Scott Gates, Miamisburg OH54.83%
6.45
6


Robert Zangri, Centerville OH; Anne Frayne, Dayton OH54.42%
5.75
1
1
William Brewer, Boynton Beach FL; Stew Devilbiss, Dayton OH53.16%
4.31
2

Joseph Keim - Bill Gottschall, Dayton OH48.90%
3.23
3
2
Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH; Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH47.41%

Wed-Thu KO-1 - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
27.49
1
Zheng Zhang, Toronto ON; Yan Wang, Richmond Hill ON; Edward Xu, North York ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON
19.24
2
Ryan Schultz - Jeffrey Gargrave, Dayton OH; Peter Whipple, Mason OH; R Wayne Penrod, Kettering OH
5.50
3
Sue Lan Ma, Akron OH; Peter Petruzzellis, Scarborough ON; Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH
2.75
4
John Peer, Indianapolis IN; John Jordan, Fishers IN; Kathryn Garrity, Carmel IN; Linda Cronkleton, Noblesville IN

Side Pairs Series A - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.18
1
1
1
Randolph Rhode, Powell OH; Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH75.64%
2.39
2
2
2
Paul Lyons, Kettering OH; Don Burke, Dayton OH58.97%
1.79
3
3

Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI; David Mitchell, West Bloomfield MI54.23%

Side Pairs Series A - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.18
1


Wayne O'Connor - Marilyn O'Connor, Centerville OH61.53%
2.39
2


Georgia Banziger - Joanne Coyle, Dayton OH59.12%
2.95
3
1

Randolph Rhode, Powell OH; Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH58.44%
2.21
2

Gary Pierson - Susan Freeman, Yellow Springs OH51.06%

Thursday Open Swiss Teams - 10 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.86
1


Bob Stitt, Dayton OH; Dallas Moore, Trotwood OH; Cliff Pleatman, Cincinnati OH; Stephen Vogel, West Chester OH94.00
10.40
2


Tom Bishel - Larry Jones - Suman Agarwal, Columbus OH; Rob Weidenfeld, Loveland OH78.00
7.80
3


Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH; Craig Satersmoen, Huber Heights OH; Mike Ma, Cincinnati OH; Stephen Moese, West Chester OH71.00
5.85
4


Russell Shoup, Dayton OH; Steve Clark - Louise Clark, Wilmette IL; Gary Kessler, Springfield IL66.00
5.82
1

Anne Frayne, Dayton OH; Robert Zangri, Centerville OH; Stephen Lonski, Englewood OH; David Whitesell, Yellow Springs OH64.00
4.37
2

Steven Forsythe - Sandra Forsythe - Ernest Dalton, Centerville OH; Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH62.00
2.25

1
Jane Witherspoon, Worthington OH; James Rader, Fairborn OH; John Heft, Columbus OH; W Lynn Swinger, Springfield OH60.00

Thursday Gold Rush Swiss - 9 Tables

MPs731NamesScore
4.19
1
1
1
Monica Ibarra, Covington KY; Huang-Chia Chang - Pamela Kennedy - Mike Burns, Cincinnati OH84.00
3.14
2
2

Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH; Joan Buffington, Hilliard OH; Johanne Ardire - Teresa Clark, Findlay OH74.00
2.36
3
3
2
Linda Costura - James Jacobson - Joann Behr, Cincinnati OH; Jim Steinke, Loveland OH73.00
1.77
4


James Barrett - Terry Barrett - Tim Oppelt - Joanne Oppelt, Cincinnati OH70.00

Friday Gold Rush Pairs - 8.0 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPs743NamesScore
4.96
1


Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI; David Mitchell, West Bloomfield MI56.84%
3.74
2
1
1
Robert Kaplan - Victoria Fritchen, Columbus OH55.88%
2.81
3
2
2
Linda Costura, Cincinnati OH; Jim Steinke, Loveland OH54.47%
2.10
4
3

Huang-Chia Chang - Melissa Hellmann, Cincinnati OH54.34%
1.65
5


James Barrett, Cincinnati OH; Terry Raulin, West Chester OH51.74%
1.58
4

Rex Miller, Massillon OH; Rex Miller, Columbus OH48.96%

Friday Open Pairs - 16.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
28.88
1


Michael Purcell, Loveland OH; Stephen Moese, West Chester OH59.57%
21.66
2
1
1
Jane Witherspoon, Worthington OH; John Heft, Columbus OH57.83%
16.25
3


Dallas Moore, Trotwood OH; R Wayne Penrod, Kettering OH57.80%
12.18
4


Stuart Petersen - Jeffrey Gargrave, Dayton OH57.36%
9.63
5


Zheng Zhang, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON57.05%
8.25
6
2

Stephen Vogel, West Chester OH; Isaac Stephani, Cincinnati OH56.68%
7.22
7


Scott Gates, Miamisburg OH; Anne Frayne, Dayton OH56.61%
6.42
8


John Meinking, Maineville OH; Bob Fisk, Cincinnati OH55.78%
3.79
3
2
James Voelz, Fort Wayne IN; Richard Bredemeyer, Ponte Vedra FL52.52%
2.84
4

Matthew Bone - Stew Devilbiss, Dayton OH49.50%
2.60

3
Carl Wahsum III, Waynesville OH; W Lynn Swinger, Springfield OH47.01%

Side Pairs Series A - 6.50 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.13
1/2
Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH134.08%
6.13
1/2
Randolph Rhode, Powell OH134.08%
3.03
3/4
Don Burke, Dayton OH103.84%
3.03
3/4
Paul Lyons, Kettering OH103.84%

Saturday Gold Rush Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.69
1
1

Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH; Joan Buffington, Hilliard OH57.31%
3.52
2
2

Charles Middleton, Dayton OH; James Rader, Fairborn OH54.40%
2.64
3
3

Arianne Hinkle - Philip Hinkle, Columbus OH53.56%
1.98
4


Jan Hall, Worthington OH; Melanie Myers, Columbus OH53.50%
1.58
5
4

Rex Miller, Massillon OH; Rex Miller, Columbus OH51.99%

Saturday Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
24.15
1


Peter Whipple, Mason OH; Ryan Schultz, Dayton OH63.08%
18.11
2


Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH60.71%
13.58
3


Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH; Vickie Sebastian, Beavercreek OH58.63%
10.19
4


Zheng Zhang, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON57.60%
8.05
5


Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH; John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH56.55%
6.90
6


Yan Wang, Richmond Hill ON; Edward Xu, North York ON56.25%
5.64
1
1
Margaret Dalton, Saratoga CA; William Dalton, Dublin OH47.13%
4.23
2
2
Rick Ramey - Sherry Allison, Columbus OH45.90%
3.17
3

Janelle Courtright - Kathy Robertson, Westerville OH45.08%

Sunday A/X/Y Swiss Teams - 14 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXYNamesScore
17.64
1


Bob Stitt - Ryan Schultz, Dayton OH; Peter Whipple, Mason OH; Dallas Moore, Trotwood OH86.00
13.23
2


Zheng Zhang, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON; Edward Xu, North York ON; Yan Wang, Richmond Hill ON83.00
10.21
3
1

Sue Lan Ma, Akron OH; Peter Petruzzellis, Scarborough ON; Stephen Lonski, Englewood OH; Anne Frayne, Dayton OH75.00
7.66
4
2
1
Kenneth Woodman - George Schmid Sr, Richmond IN; Don Byrkett - Paula Byrkett, Oxford OH70.00
5.88
5
3

Arun Goyal, Mason OH; Diane Travis - Mike Ma, Cincinnati OH; Stephen Moese, West Chester OH67.00
3.86
4/5

Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH; Cliff Pleatman, Cincinnati OH; Stephen Vogel, West Chester OH64.00
3.86
4/5

Suman Agarwal - Siraj Haji - Tom Bishel, Columbus OH; Rob Weidenfeld, Loveland OH64.00
3.08

2
Robert Bradford - Joanne Deutsch, Dayton OH; Steven Forsythe - Sandra Forsythe, Centerville OH60.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams - 6 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.78
1


Charles Middleton, Dayton OH; James Rader, Fairborn OH; Sandi Rachal - James Rachal, Centerville OH71.00
2.84
2
1
1
Randolph Rhode, Powell OH; Robert Kaplan - Victoria Fritchen - Mark Devine, Columbus OH62.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1668.66 earned by 189 players.
Total attendance:  237 tables.

   1  63.56 Ryan Schultz, Dayton OH
   2  63.56 Peter Whipple, Mason OH
   3  60.54 Zheng Zhang, Toronto ON
   4  60.54 Richard Chan, Markham ON
   5  48.44 Yan Wang, Richmond Hill ON
   6  48.44 Edward Xu, North York ON
   7  47.75 Dallas Moore, Trotwood OH
   8  42.56 Stephen Moese, West Chester OH
   9  36.26 Mike Ma, Cincinnati OH
  10  35.50 Stephen Vogel, Cincinnati OH
  11  35.49 R Wayne Penrod, Kettering OH
  12  35.43 Tom Bishel, Columbus OH
  13  33.69 Bob Stitt, Dayton OH
  14  32.92 Jeffrey Gargrave, Dayton OH
  15  30.63 Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH
  16  29.70 Anne Frayne, Dayton OH
  17  28.88 Michael Purcell, Loveland OH
  18  28.77 Larry Jones, Columbus OH
  19  28.46 Arun Goyal, West Chester OH
  20  27.47 Michael Gladfelter, Columbus OH
  21  27.47 Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH
  22  27.25 Cliff Pleatman, Cincinnati OH
  23  23.91 John Heft, St Petersburg FL
  24  23.91 Jane Witherspoon, Worthington OH
  25  19.78 Stephen Lonski, Englewood OH
  26  16.76 Vickie Sebastian, Beavercreek OH
  27  16.76 Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH
  28  16.06 Scott Gates, Miamisburg OH
  29  15.71 Sue Lan Ma, Kirtland Hills OH
  30  15.71 Peter Petruzzellis, Scarborough ON
  31  14.40 Robert Zangri, Centerville OH
  32  14.26 Suman Agarwal, Columbus OH
  33  14.26 Rob Weidenfeld, Loveland OH
  34  12.71 Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH
  35  12.70 Karen Clemency, Columbus OH
  36  12.64 Kevin Chang, Cincinnati OH
  37  12.18 Stuart Petersen, Dayton OH
  38  10.60 Linda Costura, Cincinnati OH
  39  10.60 Jim Steinke, Loveland OH
  40   9.85 Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI
  41   9.85 David Mitchell, Bloomfield Hls MI
  42   9.83 Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH
  43   9.59 Stew Devilbiss, Dayton OH
  44   9.55 James Rader, Fairborn OH
  45   9.30 Craig Satersmoen, Huber Heights OH
  46   8.97 Randolph Rhode, Powell OH
  47   8.93 Charlie Middleton, Dayton OH
  48   8.63 John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH
  49   8.45 Melissa Hellmann, Cincinnati OH
  50   8.32 Gary Kessler, Springfield IL
  51   8.25 Isaac Stephani, Cincinnati OH
  52   8.05 Steve Clark, Wilmette IL
  53   8.05 Louise Clark, Wilmette IL
  54   7.83 Joan Buffington, Hilliard OH
  55   7.75 David Whitesell, Yellow Springs OH
  56   7.66 Paula Byrkett, Oxford OH
  57   7.66 Kenneth Woodman, Boca Raton FL
  58   7.66 George Schmid Sr, Richmond IN
  59   7.66 Don Byrkett, Oxford OH
  60   7.59 Bob Fisk, Cincinnati OH
  61   7.53 Adam Burton, Miamisburg OH
  62   7.45 Steven Forsythe, Centerville OH
  63   7.45 Sandra Forsythe, Centerville OH
  64   7.02 Joanne Deutsch, Dayton OH
  65   6.85 Russell Shoup, Dayton OH
  66   6.79 Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH
  67   6.79 Ernest Dalton, Centerville OH
  68   6.75 William Brewer, Boynton Beach FL
  69   6.58 Victoria Fritchen, Columbus OH
  70   6.42 John Meinking, Maineville OH
  71   6.13 Sandi Rachal, Centerville OH
  72   6.13 James Rachal, Centerville OH
  73   6.02 Robert Bradford, Dayton OH
  74   5.88 Diane Travis, Cincinnati OH
  75   5.64 William Dalton, Dublin OH
  76   5.64 Margaret Dalton, Saratoga CA
  77   5.03 Monica Ibarra, Covington KY
  78   4.94 Paul Lyons, Kettering OH
  79   4.94 Don Burke, Dayton OH
  80   4.85 W Lynn Swinger, Corpus Christi TX
  81   4.59 Melanie Myers, Columbus OH
  82   4.59 Jan Hall, Worthington OH
  83   4.53 Georgia Banziger, Dayton OH
  84   4.39 Joanne Coyle, Dayton OH
  85   4.34 Matthew Bone, Dayton OH
  86   4.31 Joseph Keim, Dayton OH
  87   4.31 Bill Gottschall, Dayton OH
  88   4.23 Sherry Allison, Columbus OH
  89   4.23 Rick Ramey, Columbus OH
  90   4.19 Pamela Kennedy, Cincinnati OH
  91   4.19 Mike Burns, Cincinnati OH
  92   3.86 Siraj Haji, Columbus OH
  93   3.85 Wayne O'Connor, Centerville OH
  94   3.85 Marilyn O'Connor, Centerville OH
  95   3.79 Richard Bredemeyer, Fort Wayne IN
  96   3.79 James Voelz, Fort Wayne IN
  97   3.74 Carl Wahsum III, Waynesville OH
  98   3.42 James Barrett, Cincinnati OH
  99   3.23 Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH
 100   3.23 Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH
 101   3.21 Susan Freeman, Yellow Springs OH
 102   3.17 Kathy Robertson, Westerville OH
 103   3.17 Janelle Courtright, Delaware OH
 104   3.16 Rex Miller, Massillon OH
 105   3.16 Rex Miller, Columbus OH
 106   3.14 Teresa Clark, Findlay OH
 107   3.14 Johanne Ardire, Findlay OH
 108   3.01 Stefanie Stitt, Dayton OH
 109   2.98 Tom Griswold, Centerville OH
 110   2.84 Mark Devine, Columbus OH
 111   2.80 James Bishel, Columbus OH
 112   2.75 Linda Cronkleton, Noblesville IN
 113   2.75 Kathryn Garrity, Carmel IN
 114   2.75 John Peer, Indianapolis IN
 115   2.75 John Jordan, Fishers IN
 116   2.75 Jeffrey Holst, Hilliard OH
 117   2.68 Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH
 118   2.64 Philip Hinkle, Columbus OH
 119   2.64 Arianne Hinkle, Columbus OH
 120   2.60 Barbara Bitticker, Miamisburg OH
 121   2.47 Toni Bales, Pickerington OH
 122   2.36 Joann Behr, Cincinnati OH
 123   2.36 James Jacobson, Cincinnati OH
 124   2.31 Deborah Walter, Columbus OH
 125   2.28 Cheryl Taylor, Dublin OH
 126   2.25 Terry James, Upper Arlington OH
 127   2.25 Cheryl Schneider, Westerville OH
 128   2.21 Gary Pierson, Yellow Springs OH
 129   2.15 Michael Thill, Dayton OH
 130   2.14 June Stoiber, Put-In-Bay OH
 131   2.14 Beverley Dana, Centerville OH
 132   2.02 Jill Gasper, Dublin OH
 133   1.86 Joe Von Lehman, Union KY
 134   1.86 David Dressman, Burlington KY
 135   1.77 Tim Oppelt, Cincinnati OH
 136   1.77 Terry Barrett, Cincinnati OH
 137   1.77 Joanne Oppelt, Cincinnati OH
 138   1.74 James Myers, Beavercreek OH
 139   1.74 Garry Tagg, Beavercreek OH
 140   1.66 Richard Laird, Sewickley PA
 141   1.66 Patricia Rambasek, Sewickley PA
 142   1.65 Terry Raulin, West Chester OH
 143   1.63 Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH
 144   1.58 Bob Davis, Riverlea OH
 145   1.50 Sheng-Hung Wang, Gahanna OH
 146   1.50 Joyce Dennis, Fairborn OH
 147   1.50 John Hinton, Greenwood IN
 148   1.50 Donna Moore, Dayton OH
 149   1.50 Bob Lyon, Fishers IN
 150   1.43 C Tom Kerns, Beavercreek OH
 151   1.43 Bonnie Papini, Beavercreek OH
 152   1.37 Richard Poznanski, Amanda OH
 153   1.37 Jon Atkinson, Lancaster OH
 154   1.37 John Matuszkiewicz, Logan OH
 155   1.37 John David Adkins, Lucasville OH
 156   1.23 Lalitha Yalamanchili, Cincinnati OH
 157   1.23 Cecilia Kloecker, Cincinnati OH
 158   1.17 Terri Johnson, Lansing MI
 159   1.17 Robert Bell, Hillsdale MI
 160   1.17 John Taylor, Burlington KY
 161   1.02 Howard Anderson, Fishers IN
 162   1.02 Henry Boch, Indianapolis IN
 163   1.00 Kenneth Dahms, Yellow Springs OH
 164   1.00 Henry Jackson, Cincinnati OH
 165   1.00 Dave Claar, Union KY
 166   0.97 James Brown, Dallas TX
 167   0.91 Jim Janik, Hilliard OH
 168   0.84 Mary Horvath, Dayton OH
 169   0.84 Kevin Henry, Cincinnati OH
 170   0.84 Cyril Horvath, Dayton OH
 171   0.83 Deborah Luongo, Kettering OH
 172   0.73 Nancy Donaldson, Columbus OH
 173   0.73 Barbara Unverferth, Columbus OH
 174   0.66 Cindy Van Vliet, Xenia OH
 175   0.66 Brian Van Vliet, Xenia OH
 176   0.66 Anita Brand, Dayton OH
 177   0.56 Ilse Tebbetts, Yellow Springs OH
 178   0.56 Conrad Rennemann Jr, Centerville OH
 179   0.55 Rose Ann Samuels, Dayton OH
 180   0.55 Linda Bracken, Dayton OH
 181   0.54 Shirley Carpenter, Westerville OH
 182   0.54 Beverley Wynne, Worthington OH
 183   0.51 Pauline Hudson, Vandalia OH
 184   0.51 Dan Murphy, Beavercreek OH
 185   0.50 David Albrecht, Centerville TN
 186   0.50 Adam Jones, Yellow Springs OH
 187   0.32 Daniel Ulrich, Greenville OH
 188   0.32 Connie Wiest, Centerville OH
 189   0.28 Joan Kiralfy, Springboro OH