San Franisco Sectional

San Francisco
Jun 11-12, 2022

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sat AM 499er Pairs - 5.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.20
1
1

Matthew Therian - Kristine Therian, San Francisco CA58.85%
1.65
2
2

Sarah Malarkey, San Francisco CA; Ann Morrison, Fremont CA54.69%
1.24
3
3

Caroline Allen - Gail Mejeur, San Francisco CA53.75%
0.72
4/6


Kevin Babcock - Paul Melodia, San Francisco CA53.12%
0.72
4/6


Allan McAllister - Margaret Garms, Oakland CA53.12%
1.43
4/6
4
1
David Lansky - Patricia Cericola, San Francisco CA53.12%
1.07

2
Marvin Berkowitz - Phelps Witter, San Francisco CA51.56%

Sat AM Open Side Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.30
1


Loretta Baines, Foster City CA; David Gendreau, San Francisco CA59.00%
2.48
2
1
1
Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA; Richard Springer, Alameda CA57.00%
1.86
3
2
2
Chris Chen - Nathan Chow, San Francisco CA54.50%
1.22
4/5
3/4

Alexandra Grover - Daphne Bransten, San Francisco CA50.50%
1.22
4/5
3/4

Claude Hughes, Burlingame CA; Anne Javer, Hillsborough CA50.50%

Saturday Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.09
1


Brian Zhang, Dublin CA; Kevin Rosenberg, Sunnyvale CA60.55%
12.07
2


Kathryn Le Gro, Carmichael CA; Bruce Luttrell, San Jose CA57.94%
9.05
3


Sathya Bettadapura, Campbell CA; Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH57.92%
6.79
4


Bob Klein - Nancy Gunn, Santa Rosa CA57.89%
5.36
5
1

Qiang Zhang - Serena Guo, Dublin CA57.14%
4.60
6


Vicki Lerner - David Strauss, San Francisco CA56.72%
4.04
7


Mark Ralph - Thomas Stern, San Francisco CA56.37%
3.82
8
2
1
Chin Huang, Foster City CA; Yannie Zhao, Saratoga CA56.27%
3.22
9


Mukund Thapa, Palo Alto CA; Stephen Castellino, Castro Valley CA54.81%
2.86
3
2
Gregory Gauthier, Mountain View CA; John Stremel, San Jose CA54.70%
2.15
4

Denise Pitsch, Mountain View CA; H Paul Davis, Cupertino CA53.62%
1.70
5

Gail Gabiati - Kris Wong, San Francisco CA50.47%
1.91

3
Rhian Davies - Shazia Makhdumi, San Francisco CA49.77%
1.43

4
Pat Ingoglia - Cindy Daugherty, Sacramento CA49.23%

Sat Aft Open Side Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.25
1/2
1
Matthew Therian - Kristine Therian, San Francisco CA56.94%
2.25
1/2

Belinda Gu - Ryan Gossiaux, San Francisco CA56.94%
1.45
3
2
Kevin Babcock - Paul Melodia, San Francisco CA56.25%

Sun AM Open Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.98
1
1

Helen Chow - Nathan Chow, San Francisco CA60.00%
2.24
2


Dariush Youssefi, Belmont CA; David Hoffman, Foster City CA58.00%
1.12
2

Kyle Lin - Keith Lin, San Francisco CA49.00%

Sunday Brk Teams-1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
14.35
1
Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA; Robert Thomson, San Rafael CA; Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA; Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA102.00
10.76
2
Chin Huang, Foster City CA; Ming-Xiang Li, Fremont CA; Maggie Zhao - Chun Chang, Palo Alto CA91.00
8.07
3
Brian Zhang, Dublin CA; Amber Lin, San Francisco CA; Cornelius Duffie, Palo Alto CA; Kevin Rosenberg, Sunnyvale CA79.00

Sunday Brk Teams-2 - 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
11.53
1
Ronald Goodman - Frank Mainzer, San Francisco CA; Cindy Blum - Nancy Kuhn, Novato CA97.00
8.65
2
Kris Wong - Gail Gabiati - Martin Kaye - Judy Soong, San Francisco CA91.00
6.49
3
Gregory Gauthier, Mountain View CA; John Stremel, San Jose CA; Kathryn Barnard, Redwood City CA; Mary Steele, Los Gatos CA90.00
4.86
4
Claude Hughes, Burlingame CA; Anne Javer, Hillsborough CA; Mie Thiemmedh, San Bruno CA; Edie Wong, San Francisco CA85.00

 


Total masterpoints: 530.32 earned by 130 players.
Total attendance:   92 tables.

   1  24.16 Kevin Rosenberg, Sunnyvale CA
   2  24.16 Brian Zhang, Dublin CA
   3  18.39 Mark Ralph, San Francisco CA
   4  15.87 Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA
   5  14.58 Chin Huang, Foster City CA
   6  14.35 Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA
   7  14.35 Robert Thomson, San Rafael CA
   8  12.70 Kathryn Le Gro, Carmichael CA
   9  12.70 Bruce Luttrell, San Jose CA
  10  12.48 Ronald Goodman, San Francisco CA
  11  12.48 Frank Mainzer, San Francisco CA
  12  11.53 Nancy Kuhn, Novato CA
  13  11.53 Cindy Blum, Novato CA
  14  10.76 Ming-Xiang Li, Fremont CA
  15  10.76 Maggie Zhao, Palo Alto CA
  16  10.76 Chun Chang, Palo Alto CA
  17  10.35 Kris Wong, San Francisco CA
  18  10.35 Gail Gabiati, San Francisco CA
  19   9.35 John Stremel, San Jose CA
  20   9.35 Gregory Gauthier, San Francisco CA
  21   9.05 Sathya Bettadapura, Campbell CA
  22   9.05 Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH
  23   8.65 Martin Kaye, San Francisco CA
  24   8.65 Judy Soong, San Francisco CA
  25   8.07 Cornelius Duffie, Palo Alto CA
  26   8.07 Amber Lin, San Francisco CA
  27   7.31 Nancy Gunn, Santa Rosa CA
  28   6.79 Bob Klein, Santa Rosa CA
  29   6.49 Mary Steele, Los Gatos CA
  30   6.49 Kathryn Barnard, Redwood City CA
  31   6.08 Claude Hughes, Burlingame CA
  32   6.08 Anne Javer, Hillsborough CA
  33   5.36 Serena Guo, Dublin CA
  34   5.36 Qiang Zhang, Dublin CA
  35   4.86 Mie Thiemmedh, San Bruno CA
  36   4.86 Edie Wong, San Francisco CA
  37   4.84 Nathan Chow, San Francisco CA
  38   4.60 Vicki Lerner, San Francisco CA
  39   4.60 David Strauss, San Francisco CA
  40   4.45 Matthew Therian, San Francisco CA
  41   4.45 Kristine Therian, San Francisco CA
  42   4.04 Thomas Stern, San Francisco CA
  43   3.82 Yannie Zhao, Saratoga CA
  44   3.75 David Gendreau, San Francisco CA
  45   3.66 Loretta Baines, Foster City CA
  46   3.22 Stephen Castellino, Castro Valley CA
  47   3.22 Mukund Thapa, Palo Alto CA
  48   3.00 David Hoffman, Foster City CA
  49   3.00 Dariush Youssefi, Belmont CA
  50   2.98 Helen Chow, San Francisco CA
  51   2.96 Robert Balas, San Francisco CA
  52   2.96 Daniel Kroll, Berkeley CA
  53   2.69 Shazia Makhdumi, San Francisco CA
  54   2.64 Chris Chen, San Francisco CA
  55   2.48 Richard Springer, Alameda CA
  56   2.48 Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA
  57   2.37 Lauren Friedman, Daly City CA
  58   2.25 Ryan Gossiaux, San Francisco CA
  59   2.25 Belinda Gu, San Francisco CA
  60   2.18 Kathrine Loh, Walnut Creek CA
  61   2.18 Christopher Pisarra, Lafayette CA
  62   2.17 Paul Melodia, San Francisco CA
  63   2.17 Kevin Babcock, San Francisco CA
  64   2.15 H Paul Davis, Cupertino CA
  65   2.15 Denise Pitsch, Mountain View CA
  66   1.91 Rhian Davies, San Francisco CA
  67   1.89 Peggy Strong, San Rafael CA
  68   1.87 Misook Jung, Berkeley CA
  69   1.87 Edwin Seputis, Oakland CA
  70   1.85 Gary Porter, Redwood City CA
  71   1.80 Kirsten Beda, San Francisco CA
  72   1.80 Brigitte Sandquist, San Francisco CA
  73   1.65 Sarah Malarkey, San Francisco CA
  74   1.65 Ann Morrison, Fremont CA
  75   1.53 Carole Liss, San Rafael CA
  76   1.52 Jane McLaughlin, San Francisco CA
  77   1.43 Patricia Cericola, San Francisco CA
  78   1.43 Pat Ingoglia, Sacramento CA
  79   1.43 David Lansky, San Francisco CA
  80   1.43 Cindy Daugherty, Carmichael CA
  81   1.33 Yardena Arar, San Francisco CA
  82   1.33 Christian Goetze, San Francisco CA
  83   1.28 Roger Bohl, Sonoma CA
  84   1.24 Gail Mejeur, San Francisco CA
  85   1.24 Caroline Allen, San Francisco CA
  86   1.22 Daphne Bransten, San Francisco CA
  87   1.22 Alexandra Grover, San Francisco CA
  88   1.12 Kyle Lin, San Francisco CA
  89   1.12 Keith Lin, San Francisco CA
  90   1.07 Phelps Witter, San Francisco CA
  91   1.07 Marvin Berkowitz, San Francisco CA
  92   0.83 Jackie Thomas, San Ramon CA
  93   0.78 Foster Tom, Berkeley CA
  94   0.78 Andrew Sinclair, Sunnyvale CA
  95   0.76 Ravi Thomas, Portola Valley CA
  96   0.76 Kumar Ramaiyer, Cupertino CA
  97   0.73 Tony Jackson, Rohnert Park CA
  98   0.73 Andrew Straus, San Francisco CA
  99   0.72 Rick Jasper, San Jose CA
 100   0.72 Margaret Garms, Oakland CA
 101   0.72 Lynn Bartz, San Jose CA
 102   0.72 Ken Imboden, San Jose CA
 103   0.72 Brenna Wundram, Los Gatos CA
 104   0.72 Allan McAllister, Oakland CA
 105   0.63 Marilyn Press, Menlo Park CA
 106   0.63 Clive Surfleet, Los Altos CA
 107   0.52 Sarita Mathiasen, Albany CA
 108   0.52 S Reese Koppel, Metairie LA
 109   0.52 Peter Krag, San Francisco CA
 110   0.52 Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA
 111   0.52 Chuck Wong, Danville CA
 112   0.52 Ashish Gupta, San Francisco CA
 113   0.45 Takemi Totes, San Francisco CA
 114   0.45 Paulette Moe, Ross CA
 115   0.45 Patricia Irwin, Mill Valley CA
 116   0.45 Mary Teply, Mill Valley CA
 117   0.45 Edwin Mah, San Francisco CA
 118   0.45 Carolyn Farren, Larkspur CA
 119   0.39 Sara Foster, San Francisco CA
 120   0.39 Linda Danzig, Tiburon CA
 121   0.39 Joelle Benioff, San Francisco CA
 122   0.39 Don Friedman, San Francisco CA
 123   0.36 Natasha Khandheria, Corte Madera CA
 124   0.36 Marion Robertson, San Francisco CA
 125   0.36 H Vince Mueller, San Rafael CA
 126   0.36 Angelo Servino, Bel Tiburon CA
 127   0.09 Sunil Singh, San Francisco CA
 128   0.09 Martha Keller, San Francisco CA
 129   0.09 Joyce Friedman, San Francisco CA
 130   0.09 Elaine Lowenthal, San Francisco CA