Valentine

Southfield, MI
Feb 10-13, 2022

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thu AM Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Mary Smith, Hazel Park MI; Henry Shevitz, West Bloomfield MI70.24%
4.13
2


Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI63.10%
3.09
3
1

Robert Raf - Ronna Galin, West Bloomfield MI59.52%
2.32
4


Richard Temkin, Farmington MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI57.74%
1.74
5


Samir Zeine, Farmington Hls MI; Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI57.44%
1.94
2
1
Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI; James Banaszek, Washington MI56.25%
1.45
3

Kathy Twomey, Bloomfield Vlg MI; Suzanne McIlhiny, Dearborn MI52.68%
1.32
4
2
Alan Hassoun, West Bloomfield MI; Ronald Whitney, Bloomfield MI52.08%
0.99

3
David Dursum, Royal Oak MI; David Cleveland, Birmingham MI44.35%

Thu AM 0-500 Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Babak Famili, Bloomfield Hls MI; David Mitchell, West Bloomfield MI65.63%
1.29
2
2

Jane Stewart, Royal Oak MI; John Kraus, Novi MI63.13%
0.97
3


William Ahlstrom - Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI56.88%
0.73
4


Peter Hellekjaer - James Verhage, Beverly Hills MI52.50%

Thu Aft 0-500 Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1


Peter Hellekjaer - James Verhage, Beverly Hills MI61.11%
1.34
2
1

Jay Munz - Cindy Schaefer-Munz, Saline MI60.42%
1.01
3
2

Mark Merritt, Lake Orion MI; Chris Hill, Commerce Twp MI56.94%

Thu Aft Swiss Teams - 10 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.40
1


Samir Zeine, Farmington Hls MI; Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI; Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH; Diane Travis, Cincinnati OH66.00
3.30
2


Cono Emanuele, Brownstown Twp MI; Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI; Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI59.00
2.48
3


Richard Temkin, Farmington MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI45.00
1.86
4


James Bloom - Cheryl Bloom, Orchard Lake MI; Michael Crane - Lori Strager, West Bloomfield MI44.00
1.93
1/2
1
Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI; David Cleveland, Birmingham MI; James Banaszek, Washington MI; David Dursum, Royal Oak MI41.00
1.93
1/2

Peter Bolgar, Southfield MI; Irving Hershman, Huntington Wds MI; Randy Walker, Davison MI; Richard Voss, Lapeer MI41.00

Fri AM Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1
1

Joe Monro, Beverly Hills MI; Steve O'Guin, Taylor MI66.67%
3.78
2
2

Harry Jagtiani, Clarkston MI; Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI65.08%
2.84
3


Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI56.08%
1.86
4/5


Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI54.76%
1.86
4/5


Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH; Steven Winokur, Rochester MI54.76%
1.36
3

James Walter, Ann Arbor MI; Barb Ferrera, Livonia MI53.44%

Fri AM 0-500 Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.49
1
1

Robin Lewis - Patricia McCabe, West Bloomfield MI64.00%
1.12
2


Peter Hellekjaer, Beverly Hills MI; William Ahlstrom, Bloomfield Hls MI60.00%
1.01
2

James Smith - Alberta Smith, Flushing MI59.00%

Sat AM 0-Combined Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.21
1
1

Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI; Arun Desouza, Troy MI65.97%
2.41
2
2
1
Robin Lewis - Patricia McCabe, West Bloomfield MI56.94%
1.81
3
3
2
Mark Merritt, Lake Orion MI; Irma Glaser, West Bloomfield MI52.78%

Saturday Swiss Teams - 8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1


Michael Crane, West Bloomfield MI; Richard Temkin, Farmington MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI107.00
4.54
2
1

Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI; Owen Lien, Oak Park MI; Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH; Julie Arbit, Milford MI; Christian Jolly, Atlanta GA; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI98.00
3.40
3
2

Samir Zeine, Farmington Hls MI; Carolyn Simmer, West Bloomfield MI; Mary Smith, Hazel Park MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI88.00
3.27

1
Steven Jacob, Bloomfield Hls MI; Robert Raf, West Bloomfield MI; Michael Kaleel, Sterling Hgts MI; John Dreifus, Farmington MI77.00

Sunday Swiss - 9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.48
1


Christian Jolly, Atlanta GA; Julie Arbit, Milford MI; Owen Lien, Oak Park MI; Brenda Bryant, Ferndale MI; Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI136.00
2.61
2


Michael Crane - Henry Shevitz, West Bloomfield MI; Richard Temkin, Farmington MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI108.00
1.96
3


Edward White, Grand Blanc MI; Martin Hirschman, Ann Arbor MI; Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Bob Webber, Waterford MI91.00
2.49
4
1

James Walter, Ann Arbor MI; Barb Ferrera, Livonia MI; Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI; Arun Desouza, Troy MI81.00
1.87
2
1
Martha Toon - Corey Powell - Klaus Brondum, Ann Arbor MI; Graham Putnam, Dexter MI77.00

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.27
1


Brad Dracka, Farmington Hls MI; Jonathan Fleischmann, Canton MI67.59%
3.95
2
1

Alan Hassoun, West Bloomfield MI; Gary Boyers, Hamtramck MI66.90%
2.96
3


Mary Smith, Hazel Park MI; Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI64.81%
2.22
4


Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI; Richard Becher, West Bloomfield MI56.71%
1.94
5
2

Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI; Martin Gaerttner, Dearborn MI56.02%
1.45
3

Penny Howley, Farmington Hls MI; Lori Strager, West Bloomfield MI53.24%
1.09
4

Joe Monro, Beverly Hills MI; Steve O'Guin, Taylor MI52.55%

Fri Aft 0-500 Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1
1

Debbie Duff - Janet Schultz, Davison MI60.42%
1.20
2


Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI; David Mitchell, West Bloomfield MI56.25%
1.01
3
2

Chris Hill, Commerce Twp MI; Mark Merritt, Lake Orion MI54.86%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1
1
Arun Desouza, Troy MI; Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI70.83%
2.75
2
2

Peter Bolgar, Southfield MI; Steve O'Guin, Taylor MI60.83%
2.06
3


Dolores Bright, Dearborn MI; Ruth Metevier, Troy MI59.17%
1.36
4/5
3/4
2/3
Mark Migdal - Les Cohen, Detroit MI57.50%
1.36
4/5
3/4
2/3
Peter Hellekjaer - James Verhage, Beverly Hills MI57.50%

 


Total masterpoints: 408.31 earned by 101 players.
Total attendance:   97 tables.

   1  22.91 Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI
   2  14.57 Jerrold Grossman, Rochester Hills MI
   3  14.37 Irving Rosenstein, Troy MI
   4  14.06 Richard Temkin, Farmington MI
   5  13.51 Robert Katz, Ann Arbor MI
   6  13.11 Bob Webber, Waterford MI
   7  12.98 Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI
   8  12.64 Michael Crane, Farmington Hls MI
   9  12.46 Mary Smith, Hazel Park MI
  10  11.07 Samir Zeine, Farmington Hls MI
  11   9.51 Arun Desouza, Troy MI
  12   8.88 Steve O'Guin, Taylor MI
  13   8.85 Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH
  14   8.11 Henry Shevitz, Bloomfield Hls MI
  15   7.65 Frederic Fayle, Rochester MI
  16   7.02 Bert Newman, West Bloomfield MI
  17   6.78 Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI
  18   6.36 Robert Raf, West Bloomfield MI
  19   6.13 Joe Monro, Beverly Hills MI
  20   5.54 Alan Hassoun, West Bloomfield MI
  21   5.35 James Walter, Ann Arbor MI
  22   5.35 Barb Ferrera, Dearborn MI
  23   5.27 Brad Dracka, Farmington Hls MI
  24   4.98 Owen Lien, Oak Park MI
  25   4.98 Christian Jolly, Henderson KY
  26   4.81 Peter Hellekjaer, Beverly Hills MI
  27   4.80 Gary Boyers, Hamtramck MI
  28   4.68 Peter Bolgar, Southfield MI
  29   4.40 Diane Travis, Cincinnati OH
  30   4.07 Lori Strager, Farmington Hls MI
  31   4.01 Julie Arbit, Milford MI
  32   4.01 Edward White, Grand Blanc MI
  33   3.90 Robin Lewis, West Bloomfield MI
  34   3.90 Patricia McCabe, West Bloomfield MI
  35   3.87 James Banaszek, Washington MI
  36   3.83 Mark Merritt, Lake Orion MI
  37   3.78 Harry Jagtiani, Clarkston MI
  38   3.69 James Verhage, Beverly Hills MI
  39   3.67 Ronna Galin, West Bloomfield MI
  40   3.56 David Dursum, Royal Oak MI
  41   3.56 David Cleveland, Birmingham MI
  42   3.40 Carolyn Simmer, West Bloomfield MI
  43   3.30 Cono Emanuele, Brownstown Twp MI
  44   3.27 Steven Jacob, Bloomfield Hls MI
  45   3.27 Michael Kaleel, Sterling Hgts MI
  46   3.27 John Dreifus, Farmington MI
  47   2.92 Martin Hirschman, Ann Arbor MI
  48   2.92 David Mitchell, Bloomfield Hls MI
  49   2.79 Richard Voss, Lapeer MI
  50   2.79 Randy Walker, Davison MI
  51   2.69 Graham Putnam, Dexter MI
  52   2.52 Janet Schultz, Swartz Creek MI
  53   2.52 Debbie Duff, Davison MI
  54   2.22 Richard Becher, Bloomfield Hls MI
  55   2.17 Suzanne McIlhiny, Dearborn MI
  56   2.17 Norm Kakarala, Bloomfield Hls MI
  57   2.17 Kathy Twomey, Bloomfield Vlg MI
  58   2.09 William Ahlstrom, Bloomfield Hls MI
  59   2.06 Ruth Metevier, Troy MI
  60   2.06 Dolores Bright, Milford MI
  61   2.02 Chris Hill, Commerce Twp MI
  62   1.94 Martin Gaerttner, Dearborn MI
  63   1.93 James Smith, Flushing MI
  64   1.93 Irving Hershman, Huntington Wds MI
  65   1.93 Alberta Smith, Flushing MI
  66   1.87 Martha Toon, Ann Arbor MI
  67   1.87 Klaus Brondum, Ann Arbor MI
  68   1.87 Corey Powell, Ann Arbor MI
  69   1.86 Steven Winokur, Rochester MI
  70   1.86 James Bloom, Orchard Lake MI
  71   1.86 Cheryl Bloom, Orchard Lake MI
  72   1.81 Irma Glaser, West Bloomfield MI
  73   1.74 Brenda Bryant, Ferndale MI
  74   1.72 Babak Famili, Bloomfield Hls MI
  75   1.59 Ronald Whitney, Bloomfield MI
  76   1.50 Kenneth Geisler, Clarkston MI
  77   1.50 Arlene Geisler, Clarkston MI
  78   1.45 Penny Howley, Farmington Hls MI
  79   1.36 Mark Migdal, Detroit MI
  80   1.36 Les Cohen, Detroit MI
  81   1.34 Jay Munz, Saline MI
  82   1.34 Cindy Schaefer-Munz, Saline MI
  83   1.29 John Kraus, Novi MI
  84   1.29 Jane Stewart, Royal Oak MI
  85   1.09 Brenda Fortunate, Grand Blanc MI
  86   0.96 Susan Parnes, Flint MI
  87   0.96 Gordon Parnes, Flint MI
  88   0.88 William Rouse, West Bloomfield MI
  89   0.82 James Egan, Ann Arbor MI
  90   0.76 Michael Betzold, Detroit MI
  91   0.76 Gerald Wahl, Detroit MI
  92   0.64 Thomas Bonfils, Farmington MI
  93   0.64 Edward Becker Jr, Howell MI
  94   0.62 David Johnston, Frankenmuth MI
  95   0.62 Charles Raeder, Beverly Hills MI
  96   0.37 Marsha Leiphart, Shelby Township MI
  97   0.37 Manus Nemeth, Warren MI
  98   0.37 Linda Winter, Troy MI
  99   0.27 Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI
 100   0.23 Carol Burkett, Rochester Hills MI
 101   0.14 Laszlo Kovacs, Hazel Park MI