Pigeon Forge Winterfest S

Pigeon Forge, TN
Jan 06-09, 2022

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thu Aft Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.46
1


James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC66.14%
6.35
2
1

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Matt Gellman, Crossville TN63.76%
4.76
3
2
1
Mary Wyatt, Cleveland TN; Jim Mercer, Athens TN63.23%
3.57
4
3
2
Karen Smuckler - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN55.36%
2.68
5
4

Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN54.76%
1.39
5

Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN52.68%
1.27

3
Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN47.03%

Thu Eve Open Pairs - 6.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.58
1
1

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Matt Gellman, Crossville TN69.17%
5.69
2
2

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN60.00%
4.26
3


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC57.50%
3.20
4
3

James Lawler, Nolensville TN; Mary Caraway, Brentwood TN56.67%
2.09
4
1
Diane Carter - Sue Miller, Loudon TN53.33%
1.57

2
Michael Gallagher - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN45.42%

Thu Eve Swiss Teams - 5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.20
1


Richard Shipp - Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN61.00
1.93
2
1
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN40.00

Fri AM Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.96
1


Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN63.33%
4.47
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Asheville NC62.78%
3.35
3
1

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Matt Gellman, Crossville TN61.67%
2.51
4


James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC58.89%
1.89
5


Brooks McNeely - Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN58.70%
1.41
6


Clay Hall, Vestavia AL; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN53.52%
2.03
2/3

Evelyn Jackson - Tim Musick, Knoxville TN53.33%
2.03
2/3
1
Clerk Shaw, Knoxville TN; Glenn Reider, Louisville TN53.33%
1.30
4

Jan Gray - Jan Iliff, Franklin TN50.56%
0.98
5

David Vaclavik - Donna Harper, Crossville TN47.96%
1.23

2
Sue Miller - Kay Martin, Loudon TN45.19%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC72.50%
3.78
2


James Redheffer - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN59.58%
2.84
3
1
1
William Thompson, Jr - Cheryl Davis-Thompson, Corbin KY57.50%
2.13
4
2
2
Mary Wyatt, Cleveland TN; Jim Mercer, Athens TN55.83%
1.59
5


Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV54.58%
1.55
3
3
Debbie Roberts, Louisville TN; Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN48.75%
1.02
4/5

Karen Boyer - Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN47.08%
1.02
4/5

Mary Caraway, Brentwood TN; James Lawler, Nolensville TN47.08%

Fri Aft Swiss Teams - 8 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.22
1


Richard Maybin, Asheville NC; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Clay Hall, Vestavia AL; Richard Brown, Easley SC56.00
3.17
2
1

James Kincaid - Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN46.00
2.08
3/4
2/3
1/2
Janet Hart, Athens AL; June Hoelzle, Madison AL; Joella McManus - Dianna Norman, Huntsville AL42.00
2.08
3/4
2/3
1/2
Buck Martin - Nancy Martin - Donna Harper - David Vaclavik, Crossville TN42.00

Thu-Fri KO-1 - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.58
1
Brooks McNeely - Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN
13.71
2
Joanne Minnick - Diane Wright, Murfreesboro TN; Judy Banks, Elizabethtown KY; Tommy Taylor, Symsonia KY
6.95
3
Tim Musick - Clerk Shaw - Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN; Glenn Reider, Louisville TN

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 8.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.96
1


James Redheffer - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN60.42%
4.47
2


Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV59.52%
3.35
3
1

James Lawler, Nolensville TN; Mary Caraway, Brentwood TN58.33%
2.51
4
2
1
Mary Wyatt, Cleveland TN; Jim Mercer, Athens TN56.25%
1.65
5/6
3/4

Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN; Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN55.65%
1.65
5/6
3/4

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN55.65%
0.92
5

Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN; Bruce Roberts, Louisville TN52.98%
1.32

2
Cheryl Davis-Thompson - William Thompson, Jr, Corbin KY51.79%
0.99

3
Bill Whitehouse - Tom Paul, Loudon TN51.49%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.90
1
1
1
Larry McCormick - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN62.92%
2.93
2


Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV62.08%
1.92
3/4


James Redheffer - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN57.08%
2.06
3/4
2
2
Kathy Welch, Sevierville TN; Tom Paul, Loudon TN57.08%
1.23
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Asheville NC56.25%
1.55
3

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Matt Gellman, Crossville TN54.17%
1.16
4
3
Mary Wyatt, Cleveland TN; Bill Whitehouse, Loudon TN50.83%

Sat AM Swiss Teams - 6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1

James Kincaid - Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN59.00
2.20
2


Barbara Heller - Brooks McNeely - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN54.00
1.55
2

Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, Knoxville TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN50.00
1.43

1
Buck Martin - David Vaclavik - Nancy Martin - Donna Harper, Crossville TN37.00

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 8.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1


James Redheffer - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN66.67%
4.64
2
1
1
Susan Garner, Lynchburg VA; Kay Martin, Loudon TN59.82%
3.48
3


Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV59.52%
2.61
4


James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC55.36%
2.19
5
2
2
Bill Whitehouse - Tom Paul, Loudon TN54.46%
1.64
3
3
Rose Kennedy - Larry McCormick, Knoxville TN53.57%
1.23
4

James Lawler, Nolensville TN; Mary Caraway, Brentwood TN52.38%
0.92
5

Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN; Bruce Roberts, Louisville TN51.19%

Sat Aft Swiss Teams - 4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.05
1
1
Nancy Martin - Buck Martin - Donna Harper - David Vaclavik, Crossville TN44.00

Sat Eve Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC63.75%
4.13
2
1
1
Susan Garner, Lynchburg VA; Kay Martin, Loudon TN61.25%
3.09
3


Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN60.83%
2.32
4
2
2
Buck Martin - Nancy Martin, Crossville TN52.50%
1.74
5


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN50.00%
1.55
3

Rose Kennedy - Larry McCormick, Knoxville TN49.58%
1.16
4

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN48.75%

Fri-Sat Knockout - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.67
1
Richard Maybin, Asheville NC; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Clay Hall, Vestavia AL
13.77
2
Clerk Shaw - Evelyn Jackson - Tim Musick, Knoxville TN; Glenn Reider, Louisville TN
6.98
3
Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN; Debbie Roberts, Louisville TN

Sunday Bracketed Teams-1 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
13.86
1
Richard Maybin, Asheville NC; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Clay Hall, Vestavia AL; Richard Brown, Easley SC109.00
10.40
2
Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN; Barbara Heller - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN107.00

Sunday Bracketed Teams-2 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.03
1
John Scheuermann - Elizabeth Wellington - Peggy Dupont - Karen Brown, Loudon TN102.00
5.27
2
Mary Wyatt, Cleveland TN; Jim Mercer, Athens TN; Cheryl Davis-Thompson - William Thompson, Jr, Corbin KY86.00
3.46
3/4
Clerk Shaw - Evelyn Jackson - Tim Musick - Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Glenn Reider, Louisville TN; Carol Bond, Andersonville TN76.00
3.46
3/4
Larry McCormick - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN; Kay Martin, Loudon TN; Susan Garner, Lynchburg VA76.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1057.51 earned by 86 players.
Total attendance:  115 tables.

   1  45.41 Richard Maybin, Asheville NC
   2  45.41 Richard Brown, Easley SC
   3  41.12 Clay Hall, Vestavia AL
   4  41.12 Bob Heller, Knoxville TN
   5  33.31 Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN
   6  33.31 Brian Mason, Crossville TN
   7  32.57 Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN
   8  31.59 Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN
   9  29.70 Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
  10  28.38 James Parker, Hendersonville NC
  11  28.38 Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC
  12  26.21 Tim Musick, Abingdon VA
  13  26.21 Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN
  14  26.21 Clerk Shaw, Knoxville TN
  15  24.48 Glenn Reider, Jamestown TN
  16  18.83 Matt Gellman, Hixson TN
  17  18.83 Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN
  18  17.85 John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN
  19  17.85 James Redheffer, Knoxville TN
  20  15.83 Mary Wyatt, Lynchburg VA
  21  14.86 Tommy Taylor, Columbia KY
  22  14.86 Judy Banks, Elizabethtown KY
  23  14.86 Joanne Minnick, Murfreesboro TN
  24  14.86 Diane Wright, Murfreesboro TN
  25  14.67 Jim Mercer, Athens TN
  26  13.87 Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV
  27  13.87 Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA
  28  13.67 Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN
  29  13.57 Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN
  30  13.46 Kay Martin, Loudon TN
  31  12.23 Susan Garner, Lynchburg VA
  32  10.87 James Kincaid, Knoxville TN
  33  10.87 Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN
  34  10.57 Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
  35  10.57 Julia Misslin, Vonore TN
  36  10.55 Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN
  37  10.55 Larry McCormick, Knoxville TN
  38  10.15 Debbie Roberts, Louisville TN
  39   9.77 Mary Caraway, Brentwood TN
  40   9.77 James Lawler, Nolensville TN
  41   9.58 Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN
  42   9.58 Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN
  43   9.43 William Thompson, Jr, Corbin KY
  44   9.43 Cheryl Davis-Thompson, Corbin KY
  45   9.07 Bill Waters, Knoxville TN
  46   8.77 Janet Gallagher, Maryville TN
  47   8.70 Nancy Martin, Crossville TN
  48   8.70 Buck Martin, Crossville TN
  49   8.07 Ian Madden, Cleveland TN
  50   8.07 Corinne Madden, Cleveland TN
  51   7.36 Donna Harper, Crossville TN
  52   7.36 David Vaclavik, Crossville TN
  53   7.03 Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN
  54   7.03 Karen Brown, Loudon TN
  55   7.03 John Scheuermann, Loudon TN
  56   7.03 Elizabeth Wellington, Loudon TN
  57   6.87 Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN
  58   6.29 Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN
  59   6.29 Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN
  60   5.86 Tom Paul, Loudon TN
  61   4.96 Bill Whitehouse, Loudon TN
  62   4.27 Joella McManus, Huntsville AL
  63   4.27 Dianna Norman, Huntsville AL
  64   4.27 Bruce Roberts, Louisville TN
  65   4.27 Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN
  66   4.10 Sue Miller, Loudon TN
  67   4.03 Phyllis Murray, Knoxville TN
  68   4.03 Joe Murray, Knoxville TN
  69   3.65 June Hoelzle, Madison AL
  70   3.65 Janet Hart, Athens AL
  71   3.19 Mike Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN
  72   3.19 Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN
  73   2.87 Diane Carter, Loudon TN
  74   2.41 Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN
  75   2.41 Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN
  76   2.06 Kathy Welch, Sevierville TN
  77   1.98 Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN
  78   1.93 Jan Iliff, Franklin TN
  79   1.93 Jan Gray, Franklin TN
  80   1.27 J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN
  81   1.27 Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN
  82   1.25 Angie Sevier, Nashville TN
  83   1.25 Angela Lardent, Smyrna TN
  84   0.16 Carol Bond, Andersonville TN
  85   0.12 Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN
  86   0.12 James Greiner, Loudon TN