Silver on the Strand Sect

Myrtle Beach, SC
Feb 21-23, 2020

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday AM 499 Pairs - 10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.41
1
1
1
Candace Osborne, Orwigsburg PA; Diana Thompson, Pawleys Isl SC63.61%
1.81
2
2

Judith Thomas - Cheri Fett, Myrtle Beach SC61.14%
1.36
3


Pamela Folz, Wilmington DE; Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC59.90%
1.10
4
3

Philip Johnson, Pawleys Island SC; Jack Platt, Myrtle Beach SC57.84%
0.98
5
4

Guy Poirier - Huguette Poirier, Shediac River NB55.78%
0.96
6
5
2
Ken Strappini, N Myrtle Beach SC; Newton Mullins, Myrtle Beach SC54.67%
0.72

3
Harold Gordon - Annette Gordon, Calabash NC53.85%

Friday AM Open Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1
1

Kiyoko Mills, Pittsfield MA; John Loeber, N Myrtle Beach SC62.31%
4.64
2
2

Fran Tewkesbury - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC60.42%
3.48
3


David Milton - Elaine Gordon, Myrtle Beach SC60.23%
2.61
4


Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC60.04%
2.16
5
3

Meggan Klippen, Ocean Isle Bch NC; James Lockley, Oak Island NC57.77%
1.55
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC55.68%
1.10
7


Robert Haley, Little River SC; John Biondi, North Bay ON54.55%
1.49
4

Diane Thomas - Mary Ann Regan, Pawleys Island SC54.17%
1.12
5

LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC; Christine Bingham, Murrells Inlet SC52.65%
0.88
6

David Perkins - Robert Johnston, Murrells Inlet SC52.08%
1.80

1
Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Sylvia Rice, Baltimore MD49.05%
1.35

2
Nancy Meachim - Lowell Benjamin, Pawleys Island SC48.86%
1.01

3
Elizabeth Waldron - Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Bch NC48.11%
0.76

4
Donald Durdan - Fred Vegliante, Pawleys Island SC46.59%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1


Richard Valpey, Longs SC; David Milton, Myrtle Beach SC60.03%
4.82
2


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC59.86%
3.61
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.77%
2.71
4


Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC56.49%
3.21
5
1
1
Phillip Brown, Ocean Isle Bch NC; Eric Schultz, Sunset Beach NC54.82%
2.41
6
2

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Doris Houk, Ocean Isle Bch NC54.33%
1.61
7


Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC54.09%
1.81
3

Diane Thomas - Mary Ann Regan, Pawleys Island SC52.88%
1.35
4

Meggan Klippen, Ocean Isle Bch NC; James Lockley, Oak Island NC52.04%
1.12
5

Valerie Sokolov - Penny Martin, Myrtle Beach SC51.43%
1.26
6
2
Pamela Bank - Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isle Bch NC51.32%
0.95

3
Mick Samples - John Long, Pawleys Island SC50.72%

Friday Aft 499er Pairs - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.41
1
1
1
Cheryl Zamerski - Joan Zola, Murrells Inlet SC62.50%
1.81
2
2
2
Kathleen Maloney, Myrtle Beach SC; Marcia Wade, Murrells Inlet SC61.31%
1.36
3
3

Michael Murphy - Jean Murphy, Charlottesville VA60.12%
1.02
4
4
3
Susan Des Portes - Anne Fowler, Columbia SC56.55%
0.76
5


Pamela Folz, Wilmington DE; Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC54.17%
0.84
6
5

William Harned - Anne Harned, Murrells Inlet SC51.79%
0.60
6

Bob Wittig, Pawleys Island SC; Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC51.19%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
7.00
1

Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.62%
5.25
2
1
Bill Collins - Nancy Collins, Carolina Shores NC62.48%
3.94
3

Robert Haley, Little River SC; John Biondi, North Bay ON61.28%
2.95
4

Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Jack Gurley, Florence SC58.99%
2.45
5

Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC56.82%
1.75
6

Mitchell Riley, Morehead City NC; Tammy McDonald, Raleigh NC55.59%
1.25
7

Michel Boileau, Blainville QC; David Milton, Myrtle Beach SC53.88%
2.60
2
JMichael Wilcox - Joanna Wilcox, Conway SC53.00%
1.95
3
Ruth Vallery, Pawleys Island SC; Ellen Devlin, Murrells Inlet SC50.63%
1.46
4
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC48.92%
1.10
5
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC48.83%

Saturday AM 499er Pairs - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.06
1
1

Michael Harrigan, Murrells Inlet SC; Suzanne Hensley, Pawleys Island SC72.02%
2.30
2
2

Pamela Folz, Wilmington DE; Michael Doty, Shorewood MN57.44%
1.72
3
3
1
Sharon Price, Holden Beach NC; David Smith, Ocean Isle Bch NC56.25%
1.29
4
4

Richard Loehr - Rich Mitchell, Southport NC55.65%
1.07
5
5

Michael Murphy - Jean Murphy, Charlottesville VA55.36%
0.77
6
6

Judith Thomas - Cheri Fett, Myrtle Beach SC54.76%
1.22

2
Marcia Wade, Murrells Inlet SC; Judy Patteson, North York ON47.02%
0.92

3
Joan Parks - Al Parks, Murrells Inlet SC44.35%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC65.71%
5.25
2


Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC; Annette Wallace, Longs SC62.18%
3.94
3


Mitchell Riley, Morehead City NC; Tammy McDonald, Raleigh NC61.38%
2.95
4


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.81%
2.21
5


Shirish Nanavati, Ottawa ON; Tony Savant, Little River SC56.09%
1.66
6


Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC55.45%
1.75
7


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Jack Gurley, Florence SC55.04%
3.27
1
1
Mary Ann Regan, Pawleys Island SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC51.92%
2.45
2

Nancy Osborne - Fran Tewkesbury, Greensboro NC50.35%
1.84
3
2
Danny Phillips, Pawleys Island SC; Tom Pollard, Myrtle Beach SC48.24%
1.38
4

Bill Collins - Nancy Collins, Carolina Shores NC47.44%
1.38

3
Christine Bingham, Murrells Inlet SC; LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC45.83%

Saturday PM 499er - 10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.06
1


Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Irene Miller, Murrells Inlet SC65.91%
2.49
2
1

Walter Lasher, Myrtle Beach SC; Albert Exton, Shippenville PA61.28%
1.87
3
2

Huguette Poirier - Guy Poirier, Shediac River NB59.42%
1.29
4


Jim Hart - Mick Samples, Pawleys Island SC58.41%
1.40
5
3

Bob Wittig, Pawleys Island SC; Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC57.67%
1.52
6
4
1
David Smith, Ocean Isle Bch NC; Sharon Price, Holden Beach NC55.57%
0.79
5

William Harned - Anne Harned, Murrells Inlet SC54.46%
1.14

2
Judy Patteson, North York ON; Paul Brocklehurst, Myrtle Beach SC50.77%

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1


Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC; John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC86.00
4.54
2


Valerie Sokolov - Elaine Gordon, Myrtle Beach SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC81.00
3.40
3


Robert Haley, Little River SC; John Biondi, North Bay ON; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC77.00
2.55
4


David Milton, Myrtle Beach SC; George Horak, Pawley's Island SC; Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC; Michel Boileau, Blainville QC64.00
3.08
1
1
David Perkins - Joanne Mattingly, Murrells Inlet SC; Mick Samples - Beth Boswell, Pawleys Island SC63.00
2.31
2

Frank Detweiler, Myrtle Beach SC; Norman Cowen M.D. - Lowell Benjamin, Pawleys Island SC; Eleanor McIntyre, Conway SC62.00

 


Total masterpoints: 487.42 earned by 143 players.
Total attendance:  129 tables.

   1  21.16 Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
   2  21.16 Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC
   3  13.70 David Milton, Myrtle Beach SC
   4  11.82 Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC
   5  11.82 Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC
   6  10.57 Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC
   7  10.57 Annette Wallace, Longs SC
   8   8.48 Elaine Gordon, Myrtle Beach SC
   9   8.44 Robert Haley, Little River SC
  10   8.44 John Biondi, North Bay ON
  11   7.47 Mary Ann Regan, Pawleys Island SC
  12   7.39 Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC
  13   7.39 Fran Tewkesbury, Greensboro NC
  14   7.24 Jack Gurley, Florence SC
  15   7.24 Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC
  16   6.93 Nancy Collins, Carolina Shores NC
  17   6.93 Bill Collins, Carolina Shores NC
  18   6.85 Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC
  19   6.42 Richard Valpey, Longs SC
  20   6.40 Gerald Berkman, Murrells Inlet SC
  21   6.19 Kiyoko Mills, Pittsfield MA
  22   6.19 John Loeber, N Myrtle Beach SC
  23   6.05 Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC
  24   6.05 John Shannonhouse, Myrtle Beach SC
  25   5.70 Jill Stirgwolt, Murrells Inlet SC
  26   5.69 Tammy McDonald, Raleigh NC
  27   5.69 Mitchell Riley, Morehead City NC
  28   5.66 Valerie Sokolov, Myrtle Beach SC
  29   5.32 Mick Samples, Pawleys Island SC
  30   5.01 Pamela Folz, Wilmington DE
  31   4.86 Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC
  32   4.86 Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC
  33   4.52 David Perkins, Murrells Inlet SC
  34   4.33 Tony Savant, Little River SC
  35   4.33 Shirish Nanavati, Ottawa ON
  36   4.25 Lowell Benjamin, Pawleys Island SC
  37   4.17 Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC
  38   4.05 Diane Thomas, Pawleys Island SC
  39   3.80 Michel Boileau, Blainville QC
  40   3.68 Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC
  41   3.68 Larry Harding, Hampstead NC
  42   3.67 George Horak, Pawley's Island SC
  43   3.51 Meggan Klippen, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  44   3.51 James Lockley, Oak Island NC
  45   3.50 Ruth Vallery, Pawleys Island SC
  46   3.50 Ellen Devlin, Murrells Inlet SC
  47   3.48 Marcia Wade, Murrells Inlet SC
  48   3.33 Judith Thomas, Myrtle Beach SC
  49   3.33 Cheri Fett, Myrtle Beach SC
  50   3.27 Huguette Poirier, Shediac River NB
  51   3.27 Guy Poirier, Shediac River NB
  52   3.24 Sharon Price, Holden Beach NC
  53   3.24 David Smith, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  54   3.21 Phillip Brown, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  55   3.21 Eric Schultz, Sunset Beach NC
  56   3.08 Joanne Mattingly, Murrells Inlet SC
  57   3.08 Beth Boswell, Pawleys Island SC
  58   3.06 Suzanne Hensley, Pawleys Island SC
  59   3.06 Michael Harrigan, Murrells Inlet SC
  60   3.06 Irene Miller, Murrells Inlet SC
  61   3.06 Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC
  62   2.98 Joan Zola, Murrells Inlet SC
  63   2.93 Eleanor McIntyre, Conway SC
  64   2.89 Michael Doty, Shorewood MN
  65   2.79 Walter Lasher, Myrtle Beach SC
  66   2.60 Joanna Wilcox, Conway SC
  67   2.60 JMichael Wilcox, Conway SC
  68   2.50 LeRoy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC
  69   2.50 Christine Bingham, Murrells Inlet SC
  70   2.49 Albert Exton, Shippenville PA
  71   2.46 Danny Phillips, Pawleys Island SC
  72   2.44 Scott Boyd, Myrtle Beach SC
  73   2.44 Bob Wittig, Pawleys Island SC
  74   2.43 Michael Murphy, Charlottesville VA
  75   2.43 Jean Murphy, Charlottesville VA
  76   2.41 Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC
  77   2.41 Doris Houk, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  78   2.41 Diana Thompson, Lancaster PA
  79   2.41 Cheryl Zamerski, Murrells Inlet SC
  80   2.41 Candace Osborne, Orwigsburg PA
  81   2.36 Judy Patteson, North York ON
  82   2.31 Norman Cowen  M.D., Pawleys Island SC
  83   2.31 Frank Detweiler, Myrtle Beach SC
  84   2.27 Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  85   2.27 Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isle Bch NC
  86   2.26 Kathleen Maloney, Myrtle Beach SC
  87   2.24 Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC
  88   2.21 Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC
  89   2.21 Eileen O'Neill, Pawleys Island SC
  90   2.12 Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC
  91   1.94 Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC
  92   1.84 Tom Pollard, Myrtle Beach SC
  93   1.80 Sylvia Rice, Baltimore MD
  94   1.80 Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC
  95   1.63 William Harned, Murrells Inlet SC
  96   1.63 Anne Harned, Murrells Inlet SC
  97   1.46 Philip Johnson, Pawleys Island SC
  98   1.46 Jack Platt, Myrtle Beach SC
  99   1.44 Robert Johnston, Murrells Inlet SC
 100   1.33 Carol Holihan, Pawley's Island SC
 101   1.29 Richard Loehr, Southport NC
 102   1.29 Rich Mitchell, Southport NC
 103   1.29 Jim Hart, Pawleys Island SC
 104   1.16 Kevin Loughlin, Kingston ON
 105   1.16 Catherine Loughlin, Kingston ON
 106   1.14 Paul Brocklehurst, Myrtle Beach SC
 107   1.12 Penny Martin, Myrtle Beach SC
 108   1.10 Jayne Shive, Concord NC
 109   1.10 Gary Shive, Concord NC
 110   1.02 Susan Des Portes, Columbia SC
 111   1.02 Anne Fowler, Columbia SC
 112   0.96 Newton Mullins, Myrtle Beach SC
 113   0.96 Ken Strappini, N Myrtle Beach SC
 114   0.95 John Long, Pawleys Island SC
 115   0.92 Joan Parks, Murrells Inlet SC
 116   0.92 Al Parks, Murrells Inlet SC
 117   0.90 Norma Gordon, Shoreview MN
 118   0.90 Keith Gordon, Shoreview MN
 119   0.88 Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC
 120   0.88 Deborah Monroe, Greensboro NC
 121   0.76 Fred Vegliante, Pawleys Island SC
 122   0.76 Donald Durdan, Pawleys Island SC
 123   0.75 Louisa Jordan, Myrtle Beach SC
 124   0.75 Jeannie Freeman, Myrtle Beach SC
 125   0.72 Harold Gordon, Calabash NC
 126   0.72 Annette Gordon, Calabash NC
 127   0.59 Mollie Williams, Ocean Isle Bch NC
 128   0.59 Carol Foley, Ocean Isle Bch NC
 129   0.57 Judith Decker, Pawleys Island SC
 130   0.55 Sandy Blaber, Southport NC
 131   0.55 Barbara Dougherty, Southport NC
 132   0.54 Thomas Flecker, Murrells Inlet SC
 133   0.54 Shirley Long, Riverview NB
 134   0.54 Raymond Long, Riverview NB
 135   0.54 Mary Ward, Shallotte NC
 136   0.54 Edith Edwards, Supply NC
 137   0.49 Tanya Suarez, Wilmington NC
 138   0.49 Sharon Herzog, Leland NC
 139   0.44 Thomas Byrne, Holden Beach NC
 140   0.44 Allen Smith, Southport NC
 141   0.35 Mary Ellen Anderson, Little River SC
 142   0.35 John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC
 143   0.30 Joan Reetz, Myrtle Beach SC