Unit 505 Winter Sectional

Sacramento, CA
Dec 06-08, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morn Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.40
1


Rich Perry, Auburn CA; William Corliss, Davis CA67.78%
7.05
2


Betty Miller - Benjamin Miller, Sacramento CA63.60%
5.29
3


Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA; John Jefferson, Davis CA58.41%
3.97
4
1
1
Susan Haynie - Jim Haynie, Lincoln CA56.36%
2.97
5


Jack Kletzman, Sacramento CA; Steve Maurer, Fair Oaks CA55.43%
2.23
6


Ann McClelland, The Villages FL; Douglas Allan, Lincoln CA55.07%
1.67
7


Lorena Choplin, Roseville CA; Karen Nelson, Gold River CA54.45%
1.53
8


Mary Lou Faggella, Carmichael CA; Patricia O'Toole, Wilton CA54.09%
2.77
9
2

Dennis Uthe, Roseville CA; William Martin, Sacramento CA53.59%
2.08
3
2
Jane Kennedy - James Kassis, Sacramento CA53.58%
1.56
4

Charles Bass Jr, North Highlands CA; Sam Sandusky, Elk Grove CA53.53%
1.28
5

Robert Shiner, Orangevale CA; Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA52.74%
0.90
6

Barbara Wheeler - Clark Muldavin, Sacramento CA52.31%
1.28

3
James Collart - Ron Parker, Lincoln CA49.26%
0.96

4
Lorraine Bocks, Legrand CA; Gary Smith, Merced CA49.15%
0.72

5
Karen Holleron, Woodland CA; Maurie Studin, Carmichael CA48.78%

Friday Morn 499er Pairs - 13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.64
1
1

James Giroud, Fair Oaks CA; James Kraus, Roseville CA61.07%
1.98
2


Don Moore, Sacramento CA; Marc Grunseth, Carmichael CA58.11%
1.49
3
2
1
Pat Drake, Carmichael CA; Alan Lazar, Sacramento CA55.54%
1.11
4
3

Allen Riker - Amnon Igra, Sacramento CA54.99%
0.96
5
4
2
Layne Hersh - Betsy Jennings, Carmichael CA54.75%
0.66
6


Gary McCormick - Robert Berg, El Dorado Hills CA54.20%
0.72
5
3
Charles Peer - Larry Meyer, Sacramento CA53.67%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1


William Corliss, Davis CA; Rich Perry, Auburn CA65.56%
4.99
2
1
1
Lorraine Bocks, Legrand CA; Gary Smith, Merced CA60.15%
3.74
3


Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA; John Jefferson, Davis CA59.05%
2.81
4
2

Dennis Uthe, Roseville CA; William Martin, Sacramento CA57.52%
2.10
5


Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA; Katherine Ewing, Sacramento CA55.89%
1.58
6


Jack Kletzman, Sacramento CA; Steve Maurer, Fair Oaks CA53.78%
1.18
7


Mary Lou Faggella, Carmichael CA; Patricia O'Toole, Wilton CA53.49%
1.72
3

Clark Muldavin - Barbara Wheeler, Sacramento CA53.34%
1.52
4
2
James Collart - Ron Parker, Lincoln CA51.86%
1.14
5/6
3
Franklin Kitchiner Jr, Citrus Heights CA; Joyce Sweeney, Antelope CA50.29%
0.85
5/6

Charles Bass Jr, North Highlands CA; Sam Sandusky, Elk Grove CA50.29%
0.85

4
Richard Archibald, Fair Oaks CA; Sue Tuana, Roseville CA49.81%

Fri Aft 499er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.83
1
1

Stephen Morrison, Carmichael CA; Lou Wiles, Fair Oaks CA64.58%
1.37
2
2

Harry Struthers, Carmichael CA; Linda Childers, Sacramento CA60.42%
1.03
3


Marc Grunseth, Carmichael CA; Don Moore, Sacramento CA59.58%
0.77
4


Takwah Tsang, Elk Grove CA; Dana Daugherty, El Dorado Hills CA56.67%
0.84
3

Kenneth Beer - Charles Schrader, Roseville CA56.25%
0.63
4

Allen Riker - Amnon Igra, Sacramento CA50.00%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.40
1


Rich Perry, Auburn CA; Steve Kolodney, Sacramento CA64.42%
7.05
2
1
1
Lorraine Bocks, Legrand CA; Gary Smith, Merced CA63.34%
5.29
3
2
2
Sandra Zovod - Garry Olson, Sacramento CA62.50%
3.97
4


Garth Gregory, Chico CA; Ted Muller, Sacramento CA61.66%
2.97
5


Ella Bosse - Robert Boggs, Roseville CA60.70%
2.23
6


William Sanford, Orangevale CA; John Jefferson, Davis CA60.46%
2.08
7
3

Daniel Fong, Rancho Cordova CA; Joe Fischer, Newcastle CA58.41%
1.56
8
4

Jack Blyskal - Stanley Shamitz, Folsom CA58.29%
1.04
9


Karen Nelson, Gold River CA; Phillip Schiffert, Roseville CA56.25%
1.17
5

Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA; Shirley Shi, San Jose CA54.57%
0.88
6

Robert Shiner, Orangevale CA; Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA51.92%
1.20

3
James Collart - Ron Parker, Lincoln CA50.48%
0.90

4
Richard Archibald, Fair Oaks CA; Sue Tuana, Roseville CA49.28%
0.68

5
Ken Hajek - Kathleen Beasley, Wilton CA48.80%

Sat Morn 499er Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.75
1
1

Allen Riker - Amnon Igra, Sacramento CA66.52%
2.06
2


Jeanne Herek - Robert Berg, El Dorado Hills CA63.96%
1.58
3
2

James Giroud, Fair Oaks CA; James Kraus, Roseville CA62.40%
1.19
4
3

Peggy Vellanoweth, Carmichael CA; Benjamin Tong, Sacramento CA57.01%
0.97
5
4

Jack Reichel, Cameron Park CA; Micheline Brown, Sacramento CA56.54%
1.38
6
5
1
Diane Herold, Sacramento CA; Wil Dopkins, Carmichael CA53.88%
1.04
6
2
Taylor Lyen, Gold River CA; David Lawson IV, Sacramento CA52.55%
0.78

3
Carolyn Wasmuth, Sacramento CA; Jane Plocher, Woodland CA51.20%
0.58

4
Layne Hersh - Betsy Jennings, Carmichael CA47.41%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.49
1


Cynthia Fredrickson, Fair Oaks CA; Kay Muther, Carmichael CA60.00%
1.12
2


Tom Stuebe, Sacramento CA; Linda Struthers, Carmichael CA59.00%
1.20
1

Harry Struthers, Carmichael CA; Linda Childers, Sacramento CA57.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.27
1
1

Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA; Coralie Persse, Placerville CA60.70%
3.95
2


Rich Perry, Auburn CA; Steve Kolodney, Sacramento CA60.49%
2.96
3


Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA; Shirley Shi, San Jose CA59.67%
2.22
4


Karen Nelson, Gold River CA; Phillip Schiffert, Roseville CA58.02%
1.67
5


Ella Bosse - Robert Boggs, Roseville CA57.00%
1.25
6


Garth Gregory, Chico CA; Ted Muller, Sacramento CA56.38%
1.93
2
1
Ken Hajek - Kathleen Beasley, Wilton CA54.12%
1.45
3
2
Marc Grunseth, Carmichael CA; Don Moore, Sacramento CA52.26%
1.08
4

Barbara Somervill - Barbara Wheeler, Sacramento CA52.06%

'Geraldine" BCD Swiss Tms - 13 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.23
1
1
1
Susan Frank, Folsom CA; Alvin Farrar, El Dorado CA; Kevin Smith, Ione CA; Gary McCormick, El Dorado Hills CA87.00
3.92
2
2

Michael Bowes - Ginger Bowes - George Blondin - Kenneth Carlson, Sacramento CA82.00
2.94
3


Dennis Uthe, Roseville CA; Ginny Curtis, Citrus Heights CA; Bill Allgood, Folsom CA; William Martin, Sacramento CA76.00
2.21
4


Janice Levin - Madelynn Burton, Sacramento CA; Zelna Morrow, Lincoln CA; Karen Holleron, Woodland CA75.00
1.74
5


Robert Shiner, Orangevale CA; Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA; Jim Haynie - Susan Haynie, Lincoln CA62.00
2.24
3
2
Eileen Hayes - Joel Lesser - James Chenu - Julie Chenu, Sacramento CA59.00
1.68
4
3
Mike Edelstein, Gold River CA; Lou Wiles, Fair Oaks CA; Jeanne Herek - Robert Berg, El Dorado Hills CA57.00

Flip Wilson AX Swiss Tms - 7 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.50
1

Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA; Mark Bloom - Garth Gregory, Chico CA; Tom Zinkle, Folsom CA92.00
6.90
2/3

Ted Muller, Sacramento CA; William Sanford, Orangevale CA; John Jefferson, Davis CA; Albert Chow, Folsom CA68.00
6.90
2/3

Benjamin Miller - Betty Miller, Sacramento CA; Judi Callaham, Fair Oaks CA; Carrie Touslee, Roseville CA68.00
5.49
1
Barbara Somervill - Bradley Haas - Marvin Arnold, Sacramento CA; Jim Bowman, Carmichael CA62.00

 


Total masterpoints: 587.08 earned by 151 players.
Total attendance:  134 tables.

   1  30.15 Rich Perry, Auburn CA
   2  23.66 Jim Houghton, Pollock Pines CA
   3  18.16 John Jefferson, Davis CA
   4  16.05 William Corliss, Davis CA
   5  15.72 Garth Gregory, Chico CA
   6  14.10 Steve Kolodney, Sacramento CA
   7  13.95 Betty Miller, Sacramento CA
   8  13.95 Benjamin Miller, Sacramento CA
   9  13.54 Lorraine Bocks, Legrand CA
  10  13.54 Gary Smith, Merced CA
  11  12.12 Ted Muller, Sacramento CA
  12  10.50 Tom Zinkle, Folsom CA
  13  10.50 Mark Bloom, Chico CA
  14   9.13 William Sanford, Orangevale CA
  15   8.65 Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA
  16   8.52 William Martin, Sacramento CA
  17   8.52 Dennis Uthe, Roseville CA
  18   8.20 Barbara Somervill, Sacramento CA
  19   6.90 Judi Callaham, Fair Oaks CA
  20   6.90 Carrie Touslee, Roseville CA
  21   6.90 Albert Chow, Folsom CA
  22   6.77 Bradley Haas, Sacramento CA
  23   5.91 Sandra Zovod, Sacramento CA
  24   5.91 Garry Olson, Sacramento CA
  25   5.89 Gary McCormick, El Dorado Hills CA
  26   5.71 Susan Haynie, Lincoln CA
  27   5.71 Jim Haynie, Lincoln CA
  28   5.49 Marvin Arnold, Sacramento CA
  29   5.49 Jim Bowman, Carmichael CA
  30   5.46 Karen Nelson, Gold River CA
  31   5.27 Coralie Persse, Placerville CA
  32   5.23 Susan Frank, Folsom CA
  33   5.23 Kevin Smith, Ione CA
  34   5.23 Alvin Farrar, El Dorado CA
  35   5.07 Jack Kletzman, Sacramento CA
  36   4.94 Steve Maurer, Fair Oaks CA
  37   4.94 Marc Grunseth, Carmichael CA
  38   4.94 Don Moore, Sacramento CA
  39   4.81 Ron Parker, Lincoln CA
  40   4.81 James Collart, Lincoln CA
  41   4.76 Amnon Igra, Sacramento CA
  42   4.76 Allen Riker, Sacramento CA
  43   4.64 Robert Boggs, Roseville CA
  44   4.64 Ella Bosse, Roseville CA
  45   4.40 Robert Berg, El Dorado Hills CA
  46   4.36 Douglas Allan, Lincoln CA
  47   4.22 James Kraus, Roseville CA
  48   4.22 James Giroud, Fair Oaks CA
  49   4.13 Shirley Shi, San Jose CA
  50   4.10 Ann McClelland, The Villages FL
  51   4.05 Barbara Wheeler, Sacramento CA
  52   4.01 Phillip Schiffert, Roseville CA
  53   3.92 Michael Bowes, Sacramento CA
  54   3.92 Kenneth Carlson, Sacramento CA
  55   3.92 Ginger Bowes, Sacramento CA
  56   3.92 George Blondin, Sacramento CA
  57   3.90 Robert Shiner, Orangevale CA
  58   3.74 Jeanne Herek, El Dorado Hills CA
  59   3.51 Lou Wiles, Fair Oaks CA
  60   3.42 Ken Hajek, Wilton CA
  61   3.42 Kathleen Beasley, Wilton CA
  62   2.94 Ginny Curtis, Citrus Heights CA
  63   2.94 Bill Allgood, Folsom CA
  64   2.93 Karen Holleron, Woodland CA
  65   2.86 Joel Lesser, Sacramento CA
  66   2.82 Lorena Choplin, Roseville CA
  67   2.71 Patricia O'Toole, Wilton CA
  68   2.71 Mary Lou Faggella, Carmichael CA
  69   2.62 Valentin Vieru, Citrus Heights CA
  70   2.62 Clark Muldavin, Sacramento CA
  71   2.57 Linda Childers, Sacramento CA
  72   2.57 Harry Struthers, Carmichael CA
  73   2.41 Sam Sandusky, Elk Grove CA
  74   2.41 Charles Bass Jr, North Highlands CA
  75   2.24 Julie Chenu, Sacramento CA
  76   2.24 James Chenu, Sacramento CA
  77   2.24 Eileen Hayes, Sacramento CA
  78   2.21 Zelna Morrow, Lincoln CA
  79   2.21 Madelynn Burton, Sacramento CA
  80   2.21 Janice Levin, Sacramento CA
  81   2.18 David Lawson IV, Sacramento CA
  82   2.10 Katherine Ewing, Sacramento CA
  83   2.08 Joe Fischer, Newcastle CA
  84   2.08 Jane Kennedy, Sacramento CA
  85   2.08 James Kassis, Sacramento CA
  86   2.08 Daniel Fong, Rancho Cordova CA
  87   2.01 Leona Hanson, Davis CA
  88   2.01 Eileen Ojakangas, Davis CA
  89   1.92 Wil Dopkins, Carmichael CA
  90   1.85 Taylor Lyen, Gold River CA
  91   1.83 Stephen Morrison, Carmichael CA
  92   1.81 Carolyn Wasmuth, Sacramento CA
  93   1.75 Sue Tuana, Roseville CA
  94   1.75 Richard Archibald, Fair Oaks CA
  95   1.68 Mike Edelstein, Gold River CA
  96   1.62 Vivian Schwab, Davis CA
  97   1.62 Dorothy McMurdie, Davis CA
  98   1.56 Stanley Shamitz, Folsom CA
  99   1.56 Jack Blyskal, Folsom CA
 100   1.54 Layne Hersh, Carmichael CA
 101   1.54 Betsy Jennings, Carmichael CA
 102   1.49 Pat Drake, Carmichael CA
 103   1.49 Kay Muther, Carmichael CA
 104   1.49 Cynthia Fredrickson, Fair Oaks CA
 105   1.49 Alan Lazar, Sacramento CA
 106   1.38 Diane Herold, Sacramento CA
 107   1.28 Robert Donaldson, Carmichael CA
 108   1.27 Jane Plocher, Woodland CA
 109   1.25 Takwah Tsang, Elk Grove CA
 110   1.19 Peggy Vellanoweth, Carmichael CA
 111   1.19 Benjamin Tong, Sacramento CA
 112   1.14 Pam Wilkes, Roseville CA
 113   1.14 Joyce Sweeney, Antelope CA
 114   1.14 Franklin Kitchiner Jr, Citrus Heights CA
 115   1.12 Tom Stuebe, Sacramento CA
 116   1.12 Linda Struthers, Carmichael CA
 117   0.97 Micheline Brown, Sacramento CA
 118   0.97 Jack Reichel, Cameron Park CA
 119   0.89 Diane Strategos, Sacramento CA
 120   0.88 Julius Kerenyi, Lincoln CA
 121   0.87 Penny Bess, Lincoln CA
 122   0.87 Joan Belshin, Lincoln CA
 123   0.84 Kenneth Beer, Roseville CA
 124   0.84 Charles Schrader, Roseville CA
 125   0.81 Sharyn Alexander, Lincoln CA
 126   0.77 Dana Daugherty, El Dorado Hills CA
 127   0.76 Robert Null, Sacramento CA
 128   0.75 Michael Grob, Sacramento CA
 129   0.75 Luke Shenoy, Rio Linda CA
 130   0.75 Kimber Shenoy, Rio Linda CA
 131   0.75 David Britton-Ohl, Elk Grove CA
 132   0.75 Andrea Burgdorf, Sacramento CA
 133   0.72 Maurie Studin, Carmichael CA
 134   0.72 Larry Meyer, Sacramento CA
 135   0.72 Charles Peer, Sacramento CA
 136   0.71 Gerre Buehler, Sacramento CA
 137   0.54 Vera Balluff, Granite Bay CA
 138   0.54 Rebecca Tindell, Sacramento CA
 139   0.54 Patricia Gallo, Livingston CA
 140   0.54 Mary Hogarty, Sacramento CA
 141   0.54 Joan Bailey, Placerville CA
 142   0.54 Dee Heller, Atwater CA
 143   0.48 Michael Weisberg, Elk Grove CA
 144   0.48 Linda Urquhart, Sacramento CA
 145   0.39 Carl Oeser, Roseville CA
 146   0.33 Paul Friedrich, Sacramento CA
 147   0.33 Diane Goodman, Sacramento CA
 148   0.27 Miriam Steinberg, Carmichael CA
 149   0.26 Vickie Turner, Anchorage AK
 150   0.26 Richard Abell, Anchorage AK
 151   0.23 Harriet Schloemer, Carmichael CA