Castro Valley Sectional

Castro Valley
Nov 02-03, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sunday Bracketed Swiss-1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
11.46
1
Gary Porter, Redwood City CA; Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, San Francisco CA; Lauren Friedman, Daly City CA103.00
8.60
2
Gregory Vance - Grant Vance - Jessica Lai, Oakland CA; Dmitri Shabes, San Ramon CA74.00
6.45
3
Kathryn Von Dohre, Concord CA; Gary Peck, Hayward CA; Robert Ipswitch, San Mateo CA; Margaret Tam, Sun Lakes AZ73.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss-2 - 10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.94
1
Gunnar Niemi, Emeryville CA; Bill George - Carla Francis, Castro Valley CA; Margaret Halland, San Leandro CA; Chrystal Newell, Fremont CA106.00
6.94
2
Charles Tonelli - Jean Wood, El Cerrito CA; John Stremel, San Jose CA; Charles Conrad, Castro Valley CA96.00
5.21
3
Steven Drucker - Russ Kirschenbaum - Donna Rolle, Oakland CA; Sukumar Mukherji, San Ramon CA94.00
3.90
4
Donald Bierman, San Ramon CA; Sarah Simmerman, San Leandro CA; Karen Corburn, Brentwood CA; Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA77.00

Sat Morn 499er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.18
1
1
1
Jennifer Caulfield, San Francisco CA; Linda Fong, Tiburon CA60.42%
1.64
2
2

Richard Russ, San Leandro CA; John Shouldice, Castro Valley CA59.52%
1.08
3/4
3/4

Patricia Dresser - Peta Grimes, Pleasanton CA58.04%
1.09
3/4
3/4

Susan Papilion, Foster City CA; Jo Streich, San Francisco CA58.04%
0.76
5
5

Anne Hermann, Hayward CA; Joan Roe, Pleasanton CA56.55%
0.85

2
Jacky Poulsen - Vickie Renbarger, Livermore CA53.57%

Saturday Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.03
1


Andrew Hoskins, Burlingame CA; Gregory Vance, Oakland CA59.56%
9.02
2
1

Rhian Davies - Mark McCarthy, San Francisco CA59.41%
6.77
3
2

Arthur Mirin, Castro Valley CA; Rick Wilson, Pleasanton CA59.13%
5.08
4


Grant Vance - Jessica Lai, Oakland CA58.33%
4.01
5
3
1
Di Wu, Mountain View CA; Ruisheng Shi, San Francisco CA57.88%
3.44
6
4

Barak Engel, Oakland CA; Kathryn Von Dohre, Concord CA57.88%
3.01
7


Gary Porter, Redwood City CA; Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA56.73%
2.67
8
5
2
Xin Ge - Brandon Ge, Cupertino CA55.50%
2.09
6

Lamar Marutani, Vallejo CA; Barbara Lanier, Berkeley CA51.20%
1.83

3
Kayden Ge, Cupertino CA; Qiang Zhang, Dublin CA49.79%
1.63

4
Mel Chaplin - Marilyn Chaplin, Brentwood CA47.63%
1.08

5
Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA; D Lynn Shaeffer, Pleasanton CA46.69%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

James Ostrowski - Katherine Nelson, Pleasanton CA62.00%
1.29
2
2
1
Nancy Mulligan, Livermore CA; Marilyn Reeve, Pleasanton CA59.00%
0.97
3
3
2
Richard Russ, San Leandro CA; John Shouldice, Castro Valley CA58.00%
0.73
4


Sam Earnhardt - Suresh Gadad, Walnut Creek CA54.50%

 


Total masterpoints: 389.46 earned by 125 players.
Total attendance:   80 tables.

   1  20.63 Gregory Vance, Oakland CA
   2  14.47 Gary Porter, Redwood City CA
   3  13.68 Jessica Lai, Oakland CA
   4  13.68 Grant Vance, Oakland CA
   5  12.03 Andrew Hoskins, Burlingame CA
   6  11.46 Robert Schwab, San Francisco CA
   7  11.46 Lauren Friedman, Daly City CA
   8  11.46 Anne Derbes, San Francisco CA
   9   9.92 Carla Francis, Castro Valley CA
  10   9.89 Kathryn Von Dohre, Concord CA
  11   9.02 Rhian Davies, San Francisco CA
  12   9.02 Mark McCarthy, San Francisco CA
  13   8.87 Charles Conrad, Castro Valley CA
  14   8.60 Dmitri Shabes, San Ramon CA
  15   7.49 John Stremel, San Jose CA
  16   7.03 Rick Wilson, Pleasanton CA
  17   7.03 Arthur Mirin, Castro Valley CA
  18   6.94 Jean Wood, El Cerrito CA
  19   6.94 Gunnar Niemi, Emeryville CA
  20   6.94 Charles Tonelli, El Cerrito CA
  21   6.94 Bill George, Castro Valley CA
  22   6.45 Robert Ipswitch, San Mateo CA
  23   6.45 Margaret Tam, Sun Lakes AZ
  24   6.45 Gary Peck, Hayward CA
  25   5.21 Sukumar Mukherji, San Ramon CA
  26   5.21 Steven Drucker, Oakland CA
  27   5.21 Russ Kirschenbaum, Oakland CA
  28   5.21 Donna Rolle, Oakland CA
  29   4.98 Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA
  30   4.01 Ruisheng Shi, San Francisco CA
  31   4.01 Di Wu, Mountain View CA
  32   3.97 Margaret Halland, San Leandro CA
  33   3.90 Sarah Simmerman, San Leandro CA
  34   3.90 Karen Corburn, Brentwood CA
  35   3.90 Donald Bierman, San Ramon CA
  36   3.47 Chrystal Newell, Fremont CA
  37   3.44 Barak Engel, Oakland CA
  38   3.30 Vince De Pasquale, Hayward CA
  39   3.01 Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA
  40   2.93 Shailesh Shah, Hayward CA
  41   2.93 S Andrew Sass, Fremont CA
  42   2.93 John Shouldice, Castro Valley CA
  43   2.93 Bob Bauman, Castro Valley CA
  44   2.93 Asha Apte, Castro Valley CA
  45   2.67 Xin Ge, Cupertino CA
  46   2.67 Brandon Ge, Cupertino CA
  47   2.61 Richard Russ, San Leandro CA
  48   2.25 Robert Hamilton, Castro Valley CA
  49   2.18 Linda Fong, Tiburon CA
  50   2.18 Jennifer Caulfield, San Francisco CA
  51   2.09 Lamar Marutani, Vallejo CA
  52   2.09 Barbara Lanier, Berkeley CA
  53   1.95 Mel Chaplin, Brentwood CA
  54   1.95 Marilyn Chaplin, Brentwood CA
  55   1.83 Qiang Zhang, Dublin CA
  56   1.83 Kayden Ge, Cupertino CA
  57   1.72 Katherine Nelson, Pleasanton CA
  58   1.72 James Ostrowski, Pleasanton CA
  59   1.49 Tanakorn Lavanakul, Dublin CA
  60   1.49 Rajeev Gupta, Oakland CA
  61   1.29 Nancy Mulligan, Livermore CA
  62   1.29 Marilyn Reeve, Pleasanton CA
  63   1.15 Mark Humphrey, Moraga CA
  64   1.15 Lynne Humphrey, Moraga CA
  65   1.11 Suresh Gadad, Walnut Creek CA
  66   1.11 Sam Earnhardt, Walnut Creek CA
  67   1.09 Susan Papilion, Foster City CA
  68   1.09 Jo Streich, San Francisco CA
  69   1.08 Peta Grimes, Pleasanton CA
  70   1.08 Patricia Dresser, Pleasanton CA
  71   1.08 D Lynn Shaeffer, Pleasanton CA
  72   1.07 Jeanette Bartz, Clayton CA
  73   1.07 Clare Smith, Walnut Creek CA
  74   1.04 Sue Eltringham, Walnut Creek CA
  75   1.04 Marcus Ballinger, Burlingame CA
  76   1.04 Glenn Boyce, Piedmont CA
  77   1.04 David Geary, Moraga CA
  78   0.96 Wayne Rechnitz, Orinda CA
  79   0.96 Debby Rechnitz, Orinda CA
  80   0.85 Vickie Renbarger, Livermore CA
  81   0.85 Jacky Poulsen, Livermore CA
  82   0.82 Jack Hawks, Walnut Creek CA
  83   0.82 Belinda Ledgerwood, Walnut Creek CA
  84   0.78 Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA
  85   0.78 Ronald Powell, Santa Clara CA
  86   0.78 Michael Gosnell, Walnut Creek CA
  87   0.78 Kathrine Loh, Walnut Creek CA
  88   0.78 Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA
  89   0.78 Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA
  90   0.78 Bradley Komsthoeft, Clayton CA
  91   0.78 Bonnie Macbride, Lafayette CA
  92   0.76 Joan Roe, Pleasanton CA
  93   0.76 Anne Hermann, Hayward CA
  94   0.67 Serena Guo, Dublin CA
  95   0.67 Brian Zhang, Dublin CA
  96   0.64 Stephanie Rogers, San Francisco CA
  97   0.64 Richard Rogers, San Francisco CA
  98   0.64 Judy Keilin, Walnut Creek CA
  99   0.64 Jack Meng, Walnut Creek CA
 100   0.57 Norman Bregman, Livermore CA
 101   0.57 David Baerncopf Jr, Livermore CA
 102   0.55 Raymond Yuenger, Campbell CA
 103   0.55 Michael Cohn, Saratoga CA
 104   0.55 Lynn Bartz, San Jose CA
 105   0.52 Norman Marks, Oakland CA
 106   0.52 Joye Sidoti, Oakland CA
 107   0.52 Irwin Lichtblau, Lafayette CA
 108   0.52 Ching Chao, Danville CA
 109   0.47 Ronald Jensen, Livermore CA
 110   0.47 Richard Salvas, Livermore CA
 111   0.46 Lynn Shannon, Campbell CA
 112   0.46 Cadir Lee, Los Gatos CA
 113   0.32 Valerie Byrne, Castro Valley CA
 114   0.32 Tony Mason, Oakley CA
 115   0.32 Olga Swartz, Castro Valley CA
 116   0.32 Michael Stambaugh, Fremont CA
 117   0.32 Linda Duchscherer, Castro Valley CA
 118   0.32 Kate Hare, Alameda CA
 119   0.32 Gwen Vallio, Castro Valley CA
 120   0.32 Gerry Fisher, Hayward CA
 121   0.32 Drayton Swartz, Castro Valley CA
 122   0.32 Barbara Dabney, Hayward CA
 123   0.32 Alan Jarvie, Discovery Bay CA
 124   0.26 Gilbert Reeser, Pleasanton CA
 125   0.26 Dan Bergmann, Livermore CA