Spartanburg Sectional & D

Spartanburg, SC
Nov 22-24, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC76.62%
5.16
2


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC58.56%
3.87
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC56.25%
2.90
4


Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC55.56%
2.75
5
1
1
David Shuping, Spartanburg SC; Ingram Willis Jr, Landrum SC54.17%
2.06
2
2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC53.01%
1.55
3

Art Friday - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC52.08%
1.16
4

Leonard Smith, Taylors SC; Flora van Dijck, Saluda NC50.46%
1.09

3
Paul Westbrook - Doug Flynn, Lake Lure NC48.38%

Fri AM Strat 499er Pairs - 10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.41
1
1

Vicki McCartha - Bill McCartha, Gramling SC66.41%
1.81
2
2

Grace Major, Brevard NC; Donna Davis, Hendersonville NC64.81%
1.36
3
3

Kate Oates Dargan - Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC60.16%
1.02
4


M 'Peg' Patterson - Nettie Marie White, Weaverville NC56.25%
0.76
5


Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; Carolyn Eschenbach, Roebuck SC54.95%
0.83
6
4

Marcia Cowen - Ron Cowen, Greenville SC54.86%
0.62
5

Elaine Colokathis - Jane Hughes, Asheville NC53.01%
1.28

1
Thomas Adkins, Columbus NC; Carollee Hayward, Mill Spring NC52.87%
0.96

2
Dianne Cornett, Campobello SC; Brenda Verdell, Inman SC46.99%
0.72

3
Ed Miller, Boiling Springs SC; Sharon Hoffman, Daniel Island SC43.98%

Sat AM Strat Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1
1

Tom Flowers - Stephen Dunn, Simpsonville SC66.19%
4.99
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.78%
3.74
3
2

Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Norman Rosenstein, Fairview NC58.97%
2.81
4


Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC58.65%
2.10
5


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC58.33%
1.58
6


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC56.41%
2.34
7
3
1
Gail Benke, Greenville SC; Martha Hartley, Spartanburg SC54.33%
1.76
4
2
Paul Westbrook - Doug Flynn, Lake Lure NC54.17%
1.09
5

Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC; John Kimel Jr, Advance NC51.92%
1.32
6
3
Sam Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC49.84%
0.99

4
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonville NC49.68%
0.74

5
Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Mickey Brandstadter, Lynn NC49.52%

Sat AM Strat 499er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.83
1
1

Drew Frostholm, McCormick SC; Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC64.08%
1.37
2
2

Ed Miller, Boiling Springs SC; Sharon Hoffman, Daniel Island SC59.08%
1.03
3
3

Eric Sonenblum, Hoschton GA; Victoria Calvin, Gainesville GA56.33%
0.77
4
4

Kathy Covington, Moore SC; Nick Owens, Spartanburg SC49.50%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.56
1


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC60.36%
5.67
2
1

Martin Causley, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC58.73%
4.25
3


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA58.58%
3.19
4


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC58.28%
2.45
5
2

Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC57.25%
1.79
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC55.77%
1.84
7
3

Tom Flowers, Simpsonville SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC54.73%
2.20
4
1
Paul Westbrook - Doug Flynn, Lake Lure NC53.11%
1.65
5
2
Sam Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC52.81%
1.24

3
Arnold Cohen - T Gaile Caudle, Knoxville TN49.85%
1.03

4
Donald Brock - Helen Brock, Cuyahoga Falls OH49.26%

Fri Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.18
1
1
1
Patricia Torchia - Fred Warden, Greenville SC56.02%
1.64
2
2

Grace Major, Brevard NC; Donna Davis, Hendersonville NC55.56%
1.23
3
3

Kate Oates Dargan - Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC55.32%
0.92
4


M 'Peg' Patterson - Nettie Marie White, Weaverville NC54.17%
0.76
5


Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; Carolyn Eschenbach, Roebuck SC53.94%
0.78
4

Marcia Cowen - Ron Cowen, Greenville SC53.01%
0.62
5

Joanne Trenholm - Phyllis Raver, Salem SC52.78%
0.98

2
Amelia Duquette, Inman SC; Peter Nicol, Spartanburg SC51.85%
0.74

3
Nick Owens, Spartanburg SC; Carollee Hayward, Mill Spring NC50.23%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs - 14.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.65
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.21%
4.99
2


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC60.24%
3.74
3
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC58.75%
2.81
4
2

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Martin Causley, Chapel Hill NC56.88%
2.86
5
3
1
Ben Reischer, Leland NC; Gregory Eyerly, Winnabow NC56.67%
2.00
6
4

Tom Flowers - Stephen Dunn, Simpsonville SC56.37%
1.65
7
5
2
Brenda Gantt - Johan Yssel, Greenville SC54.80%
1.43
6

Rustin Weimer - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC54.67%
1.24

3
Sam Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC53.12%
0.93

4
Paul Westbrook - Doug Flynn, Lake Lure NC50.28%

Sat Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1
1

Donna Davis, Hendersonville NC; Grace Major, Brevard NC67.36%
1.05
2/3
2/3

Amelia Duquette - Beverly Abrams, Inman SC60.42%
1.05
2/3
2/3

Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; Carollee Hayward, Mill Spring NC60.42%

Sun Open Swiss Teams - 14 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1
1

James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA; E Michael McKee - Robert Yon, Anderson SC94.00
7.88
2


Jon Rice, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Chris Moll, Durham NC85.00
5.91
3
2

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC; George Russell - Nancy Russell, Spartanburg SC81.00
4.43
4


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC78.00
3.50
5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC76.00
3.18
3
1
Jean Bahan - Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Sheila Templin, Taylors SC; Sally Dix, Lyman SC57.00
2.38
4

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Tom Flowers - Stephen Dunn, Simpsonville SC55.00
2.17

2
Kate Oates Dargan - Martha Blackman - Betty Camp - Carol Rudisill, Spartanburg SC50.00

Sun 499er Swiss Teams - 6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.87
1


Julie Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; Sandor Sharp, Asheville NC; M 'Peg' Patterson - Nettie Marie White, Weaverville NC52.00
1.58
2
1

Sara Tuohy, Jefferson GA; Marion Tesler - Victoria Calvin, Gainesville GA; Eric Sonenblum, Hoschton GA46.00
1.29
2
1
Christopher Luttrell, Oak Ridge TN; Rebecca Howard, Knoxville TN; Sharon Hoffman, Daniel Island SC; Gail Benke, Greenville SC42.00

Sun Aft 499er Swiss Teams - 6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.87
1
1

Terri Coil - Larry Bolen - Joanne Trenholm - Phyllis Raver, Salem SC51.00
1.40
2
2
1
Donald Williamson - Stephanie Williamson, Landrum SC; Carollee Hayward - Laura Spinks, Mill Spring NC47.00

 


Total masterpoints: 539.26 earned by 146 players.
Total attendance:  120 tables.

   1  21.73 Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
   2  21.73 Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC
   3  16.21 Robert Yon, Anderson SC
   4  16.21 E Michael McKee, Anderson SC
   5  16.15 Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC
   6  16.15 Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC
   7  12.87 Tom Flowers, Simpsonville SC
   8  12.78 Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC
   9  12.78 Francine Moring, Columbia SC
  10  11.03 Stephen Dunn, Simpsonville SC
  11  10.50 Varghese George, Martinez GA
  12  10.50 James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC
  13   9.65 Lee Webb, Columbia SC
  14   9.65 Christopher Webb, Columbia SC
  15   8.48 Martin Causley, Chapel Hill NC
  16   8.48 Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC
  17   7.88 Robert White, Raleigh NC
  18   7.88 Larry Harding, Hampstead NC
  19   7.88 Jon Rice, Garner NC
  20   7.88 Chris Moll, Durham NC
  21   6.88 Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC
  22   6.88 Richard Brown, Easley SC
  23   6.44 Nancy Russell, Spartanburg SC
  24   6.44 George Russell, Spartanburg SC
  25   6.05 Grace Major, Brevard NC
  26   6.05 Donna Davis, Hendersonville NC
  27   5.98 Paul Westbrook, Lake Lure NC
  28   5.98 Doug Flynn, Lake Lure NC
  29   5.80 Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC
  30   5.05 Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC
  31   4.76 Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC
  32   4.63 Carollee Hayward, Mill Spring NC
  33   4.40 Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC
  34   4.25 Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA
  35   4.25 Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC
  36   4.21 Sam Melton, Wilmington NC
  37   4.21 Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC
  38   4.13 Nettie Marie White, Weaverville NC
  39   4.13 M 'Peg' Patterson, Weaverville NC
  40   3.96 Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC
  41   3.96 Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC
  42   3.95 Gail Benke, Greenville SC
  43   3.74 Norman Rosenstein, Fairview NC
  44   3.74 Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC
  45   3.70 Sharon Hoffman, Mount Pleasant SC
  46   3.50 Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC
  47   3.50 Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
  48   3.18 Sheila Templin, Taylors SC
  49   3.18 Sally Dix, Lyman SC
  50   3.18 Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC
  51   3.18 Jean Bahan, Simpsonville SC
  52   2.99 Phyllis Raver, Salem SC
  53   2.99 Joanne Trenholm, Salem SC
  54   2.96 Amelia Duquette, Inman SC
  55   2.93 Victoria Calvin, Gainesville GA
  56   2.93 Eric Sonenblum, Hoschton GA
  57   2.86 Gregory Eyerly, Winnabow NC
  58   2.86 Ben Reischer, Leland NC
  59   2.78 Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC
  60   2.78 James Beaudreau, Easley SC
  61   2.75 Ingram Willis Jr, Landrum SC
  62   2.75 David Shuping, Spartanburg SC
  63   2.59 Lacy Chapman, Spartanburg SC
  64   2.45 Linda Sherer, Columbus NC
  65   2.45 Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC
  66   2.41 Vicki McCartha, Gramling SC
  67   2.41 Bill McCartha, Gramling SC
  68   2.34 Martha Hartley, Spartanburg SC
  69   2.19 Sandor Sharp, Asheville NC
  70   2.19 Julie Wilcox, Black Mountain NC
  71   2.18 Patricia Torchia, Greenville SC
  72   2.18 Fred Warden, Greenville SC
  73   2.17 Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC
  74   2.17 Carol Rudisill, Spartanburg SC
  75   2.17 Betty Camp, Spartanburg SC
  76   2.09 Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC
  77   2.09 John Kimel Jr, Advance NC
  78   2.09 Ed Miller, Boiling Springs SC
  79   2.03 Terri Coil, Salem SC
  80   2.03 Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA
  81   2.03 Larry Bolen, Salem SC
  82   2.03 Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC
  83   1.96 Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC
  84   1.96 Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC
  85   1.90 Sara Tuohy, Jefferson GA
  86   1.90 Marion Tesler, Gainesville GA
  87   1.83 Drew Frostholm, McCormick SC
  88   1.74 Mickey Brandstadter, Lynn NC
  89   1.74 Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC
  90   1.65 Johan Yssel, Greenville SC
  91   1.65 Brenda Gantt, Greenville SC
  92   1.61 Ron Cowen, Greenville SC
  93   1.61 Rebecca Howard, Knoxville TN
  94   1.61 Marcia Cowen, Greenville SC
  95   1.61 Christopher Luttrell, Oak Ridge TN
  96   1.56 Stephanie Williamson, Landrum SC
  97   1.56 Laura Spinks, Mill Spring NC
  98   1.56 Donald Williamson, Landrum SC
  99   1.55 Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC
 100   1.55 Art Friday, Huntersville NC
 101   1.52 Carolyn Eschenbach, Roebuck SC
 102   1.51 Nick Owens, Spartanburg SC
 103   1.50 Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC
 104   1.50 Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
 105   1.43 Rustin Weimer, Raleigh NC
 106   1.43 Collins Williams, Raleigh NC
 107   1.38 Jean Case, Spartanburg SC
 108   1.38 Anita Cathcart, Spartanburg SC
 109   1.28 Thomas Adkins, Columbus NC
 110   1.24 T Gaile Caudle, Knoxville TN
 111   1.24 Arnold Cohen, Knoxville TN
 112   1.16 Leonard Smith, Taylors SC
 113   1.16 Flora van Dijck, Saluda NC
 114   1.09 Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC
 115   1.05 Beverly Abrams, Inman SC
 116   1.03 Helen Brock, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 117   1.03 Donald Brock, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 118   1.00 Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC
 119   1.00 Sandra Shippy, Statham GA
 120   1.00 Sandra Parker, Spartanburg SC
 121   1.00 Ronald Cadora, Gainesville GA
 122   1.00 Robert Shippy, Statham GA
 123   1.00 Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
 124   0.99 Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonville NC
 125   0.99 Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC
 126   0.98 Peter Nicol, Spartanburg SC
 127   0.96 Dianne Cornett, Campobello SC
 128   0.96 Brenda Verdell, Inman SC
 129   0.93 Margaret Jackson, Spartanburg SC
 130   0.77 Kathy Covington, Moore SC
 131   0.64 Mildred Kirsch, Simpsonville SC
 132   0.64 Brenda Woody, Greer SC
 133   0.62 Jane Hughes, Asheville NC
 134   0.62 Elaine Colokathis, Asheville NC
 135   0.57 William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC
 136   0.57 Tollie Ross, Spartanburg SC
 137   0.55 Richard Maybin, Asheville NC
 138   0.55 Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC
 139   0.49 Gordy Cwik, Tryon NC
 140   0.49 David Mullen, Landrum SC
 141   0.48 William Kelly, Anderson SC
 142   0.48 Thomas Byrne, Holden Beach NC
 143   0.48 Joan Ellen Bernard, Anderson SC
 144   0.48 Janice Dunn, Tryon NC
 145   0.48 Elaine Cole, Tryon NC
 146   0.48 Allen Smith, Southport NC