Columbus Fall Sectional

Columbus, OH
Oct 25-27, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM 1000 Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.39
1
1
1
Linda Bodien, Columbus OH; Jan Hall, Worthington OH61.81%
1.79
2


Sheila Naylor - John Quinn, The Villages FL60.76%
1.46
3
2

Linda Vacha, Mansfield OH; David Brown, Ashland OH60.07%
1.20
4
3

Mike Bandy, Loudonville OH; Katherine Fernyak, Mansfield OH55.56%
1.01
5
4
2
Eric Soiu, Etna OH; Ronald Taylor, Columbus OH54.86%
0.62
5

Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH; Hugh Thomas McCracken, Dublin OH54.51%

Fri AM 0-200 Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.56
1
1
1
David Segal, Westerville OH; Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH60.00%
1.17
2


Debbie Marhefka - Eugenia Johnson, Upper Arlington OH59.00%
0.88
3


Richard Poznanski, Amanda OH; Jon Atkinson, Lancaster OH57.78%
1.07
4
2
2
Deborah Walter - Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH57.64%
0.80
3

Barbara Hill, Dublin OH; Greg Daugherty, Columbus OH52.36%
0.60
4

Carol Pinnegar, Columbus OH; Kathleen Butzier, Delaware OH51.56%

Friday Aft A/X Pairs - 12.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
8.02
1

Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH60.61%
6.02
2
1
Joe Barnard, Mount Vernon OH; Nalita Hall, Westerville OH57.41%
4.51
3

Jay Albright - Barbara Bates, Columbus OH56.90%
3.38
4

Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH; Bruce Brian, Dublin OH55.72%
2.54
5

Phyllis Allmacher, Powell OH; Sheryl Langner, Dublin OH54.71%
1.90
6

Tom Bishel - Larry Jones, Columbus OH53.54%
2.49
2
Margaret Gutmann, Columbus OH; Judith Krasnoff, Dublin OH53.37%
1.87
3
Peter Wahl, New Albany OH; Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH51.85%
1.40
4
John Reger, Columbus OH; Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH51.52%

Friday Aft B/C/D Pairs - 13.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.16
1
1

Daniel Loveland, Powell OH; James Bishel, Columbus OH68.75%
2.37
2


Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH; Pat Cowan, Columbus OH58.33%
2.08
3/4
2
1
Peggy McKnight, Columbus OH; Ruth May, Dublin OH57.85%
1.56
3/4


Sharon Maul - David Maul, Gahanna OH57.85%
1.56
5
3
2
Corey Sanders, Hilliard OH; Tim Kington, Westerville OH57.53%
1.11
6/7
4/5
3/4
Ronald Rybak, Worthington OH; Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH56.25%
1.03
6/7
4/5
3/4
Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH; Debi Martin, Kettering OH56.25%
0.79
6

William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Dublin OH52.88%
0.62

5
James Jasperse, Columbus OH; Jo Anne Paynter, Grove City OH52.56%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsEFGNamesScore
1.75
1


Richard Poznanski, Amanda OH; Jon Atkinson, Lancaster OH66.33%
1.51
2
1

Jean Bryan, Columbus OH; Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH59.58%
1.19
3
2
1
David Segal, Westerville OH; Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH59.08%
0.89
4
3
2
Deborah Walter - Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH55.42%
0.55
5


Cheryl Taylor - David Taylor, Dublin OH53.00%
0.64
4

John Matuszkiewicz, Logan OH; Craig Himes, Hillsboro OH52.83%

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Terry James, Upper Arlington OH; Siraj Haji, Columbus OH63.76%
4.13
2


Tom Bishel - Larry Jones, Columbus OH63.46%
3.09
3


Nalita Hall, Westerville OH; Toni Bales, Pickerington OH61.83%
2.32
4


James Liacos, Columbus OH; Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA61.69%
1.93
5


Douglas Millsap - Suman Agarwal, Columbus OH59.17%
1.38
6


Jay Albright - H Eikleberry, Columbus OH57.40%
2.53
1

Eva Allen, Westerville OH; Daniel Loveland, Powell OH51.78%
1.90
2
1
James Bishel - Stephen Bishel, Columbus OH51.04%
1.42
3

Sherry Allison - Rick Ramey, Columbus OH50.89%
1.26
4
2
Shirley Carpenter, Westerville OH; Beverley Wynne, Worthington OH47.63%
0.95
5
3
John Matuszkiewicz, Logan OH; Craig Himes, Hillsboro OH44.97%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1


Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH; Paulo R Hall Brum de Barros, Rio De Janeiro Brazil68.05%
4.64
2


Terry James, Upper Arlington OH; H Eikleberry, Columbus OH61.54%
3.48
3


James Adams - Siraj Haji, Columbus OH61.24%
2.61
4


Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Phyllis Allmacher, Powell OH59.62%
1.96
5


Larry Jones - Judith Zimmerman, Columbus OH59.02%
1.47
6


Tom Bishel, Columbus OH; Sam Hinkle, Dublin OH58.58%
1.10
7


James Liacos, Columbus OH; Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA56.66%
2.68
1
1
Karen Clemency - Melissa Warheit, Columbus OH55.92%
2.01
2

Larry Kennedy - Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH51.92%
1.51
3
2
Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH; Ricki Rosen, Columbus OH48.37%
1.13
4

John Reger, Columbus OH; Joyce Ades, Reynoldsburg OH47.93%
0.85
5

M Gaffin, Columbus OH; Eric Kahn, New Albany OH47.04%
0.95

3
Charles Thompson Jr, Xenia OH; Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH45.86%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.34
1


Jan Hall, Worthington OH; Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH60.40%
1.01
2


Philip Hinkle - Arianne Hinkle, Columbus OH51.50%

Saturday AM Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1


Sheryl Langner, Dublin OH; Gregory Potts, Portsmouth OH66.35%
4.82
2
1

Roy Hobson, Plain City OH; John Hennessey, Columbus OH63.05%
3.61
3


Jay Albright - Siraj Haji, Columbus OH61.81%
2.71
4


Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH61.68%
2.24
5
2

Daniel Radvansky, Columbus OH; Nalita Hall, Westerville OH59.20%
1.68
6
3

James Bishel - Tom Bishel, Columbus OH57.97%
1.14
7


James Liacos, Columbus OH; Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA55.36%
1.68
4
1
Charles Thompson Jr, Xenia OH; Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH53.85%
1.04
5

Sherry McArdle, Columbus OH; Paula Messinger, Dublin OH52.61%
0.75
6

John Reger, Columbus OH; Joyce Ades, Reynoldsburg OH51.10%
1.26

2
Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH; Ricki Rosen, Columbus OH48.21%
0.95

3
Mary Youtz, Worthington OH; Kay Penson, Dublin OH43.96%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.34
1
1

Judith McDonald - Madelyn Visconti, Columbus OH56.00%
1.01
2
2

Philip Hinkle - Arianne Hinkle, Columbus OH54.16%

Sunday Swiss - Bkt A - 6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.43
1
Douglas Millsap - Larry Jones - Suman Agarwal, Columbus OH; John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH66.00
5.57
2
John Hennessey - H Eikleberry - Siraj Haji, Columbus OH; Sheng-Hung Wang, Gahanna OH64.00
4.18
3
Jay Albright - Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH; Vickie Sebastian, Beavercreek OH; Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH58.00

Sunday Swiss Teams-2 - 11 Tables

MPsCDENamesScore
4.91
1
1

Tom Bishel - James Bishel - Sue Bishel - Stephen Bishel, Columbus OH117.00
3.68
2
2
1
Mark Devine - Victoria Fritchen - Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH; Rhode, 99.00
2.76
3
3

Mike Bandy, Loudonville OH; Larry Babich - Bob Concepceion - Patricia Pua, Marion OH88.00
2.07
4

2
Tim Kington, Westerville OH; Corey Sanders, Hilliard OH; Karen Clemency - Melissa Warheit, Columbus OH83.00

 


Total masterpoints: 490.76 earned by 155 players.
Total attendance:  130 tables.

   1  18.16 Siraj Haji, Columbus OH
   2  15.99 Larry Jones, Columbus OH
   3  14.09 Tom Bishel, Columbus OH
   4  13.75 Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH
   5  13.68 Jay Albright, Columbus OH
   6  12.25 James Bishel, Columbus OH
   7  12.11 Nalita Hall, Westerville OH
   8  11.59 H Eikleberry, Columbus OH
   9  11.19 Michael Gladfelter, Columbus OH
  10  11.19 Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH
  11  10.90 Terry James, Upper Arlington OH
  12  10.39 John Hennessey, Columbus OH
  13   9.36 Suman Agarwal, Columbus OH
  14   9.36 Douglas Millsap, Columbus OH
  15   8.96 Sheryl Langner, Dublin OH
  16   8.00 John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH
  17   6.95 Paulo R Hall Brum de Barros, Rio De Janeiro   
  18   6.81 Stephen Bishel, Columbus OH
  19   6.42 Gregory Potts, Portsmouth OH
  20   6.35 Daniel Loveland, Powell OH
  21   6.02 Joe Barnard, Mount Vernon OH
  22   5.57 Sheng-Hung Wang, Gahanna OH
  23   5.51 Sue Bishel, Columbus OH
  24   5.15 Phyllis Allmacher, Powell OH
  25   5.14 Vickie Sebastian, Beavercreek OH
  26   5.14 Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH
  27   5.00 Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA
  28   5.00 James Liacos, Columbus OH
  29   4.82 Roy Hobson, Plain City OH
  30   4.75 Melissa Warheit, Columbus OH
  31   4.75 Karen Clemency, Columbus OH
  32   4.51 Barbara Bates, Columbus OH
  33   3.96 Mike Bandy, Loudonville OH
  34   3.88 Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH
  35   3.85 Toni Bales, Pickerington OH
  36   3.73 Judith Auer, Dublin OH
  37   3.73 Jan Hall, Worthington OH
  38   3.68 Victoria Fritchen, Columbus OH
  39   3.68 Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH
  40   3.68 Mark Devine, Columbus OH
  41   3.68  Rhode,    
  42   3.66 Joseph Hammann, Tipp City OH
  43   3.63 Tim Kington, Westerville OH
  44   3.63 Corey Sanders, Hilliard OH
  45   3.48 James Adams, Columbus OH
  46   3.38 Bruce Brian, Dublin OH
  47   3.29 Richard Poznanski, Amanda OH
  48   3.29 Jon Atkinson, Lancaster OH
  49   3.28 John Reger, Columbus OH
  50   3.22 Patricia Pua, Marion OH
  51   3.22 Bob Concepceion, Marion OH
  52   3.19 Eva Allen, Westerville OH
  53   3.03 Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH
  54   3.00 Daniel Radvansky, Columbus OH
  55   2.77 Ricki Rosen, Columbus OH
  56   2.76 Larry Babich, Marion OH
  57   2.75 Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH
  58   2.75 David Segal, Westerville OH
  59   2.68 Debbie Marhefka, Upper Arlington OH
  60   2.63 Charles Thompson Jr, Xenia OH
  61   2.53 Larry Kennedy, Mansfield OH
  62   2.53 Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH
  63   2.49 Margaret Gutmann, Columbus OH
  64   2.49 Judith Krasnoff, Dublin OH
  65   2.45 Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH
  66   2.42 Judith Zimmerman, Columbus OH
  67   2.39 Linda Bodien, Columbus OH
  68   2.37 Pat Cowan, Columbus OH
  69   2.31 Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH
  70   2.27 Kelley Dillon, Columbus OH
  71   2.27 Anita Torrence, Bexley OH
  72   2.08 Ruth May, Dublin OH
  73   2.08 Peggy McKnight, Columbus OH
  74   2.02 Sam Hinkle, Dublin OH
  75   2.02 Philip Hinkle, Columbus OH
  76   2.02 Arianne Hinkle, Columbus OH
  77   1.96 Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH
  78   1.96 Deborah Walter, Columbus OH
  79   1.92 Shirley Carpenter, Westerville OH
  80   1.92 Beverley Wynne, Worthington OH
  81   1.88 Joyce Ades, Reynoldsburg OH
  82   1.87 Peter Wahl, New Albany OH
  83   1.79 Sheila Naylor, The Villages FL
  84   1.79 John Quinn, The Villages FL
  85   1.77 Joe Wernet, Bexley OH
  86   1.59 John Matuszkiewicz, Logan OH
  87   1.59 Craig Himes, Hillsboro OH
  88   1.56 Sharon Maul, Gahanna OH
  89   1.56 David Maul, Gahanna OH
  90   1.51 Jean Bryan, Columbus OH
  91   1.46 Linda Vacha, Mansfield OH
  92   1.46 David Brown, Ashland OH
  93   1.42 Sherry Allison, Columbus OH
  94   1.42 Rick Ramey, Columbus OH
  95   1.42 Mae Hill, Columbus OH
  96   1.42 J Michael Hill, Columbus OH
  97   1.40 Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH
  98   1.34 Madelyn Visconti, Columbus OH
  99   1.34 Judith McDonald, Columbus OH
 100   1.28 Richard Hobart, Columbus OH
 101   1.25 Betty Ann Wernet, Bexley OH
 102   1.22 Cheryl Schneider, Westerville OH
 103   1.21 William Coleman, Dublin OH
 104   1.21 Janelle Courtright, Delaware OH
 105   1.21 Jane Coleman, Dublin OH
 106   1.20 Katherine Fernyak, Mansfield OH
 107   1.17 Eugenia Johnson, Upper Arlington OH
 108   1.11 Ronald Rybak, Worthington OH
 109   1.11 Hugh Thomas McCracken, Dublin OH
 110   1.10 David Taylor, Dublin OH
 111   1.10 Cheryl Taylor, Dublin OH
 112   1.06 Jo Anne Paynter, Grove City OH
 113   1.05 Kathleen Butzier, Delaware OH
 114   1.05 Carol Pinnegar, Columbus OH
 115   1.04 Sherry McArdle, Columbus OH
 116   1.04 Paula Messinger, Dublin OH
 117   1.03 Janet Cordova, Columbus OH
 118   1.03 Debi Martin, Kettering OH
 119   1.03 Cynthia Windsor, Columbus OH
 120   1.01 Ronald Taylor, Columbus OH
 121   1.01 Eric Soiu, Etna OH
 122   0.97 Kenneth Eichenbaum, Pickerington OH
 123   0.97 Anita Bolz, Dublin OH
 124   0.95 Mary Youtz, Worthington OH
 125   0.95 Kay Penson, Dublin OH
 126   0.85 M Gaffin, Columbus OH
 127   0.85 Eric Kahn, New Albany OH
 128   0.80 Greg Daugherty, Columbus OH
 129   0.80 Barbara Hill, Dublin OH
 130   0.76 Elizabeth Drake, Powell OH
 131   0.66 Tim Kohl, Dublin OH
 132   0.66 N Jayne Howard, Chillicothe OH
 133   0.66 Lowry Miller, Columbus OH
 134   0.66 Kathy Robertson, Westerville OH
 135   0.66 H Edward Howard, Chillicothe OH
 136   0.66 Dennis Fisher, Westerville OH
 137   0.62 James Jasperse, Columbus OH
 138   0.57 Emmy Haji, Columbus OH
 139   0.55 Max Glick, Columbus OH
 140   0.46 Robert Zangri, Centerville OH
 141   0.46 Janet Lee, Centerville OH
 142   0.45 Jerzy Cholewinski, Columbus OH
 143   0.45 Danuta Biniakiewicz, West Chester OH
 144   0.44 John Finefrock, Bellefontaine OH
 145   0.44 J Kevin Kington, Columbus OH
 146   0.44 Frank Paynter, Grove City OH
 147   0.44 Allen Hadley, Bellefontaine OH
 148   0.38 Richard Rhoad, Westerville OH
 149   0.38 Kimberly Grant, Fort Wayne IN
 150   0.38 John Yantis, Westerville OH
 151   0.38 Gary Chaney, Woodburn IN
 152   0.32 Carol Ventresca, Delaware OH
 153   0.32 Barbara Hadden, Columbus OH
 154   0.22 Lola Marcus, Columbus OH
 155   0.22 Jill Gasper, Dublin OH