Santa Cruz Surfs Up

Capitola, CA
Sep 14-15, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Saturday AM I/N Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.48
1


Ken Pelowski - Lori Mirek, Atherton CA63.07%
1.86
2
1

Carol Cowen, Capitola CA; Gina Brown, Soquel CA58.90%
1.40
3


Gerald Williams - George Albright, Carmel CA56.63%
1.05
4


James Chibidakis - Sharon Chibidakis, Carmel CA56.06%
0.87
5


Jackie Hiatt, San Jose CA; Judy Reeve, Saratoga CA55.78%
1.24
6
2

Sharol Sevilla, Capitola CA; Joy Gift, Ben Lomond CA55.68%
1.28
3/4
1
Barbara Endres, San Jose CA; Jane Schwartz, Campbell CA52.89%
0.82
3/4

Elsie Shaw, Gilroy CA; Steven Nelson, Watsonville CA52.89%
0.52
5

John De Santis - Cindy De Santis, Los Gatos CA52.65%
0.96

2
Carolyn Watanabe, Aptos CA; Renee Flint, Watsonville CA50.00%
0.72

3
Richard Bartholomew - Bruce Berwald, Santa Cruz CA49.59%
0.60

4
Mary Dean, Sant Cruz CA; Peggy Williams, Soquel CA48.30%

Saturday Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.47
1


Ronald Powell, Santa Clara CA; Bob Sanner, Palo Alto CA61.69%
11.60
2
1
1
Xin Ge - Kayden Ge, Cupertino CA59.29%
8.70
3


Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA; Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA58.05%
6.53
4


Steve Hubbell, Mountain View CA; Lani Ray, Santa Cruz CA56.31%
5.16
5


Mick Friedberg - Ken Llacera, Santa Cruz CA56.00%
4.42
6
2

Colin Hemsley - Anne Dudman, San Jose CA55.65%
3.87
7


Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA; Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA55.63%
3.98
8


Raymond Yuenger, Campbell CA; Lynn Bartz, San Jose CA54.90%
3.09
9


James Slinger - Susan Slinger, Corralitos CA54.80%
2.81
10


William Watson, Sunnyvale CA; Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA54.01%
3.02
11
3
2
Carol Avenmarg, Aptos CA; Alan Chase, Santa Cruz CA52.99%
2.41
4

Claire Swetland - D Webb, Aptos CA52.41%
2.16
5
3
Robin McDuff, Santa Cruz CA; Elena Laborde Bishop, Soquel CA51.53%
1.61
6
4
Kelly O'Keefe, Salinas CA; Jerome Weiss, Carmel CA51.44%
1.91
7

Thomas Eby - Ewan Eby, Marina CA50.81%
1.53

5
John Walker, Santa Cruz CA; Jonni Faircrest, Los Gatos CA50.33%

Saturday Aft I/N Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.96
1


Ken Pelowski - Lori Mirek, Atherton CA65.77%
1.47
2
1

Cindy De Santis - John De Santis, Los Gatos CA61.01%
1.10
3


Leslie Davidson - Margaret Suddards, Santa Cruz CA58.63%
1.10
4
2

Gina Brown, Soquel CA; Carol Cowen, Capitola CA56.85%
1.12
5
3
1
Barbara Endres, San Jose CA; Jane Schwartz, Campbell CA55.65%
0.84
4
2
Ralph Lyle, Morgan Hill CA; Dennis Rubida, Gilroy CA54.17%
0.63

3
Janet Loops - Lester Loops, Capitola CA50.89%

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.70
1
1

John Walker - Neil Joseph Smyth, Santa Cruz CA; Jonni Faircrest, Los Gatos CA; Salvatore Turano Jr, Scotts Valley CA96.00
5.78
2


Bob Sanner, Palo Alto CA; Mike Cailean - Ronald Powell, Santa Clara CA; Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA95.00
4.33
3


Kenneth Johnson, Morgan Hill CA; Ken Gamble, Capitola CA; Vincent McLoughlin, Gilroy CA; Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA90.00
3.25
4
2

Richard Papst - Alan Hedegard - Glenn Chee - David Ow, Salinas CA88.00
2.57
5


Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg, Santa Cruz CA; James Slinger - Susan Slinger, Corralitos CA82.00
2.31
3

Lewis Voils - Nancy Voils, Berkeley CA; David Geary, Moraga CA; Sue Eltringham, Walnut Creek CA81.00
2.45
4
1
John Oppenheimer - Mark Maggipinto, Aptos CA; Harold Wasserstrom, Scotts Valley CA; Steven Smith, Corralitos CA76.00
1.37
5

- Maja - Ron Coffee, Marina CA; Ronald Loiacono, Salinas CA; Sharon Larson, Carmel CA75.00
1.61

2/3
Joanne Bruno, Watsonville CA; Annemarie Moller - Ginger Stone, Aptos CA; Marilyn Diola, Scotts Valley CA62.00
1.61

2/3
John Wesolowski - Margaret Suddards - Shirley Llacera - Sydney Reuben, Santa Cruz CA62.00

 


Total masterpoints: 394.34 earned by 134 players.
Total attendance:  101 tables.

   1  21.25 Ronald Powell, Santa Clara CA
   2  21.25 Bob Sanner, Palo Alto CA
   3  14.48 Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA
   4  11.60 Xin Ge, Cupertino CA
   5  11.60 Kayden Ge, Cupertino CA
   6   9.99 Neil Joseph Smyth, Santa Cruz CA
   7   9.23 Jonni Faircrest, Los Gatos CA
   8   9.23 John Walker, Santa Cruz CA
   9   8.70 Tien-Chun Yang, San Jose CA
  10   8.34 Salvatore Turano Jr, Scotts Valley CA
  11   7.73 Mick Friedberg, Santa Cruz CA
  12   7.73 Ken Llacera, Santa Cruz CA
  13   7.31 Steve Hubbell, Mountain View CA
  14   7.31 Lani Ray, Santa Cruz CA
  15   5.93 Ken Gamble, Capitola CA
  16   5.93 Carol Maggipinto, Aptos CA
  17   5.78 Mike Cailean, Santa Clara CA
  18   5.66 Susan Slinger, Corralitos CA
  19   5.66 James Slinger, Corralitos CA
  20   5.60 Vincent McLoughlin, Gilroy CA
  21   5.60 Kenneth Johnson, Morgan Hill CA
  22   4.44 Lori Mirek, Atherton CA
  23   4.44 Ken Pelowski, Atherton CA
  24   4.42 Colin Hemsley, San Jose CA
  25   4.42 Anne Dudman, San Jose CA
  26   3.98 Raymond Yuenger, Campbell CA
  27   3.98 Lynn Bartz, San Jose CA
  28   3.87 Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA
  29   3.87 Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA
  30   3.80 Carol Avenmarg, Aptos CA
  31   3.59 Peter Gelfand, Corralitos CA
  32   3.59 Jean Barry, Livermore CA
  33   3.25 Richard Papst, Salinas CA
  34   3.25 Glenn Chee, Salinas CA
  35   3.25 David Ow, Salinas CA
  36   3.25 Alan Hedegard, Salinas CA
  37   3.09 Mark Maggipinto, Aptos CA
  38   3.02 Alan Chase, Santa Cruz CA
  39   2.96 Gina Brown, Soquel CA
  40   2.96 Carol Cowen, Capitola CA
  41   2.81 William Watson, Sunnyvale CA
  42   2.81 Geeske Joel, Palo Alto CA
  43   2.79 Harold Wasserstrom, Scotts Valley CA
  44   2.77 Cindy De Santis, Los Gatos CA
  45   2.71 Margaret Suddards, Santa Cruz CA
  46   2.45 Steven Smith, Corralitos CA
  47   2.45 John Oppenheimer, Aptos CA
  48   2.41 D Webb, Aptos CA
  49   2.41 Claire Swetland, Aptos CA
  50   2.40 Jane Schwartz, Campbell CA
  51   2.40 Barbara Endres, San Jose CA
  52   2.31 Sue Eltringham, Walnut Creek CA
  53   2.31 Nancy Voils, Berkeley CA
  54   2.31 Lewis Voils, Berkeley CA
  55   2.31 David Geary, Moraga CA
  56   2.29 Jeff Belden, Santa Cruz CA
  57   2.18 Gerald Williams, Carmel CA
  58   2.18 George Albright, Carmel CA
  59   2.16 Robin McDuff, Santa Cruz CA
  60   2.16 Elena Laborde Bishop, Soquel CA
  61   1.99 John De Santis, Los Gatos CA
  62   1.91 Thomas Eby, Marina CA
  63   1.91 Ewan Eby, Marina CA
  64   1.83 Sharon Chibidakis, Carmel CA
  65   1.83 James Chibidakis, Carmel CA
  66   1.65 Judy Reeve, Saratoga CA
  67   1.62 Leslie Davidson, Santa Cruz CA
  68   1.61 Sydney Reuben, Santa Cruz CA
  69   1.61 Shirley Llacera, Santa Cruz CA
  70   1.61 Marilyn Diola, Scotts Valley CA
  71   1.61 Kelly O'Keefe, Salinas CA
  72   1.61 John Wesolowski, Santa Cruz CA
  73   1.61 Joanne Bruno, Watsonville CA
  74   1.61 Jerome Weiss, Carmel CA
  75   1.61 Ginger Stone, Aptos CA
  76   1.61 Annemarie Moller, Aptos CA
  77   1.60 Xiaoxu Ning, Carmel CA
  78   1.60 Songtao Zhang, San Jose CA
  79   1.58 Richard Wasserstrom, Santa Cruz CA
  80   1.53 Sherry Larsen Beville, Oakland CA
  81   1.53 Kathy O'Neil Traback, Santa Cruz CA
  82   1.45 Kayoko Iwasaki, San Jose CA
  83   1.45 Dorr Clark, Campbell CA
  84   1.37 Sharon Larson, Carmel CA
  85   1.37 Ronald Loiacono, Salinas CA
  86   1.37 Ron Coffee, Marina CA
  87   1.37 - Maja, Marina CA
  88   1.30 Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA
  89   1.30 Ann Gillespie, Laguna Niguel CA
  90   1.26 Ralph Lyle, Morgan Hill CA
  91   1.26 Dennis Rubida, Gilroy CA
  92   1.24 Sharol Sevilla, Capitola CA
  93   1.24 Joy Gift, Ben Lomond CA
  94   1.04 Susan Benich, Aptos CA
  95   1.04 Robin Evenden, Soquel CA
  96   1.04 Richard Hill, Capitola CA
  97   1.04 Diana Schilling, Aptos CA
  98   0.98 Alicia Keen, Aptos CA
  99   0.96 Renee Flint, Watsonville CA
 100   0.96 Carolyn Watanabe, Aptos CA
 101   0.94 Rick Zinman, Santa Cruz CA
 102   0.94 Josh Karter, Santa Cruz CA
 103   0.89 Joanne Wicker, Morgan Hill CA
 104   0.89 David Jackson, Morgan Hill CA
 105   0.87 Jackie Hiatt, San Jose CA
 106   0.84 Stuart Goodgold, San Jose CA
 107   0.84 Buddhadeb Biswas, San Jose CA
 108   0.82 Steven Nelson, Watsonville CA
 109   0.82 Elsie Shaw, Gilroy CA
 110   0.80 Charles Pender, Santa Cruz CA
 111   0.78 Susan Dietz, San Jose CA
 112   0.78 Sandra Erickson, Monte Sereno CA
 113   0.78 Joanne Brown, Santa Cruz CA
 114   0.78 Jan Winham, Soquel CA
 115   0.78 Harriel Shea, San Jose CA
 116   0.78 Dorothy Malutta, Aptos CA
 117   0.72 Richard Bartholomew, Santa Cruz CA
 118   0.72 Bruce Berwald, Santa Cruz CA
 119   0.64 Mary Pulliam, Aptos CA
 120   0.63 Lester Loops, Capitola CA
 121   0.63 Janet Loops, Capitola CA
 122   0.62 Maryann Hinden, Palo Alto CA
 123   0.62 Lorie Pelc, Los Altos CA
 124   0.60 Peggy Williams, Soquel CA
 125   0.60 Mary Dean, Sant Cruz CA
 126   0.52 Sherrie Barakatt, Modesto CA
 127   0.52 Lorraine Bocks, Legrand CA
 128   0.52 Barbara Callaway, Carmel Valley CA
 129   0.34 Victoria Bell, Aptos CA
 130   0.34 Judith Ford, Felton CA
 131   0.25 Suzanne Haley, Aptos CA
 132   0.25 Paula Cole, Santa Cruz CA
 133   0.21 Lesley Waltner, Morgan Hill CA
 134   0.21 Joanne Gitner, Morgan Hill CA