Reno 2019 August Sectiona

Sparks, NV
Aug 14-18, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Wed AM Strat Open Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.42
1


Gilbert Ramirez - Richard Scoggin, Reno NV65.74%
4.82
2
1

Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV; Regina Houston, Reno NV59.26%
3.61
3


Bob Luebkeman, Sparks NV; Charlotte Falk, Reno NV57.18%
2.71
4


Steve Print, Reno NV; Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA56.25%
2.03
5
2
1
Rene Reid, Reno NV; Vito Perillo, Renton WA54.63%
1.42
3

Robert Underwood - Elizabeth Underwood, Incline Village NV53.70%
1.26
4
2
Jacqueline Chandler, Reno NV; Julie Wong, Tiburon CA51.62%
0.95
5
3
David Welch - Kathryn Welch, Truckee CA50.93%

Wed Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.18
1
1
1
Jane Maloney - Patricia Owens, Incline Village NV61.90%
1.64
2


Jenny Garcia - Kats Cannell, Reno NV61.31%
1.25
3
2

Judi O'Connell - Marjorie Quaglieri, Reno NV57.74%
1.04
4
3
2
Joyce Long, Incline Village NV; Kathi Congistre, Santa Clara CA56.85%
0.70
5
4

Veronica Berlin, Walnut Creek CA; Franklin Gomes, Fernley NV55.06%
0.78
5
3
Stephen Price - Dana Davis, Reno NV51.49%
0.58

4
Marcie Jacikas - Art Jacikas, S Lake Tahoe CA50.60%

Wed Aft 8 is enough Swiss - 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.32
1
1

Elizabeth Underwood - Robert Underwood, Incline Village NV; Robert Robyns - Judith Robyns, Reno NV65.00
3.99
2


Rick Weiss - Gilbert Ramirez - Jefri Donovan - Jill Wallace, Reno NV62.00
2.99
3
2

Donald Parsons - Susan Powell - Ruth Swain, Reno NV; Paul Nagel, Sparks NV51.00
1.96
4/5


Bob Shuken, Auburn CA; Cary Wirth, Nevada City CA; Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV; Richard Scoggin, Reno NV49.00
1.96
4/5
3

Paul Ferber - Mark Lundblad - Wayne Gordon, Reno NV; Joanne Onstine-Dill, Sparks NV49.00
1.26
6


Ed Gould - Cornelia Gould, Incline Village NV; Paul Jorgensen - Gary Nitzberg, Carson City NV45.00
1.16
4

Linda Averett - Kathy Lane - Rene Reid, Reno NV; Vito Perillo, Renton WA43.00
1.64
5
1
Jenny Garcia - Kats Cannell - Diane Todd - Carol Barr, Reno NV42.00
1.23

2
Gail Gabiati - Judy Soong, San Francisco CA; Mary Teply, Mill Valley CA; Lillian Trac, San Rafael CA41.00
0.92

3
Joan Fee, San Andreas CA; Sandra Miller, Angels Camp CA; Lorna Dillon Wick - Roger Hanlon, Sonora CA40.00

Thu AM Strat 499er Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.29
1


Jeff Heyser - Deanna Heyser, Penn Valley CA57.44%
1.72
2


Jenny Garcia - Kats Cannell, Reno NV56.55%
1.66
3
1
1
Robin Rakusin - Erna Bailey, Reno NV56.25%
1.25
4
2

Eleanor Waldren - Stephen Price, Reno NV55.36%
0.72
5


Jacquelyn Mall, Sparks NV; Jackie Hiatt, San Jose CA54.17%
0.96
6
3
2
Kathi Congistre, Santa Clara CA; Joyce Long, Incline Village NV53.27%
0.72
4
3
Sandra Miller, Angels Camp CA; Joan Fee, San Andreas CA52.98%
0.55
5

Barbara Jones - Eggert Jones, S Lake Tahoe CA50.00%

Thursday Open Pairs - 17.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.38
1


Lin Goldstein - Charlotte Falk, Reno NV59.19%
9.29
2


Steve Print - Virginia Kellermeyer, Reno NV58.22%
6.96
3
1

James Breeden - Margaret Breeden, Carson City NV57.54%
5.22
4


Bruce Moon, S Lake Tahoe CA; Gary Nitzberg, Carson City NV57.20%
4.13
5


Glenn Quinn, Carson City NV; Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV55.28%
3.54
6


Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA; Paul Kushner, So Lake Tahoe CA55.26%
3.10
7


Lorena Choplin - Phillip Schiffert, Roseville CA54.76%
3.52
2

Donald Parsons - Susan Powell, Reno NV54.43%
2.64
3

Robert Underwood - Elizabeth Underwood, Incline Village NV53.59%
3.07
4
1
Ed Gould - Cornelia Gould, Incline Village NV51.44%
2.30
5
2
Edward Houk - Kathryn Houk, Fairfield CA50.01%
1.73

3
David Welch - Kathryn Welch, Truckee CA50.01%
1.30

4
Joyce Hopkinson - Judy Johnson, Auburn CA47.78%

Thu Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.91
1/2


Jerry Lynn - Paul Ferber, Reno NV63.10%
1.91
1/2


Dana Davis - Kats Cannell, Reno NV63.10%
1.56
3
1
1
Sandra Miller, Angels Camp CA; Joan Fee, San Andreas CA61.01%
0.92
4


Cherri Ross - Marie-France Ghent, Reno NV59.52%
0.69
5


Judith Sarris Edson, Incline Village NV; Robert Langson, Carson City NV57.74%
1.17
2

Veronica Berlin, Walnut Creek CA; Franklin Gomes, Fernley NV53.57%
0.88
3

Roger Hanlon - Lorna Dillon Wick, Sonora CA52.38%
0.66
4

Eleanor Waldren - Stephen Price, Reno NV51.49%
0.89

2
Kathi Congistre, Santa Clara CA; Joyce Long, Incline Village NV46.43%

Fri AM Strat 499er Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.29
1
1

Sara Goerke, Truckee CA; Sue Friedenbach, Redwood City CA62.80%
1.72
2
2

Judi O'Connell - Mary Aaroe, Reno NV60.42%
1.29
3


Cherri Ross - Marie-France Ghent, Reno NV58.33%
1.19
4
3
1
Mary Willis, Tahoe City CA; Kathleen Semrad, Truckee CA54.46%
0.70
5/6


Anne Wilson, San Jose CA; Carolyn Drozdiak, Los Gatos CA52.98%
0.89
5/6
4
2
Dana Davis - Stephen Price, Reno NV52.98%

Friday Open Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA; Paul Kushner, So Lake Tahoe CA58.24%
10.31
2
1

Mark Lundblad - Wayne Gordon, Reno NV58.21%
7.73
3


Paul Jorgensen - Gary Nitzberg, Carson City NV58.00%
5.80
4


Steve Print - Daniel Green, Reno NV56.42%
4.58
5
2

Coralie Persse, Placerville CA; William Taggart, Shingle Springs CA55.11%
3.93
6


Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV; Satish Gupta, Reno NV54.36%
3.44
7


Bob Luebkeman, Sparks NV; Charlotte Falk, Reno NV53.80%
3.06
8
3

Richard Archibald, Fair Oaks CA; Sue Tuana, Roseville CA53.61%
3.07
4
1
J Kardach, Vacaville CA; Carol Fraser, Sonoma CA53.61%
2.30
5
2
Edward Houk - Kathryn Houk, Fairfield CA52.89%
1.93
6
3
Cornelia Gould - Ed Gould, Incline Village NV52.74%
2.31

4
Rene Reid, Reno NV; Vito Perillo, Renton WA51.58%

Fri Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.06
1


Judith Sarris Edson, Incline Village NV; Robert Langson, Carson City NV66.67%
1.55
2


Cherri Ross - Marie-France Ghent, Reno NV62.50%
1.46
3
1
1
Stephen Price - Dana Davis, Reno NV61.61%
0.87
4


Jackie Hiatt, San Jose CA; Judy Gibson, South Jordan UT59.23%
1.10
5
2
2
Robin Rakusin - Erna Bailey, Reno NV57.74%
0.82
3

LecClier Kelly - Frederick Kelly, Reno NV55.06%
0.62
4

Veronica Berlin, Walnut Creek CA; Franklin Gomes, Fernley NV48.81%

Sat AM Strat 499er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1


Anne Wilson, San Jose CA; Carolyn Drozdiak, Los Gatos CA60.42%
1.46
2
1
1
Donna Derr - Kenneth Derr, Orinda CA57.08%
1.10
3
2

Sal Bulkley - Dana Davis, Reno NV54.17%
0.82
4


Sherrie Barakatt, Modesto CA; Kevin Smith, Ione CA53.33%
0.62
5


Marie-France Ghent - Cherri Ross, Reno NV52.08%
0.82
3

Judi O'Connell - Jo Quade, Reno NV50.83%
0.89
4
2
Phyllis Blackwell - Jerry Johnson, Reno NV47.92%

Saturday Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.66
1


Quentin Wilmot - Lin Goldstein, Reno NV60.51%
8.00
2


Manfred Michlmayr, Orinda CA; Barbara McKay, Alamo CA60.50%
6.00
3
1

Margaret Breeden - James Breeden, Carson City NV57.53%
4.50
4


Glenn Quinn, Carson City NV; Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV55.96%
3.55
5


Gilbert Ramirez - Virginia Kellermeyer, Reno NV55.85%
3.35
6
2

Donald Parsons - Susan Powell, Reno NV52.41%
2.51
3

Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA; Linda Averett, Reno NV49.55%
1.89
4

William Taggart, Shingle Springs CA; Coralie Persse, Placerville CA49.17%
2.53

1
Jefri Donovan - Jill Wallace, Reno NV47.19%
1.90

2
Wilhelmina White, Gold River CA; Nicklos White, Sacramento CA46.86%

Sat Aft Strat 499er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.60
1


Judith Sarris Edson, Incline Village NV; Robert Langson, Carson City NV68.06%
1.20
2


Sherrie Barakatt, Modesto CA; Kevin Smith, Ione CA62.50%
0.90
3


Jacquelyn Mall, Sparks NV; Judy Gibson, South Jordan UT58.33%

Saturday Stratified Swiss - 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1


Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA; Steve Print - Quentin Wilmot - Lin Goldstein, Reno NV96.00
5.16
2


Lorena Choplin - Phillip Schiffert - Carl Oeser, Roseville CA; Karen Nelson, Gold River CA95.00
3.87
3


Daniel Green - Charlotte Falk - Pat Green, Reno NV; Bob Luebkeman, Sparks NV88.00
2.90
4


Satish Gupta - Rick Weiss - Neal Moore, Reno NV; Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV86.00
2.29
5


Kathy Lane - Linda Averett - Richard Scoggin, Reno NV; Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA85.00
3.40
1
1
Susan Powell - Donald Parsons - Paul Ferber, Reno NV; Joanne Onstine-Dill, Sparks NV75.00
2.55
2
2
Ron Haines - Stella Marino Russell - Jacqueline Chandler - Julie Cardinalli, Reno NV61.00
1.91
3

Bobbi Kornbluth - Raymond Yue, Reno NV; Patricia Stille - Steven Merritt, Incline Village NV60.00
1.43
4

Bradford Stone - Carol Barr - Barbara Chism - Diane Todd, Reno NV59.00
1.08

3/5
Edward Houk - Kathryn Houk, Fairfield CA; Bonnie Gallagher, Longmont CO; Jacquelyn Mall, Sparks NV58.00
1.08

3/5
Jerrold Albom, Stateline NV; Michael Regan, Minden NV; Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA; Stephen May, So Lake Tahoe CA58.00
1.08

3/5
John Greer - Judith Greer, Carson City NV; Ed Gould - Cornelia Gould, Incline Village NV58.00

 


Total masterpoints: 853.62 earned by 174 players.
Total attendance:  212 tables.

   1  29.92 Lin Goldstein, Reno NV
   2  27.84 Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA
   3  25.64 Steve Print, Reno NV
   4  23.30 Charlotte Falk, Reno NV
   5  17.54 Quentin Wilmot, Reno NV
   6  17.29 Paul Kushner, So Lake Tahoe CA
   7  17.25 Gilbert Ramirez, Reno NV
   8  15.74 Mark Lundblad, Reno NV
   9  15.13 Virginia Kellermeyer, Reno NV
  10  14.70 Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV
  11  14.52 Richard Scoggin, Reno NV
  12  14.21 Gary Nitzberg, Carson City NV
  13  13.42 Margaret Breeden, Carson City NV
  14  13.42 James Breeden, Carson City NV
  15  13.26 Susan Powell, Reno NV
  16  13.26 Donald Parsons, Reno NV
  17  13.17 Bob Luebkeman, Sparks NV
  18  12.38 Phillip Schiffert, Roseville CA
  19  12.38 Lorena Choplin, Roseville CA
  20  12.27 Wayne Gordon, Reno NV
  21  12.20 Rick Weiss, Reno NV
  22  11.43 Daniel Green, Reno NV
  23  10.27 Robert Underwood, Incline Village NV
  24  10.27 Elizabeth Underwood, Incline Village NV
  25   9.90 Jefri Donovan, Reno NV
  26   9.78 Robert Garret, Gardnerville NV
  27   9.78 Glenn Quinn, Carson City NV
  28   8.99 Paul Jorgensen, Carson City NV
  29   8.25 Jill Wallace, Reno NV
  30   8.23 Ed Gould, Incline Village NV
  31   8.23 Cornelia Gould, Incline Village NV
  32   8.00 Manfred Michlmayr, Orinda CA
  33   8.00 Barbara McKay, Alamo CA
  34   7.43 Jerry Nakamura, El Dorado Hills CA
  35   7.41 Robert Robyns, Reno NV
  36   7.41 Judith Robyns, Reno NV
  37   7.27 Paul Ferber, Reno NV
  38   7.06 Rene Reid, Reno NV
  39   6.91 Kats Cannell, Reno NV
  40   6.83 Satish Gupta, Reno NV
  41   6.54 Vito Perillo, Renton WA
  42   6.47 William Taggart, Shingle Springs CA
  43   6.47 Coralie Persse, Placerville CA
  44   6.30 Karen Nelson, Gold River CA
  45   6.30 Carl Oeser, Roseville CA
  46   6.14 Dana Davis, Reno NV
  47   5.96 Linda Averett, Reno NV
  48   5.91 Kathryn Houk, Fairfield CA
  49   5.91 Edward Houk, Fairfield CA
  50   5.63 Pat Green, Reno NV
  51   5.36 Joanne Onstine-Dill, Sparks NV
  52   5.22 Bruce Moon, S Lake Tahoe CA
  53   5.04 Stephen Price, Reno NV
  54   5.00 Jenny Garcia, Reno NV
  55   4.82 Regina Houston, Reno NV
  56   4.78 Ruth Swain, Reno NV
  57   4.61 Raymond Yue, Reno NV
  58   4.61 Bobbi Kornbluth, Reno NV
  59   4.52 Carolyn Drozdiak, Los Gatos CA
  60   4.52 Anne Wilson, San Jose CA
  61   4.38 Marie-France Ghent, Reno NV
  62   4.38 Cherri Ross, Reno NV
  63   4.35 Robert Langson, Carson City NV
  64   4.35 Judith Sarris Edson, Incline Village NV
  65   4.30 Judi O'Connell, Reno NV
  66   4.27 Jacqueline Chandler, Reno NV
  67   4.20 Julie Cardinalli, Reno NV
  68   4.18 Paul Nagel, Sparks NV
  69   4.14 J Kardach, Vacaville CA
  70   4.14 Carol Fraser, Sonoma CA
  71   3.88 Robin Rakusin, Reno NV
  72   3.61 Stella Marino Russell, Reno NV
  73   3.45 Kathy Lane, Reno NV
  74   3.36 Erna Bailey, Reno NV
  75   3.20 Sandra Miller, Angels Camp CA
  76   3.20 Joan Fee, San Andreas CA
  77   3.07 Diane Todd, Reno NV
  78   3.07 Carol Barr, Reno NV
  79   3.06 Sue Tuana, Roseville CA
  80   3.06 Richard Archibald, Fair Oaks CA
  81   3.00 Jacquelyn Mall, Sparks NV
  82   2.90 Neal Moore, Reno NV
  83   2.89 Kathi Congistre, Santa Clara CA
  84   2.89 Joyce Long, Incline Village NV
  85   2.81 Steven Merritt, Incline Village NV
  86   2.75 Jeff Heyser, Penn Valley CA
  87   2.75 Deanna Heyser, Penn Valley CA
  88   2.68 Kathryn Welch, Truckee CA
  89   2.68 David Welch, Truckee CA
  90   2.63 Patricia Owens, Incline Village NV
  91   2.63 Jane Maloney, Incline Village NV
  92   2.63 Cary Wirth, Nevada City CA
  93   2.63 Bob Shuken, Auburn CA
  94   2.62 Barbara Chism, Reno NV
  95   2.55 Stan Green, Reno NV
  96   2.55 Ron Haines, Reno NV
  97   2.55 Robert Ipswitch, San Mateo CA
  98   2.53 Sharon Bahry, Reno NV
  99   2.53 Patrick Campbell, Reno NV
 100   2.49 Veronica Berlin, Walnut Creek CA
 101   2.49 Franklin Gomes, Fernley NV
 102   2.46 Eleanor Waldren, Reno NV
 103   2.43 Lillian Trac, San Rafael CA
 104   2.43 Gail Gabiati, San Francisco CA
 105   2.42 Sherrie Barakatt, Modesto CA
 106   2.42 Kevin Smith, Ione CA
 107   2.40 Thomas Howell, Reno NV
 108   2.29 Sue Friedenbach, Redwood City CA
 109   2.29 Sara Goerke, Truckee CA
 110   2.29 Kathryn Evans, Sparks NV
 111   2.25 Marlene Zimmerli-Davis, Sparks NV
 112   2.23 Mary Aaroe, Reno NV
 113   2.11 Stephen May, So Lake Tahoe CA
 114   2.11 Kevin Patterson, Hayward CA
 115   2.02 Bradford Stone, Reno NV
 116   1.93 Joyce Martin, Gilroy CA
 117   1.93 Jim Martin, Gilroy CA
 118   1.91 Patricia Stille, Incline Village NV
 119   1.91 Jerry Lynn, Reno NV
 120   1.91 Bob Robbins, Reno NV
 121   1.90 Wilhelmina White, Gold River CA
 122   1.90 Ron Jauch, Nevada City CA
 123   1.90 Nicklos White, Sacramento CA
 124   1.90 Jamie Newman, Nevada City CA
 125   1.89 Judy Johnson, Auburn CA
 126   1.89 Joyce Hopkinson, Auburn CA
 127   1.82 Jackie Hiatt, San Jose CA
 128   1.80 Roger Hanlon, Sonora CA
 129   1.80 Lorna Dillon Wick, Sonora CA
 130   1.77 Judy Gibson, South Jordan UT
 131   1.73 LecClier Kelly, Reno NV
 132   1.73 Frederick Kelly, Reno NV
 133   1.61 Don Rogers, Reno NV
 134   1.54 Judith Greer, Carson City NV
 135   1.54 John Greer, Carson City NV
 136   1.46 Kenneth Derr, Orinda CA
 137   1.46 Donna Derr, Orinda CA
 138   1.38 Sandy Powell, Reno NV
 139   1.38 Ann Little, Reno NV
 140   1.34 Phyllis Blackwell, Reno NV
 141   1.26 Julie Wong, Tiburon CA
 142   1.25 Marjorie Quaglieri, Reno NV
 143   1.24 James Paschal, Reno NV
 144   1.23 Mary Teply, Mill Valley CA
 145   1.23 Judy Soong, San Francisco CA
 146   1.19 Mary Willis, Tahoe City CA
 147   1.19 Kathleen Semrad, Truckee CA
 148   1.10 Sal Bulkley, Reno NV
 149   1.08 Michael Regan, Minden NV
 150   1.08 Jerrold Albom, Stateline NV
 151   1.08 Bonnie Gallagher, Longmont CO
 152   1.03 Tracey Guice, Seattle WA
 153   1.02 Tomoko Rogers, Reno NV
 154   0.89 Jerry Johnson, Reno NV
 155   0.82 Jo Quade, Reno NV
 156   0.64 Roni Maktenieks, Reno NV
 157   0.64 John Swanson, Reno NV
 158   0.58 Marcie Jacikas, S Lake Tahoe CA
 159   0.58 Art Jacikas, S Lake Tahoe CA
 160   0.55 Marie Ernst, Reno NV
 161   0.55 Eggert Jones, S Lake Tahoe CA
 162   0.55 Barbara Jones, S Lake Tahoe CA
 163   0.52 Sandra Haslem, Reno NV
 164   0.52 Laura Carlson, Carson City NV
 165   0.52 Cynthia Swezey, Reno NV
 166   0.49 Pam Wilkes, Roseville CA
 167   0.49 Linda Steffan, Citrus Heights CA
 168   0.46 Kazuko Nojima, Reno NV
 169   0.46 John Sill, Minden NV
 170   0.46 Carole Sill, Minden NV
 171   0.45 Eileen Pater, St Petersburg FL
 172   0.30 Betsy Thumann, Mammoth Lakes CA
 173   0.23 Thomas Quint, Reno NV
 174   0.23 Guy Archambault, Reno NV