John and Joan Cook Sectio

Nashua, NH
Aug 17-18, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sat AM Open Pairs - 28.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.71
1


Sheila Gabay, Newton MA; Linda Robinson, Arlington MA65.63%
10.28
2
1
1
R Michelle Green, Somerville MA; Julian Jefferson, Manchester NH63.13%
7.71
3


Ronald Mak, Manchester NH; Hanan Lushkov, Canaan NH63.02%
5.78
4


Bill Irvine, Quincy MA; Joe Degaetano, Hampstead NH62.36%
4.34
5


Xiaoqian Liu - Maxim Siline, Hudson MA62.26%
3.25
6


Carl Vancelette, Barrington NH; Stephen Bean, Nashua NH58.66%
2.44
7


Eric Schwartz, Arlington MA; Eric Lee Shukan, Somerville MA58.29%
2.45
8


Stuart Whittle - Saul Agranoff, Waltham MA57.76%
1.75
9


Ellen Dilbert - Christopher Apitz, Waltham MA57.74%
3.50
10


Shekhar Sengupta, Marlborough MA; Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH55.70%
3.98
11
2

Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH; Bradley Clark, Stratham NH55.63%
2.99
12
3
2
Paul Marquis, North Hampton NH; Maureen Sheehan, Portsmouth NH55.24%
1.75
13


Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Victor King, Hartford CT55.11%
2.24
4
3
Gordon Lane, Seabrook NH; Allen Sweet, Ogunquit ME54.94%
1.68
5
4
Perry Miller, Cambridge MA; Viswanath Khaitan, Wellesley MA53.66%
1.26
6

Ivanie Yeo - Lon Sunshine, Merrimack NH53.64%
1.02

5
Alexander Odulo, North Adams MA; Leonid Tkach, Swampscott MA53.30%
1.26

6
Bob Howard, Ogunquit ME; Alan Wolff, Lowell MA53.24%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1
1
Joanne Gill, Derry NH; George Lajoie, Manchester NH59.47%
1.87
2
2
2
Linda Mahoney, Exeter NH; John Lampron, Hampton NH58.95%
1.40
3


58.29%
1.19
4
3
3
Fred Hanson - Dorothy Hardock, The Villages FL56.57%
0.89
5
4
4
William Kennedy, Nashua NH; Ronna Wise, Contoocook NH56.11%
0.67
5

Yuni Courtney, Dover NH; Dorothy Bates, Shapleigh ME52.78%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 28.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.42
1


Bill Irvine, Quincy MA; Joe Degaetano, Hampstead NH68.20%
10.07
2
1

Kay Watman, Londonderry NH; Alice Bruist-Mak, Manchester NH65.85%
7.55
3


Xiaoqian Liu - Maxim Siline, Hudson MA63.88%
5.66
4


William Nason, Andover MA; Barry Rogoff, Nashua NH62.22%
4.25
5


Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Victor King, Hartford CT61.52%
3.98
6
2

Lon Sunshine - Ivanie Yeo, Merrimack NH59.85%
2.45
7


Rick Binder, Waltham MA; Alan Watson, Lexington MA58.42%
2.45
8


Eric Lee Shukan, Somerville MA; Eric Schwartz, Arlington MA57.14%
1.75
9


Ronald Mak, Manchester NH; Hanan Lushkov, Canaan NH56.95%
2.99
10
3

Bradley Clark, Stratham NH; Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH56.63%
3.06
11
4
1
Herbert Sunshine - Rachelle Sunshine, Boynton Beach FL56.57%
1.28
12


Sarah Widhu, Nashua NH; Kathy Benjamin, Concord NH56.46%
1.75
13


Shekhar Sengupta, Marlborough MA; Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH56.06%
2.30
5
2
Brigitte Mosenthal, New London NH; Margaret Fanning, White River Jct VT55.30%
1.71
6

Stuart Terry, Charleston SC; Peter Miller, Shaker Heights OH55.00%
1.72

3
Alexander Odulo, North Adams MA; Leonid Tkach, Swampscott MA52.51%
1.29

4
Paul Marquis, North Hampton NH; Maureen Sheehan, Portsmouth NH51.30%
1.23

5
Thomas Shea - Lincoln Pinsky, Acton MA50.45%
0.75

6
Thomas Ferentino, Windham NH; Elma Vaidya, Nashua NH49.98%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.23
1
1
1
Katherine Quinn - Cheryl Pond, Burlington MA56.43%
1.67
2
2
2
Fred Hanson - Dorothy Hardock, The Villages FL54.33%
1.25
3
3
3
Linda Mahoney, Exeter NH; John Lampron, Hampton NH54.17%
1.12
4
4

Raymond Carle, Derry NH; George Biron, Bedford NH53.92%
0.88
5
5
4
Susan Martin - Joanne Field, Peterborough NH53.57%

Sun Strat Swiss Teams - 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.18
1


William Braucher, Billerica MA; Alan Watson, Lexington MA; Melody Bi, Ashland MA; Rick Binder, Waltham MA109.00
7.64
2


Daniel McGuire, Epsom NH; Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH; Ken Bloom, Acton MA; Ronald Mak, Manchester NH96.00
5.01
3/4


Saul Agranoff - Stuart Whittle, Waltham MA; Kathy Benjamin, Concord NH; Stephen Bean, Nashua NH92.00
5.01
3/4


Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Xiaoqian Liu - Maxim Siline, Hudson MA; Victor King, Hartford CT92.00
3.39
5


Joe Degaetano, Hampstead NH; Bill Irvine, Quincy MA; Shome Mukherjee, Braintree MA; Sheila Gabay, Newton MA90.00
2.91
6


Kurt Schneider - Sarah Widhu, Nashua NH; Kay Watman, Londonderry NH; Steven Diamond, Shrewsbury MA86.00
4.65
7
1

Livingston Carroll, Sherborn MA; Diana Lam, Boston MA; Diana Chirita, Lincoln MA; Alan Silver, Lexington MA85.00
3.49
2
1
Pamela Jerskey - Ronald Williams, Wellesley MA; Robert Gordon, Lexington MA; Barbara Blauer, Needham MA73.00
2.62
3

Yaning Zhou, Tewksbury MA; Jian Song, Bridgewater MA; Haihong Li, Weston MA; John Yin, Southborough MA72.00
1.96
4

Lon Sunshine - Ivanie Yeo, Merrimack NH; Herbert Sunshine - Rachelle Sunshine, Boynton Beach FL70.00
1.55
5

Skip Page, Rye NH; Ronald Ouellet, Brentwood NH; Nick Tinios - James De Ruosi, Hampton NH68.00
1.76

2
Alice Eberhardt, Plainfield NH; Margaret Fanning, White River Jct VT; Patricia Eastman, West Windsor VT; Brigitte Mosenthal, New London NH62.00
1.32

3
Ann Johnson, Framingham MA; Wendy Zimman-Smith, Stoneham MA; Matthew Fienberg - Jill Hunter, Northborough MA57.00

 


Total masterpoints: 600.42 earned by 171 players.

   1  22.59 Joe Degaetano, Hampstead NH
   2  22.59 Bill Irvine, Quincy MA
   3  17.10 Sheila Gabay, Newton MA
   4  17.10 Ronald Mak, Manchester NH
   5  16.90 Xiaoqian Liu, Hudson MA
   6  16.90 Maxim Siline, Hudson MA
   7  14.49 Linda Robinson, Arlington MA
   8  12.98 Kay Watman, Londonderry NH
   9  12.89 Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH
  10  12.63 Rick Binder, Waltham MA
  11  12.63 Alan Watson, Lexington MA
  12  11.14 R Michelle Green, Somerville MA
  13  11.14 Julian Jefferson, Manchester NH
  14  11.01 Victor King, Hartford CT
  15  11.01 Karen McCallum, Exeter NH
  16  10.18 William Braucher, Billerica MA
  17  10.18 Melody Bi, Ashland MA
  18  10.07 Alice Bruist-Mak, Manchester NH
  19   9.46 Hanan Lushkov, Canaan NH
  20   8.26 Stephen Bean, Nashua NH
  21   7.64 Ken Bloom, Acton MA
  22   7.64 Daniel McGuire, Epsom NH
  23   7.46 Stuart Whittle, Waltham MA
  24   7.46 Saul Agranoff, Waltham MA
  25   7.20 Lon Sunshine, Merrimack NH
  26   7.20 Ivanie Yeo, Merrimack NH
  27   6.97 Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH
  28   6.97 Bradley Clark, Stratham NH
  29   6.70 William Nason, Andover MA
  30   6.70 Barry Rogoff, Nashua NH
  31   6.29 Kathy Benjamin, Concord NH
  32   5.67 Eric Schwartz, Arlington MA
  33   5.25 Shekhar Sengupta, Marlborough MA
  34   5.02 Rachelle Sunshine, Boynton Beach FL
  35   5.02 Herbert Sunshine, Boynton Beach FL
  36   4.89 Eric Lee Shukan, Somerville MA
  37   4.65 Livingston Carroll, Sherborn MA
  38   4.65 Diana Lam, Boston MA
  39   4.65 Diana Chirita, Lincoln MA
  40   4.65 Alan Silver, Lexington MA
  41   4.28 Paul Marquis, North Hampton NH
  42   4.28 Maureen Sheehan, Portsmouth NH
  43   4.19 Sarah Widhu, Nashua NH
  44   4.06 Margaret Fanning, White River Jct VT
  45   4.06 Brigitte Mosenthal, New London NH
  46   3.49 Ronald Williams, Wellesley MA
  47   3.49 Robert Gordon, Lexington MA
  48   3.49 Pamela Jerskey, Wellesley MA
  49   3.49 Barbara Blauer, Needham MA
  50   3.39 Shome Mukherjee, Braintree MA
  51   3.25 Carl Vancelette, Barrington NH
  52   3.12 Linda Mahoney, Exeter NH
  53   3.12 John Lampron, Hampton NH
  54   2.93 Richard Tracy, Lebanon NH
  55   2.93 David Donovan, New London NH
  56   2.91 Steven Diamond, Shrewsbury MA
  57   2.91 Kurt Schneider, Nashua NH
  58   2.86 Fred Hanson, The Villages FL
  59   2.86 Dorothy Hardock, The Villages FL
  60   2.75 Ronald Ouellet, Brentwood NH
  61   2.75 James De Ruosi, Hampton NH
  62   2.74 Leonid Tkach, Swampscott MA
  63   2.74 Alexander Odulo, North Adams MA
  64   2.62 Yaning Zhou, Tewksbury MA
  65   2.62 John Yin, Southborough MA
  66   2.62 Jian Song, Bridgewater MA
  67   2.62 Haihong Li, Weston MA
  68   2.49 Stuart Terry, Charleston SC
  69   2.49 Peter Miller, Shaker Heights OH
  70   2.49 Joanne Gill, Derry NH
  71   2.49 George Lajoie, Manchester NH
  72   2.46 Selen Hotamisligil, Weston MA
  73   2.46 Mark Aquino, Jamaica Plain MA
  74   2.45 Rick Holcomb, Miami FL
  75   2.45 Elizabeth Paige, Duxbury MA
  76   2.24 Gordon Lane, Seabrook NH
  77   2.24 Allen Sweet, Ogunquit ME
  78   2.23 Katherine Quinn, Burlington MA
  79   2.23 Cheryl Pond, Burlington MA
  80   1.90 Raymond Carle, Derry NH
  81   1.90 George Biron, Bedford NH
  82   1.78 Bob Howard, Ogunquit ME
  83   1.78 Alan Wolff, Lowell MA
  84   1.76 Patricia Eastman, West Windsor VT
  85   1.76 Alice Eberhardt, Plainfield NH
  86   1.75 Ellen Dilbert, Waltham MA
  87   1.75 Christopher Apitz, Waltham MA
  88   1.74 Paul Simon, Arlington MA
  89   1.68 Viswanath Khaitan, Wellesley MA
  90   1.68 Perry Miller, Cambridge MA
  91   1.55 Skip Page, Rye NH
  92   1.55 Nick Tinios, Hampton NH
  93   1.49 Lincoln Pinsky, Acton MA
  94   1.34 Peter Zucker, Watertown MA
  95   1.34 Louis Russo, Auburndale MA
  96   1.33 Kevin Griffin, North Andover MA
  97   1.33 Irene Bonner, Andover MA
  98   1.32 Wendy Zimman-Smith, Stoneham MA
  99   1.32 Matthew Fienberg, Northborough MA
 100   1.32 Jill Hunter, Northborough MA
 101   1.32 Ann Johnson, Framingham MA
 102   1.23 William Brending, Katy TX
 103   1.23 Thomas Shea, Acton MA
 104   1.23 Linda Brending, Katy TX
 105   1.19 William Everson, Lynnfield MA
 106   1.19 Sue Geer, Manchester MA
 107   1.04 Steven Hudson, Revere MA
 108   1.04 Stephen Gladyszak, Chelsea MA
 109   1.04 Ru Hong Terajewicz, Brookline MA
 110   1.04 Ronald Briggs, Billerica MA
 111   1.04 Dean Panagopoulos, Lynn MA
 112   1.04 Darryl Legassie, Milton NH
 113   1.04 Connie Chabot, Haverhill MA
 114   1.04 Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA
 115   1.04 Barbara Murphy, Newton MA
 116   0.95 Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL
 117   0.95 David Lawrence, Rochester NH
 118   0.90 Matt Muir, Nashua NH
 119   0.90 Jacob Bast, Newton MA
 120   0.90 Harold Nordstrom, Reading MA
 121   0.90 Gary Bloomstone, Newton MA
 122   0.90 Eva Muir, Nashua NH
 123   0.90 Don Liu, North Andover MA
 124   0.89 William Kennedy, Nashua NH
 125   0.89 Ronna Wise, Contoocook NH
 126   0.88 Susan Martin, Peterborough NH
 127   0.88 Joanne Field, Peterborough NH
 128   0.86 James Garvey, Hudson NH
 129   0.86 Guilford Dube, Groton MA
 130   0.81 Todd Kerekes, Manchester NH
 131   0.81 Patricia Kerekes, Manchester NH
 132   0.78 Sandra Meinz, Bedford NH
 133   0.78 Roy Bonaccorso, Londonderry NH
 134   0.78 Robert Eachus, Nashua NH
 135   0.78 Paul Levesque, Wilton NH
 136   0.78 Nancy Fleming, Sunapee NH
 137   0.78 Michael Warning, Wilmot NH
 138   0.78 Mary Atwood, Alton NH
 139   0.78 Marvin Meinz, Bedford NH
 140   0.78 Mark Conner, Grantham NH
 141   0.78 Jules Lemire, Manchester NH
 142   0.78 Jori Grossack, Waban MA
 143   0.78 John Maxwell, Bedford NH
 144   0.78 James Felch, Bristol NH
 145   0.78 Gerald Hitt, Meredith NH
 146   0.78 Duane Cowall, Bedford NH
 147   0.78 David Atwood, Alton NH
 148   0.78 Craig Heim, Wilmot NH
 149   0.78 Claudia Hurley, Sarasota FL
 150   0.78 Bruce Downing, New London NH
 151   0.78 Alix Taylor, Lincoln MA
 152   0.75 Thomas Ferentino, Windham NH
 153   0.75 Elma Vaidya, Nashua NH
 154   0.70 R Muggia, Andover MA
 155   0.70 Paul Truesdale, Peabody MA
 156   0.70 Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA
 157   0.67 Yuni Courtney, Dover NH
 158   0.67 Dorothy Bates, Shapleigh ME
 159   0.63 Robert Stubbs, Framingham MA
 160   0.63 Douglas McCraith, Newton Center MA
 161   0.62 Ivor Kaklins, Brookline MA
 162   0.62 Carole Biewener, Watertown MA
 163   0.58 Kimberly Gilman, Carlisle MA
 164   0.58 Carole Weinstein, Waltham MA
 165   0.52 Ruth Ellen Maddock, Hagerstown MD
 166   0.52 Lewis Maddock, Hagerstown MD
 167   0.44 William Shrader, Stow MA
 168   0.44 Valerie Johnson, Dover MA
 169   0.26 Robert Gaudet, Lexington MA
 170   0.26 James Marchant, Winchester MA
 171   0.26 Gail Kirrstetter, Ambler PA