Sectional Tournament

Toledo, OH
Jun 14-16, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Saturday Swiss Teams - 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1


Owen Lien, Oak Park MI; Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH; Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI104.00
5.16
2


Martin Hirschman, Ann Arbor MI; Linda Perlman, Milan MI; Gene Benedict - Robert Brandow, Toledo OH99.00
3.93
3
1
1
James Lefevre, Toledo OH; William Dwyer Jr, Holland OH; Bruce Poling - Nanci Poling, Maumee OH78.00
2.95
4
2
2
Paul Tilly, Plymouth MI; Michael Fant, Wolverine Lake MI; Alan Hassoun, West Bloomfield MI; Maria Conti, Dearborn Hgts MI76.00
2.29
5


Eric Holder, Temperance MI; S Kolinski, Sarasota FL; Edward Westmeyer - Mona Kaelber, Holland OH73.00
2.21
3

Dianne Sradeja, Toledo OH; Susan Bowers, Maumee OH; Robert Moyers, Liberty Center OH; Tim Berges, Tecumseh MI63.00
1.66
4

Carol Macksey, Fairfield OH; Jill Gilbert - Pat Docis, Toledo OH; Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH60.00
1.53

3
Thomas Weeks - Beverly Damrauer, Maumee OH; Lavisa Gehring, Sylvania OH; Beverly Khan, Perrysburg OH52.00

Sunday Swiss Teams - 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.60
1


Julie Arbit, Milford MI; Frank Treiber III - Robert Brandow, Toledo OH; Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI119.00
4.95
2


Lillian Back - David Aderente - James Walter - Bob Rasmussen, Ann Arbor MI76.00
3.71
3


Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH; Gene Benedict, Toledo OH; Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI69.00
2.76
4/6
1/3

Sandra Brading, Wapakoneta OH; Dick Slonaker - John Hoffman, Lima OH; Ankara Utrup, Delphos OH64.00
2.76
4/6
1/3

Carol Macksey, Fairfield OH; Jill Gilbert - Pat Docis, Toledo OH; Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH; Marsha Meredith, Perrysburg OH64.00
2.76
4/6
1/3
1
Thomas Bonfils, Farmington MI; Xiaoping Wu, Bloomfield Hls MI; Anne Ye, Canton MI; Tengyun Tony Cao, Troy MI64.00
1.93
4/5
2
Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI; Barb Ferrera, Dearborn MI; Maria Conti, Dearborn Hgts MI; Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI63.00
1.35
4/5

Vijaya Shrestha - Ron Woofter - Charles Applebaum, Bowling Green OH; Robert Moyers, Liberty Center OH63.00
1.27

3/4
Susan Bowers - Bruce Poling - Nanci Poling, Maumee OH; Dianne Sradeja, Toledo OH52.00
1.27

3/4
Charles Gray - Wayne Olsson, Defiance OH; Charlotte Wade - Peter Erdman, Monroe MI52.00

Friday Morn 499er Game - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.83
1
1
1
Robert Bell, Hillsdale MI; Fred Prasser, Jonesville MI62.50%
1.37
2
2
2
Gary Cole, Norwalk OH; Janet Tutera, Naples FL57.08%
1.03
3
3

James Egan, Ann Arbor MI; Ronald Zurilla, Farmington Hls MI55.83%
0.92
4


Michael Fant, Wolverine Lake MI; Paul Tilly, Plymouth MI55.42%

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1


Robert Brandow, Toledo OH; Eric Holder, Temperance MI67.72%
4.30
2


Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH59.23%
3.22
3


Carol Macksey, Fairfield OH; Jill Gilbert, Toledo OH57.14%
2.22
4/5
1/2
1
Thomas Weeks, Maumee OH; Lavisa Gehring, Sylvania OH56.85%
2.22
4/5
1/2

David Aderente - Allan Loeb, Ann Arbor MI56.85%
1.53
3
2
Marsha Meredith, Perrysburg OH; Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH56.61%
1.09
4

Robert Moyers, Liberty Center OH; Vijaya Shrestha, Bowling Green OH50.79%
0.80
5

Fred Shuman, Whitehouse OH; Benjamin Davis, Perrysburg OH50.53%
1.04

3
Dianne Sradeja, Toledo OH; Susan Bowers, Maumee OH50.00%

Friday Aft 499er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
Paul Tilly, Plymouth MI; Michael Fant, Wolverine Lake MI65.50%
1.29
2
2
Rita Markunas, Hudson OH; Myrtle Muntz, Northfield OH62.50%
0.97
3

James McNamara, Brownstown Town MI; Joel Grossman, Bloomfield Hls MI54.50%
0.73
4

James Egan, Ann Arbor MI; Ronald Zurilla, Farmington Hls MI52.00%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.04
1


Robert Brandow - Gene Benedict, Toledo OH61.21%
3.78
2


Gary Brinker, Maumee OH; Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH60.80%
2.84
3
1

Lanny Laritz, Holland OH; Benjamin Beazley, Toledo OH59.33%
2.13
4
2

James Walter, Ann Arbor MI; Barb Ferrera, Dearborn MI57.59%
1.59
5
3

Robert Moyers, Liberty Center OH; Charles Applebaum, Bowling Green OH56.46%
0.94
4

David Aderente - Allan Loeb, Ann Arbor MI54.27%
1.71

1
Beverly Khan, Perrysburg OH; Beverly Damrauer, Maumee OH47.07%
1.28

2
Edward Rick Farthing, Holland OH; Kathreen Simon, Toledo OH46.03%

 


Total masterpoints: 357.50 earned by 94 players.
Total attendance:   85 tables.

   1  22.53 Robert Brandow, Toledo OH
   2  18.67 Gary Brinker, Maumee OH
   3  13.91 Gene Benedict, Toledo OH
   4  13.48 Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI
   5  13.48 Frank Treiber III, Toledo OH
   6  11.79 Joseph Ernsthausen, Sylvania OH
   7   8.11 David Aderente, Ann Arbor MI
   8   8.02 Eric Holder, Temperance MI
   9   7.64 Carol Macksey, Fairfield OH
  10   7.08 James Walter, Ann Arbor MI
  11   6.88 Owen Lien, Oak Park MI
  12   6.60 Julie Arbit, Milford MI
  13   6.26 Jill Gilbert, Toledo OH
  14   6.24 Robert Moyers, Liberty Center OH
  15   5.95 Woodie Goddard, Bowling Green OH
  16   5.59 Paul Tilly, Plymouth MI
  17   5.59 Michael Fant, Wolverine Lake MI
  18   5.32 William Dwyer Jr, Holland OH
  19   5.32 James Lefevre, Toledo OH
  20   5.20 Nanci Poling, Maumee OH
  21   5.20 Bruce Poling, Maumee OH
  22   5.16 Martin Hirschman, Ann Arbor MI
  23   5.16 Linda Perlman, Milan MI
  24   4.95 Lillian Back, Ann Arbor MI
  25   4.95 Bob Rasmussen, Ann Arbor MI
  26   4.88 Maria Conti, Dearborn Hgts MI
  27   4.65 Lavisa Gehring, Sylvania OH
  28   4.52 Susan Bowers, Maumee OH
  29   4.52 Dianne Sradeja, Toledo OH
  30   4.42 Pat Docis, Toledo OH
  31   4.34 Benjamin Beazley, Toledo OH
  32   4.14 Beverly Khan, Perrysburg OH
  33   4.06 Barb Ferrera, Dearborn MI
  34   3.87 Mona Kaelber, Holland OH
  35   3.87 Edward Westmeyer, Holland OH
  36   3.75 Thomas Weeks, Maumee OH
  37   3.71 Kurt Dasher, Petersburg MI
  38   3.24 Beverly Damrauer, Maumee OH
  39   3.16 Allan Loeb, Ann Arbor MI
  40   2.95 Alan Hassoun, West Bloomfield MI
  41   2.94 Charles Applebaum, Bowling Green OH
  42   2.91 Marsha Meredith, Perrysburg OH
  43   2.89 S Kolinski, Sarasota FL
  44   2.84 Lanny Laritz, Holland OH
  45   2.76 Xiaoping Wu, Bloomfield Hls MI
  46   2.76 Thomas Bonfils, Farmington MI
  47   2.76 Tengyun Tony Cao, Troy MI
  48   2.76 Sandra Brading, Wapakoneta OH
  49   2.76 John Hoffman, Lima OH
  50   2.76 Dick Slonaker, Lima OH
  51   2.76 Anne Ye, Canton MI
  52   2.76 Ankara Utrup, Delphos OH
  53   2.44 Vijaya Shrestha, Bowling Green OH
  54   2.31 Robert Bell, Hillsdale MI
  55   2.31 Fred Prasser, Jonesville MI
  56   2.21 Tim Berges, Tecumseh MI
  57   2.17 Charles Gray, Defiance OH
  58   1.93 Bob Ondo, Lincoln Park MI
  59   1.93 Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI
  60   1.76 Ronald Zurilla, Farmington Hls MI
  61   1.76 James Egan, Ann Arbor MI
  62   1.70 Fred Shuman, Whitehouse OH
  63   1.70 Benjamin Davis, Perrysburg OH
  64   1.67 Janet Tutera, Naples FL
  65   1.67 Gary Cole, Norwalk OH
  66   1.61 Joel Grossman, Bloomfield Hls MI
  67   1.61 James McNamara, Brownstown Town MI
  68   1.58 Edward Rick Farthing, Holland OH
  69   1.50 Sandra Bellner, Maumee OH
  70   1.50 Kip Westmeyer, Perrysburg OH
  71   1.35 Ron Woofter, Bowling Green OH
  72   1.29 Rita Markunas, Hudson OH
  73   1.29 Myrtle Muntz, Northfield OH
  74   1.28 Kathreen Simon, Toledo OH
  75   1.27 Wayne Olsson, Defiance OH
  76   1.27 Peter Erdman, Monroe MI
  77   1.27 Charlotte Wade, Monroe MI
  78   0.90 Ralph Raber, Toledo OH
  79   0.90 Marlene Haupricht, Maumee OH
  80   0.90 Kevin Phipps, Akron OH
  81   0.90 Kathleen Miller, Findlay OH
  82   0.90 Karin Raber, Toledo OH
  83   0.90 Joan Schafer, Waterville OH
  84   0.90 James Miller, Findlay OH
  85   0.90 James Fasnacht, Barberton OH
  86   0.60 Suzette Greep, Cement City MI
  87   0.60 Phil Reynolds, Jackson MI
  88   0.60 Linda Wenner, Norwalk OH
  89   0.60 Diane Schaefer, Sandusky OH
  90   0.60 Denise Cucaro, Port Charlotte FL
  91   0.60 Carole Wiseley, Jerome MI
  92   0.60 Carlee Lehna, Norvell MI
  93   0.60 Ann Marett, Norwalk OH
  94   0.30 Scott Gavorski, Millbury OH