Riverside Sectional

Riverside, CA
Oct 12-14, 2018

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday AM Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Linda Tipton - V Jay Tipton, Irvine CA62.50%
5.50
2
1

Michel Tuszewski, Riverside CA; Philip Savage III, San Bernardino CA59.34%
4.12
3


Bill Williams, Murrieta CA; Millie Garrison, Riverside CA59.07%
3.09
4


David White, Lancaster CA; Pat Larin, Rancho Mirage CA56.73%
2.32
5


Neil Stern, Indio CA; James Weeks, Palm Desert CA56.59%
2.35
6
2

Mary Ann Braden, Riverside CA; Jerome Schlig, Calimesa CA55.63%
1.80
7
3
1
Bipin Patel, Redlands CA; Stephen Silvius, San Bernardino CA55.49%
1.32
4

Robert Wernick, Rancho Mirage CA; Merle Friedman, Palm Desert CA54.53%
0.90
5/6

Warren Cummings, Bonsall CA; James Lasswell, San Diego CA51.10%
0.90
5/6

Ho Ming Yim, Redlands CA; Diane Miller, San Bernardino CA51.10%
1.35

2
Larry Shannon, Yorba Linda CA; Chuck Lohr, Eastvale CA49.31%
1.01

3
Tony S T Wong, North York ON; Nancy Alvarado, Yucaipa CA46.15%
0.67

4/5
Al Grant, San Benadino CA; Sadhna Joshi, Eastvale CA45.60%
0.67

4/5
Terry Berg, Corona CA; Paul Caslavka, Riverside CA45.60%

Friday AM 499er Pairs - 6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1
1

Carma Pooley - George Pooley, Riverside CA63.33%
1.46
2


Brian Turner - Chas Wick, Carlsbad CA62.86%
1.10
3
2

Alok Joshi, Eastvale CA; Kathy Kulsick, Moreno Valley CA59.81%
0.82
4


Raj Ramchandani, Rowland Heights CA; Salim Bhimji, Orange CA58.47%
0.62
5


Jackie Latta - Ray Latta, Hemet CA53.92%
0.82
3

Peggy Diller, Covina CA; Linda Hedden, San Dimas CA52.76%
0.62
4

Deborah Kerr, Temecula CA; Iris Acutt, Ventura CA52.33%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.10
1


James Tanner, Highland CA; William Hamann, Riverside CA58.95%
5.33
2
1
1
Nancy Alvarado, Yucaipa CA; Tony S T Wong, North York ON58.81%
3.50
3/4


James Weeks, Palm Desert CA; Neil Stern, Indio CA58.33%
3.50
3/4


Janet Wickersham, Sierra Madre CA; Roy Wilson, West Covina CA58.33%
2.24
5/6
2

Michel Tuszewski, Riverside CA; Philip Savage III, San Bernardino CA56.96%
1.97
5/6


Xingping Kang, El Monte CA; Chi-Chong Yu, Hacienda Hgts CA56.96%
1.26
7


Bill Williams, Murrieta CA; Millie Garrison, Riverside CA55.78%
1.68
3

Emoke Gaspar, Redlands CA; R Fern Thomson, Riverside CA54.81%
1.26
4

Virginia Devoe - Diana Garber, Riverside CA54.17%
1.04
5

Frederick Solomon, Irvine CA; Dale Rensing, Fountain Valley CA52.39%
0.75
6

Mary Ann Braden, Riverside CA; Jerome Schlig, Calimesa CA51.99%
1.35

2
Dwaine Hawley, Huntington Bch CA; Gary Zoss, Coronado CA51.42%
1.01

3
Larry Shannon, Yorba Linda CA; Chuck Lohr, Eastvale CA48.40%
0.76

4
Bipin Patel, Redlands CA; Stephen Silvius, San Bernardino CA46.87%

Friday Aft 499er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1
1

Steven Tinling - Sue Hemsley, Riverside CA65.40%
1.46
2


Raj Ramchandani, Rowland Heights CA; Salim Bhimji, Orange CA64.70%
1.10
3


Brian Turner - Chas Wick, Carlsbad CA64.29%
0.82
4


Bruce Bauer, Murrieta CA; Linda Decquir, Wildomar CA54.05%
1.17
5
2

Kathy Kulsick, Moreno Valley CA; Alok Joshi, Eastvale CA50.99%
0.88
3

Iris Acutt, Ventura CA; Deborah Kerr, Temecula CA50.81%
0.66
4

Carol Davidson, Riverside CA; John Loker, Corona CA49.08%

Saturday AM Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.56
1


Leo Bell, Carlsbad CA; Mark Spiro, Encinitas CA69.09%
5.67
2


V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton, Irvine CA59.89%
4.25
3


Wenjia Yan, Cerritos CA; Walter Schafer Jr, Fountain Valley CA58.38%
3.19
4
1

Murat Veysoglu, Cypress CA; Bruce Altshuler, Los Angeles CA58.10%
2.39
5


Wallace Goldban, Palm Desert CA; Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA57.83%
1.79
6


Chi-Chong Yu, Hacienda Hgts CA; David Wei Chuan, Rancho Mirage CA56.59%
1.43
7


Eddie Rose - Ann Gillespie, Laguna Niguel CA54.81%
2.24
8
2
1
Tony S T Wong, North York ON; Nancy Alvarado, Yucaipa CA53.30%
1.47
3/4

David Kennedy, San Bernardino CA; Corliss Serber, Yucaipa CA52.20%
1.47
3/4

Mary Ann Braden, Riverside CA; Deborah Goldsmith, San Diego CA52.20%
0.94
5

Dale Rensing, Fountain Valley CA; Barry Joel Sussman, Corona Del Mar CA51.51%
0.71
6

Ho Ming Yim, Redlands CA; Diane Miller, San Bernardino CA51.24%
1.35

2
Dwaine Hawley, Huntington Bch CA; Gary Zoss, Coronado CA50.14%
1.01

3
Larry Shannon, Yorba Linda CA; Thomas Lill, Chino CA48.90%
0.76

4
Paul Caslavka, Riverside CA; Sadhna Joshi, Eastvale CA44.51%

Saturday AM 499er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.06
1


Brian Turner - Chas Wick, Carlsbad CA65.48%
1.55
2
1
1
Alok Joshi, Eastvale CA; Kathy Kulsick, Moreno Valley CA62.50%
1.16
3
2

Stan Johnson - Louise Seifert, Seal Beach CA60.12%
0.87
4
3

Marilyn Cavanaugh, Ladera Ranch CA; Joop Doorn, Dana Point CA57.44%
0.65
5
4

Peggy Diller, Covina CA; Linda Hedden, San Dimas CA56.55%
0.89

2
Stephen Dorse III, la Verne CA; Gail Leroy, Claremont CA53.27%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.10
1


Philip Savage III, San Bernardino CA; Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA61.89%
5.33
2
1
1
Thomas Lill, Chino CA; Larry Shannon, Yorba Linda CA61.17%
3.99
3


Walter Schafer Jr, Fountain Valley CA; Wenjia Yan, Cerritos CA59.47%
3.00
4


Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA; Kent Hartman, San Diego CA58.14%
2.25
5
2
2
Bipin Patel, Redlands CA; Stephen Silvius, San Bernardino CA56.29%
1.68
6
3

Murat Veysoglu, Cypress CA; Bruce Altshuler, Los Angeles CA54.90%
1.26
7


Leo Bell, Carlsbad CA; Mark Spiro, Encinitas CA53.22%
1.07
4

Steven Morford - James Linke, Riverside CA49.83%
0.80
5

Diane Miller, San Bernardino CA; Ho Ming Yim, Redlands CA49.13%

Saturday Aft 499er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.06
1


Saundra Frizzell - Holly Lincoln, Newport Beach CA66.96%
1.55
2
1

Stephen Dorse III, la Verne CA; Gail Leroy, Claremont CA60.42%
1.16
3


Melanie Moran, Glendale CA; Bridget O'Sullivan, Pasadena CA57.44%
1.10
4
2

Peggy Diller, Covina CA; Linda Hedden, San Dimas CA57.14%
0.65
5


Raj Ramchandani, Rowland Heights CA; Salim Bhimji, Orange CA56.55%
0.82
3

Louise Seifert - Stan Johnson, Seal Beach CA51.19%
0.62
4

Cynthia Sommer - Connie Dawson, Riverside CA50.60%

Sunday A/X Swiss - 6 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.88
1

Lulu Minter, Glendora CA; Bill Papa, Upland CA; Amr Elghamry, San Dimas CA; Joseph Viola III, Altadena CA74.00
5.16
2

Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA; Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA; Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA; Steve Ramos Jr, Seal Beach CA65.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss - 9 Tables / Based on 6 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.86
1


David Kennedy - Philip Savage III, San Bernardino CA; Corliss Serber, Yucaipa CA; Michel Tuszewski, Riverside CA117.00
2.72
2
1

Terry Snow, Coto De Caza CA; Sharon Donoff, Laguna Beach CA; Carol Stiff, San Clemente CA; Lynn Johnston, Laguna Hills CA92.00
2.04
2

Pat Mascari - Anthony Mascari - Steven Tinling - Sue Hemsley, Riverside CA91.00
1.93
3
1
Brian Turner - Ben Moraine - Jack Benoualid - Chas Wick, Carlsbad CA88.00

 


Total masterpoints: 452.04 earned by 135 players.
Total attendance:  116 tables.

   1  17.70 Philip Savage III, San Bernardino CA
   2  13.00 V Jay Tipton, Irvine CA
   3  13.00 Linda Tipton, Irvine CA
   4  12.26 Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA
   5  11.24 Michel Tuszewski, Riverside CA
   6   9.72 Leo Bell, Carlsbad CA
   7   9.18 Nancy Alvarado, Yucaipa CA
   8   9.00 Larry Shannon, Yorba Linda CA
   9   8.82 Mark Spiro, Encinitas CA
  10   8.58 Tony S T Wong, North York ON
  11   8.25 Lulu Minter, Glendora CA
  12   8.24 Wenjia Yan, Cerritos CA
  13   8.24 Walter Schafer Jr, Fountain Valley CA
  14   8.16 Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA
  15   8.03 James Tanner, Highland CA
  16   7.58 William Hamann, Riverside CA
  17   6.88 Joseph Viola III, Altadena CA
  18   6.88 Bill Papa, Upland CA
  19   6.88 Amr Elghamry, San Dimas CA
  20   6.55 Chas Wick, Carlsbad CA
  21   6.55 Brian Turner, Carlsbad CA
  22   6.34 Thomas Lill, Chino CA
  23   5.83 Millie Garrison, Riverside CA
  24   5.82 Neil Stern, Indio CA
  25   5.82 James Weeks, Palm Desert CA
  26   5.38 Bill Williams, Murrieta CA
  27   5.32 Mary Ann Braden, Riverside CA
  28   5.16 Steve Ramos Jr, Seal Beach CA
  29   5.16 Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA
  30   4.87 Murat Veysoglu, Cypress CA
  31   4.87 Bruce Altshuler, Los Angeles CA
  32   4.85 David Kennedy, San Bernardino CA
  33   4.85 Corliss Serber, Yucaipa CA
  34   4.81 Stephen Silvius, San Bernardino CA
  35   4.81 Bipin Patel, Redlands CA
  36   4.50 Roy Wilson, West Covina CA
  37   4.50 Janet Wickersham, Sierra Madre CA
  38   4.29 Chi-Chong Yu, Hacienda Hgts CA
  39   3.99 Sue Hemsley, Riverside CA
  40   3.99 Steven Tinling, Riverside CA
  41   3.82 Kathy Kulsick, Moreno Valley CA
  42   3.82 Alok Joshi, Eastvale CA
  43   3.61 Diana Garber, Riverside CA
  44   3.39 Matthew Mallory, Laguna Woods CA
  45   3.39 Jonathan Harvey, Riverside CA
  46   3.10 Jerome Schlig, Calimesa CA
  47   3.09 Pat Larin, Rancho Mirage CA
  48   3.09 David White, Lancaster CA
  49   3.00 Kent Hartman, San Diego CA
  50   2.93 Salim Bhimji, Orange CA
  51   2.93 Raj Ramchandani, Rowland Heights CA
  52   2.87 Peggy Diller, Covina CA
  53   2.87 Linda Hedden, San Dimas CA
  54   2.86 Ho Ming Yim, Redlands CA
  55   2.72 Terry Snow, Coto De Caza CA
  56   2.72 Terry Berg, Corona CA
  57   2.72 Sharon Donoff, Laguna Beach CA
  58   2.72 Lynn Johnston, Laguna Hills CA
  59   2.72 Carol Stiff, San Clemente CA
  60   2.70 Gary Zoss, Coronado CA
  61   2.70 Dwaine Hawley, Huntington Bch CA
  62   2.66 Chuck Lohr, Eastvale CA
  63   2.53 Dale Rensing, Fountain Valley CA
  64   2.51 Holly Lincoln, Newport Beach CA
  65   2.44 Stephen Dorse III, la Verne CA
  66   2.44 Gail Leroy, Claremont CA
  67   2.41 Diane Miller, San Bernardino CA
  68   2.39 Wallace Goldban, Palm Desert CA
  69   2.39 Martin Blain, Rancho Mirage CA
  70   2.32 David Wei Chuan, Rancho Mirage CA
  71   2.27 Stephen Sturm, Fullerton CA
  72   2.18 Sadhna Joshi, Eastvale CA
  73   2.07 Deborah Goldsmith, San Diego CA
  74   2.06 Saundra Frizzell, Newport Beach CA
  75   2.06 Al Grant, San Benadino CA
  76   2.04 Pat Mascari, Riverside CA
  77   2.04 Anthony Mascari, Riverside CA
  78   1.98 Stan Johnson, Seal Beach CA
  79   1.98 Louise Seifert, Seal Beach CA
  80   1.97 Xingping Kang, El Monte CA
  81   1.95 George Pooley, Riverside CA
  82   1.95 Carma Pooley, Riverside CA
  83   1.93 Jack Benoualid, Carlsbad CA
  84   1.93 Ben Moraine, Carlsbad CA
  85   1.88 Paul Caslavka, Riverside CA
  86   1.68 R Fern Thomson, Riverside CA
  87   1.68 Emoke Gaspar, Redlands CA
  88   1.67 Steven Morford, Riverside CA
  89   1.67 James Linke, Riverside CA
  90   1.59 Frederick Solomon, Irvine CA
  91   1.50 Iris Acutt, Ventura CA
  92   1.50 Deborah Kerr, Temecula CA
  93   1.43 Eddie Rose, Laguna Niguel CA
  94   1.43 Ann Gillespie, Laguna Niguel CA
  95   1.35 Viktor Anikovich, Los Angeles CA
  96   1.35 Shoreh Toufanian, Los Angeles CA
  97   1.35 Joan Oliver, Los Angeles CA
  98   1.35 James Perkins, Los Angeles CA
  99   1.32 Robert Wernick, Rancho Mirage CA
 100   1.32 Merle Friedman, Palm Desert CA
 101   1.26 Virginia Devoe, Riverside CA
 102   1.16 Melanie Moran, Glendale CA
 103   1.16 Bridget O'Sullivan, Pasadena CA
 104   0.94 Barry Joel Sussman, Corona Del Mar CA
 105   0.90 Warren Cummings, Bonsall CA
 106   0.90 Shailesh Gupta, Aliso Viejo CA
 107   0.90 Judy Elbogen, Mission Viejo CA
 108   0.90 John Jones, Santa Fe Spgs CA
 109   0.90 Jeffrey Goldsmith, Tujunga CA
 110   0.90 James Lasswell, San Diego CA
 111   0.90 Blake Schwartzbach, San Diego CA
 112   0.87 Marilyn Cavanaugh, Ladera Ranch CA
 113   0.87 Joop Doorn, Dana Point CA
 114   0.82 Linda Decquir, Wildomar CA
 115   0.82 Bruce Bauer, Murrieta CA
 116   0.66 John Loker, Corona CA
 117   0.66 Carol Davidson, Riverside CA
 118   0.62 Ray Latta, Hemet CA
 119   0.62 Jackie Latta, Hemet CA
 120   0.62 Cynthia Sommer, Riverside CA
 121   0.62 Connie Dawson, Riverside CA
 122   0.50 Susan Nelson, Redlands CA
 123   0.50 Deborah McManigal, Riverside CA
 124   0.45 Rita Stachniak, Claremont CA
 125   0.45 Reata House, Orange CA
 126   0.45 R Craig McManigal, Riverside CA
 127   0.45 Paul Markarian, Lancaster CA
 128   0.45 Louise Lee, Newport Beach CA
 129   0.45 Lawrence Sherman, San Diego CA
 130   0.45 Gayle Ginsburg, Claremont CA
 131   0.45 Barbara Barnat, Irvine CA
 132   0.30 Fred Glasser, Orange CA
 133   0.30 David Ochroch, Claremont CA
 134   0.30 Beverly Monteiro, Mira Loma CA
 135   0.30 Angela Peters, Pasadena CA