Moncton Fall Sectional

Moncton, NB
Sep 15-17, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Moncton Pairs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Trisha Malazdrewicz - Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS66.37%
5.50
2
1
1
Raymond Long, Riverview NB; Norman Cormier, Dieppe NB64.58%
4.12
3


Virginia Giza, Timberlea NS; Elizabeth Legacy, Halifax NS63.69%
3.09
4


Robert Kitchen, Salisbury NB; Dale Murray, Elgin NB63.10%
2.32
5


George Colter, Fredericton NB; Grant Godfrey, Saint John NB62.80%
2.41
6


Norman O'Brien, Saint John NB; James Praught, Summerside PE57.74%
1.30
7


Leo Mahoney - Anne Mahoney, Moncton NB57.14%
2.08
2

Sharon Cupples - B Whelton, Fredericton NB54.17%
1.56
3
2
Rose Savage - Shane Savage, Moncton NB53.57%
1.17
4
3
Suzanne Savoie, Pointe Du Chene NB; Janita Landry, Shediac NB52.08%
0.88
5

Ron O'Brien, New Glasgow NS; Charles Fortune, Stellarton NS51.79%
0.96
6
4
Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS; Susan Totten, Stellarton NS50.30%
0.59

5
Allan Peters, Moncton NB; Dougall Grange, Riverview NB50.00%

A/X Open Pairs - 10.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.69
1
1
Robert Kitchen - Mark Golding, Salisbury NB60.27%
8.77
2

Kathie Macnab - Bill Halliday, Halifax NS59.94%
6.58
3

James Kirby - Brenda Kirby, Dartmouth NS57.01%
4.93
4

Glenn Cossey - Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB55.32%
3.90
5

Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS; Ellen Ayer, Moncton NB54.03%
3.34
6
2
Peter Rans, Halifax NS; Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS53.92%
2.56
3
Phillip Knoll, Halifax NS; Bill Knoll Jr, New Glasgow NS52.27%

Fri Evening Pairs - 20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.10
1


Trisha Malazdrewicz - Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS68.06%
5.33
2


Peter Coates, Hanwell NB; Mark Golding, Salisbury NB66.94%
3.99
3


Michael Wood - Mary Cotter, Fredericton NB61.81%
3.00
4
1

Ron O'Brien, New Glasgow NS; Charles Fortune, Stellarton NS60.42%
2.41
5
2

Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS; David Halliday, Fredericton NB59.79%
1.69
6


James Praught, Summerside PE; Norman O'Brien, Saint John NB58.81%
1.60
7


Garnet De Merchant - Helen Macdonald, Fredericton NB57.41%
1.42
3

Connor Havens - Cindy Havens, Riverview NB53.70%
1.65
4
1
Suzanne Savoie, Pointe Du Chene NB; Janita Landry, Shediac NB53.23%
1.24
5
2
Huguette Poirier, Shediac River NB; Yvette Landry, Shediac NB53.10%
0.93
6
3
Margaret Crothers - Lucy Creighton, Sussex NB52.69%
0.70

4
Celia Cobbett, Shediac NB; Pattie Moody, Boudreau-O NB51.74%

B/C/D Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
4.35
1

Douglas Walters, Clearwater FL; Douglas Roberts, New Glasgow NS64.51%
3.26
2

Ron O'Brien, New Glasgow NS; Charles Fortune, Stellarton NS62.61%
2.45
3

B Whelton, Fredericton NB; Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS57.86%
2.78
4
1
Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS; Susan Totten, Stellarton NS53.80%
2.09
5
2
Allan Peters, Moncton NB; Dougall Grange, Riverview NB53.34%
1.56
6
3
Rosaline Cormier, Grand Barachois NB; Yvette Bertin, Moncton NB52.99%
1.17
7
4
Celia Cobbett, Shediac NB; Pattie Moody, Boudreau-O NB52.46%
1.45
5
Darlene Fraser - David Fraser, Quispamsis NB51.54%

Stratiflighted A/X Swiss - 18 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.00
1

Gerry Callaghan - Judy Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS; Ken Eisner - Betsy Eisner, Truro NS93.00
8.25
2

Elizabeth Legacy - Kathie Macnab - Bill Halliday, Halifax NS; Virginia Giza, Timberlea NS92.00
6.19
3

Brenda Kirby - James Kirby, Dartmouth NS; Mary Cotter - Michael Wood, Fredericton NB85.00
4.64
4

George Colter - Garnet De Merchant - Helen Macdonald, Fredericton NB; Grant Godfrey, Saint John NB81.00
3.67
5

Jonathan Shute - L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB; Peter Coates, Hanwell NB; Norman O'Brien, Saint John NB80.00
3.61
1
Bill Knoll Jr - Herb Watters, New Glasgow NS; Phillip Knoll, Halifax NS; Patricia Scammell, Truro NS79.00
2.71
2
Lois Sherwood - John Sherwood, Kiersteadville NB; William Springer, Saint John NB; Frances Sear, Sussex NB74.00
1.58
3/5
David Ross - Allen Mitchell, Moncton NB; Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS; Wade Short, Pointe du Chene NB71.00
1.58
3/5
Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS; Peter Rans, Halifax NS; David Halliday, Fredericton NB; George Mitchell, Douglas NB71.00
1.58
3/5
Bette Doherty - Mike Reinhart, Quispamsis NB; John Steeves - Donna Steeves, Sussex NB71.00

Stratiflighted B/C/D Swis - 12 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.33
1

Ron O'Brien - Douglas Roberts, New Glasgow NS; Charles Fortune, Stellarton NS; Douglas Walters, Clearwater FL113.00
2.50
2

Connor Havens - Cindy Havens, Riverview NB; Pattie Moody, Boudreau-O NB; Celia Cobbett, Shediac NB92.00
1.87
3

Robert Murray, Kingston NB; Pat Watts, Kiersteadville NB; Franklin Henderson, Saint John NB; Gilbert Ross Meredith, Riverview NB86.00
1.74
4/5
1/2
Marylyn Rudolph, Central Onslow NS; Pamela Dean, Truro NS; Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS; Susan Totten, Stellarton NS83.00
1.74
4/5
1/2
B Whelton - Margaret Routledge - Sharon Nussey, Fredericton NB; Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS83.00

 


Total masterpoints: 580.32 earned by 133 players.
Total attendance:  148 tables.

   1  19.91 Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS
   2  17.86 Kathie Macnab, Halifax NS
   3  17.86 Bill Halliday, Halifax NS
   4  17.02 Mark Golding, Salisbury NB
   5  15.67 James Kirby, Dartmouth NS
   6  15.67 Brenda Kirby, Dartmouth NS
   7  14.78 Robert Kitchen, Salisbury NB
   8  14.43 Trisha Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS
   9  13.67 Michael Wood, Fredericton NB
  10  13.67 Mary Cotter, Fredericton NB
  11  12.37 Virginia Giza, Timberlea NS
  12  12.37 Elizabeth Legacy, Halifax NS
  13  12.33 Ken Eisner, Truro NS
  14  12.33 Gerry Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS
  15  11.00 Judy Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS
  16  11.00 Betsy Eisner, Truro NS
  17  10.47 Ron O'Brien, New Glasgow NS
  18  10.47 Charles Fortune, Stellarton NS
  19   9.10 Norman O'Brien, Saint John NB
  20   9.00 Peter Coates, Hanwell NB
  21   8.82 Grant Godfrey, Saint John NB
  22   8.82 George Colter, Fredericton NB
  23   7.68 Douglas Walters, Clearwater FL
  24   7.68 Douglas Roberts, New Glasgow NS
  25   6.71 James Praught, Summerside PE
  26   6.60 Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS
  27   6.56 Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS
  28   6.56 Peter Rans, Halifax NS
  29   6.27 B Whelton, Fredericton NB
  30   6.24 Helen Macdonald, Fredericton NB
  31   6.24 Garnet De Merchant, Fredericton NB
  32   6.17 Phillip Knoll, Halifax NS
  33   6.17 Bill Knoll Jr, New Glasgow NS
  34   6.15 L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB
  35   6.15 Jonathan Shute, Sackville NB
  36   5.92 Norman Cormier, Dieppe NB
  37   5.50 Raymond Long, Riverview NB
  38   5.48 Susan Totten, Stellarton NS
  39   5.48 Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS
  40   5.14 Pattie Moody, Boudreau-O NB
  41   5.14 Celia Cobbett, Shediac NB
  42   5.00 Patricia Scammell, Truro NS
  43   5.00 Herb Watters, New Glasgow NS
  44   4.93 Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB
  45   4.93 Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB
  46   4.86 Ellen Ayer, Moncton NB
  47   4.59 Connor Havens, Riverview NB
  48   4.59 Cindy Havens, Riverview NB
  49   4.27 Wade Short, Pointe du Chene NB
  50   4.27 David Ross, Moncton NB
  51   3.99 David Halliday, Fredericton NB
  52   3.72 John Steeves, Sussex NB
  53   3.10 Suzanne Savoie, Pointe Du Chene NB
  54   3.10 Pamela Dean, Truro NS
  55   3.10 Marylyn Rudolph, Central Onslow NS
  56   3.09 Dale Murray, Elgin NB
  57   3.03 David Fraser, Quispamsis NB
  58   3.03 Darlene Fraser, Quispamsis NB
  59   2.82 Janita Landry, Shediac NB
  60   2.79 Donna Steeves, Sussex NB
  61   2.71 William Springer, Saint John NB
  62   2.71 Lois Sherwood, Kiersteadville NB
  63   2.71 John Sherwood, Kiersteadville NB
  64   2.71 Frances Sear, Sussex NB
  65   2.68 Dougall Grange, Riverview NB
  66   2.68 Allan Peters, Moncton NB
  67   2.58 Leo Mahoney, Moncton NB
  68   2.58 Anne Mahoney, Moncton NB
  69   2.48 Mike Reinhart, Quispamsis NB
  70   2.48 Bette Doherty, Quispamsis NB
  71   2.36 Sharon Cupples, Fredericton NB
  72   1.99 Margaret Wall, Riverview NB
  73   1.99 Jeannine Marcoux, Riverview NB
  74   1.98 Yvette Bertin, Moncton NB
  75   1.98 Rose Savage, Moncton NB
  76   1.98 Rosaline Cormier, Grand Barachois NB
  77   1.89 Edward Hynes, Penobsquis NB
  78   1.87 Robert Murray, Kingston NB
  79   1.87 Pat Watts, Kiersteadville NB
  80   1.87 Gilbert Ross Meredith, Riverview NB
  81   1.87 Franklin Henderson, Saint John NB
  82   1.84 Shane Savage, Moncton NB
  83   1.80 Marilyn MacDiarmid, Moncton NB
  84   1.76 Ronald Duplisea, Long Reach NB
  85   1.76 Douglas Rogers, Tillsonburg ON
  86   1.74 Sharon Nussey, Fredericton NB
  87   1.74 Margaret Routledge, Fredericton NB
  88   1.66 Yvette Landry, Shediac NB
  89   1.66 Huguette Poirier, Shediac River NB
  90   1.58 George Mitchell, Douglas NB
  91   1.58 Allen Mitchell, Moncton NB
  92   1.57 Margaret Crothers, Sussex NB
  93   1.57 Lucy Creighton, Sussex NB
  94   1.53 Barbara Mackay, Fredericton NB
  95   1.53 Andrew Perry, Fredericton NB
  96   1.28 Kerry Hicks, Dominion NS
  97   1.13 Renette Bourgeois, Toronto ON
  98   1.13 Carmen Viel, Grand Barachois NB
  99   0.98 Michael Birks, Fredericton NB
 100   0.98 John Davidson, Fredericton NB
 101   0.96 Shirley Charters, Duncan BC
 102   0.96 Sandra Boddy, Riverview NB
 103   0.96 Percy Waddy, Moncton NB
 104   0.96 Marnie Hueston, Victoria BC
 105   0.96 Lynne Dunn, Rothesay NB
 106   0.96 Guy Maugeais, Dieppe NB
 107   0.96 Fred Boddy, Riverview NB
 108   0.96 David Rubin, Boundary Creek NB
 109   0.96 David Bland, St Greroire NB
 110   0.96 Brian Maciver, Moncton NB
 111   0.96 A David Coates, Moncton NB
 112   0.91 Roger Buckland, Shediac NB
 113   0.91 Huguette Joly, Shediac NB
 114   0.84 Philip Oliver, Lakvl-Wmorlnd NB
 115   0.81 Marc Griffiths, Fredericton NB
 116   0.81 Annie Marie Griffiths, Fredericton NB
 117   0.64 Irene Macarthur, Charlottetown PE
 118   0.64 Elizabeth Dewolf, Charlottetown PE
 119   0.64 Elizabeth Cann, Saint John NB
 120   0.64 Dianne Banks, Sussex NB
 121   0.64 David Mitchell, Charlottetown PE
 122   0.64 Carl Bagnall, Stratford PE
 123   0.49 Rolf Tomlins, Montague PE
 124   0.49 Ann Marie Tomlins, Montague PE
 125   0.42 Reid Parker, Rothesay NB
 126   0.42 Marilyn Dalton, Rothesay NB
 127   0.42 Marge Hanson, Moncton NB
 128   0.42 Bev Hanson, Moncton NB
 129   0.34 Randy Sears, Grand Barachois NB
 130   0.34 John Grantham, Moncton NB
 131   0.28 Peggy Healy, Moncton NB
 132   0.28 Jocelyne Albert, Tracy NB
 133   0.28 G Timothy Walton, Moncton NB