Columbus Spring Sectional

Columbus, OH
Mar 29-31, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM Plus Brunch 1000 - 8.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.28
1


John Hoffman - Robert Leonard, Lima OH64.10%
2.46
2
1

Kevin Phipps, Akron OH; James Merkel, Lexington KY61.11%
1.85
3


Sue Bishel - James Bishel, Columbus OH59.12%
1.38
4
2
1
Melissa Warheit - Linda Bodien, Columbus OH57.85%
1.04
5
3

Lewis Rakocy, Columbus OH; Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH57.14%
1.01
4
2
Dominic Nickoloff, Columbus OH; Jan Hall, Worthington OH52.78%

Fri Plus Brunch 199er - 6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.66
1
1

R J Rita Jones, Galena OH; Ann Hanning, Delaware OH64.29%
1.25
2
2

Carol Pinnegar, Columbus OH; Harriett Essex, Worthington OH61.67%
0.93
3


Joan Buffington, Hilliard OH; Diane Russell, Columbus OH60.00%
0.91
4/5
3/4
1/2
Robert Kaplan - Thomas Hoaglin, Columbus OH53.33%
0.91
4/5
3/4
1/2
David Segal, Westerville OH; Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH53.33%

Fri Aft A/X Pairs - 8.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
8.71
1

Sam Hinkle, Dublin OH; Jay Albright, Columbus OH64.88%
6.53
2
1
J Michael Hill - Mae Hill, Columbus OH59.82%
4.90
3

H Eikleberry - Siraj Haji, Columbus OH55.95%
3.67
4
2
Tom Bishel, Columbus OH; Gary Shade, Pickerington OH55.36%
2.76
5

Roy Baldwin, Powell OH; George St Pierre, Columbus OH52.98%
1.36
3
Martin Seltzer, Columbus OH; William Roach, Hilliard OH47.92%

Fri Aft B/C/D Pairs - 13.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.16
1
1
1
Mike Bandy, Loudonville OH; Billie Brandon, Mansfield OH60.80%
2.37
2
2
2
Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI; Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI59.66%
1.78
3
3

James Jasperse, Columbus OH; Ishaq Al-Qutub, Dublin OH57.95%
1.33
4


John Reger, Columbus OH; Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH57.39%
1.12
5
4
3
Cynthia Windsor - Janet Cordova, Columbus OH57.01%
0.88
6
5
4
Lewis Rakocy, Columbus OH; Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH55.49%
0.63
6

Jonathan Sweger, Wapakoneta OH; Robert Leonard, Lima OH54.73%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.75
1
1
1
R J Rita Jones, Galena OH; Ann Hanning, Delaware OH68.33%
1.31
2
2
2
Barbara Hill, Dublin OH; Greg Daugherty, Columbus OH62.50%
0.98
3
3
3
Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH; David Segal, Westerville OH60.00%
0.74
4
4

Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH; Keith Smith, Hamilton Bermuda57.92%
0.58
5

4
Robert Kaplan - Thomas Hoaglin, Columbus OH57.08%

Fri Eve Charity Pairs - 14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.29
1


Sheng-Hung Wang, Gahanna OH; Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH60.36%
5.47
2
1
1
Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI; Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI60.22%
4.10
3


Richard Angelou, Gahanna OH; Alex Khrakovsky, Columbus OH59.72%
3.08
4


Jay Albright - H Eikleberry, Columbus OH59.40%
2.31
5


George St Pierre, Columbus OH; John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH57.89%
2.56
6


James Adams, Columbus OH; Gary Shade, Pickerington OH55.43%
2.84
7
2

Jonathan Sweger, Wapakoneta OH; Robert Leonard, Lima OH54.53%
2.13
3
2
Ronald Rybak, Worthington OH; Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH54.31%
1.60
4

Richard Hobart, Columbus OH; Ishaq Al-Qutub, Dublin OH53.93%
1.20
5

John Reger, Columbus OH; Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH51.82%
1.38
6
3
Jo Anne Paynter - Frank Paynter, Grove City OH50.56%
1.03

4
Betty Ann Wernet - Joe Wernet, Bexley OH50.32%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.45
1/2
1/2

Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH; Jan Hall, Worthington OH56.25%
1.45
1/2
1/2

R J Rita Jones, Galena OH; Nancy Price, Lewis Center OH56.25%
0.93
3
3

Linda Bodien - Melissa Warheit, Columbus OH55.00%
1.19
4
4
1
Carol Pinnegar, Columbus OH; Kathleen Butzier, Delaware OH52.92%
0.89

2
Skip Yassenoff - Deborah Walter, Columbus OH51.67%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.79
1


Gary Shade, Pickerington OH; Charles Kopp, Columbus OH66.11%
5.84
2


Phyllis Allmacher, Powell OH; Joyce Penn, Columbus OH58.77%
4.38
3
1

Tom Bishel - James Bishel, Columbus OH57.21%
2.88
4/5
2/3

Nalita Hall, Westerville OH; Joe Barnard, Mount Vernon OH57.16%
2.88
4/5
2/3
1
Joe Wernet, Bexley OH; Anita Bolz, Dublin OH57.16%
1.85
6
4

John Reger, Columbus OH; Joyce Ades, Reynoldsburg OH56.77%
1.39
7


George St Pierre, Columbus OH; Sam Hinkle, Dublin OH56.25%
1.04
8


William Roach, Hilliard OH; Alex Khrakovsky, Columbus OH56.12%
1.63
5
2
Larry George - Edward Geis, Zanesville OH54.21%
1.22
6
3
J Kevin Kington, Columbus OH; Tim Kington, Dublin OH53.00%
0.92

4
Michele Brosius, Columbus OH; Daniel Loveland, Powell OH52.76%
0.71

5
Lewis Rakocy - Monica Aedo, Columbus OH51.43%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.56
1


George St Pierre, Columbus OH; John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH62.32%
5.67
2
1

Marsha Reall - Sherry McArdle, Columbus OH57.63%
4.25
3


Alex Khrakovsky, Columbus OH; Joe Barnard, Mount Vernon OH56.84%
3.19
4


Siraj Haji - H Eikleberry, Columbus OH56.73%
2.69
5
2

Margaret Gutmann, Columbus OH; Judith Krasnoff, Dublin OH55.49%
2.01
6
3

Tom Bishel, Columbus OH; Dennis Fisher, Westerville OH54.88%
2.05
7
4
1
Ricki Rosen, Columbus OH; Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH54.70%
1.54
8
5
2
Michele Brosius, Columbus OH; Charles Rush, Westerville OH53.81%
0.86
6

Sally Eggleston, Columbus OH; Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH53.33%
1.15

3
Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI; Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI52.70%
0.86

4
James Liacos, Columbus OH; Karl Sokalski, Pittsburgh PA51.26%
1.02

5
Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH; Ronald Rybak, Worthington OH51.00%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.55
1
1
1
Deborah Walter - Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH63.00%
1.02
2/3
2/3

Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH; Jan Hall, Worthington OH53.50%
1.02
2/3
2/3

Melissa Warheit - Linda Bodien, Columbus OH53.50%
0.57
4/5
4/5

Bill Laakso - Chris Glass, Delaware OH53.00%
0.89
4/5
4/5
2
Keith Smith, Hamilton Bermuda; Charles Driscoll, Westerville OH53.00%

Sun Brkt Swiss Teams-1 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
12.04
1
Gregory Potts, Portsmouth OH; James Adams - Charles Kopp, Columbus OH; Gary Shade, Pickerington OH119.00
9.03
2
Jay Albright - George St Pierre, Columbus OH; Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH; Amitabh Raturi, Cincinnati OH77.00

Sun Brkt Swiss Teams-2 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.96
1
Tim Kohl, Dublin OH; Sherry McArdle - Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH; Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH99.00
4.47
2
Daniel Loveland, Powell OH; Sally Eggleston, Columbus OH; Eva Allen, Westerville OH; Janelle Courtright, Delaware OH97.00
3.35
3
Lowry Miller, Columbus OH; Dennis Fisher, Westerville OH; Jo Anne Paynter, Grove City OH; Diane McDaniel, Dublin OH83.00

Sun Brkt Swiss Teams-3 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.27
1
Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI; Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI; James Bishel - Stephen Bishel, Columbus OH107.00
3.20
2
Jan Hall, Worthington OH; Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH; Diane Russell - Dominic Nickoloff, Columbus OH79.00
2.40
3
Janet Cordova - Cynthia Windsor - James Liacos, Columbus OH; Karl Sokalski, Pittsburgh PA77.00

 


Total masterpoints: 578.90 earned by 155 players.
Total attendance:  146 tables.

   1  26.06 Gary Shade, Pickerington OH
   2  23.05 George St Pierre, Columbus OH
   3  21.92 Jay Albright, Columbus OH
   4  19.83 Charles Kopp, Columbus OH
   5  16.32 Sudheer Pimputkar, Galena OH
   6  14.60 James Adams, Columbus OH
   7  13.26 Carrie Osborne, Livonia MI
   8  13.26 Beth Kordt, Plymouth MI
   9  12.58 Gregory Potts, Portsmouth OH
  10  12.26 Sherry McArdle, Columbus OH
  11  12.09 H Eikleberry, Columbus OH
  12  11.29 Sam Hinkle, Dublin OH
  13  10.52 Tom Bishel, Columbus OH
  14  10.50 James Bishel, Columbus OH
  15   9.87 John Stubbe Jr, Dublin OH
  16   9.85 Alex Khrakovsky, Columbus OH
  17   9.47 Siraj Haji, Columbus OH
  18   9.03 Amitabh Raturi, Cincinnati OH
  19   8.18 Patricia Jones, Pickerington OH
  20   7.65 Mae Hill, Columbus OH
  21   7.65 J Michael Hill, Columbus OH
  22   7.59 Joe Barnard, Mount Vernon OH
  23   7.29 Sheng-Hung Wang, Gahanna OH
  24   7.12 Phyllis Allmacher, Powell OH
  25   6.98 Joyce Penn, Columbus OH
  26   6.75 Robert Leonard, Lima OH
  27   6.68 Jan Hall, Worthington OH
  28   6.41 Kathrin Fellows, Powell OH
  29   5.96 Tim Kohl, Dublin OH
  30   5.96 Robert Jiobu, Columbus OH
  31   5.73 Daniel Loveland, Powell OH
  32   5.69 Sally Eggleston, Columbus OH
  33   5.67 Marsha Reall, Columbus OH
  34   5.52 Joe Wernet, Bexley OH
  35   5.38 R J Rita Jones, Galena OH
  36   5.36 Dennis Fisher, Westerville OH
  37   4.73 Jo Anne Paynter, Grove City OH
  38   4.47 Janelle Courtright, Delaware OH
  39   4.47 Eva Allen, Westerville OH
  40   4.38 John Reger, Columbus OH
  41   4.27 Stephen Bishel, Columbus OH
  42   4.21 Dominic Nickoloff, Columbus OH
  43   4.13 Diane Russell, Columbus OH
  44   4.10 Richard Angelou, Gahanna OH
  45   3.76 Billie Brandon, Mansfield OH
  46   3.75 Sandra Simpson, New Albany OH
  47   3.61 Mike Bandy, Loudonville OH
  48   3.52 Janet Cordova, Columbus OH
  49   3.52 Cynthia Windsor, Columbus OH
  50   3.47 Jonathan Sweger, Wapakoneta OH
  51   3.41 Ann Hanning, Delaware OH
  52   3.38 Ishaq Al-Qutub, Dublin OH
  53   3.35 Lowry Miller, Columbus OH
  54   3.35 Diane McDaniel, Dublin OH
  55   3.34 Nalita Hall, Westerville OH
  56   3.33 Melissa Warheit, Columbus OH
  57   3.33 Linda Bodien, Columbus OH
  58   3.28 John Hoffman, Lima OH
  59   3.26 Karl Sokalski, Pittsburgh PA
  60   3.26 James Liacos, Columbus OH
  61   3.15 Ronald Rybak, Worthington OH
  62   3.15 Diane Halloran, Hilliard OH
  63   2.88 Anita Bolz, Dublin OH
  64   2.76 Roy Baldwin, Powell OH
  65   2.76 Kevin Phipps, Akron OH
  66   2.76 James Merkel, Lexington KY
  67   2.69 Margaret Gutmann, Columbus OH
  68   2.69 Judith Krasnoff, Columbus OH
  69   2.68 Joyce Ades, Reynoldsburg OH
  70   2.66 Frank Paynter, Grove City OH
  71   2.63 Lewis Rakocy, Columbus OH
  72   2.47 Michele Ruf, Hilliard OH
  73   2.46 Michele Brosius, Columbus OH
  74   2.44 Skip Yassenoff, Columbus OH
  75   2.44 Deborah Walter, Columbus OH
  76   2.44 Carol Pinnegar, Columbus OH
  77   2.40 William Roach, Hilliard OH
  78   2.23 Keith Smith, Hamilton   
  79   2.15 Kathleen Butzier, Delaware OH
  80   2.14 Larry George, Zanesville OH
  81   2.14 Edward Geis, Zanesville OH
  82   2.05 Ricki Rosen, Columbus OH
  83   1.97 Nancy Price, Lewis Center OH
  84   1.89 Marc Goldenberg, Columbus OH
  85   1.89 David Segal, Westerville OH
  86   1.85 Sue Bishel, Columbus OH
  87   1.78 James Jasperse, Columbus OH
  88   1.60 Richard Hobart, Columbus OH
  89   1.54 Charles Rush, Westerville OH
  90   1.51 Bill Laakso, Delaware OH
  91   1.49 Thomas Hoaglin, Columbus OH
  92   1.49 Robert Kaplan, Columbus OH
  93   1.49 Charles Driscoll, Westerville OH
  94   1.49 Betty Ann Wernet, Bexley OH
  95   1.36 Martin Seltzer, Columbus OH
  96   1.31 Greg Daugherty, Columbus OH
  97   1.31 Barbara Hill, Dublin OH
  98   1.28 Luci Secord, Columbus OH
  99   1.25 Harriett Essex, Worthington OH
 100   1.22 Tim Kington, Dublin OH
 101   1.22 J Kevin Kington, Columbus OH
 102   1.14 Karen Angelou, Gahanna OH
 103   1.09 Chris Glass, Delaware OH
 104   1.01 Jane Witherspoon, Worthington OH
 105   0.96 Richard Hall, Worthington OH
 106   0.93 Joan Buffington, Hilliard OH
 107   0.92 Richard Rhoad, Westerville OH
 108   0.92 Kenneth Eichenbaum, Pickerington OH
 109   0.92 John Yantis, Westerville OH
 110   0.92 Craig Satersmoen, Huber Heights OH
 111   0.84 Rex Miller, Massillon OH
 112   0.84 Rex Miller, Columbus OH
 113   0.83 Mary Hungerford, Groveport OH
 114   0.76 John Hosterman, Circleville OH
 115   0.75 Jon Atkinson, Lancaster OH
 116   0.73 Howard Sanders, Hilliard OH
 117   0.71 Monica Aedo, Columbus OH
 118   0.67 Jeffrey Holst, Hilliard OH
 119   0.64 Barbara Bates, Columbus OH
 120   0.63 Paula Messinger, Hilliard OH
 121   0.63 Kathryn Pyant, Westerville OH
 122   0.63 Jody Gaiser, Delray Beach FL
 123   0.62 Paul Grygier, Upper Sandusky OH
 124   0.62 Margo Olson, Columbus OH
 125   0.60 Larry Kennedy, Mansfield OH
 126   0.60 Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH
 127   0.60 Ella Uretsky, Columbus OH
 128   0.60 Bob Davis, Riverlea OH
 129   0.54 Sheryl Langner, Dublin OH
 130   0.51 Joan Novak, Granville OH
 131   0.51 Eric Soiu, Etna OH
 132   0.46 Shirley Carpenter, Westerville OH
 133   0.46 Dallas Moore, Trotwood OH
 134   0.46 Bob Stitt, Dayton OH
 135   0.46 Beverley Wynne, Worthington OH
 136   0.45 Nanci Heller, Johnstown OH
 137   0.45 Helen Kinderman, Chillicothe OH
 138   0.45 Ginny Sanders, New Albany OH
 139   0.42 Hugh Thomas McCracken, Dublin OH
 140   0.42 Daniel Baumann, Lewis Center OH
 141   0.39 N Jayne Howard, Chillicothe OH
 142   0.39 H Edward Howard, Chillicothe OH
 143   0.36 Eleanor Gay, Ostrander OH
 144   0.36 Carolyn Gay, Ostrander OH
 145   0.30 Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH
 146   0.30 Patricia Pua, Marion OH
 147   0.30 Pat Cowan, Columbus OH
 148   0.30 Larry Babich, Marion OH
 149   0.30 James Fasnacht, Barberton OH
 150   0.20 Ron Scott, Powell OH
 151   0.20 Polly James, Galena OH
 152   0.20 Karen Scott, Powell OH
 153   0.20 Judy Williamson, Powell OH
 154   0.15 Karl Biery, Westerville OH
 155   0.13 Elizabeth Drake, Powell OH