Central Coast Sectional

San Luis Obispo
Feb 23-25, 2018

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri AM Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.79
1


Audrey Moore, Morro Bay CA; Carol Raimondo, Cayucos CA62.00%
5.84
2
1

Joseph Hooker, Studio City CA; David Brown, Los Osos CA61.51%
4.38
3


Robert Faust - Jean Allen-Faust, Santa Maria CA60.39%
3.29
4


Gerard Laquerriere, Clovis CA; Mun Takeda, Fresno CA58.13%
2.52
5


William Ringbom, Arroyo Grande CA; Eli Zinner, Nipomo CA57.65%
2.52
6


Raymond Zeuschner - Torre Houlgate-West, San Luis Obispo CA56.68%
2.57
7
2
1
John Phirman, Avila Beach CA; Robert Conover, Arroyo Grande CA56.60%
1.26
8


Gina Kirk, San Luis Obispo CA; Ron Schwarer, Pismo Beach CA56.44%
1.93
3

Lori Hays - Mark Hays, Arroyo Grande CA55.07%
1.64
4
2
Gary Gram - Roberta Smith, Grover Beach CA54.83%
1.26
5

Marie Sheehy, Santa Maria CA; Yolanda Medina, Nipomo CA54.19%
0.88
6

Muriel Harkins - Ann Thurston, San Luis Obispo CA52.82%
1.23

3
Sharon Murphy, Shell Beach CA; Virgina Randall, Los Osos CA52.50%
0.92

4
Mike Moser, San Diego CA; Brett Moser, Atascadero CA51.93%
0.86

5
David Yelton, Los Osos CA; Lillian Disandro, Paso Robles CA51.77%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.79
1


Robert Wood - Debra Cameron, Arroyo Grande CA64.18%
5.84
2


William Ringbom, Arroyo Grande CA; Eli Zinner, Nipomo CA63.91%
4.38
3


Audrey Moore, Morro Bay CA; Carol Raimondo, Cayucos CA62.90%
3.56
4
1

Marie Sheehy, Santa Maria CA; Yolanda Medina, Nipomo CA62.07%
2.67
5
2
1
Emma Kolesnik, Ventura CA; Daniel Sonner, Redwood City CA60.24%
2.73
6


Finn Kolesnik, Ventura CA; Alexander Kolesnik, Los Angeles CA59.92%
2.00
7
3
2
Gary Gram, Grover Beach CA; Loueen Harsch, Pismo Beach CA59.63%
1.37
8


Jan Grieff Zinner - Marilyn Bullock, Nipomo CA59.42%
1.50
4
3
Robert Conover, Arroyo Grande CA; John Phirman, Avila Beach CA58.33%
1.20
5

Louise Abbott, San Luis Obispo CA; Robert Perryman, Nipomo CA56.24%
0.86
6

Peter Avotins - Patricia Avotins, Pismo Beach CA55.72%
1.02

4
Sharon Murphy, Shell Beach CA; Virgina Randall, Los Osos CA55.37%
0.76

5
Al Quod - Karen Trapp, Santa Maria CA53.74%
0.57

6
Charles Senn, San Luis Obispo CA; Rick Shepard, Atascadero CA52.43%

Sat AM Open Pairs - 26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.48
1


Debra Cameron - Robert Wood, Arroyo Grande CA71.15%
6.36
2
1
1
Danning Lu - Andrew Rowberg, Santa Barbara CA64.31%
4.77
3


Gerard Laquerriere, Clovis CA; Mun Takeda, Fresno CA63.67%
3.58
4


Gail Lapins - Aivars Lapins, Cambria CA61.42%
3.06
5
2
2
Daniel Sonner, Redwood City CA; Finn Kolesnik, Ventura CA60.62%
2.64
6
3

Barbara Naylor - Frank Naylor, Penetanguishene ON59.31%
1.72
7
4

Jim Parks, Atascadero CA; Marvin Segar, Paso Robles CA57.00%
2.75
8
5
3
Art Herbon - Jamie Herbon, Nipomo CA56.85%
1.85
6
4
Brett Moser, Atascadero CA; Mike Moser, San Diego CA55.62%
1.18

5
Carol Holman, Templeton CA; Kathleen Malovos, Los Osos CA52.92%
0.76

6
Charles Senn, San Luis Obispo CA; Robert Perryman, Nipomo CA52.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1
1
1
Andrew Rowberg - Danning Lu, Santa Barbara CA70.75%
5.16
2
2
2
Daniel Sonner, Redwood City CA; Finn Kolesnik, Ventura CA63.77%
3.87
3


Joyce Gehlhaar, Lompoc CA; Gina Kirk, San Luis Obispo CA58.20%
2.90
4


Gerard Laquerriere, Clovis CA; Mun Takeda, Fresno CA57.49%
2.41
5


Emma Kolesnik, Ventura CA; Alexander Kolesnik, Los Angeles CA56.88%
1.72
6


James Merzon, Templeton CA; Bob Sendall, Morro Bay CA56.68%
1.22
7


Caroline Bowman, Oceano CA; Genevieve Konop, Arroyo Grande CA56.48%
1.85
3
3
John Phirman, Avila Beach CA; Robert Conover, Arroyo Grande CA55.87%
1.39
4

Mike Shipsey, San Luis Obispo CA; George Godde, Shell Beach CA55.47%
1.04
5

Ethyl Will - Marilyn Bullock, Nipomo CA54.86%
0.78
6

Sandy Hartley, Nipomo CA; Ron Schwarer, Pismo Beach CA53.95%
0.97

4
Carol Snyder - John Snyder, Goleta CA53.54%
0.72

5
Nicholas Adamski - Michael Swift, Goleta CA51.21%
0.54

6
Sharon Murphy, Shell Beach CA; Virgina Randall, Los Osos CA50.61%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.53
1


Michael Kudrna - Doris Dunn - Genevieve Konop, Arroyo Grande CA; Caroline Bowman, Oceano CA87.00
6.40
2


William Beall - Mark Bartusek - Rick Panter, Santa Barbara CA; Jack Yeasley, Goleta CA84.00
4.80
3


Robert Karriker - A Heidi Karriker, Paso Robles CA; James Edmondson - Judy Edmondson, Santa Barbara CA82.00
3.60
4


Janet Pettis - Diana Jackson - William Tenney - Art Herbon, Nipomo CA77.00
2.84
5


Robert Faust - Jean Allen-Faust - Marie Sheehy, Santa Maria CA; Yolanda Medina, Nipomo CA74.00
2.44
6


Gina Kirk, San Luis Obispo CA; Ron Schwarer, Pismo Beach CA; Lee De Simone, Paso Robles CA; James Merzon, Templeton CA72.00
3.19
1/2

William Ringbom, Arroyo Grande CA; Eli Zinner - Jan Grieff Zinner, Nipomo CA; Gayle Larson, San Luis Obispo CA67.00
3.19
1/2
1
Clint Rylee - Lynn Byrd - Patricia Kowal, Arroyo Grande CA; Ethyl Will, Nipomo CA67.00
2.06
3
2
Mary Williams - Sylvia Christensen, Playa Del Rey CA; Adrienne Sarmiento, Santa Monica CA; Robert Williams, Wilson WY; John Williams, Kailua HI62.00
1.55
4
3
Rose Will, San Luis Obispo CA; Terri Main, Shell Beach CA; William Petrick, Nipomo CA; Rick Shepard, Atascadero CA60.00
1.21
5
4
Marlyn Burch, Morro Bay CA; Virgina Randall, Los Osos CA; Sharon Murphy, Shell Beach CA; Louise Abbott, San Luis Obispo CA58.00

 


Total masterpoints: 528.80 earned by 129 players.
Total attendance:  137 tables.

   1  19.46 Robert Wood, Arroyo Grande CA
   2  19.46 Debra Cameron, Arroyo Grande CA
   3  13.48 William Ringbom, Arroyo Grande CA
   4  13.48 Eli Zinner, Nipomo CA
   5  13.24 Danning Lu, Santa Barbara CA
   6  13.24 Andrew Rowberg, Santa Barbara CA
   7  12.63 Audrey Moore, Morro Bay CA
   8  12.17 Carol Raimondo, Cayucos CA
   9  11.39 Mun Takeda, Fresno CA
  10  11.39 Gerard Laquerriere, Clovis CA
  11  11.17 Genevieve Konop, Arroyo Grande CA
  12  10.95 Finn Kolesnik, Ventura CA
  13  10.89 Daniel Sonner, Redwood City CA
  14  10.28 Caroline Bowman, Oceano CA
  15   9.19 Michael Kudrna, Arroyo Grande CA
  16   9.19 Doris Dunn, Arroyo Grande CA
  17   9.04 Yolanda Medina, Nipomo CA
  18   9.04 Marie Sheehy, Santa Maria CA
  19   8.54 Robert Faust, Santa Maria CA
  20   8.54 Jean Allen-Faust, Santa Maria CA
  21   7.96 Gina Kirk, San Luis Obispo CA
  22   6.52 John Phirman, Avila Beach CA
  23   6.52 Alexander Kolesnik, Los Angeles CA
  24   6.46 Emma Kolesnik, Ventura CA
  25   6.44 Joseph Hooker, Studio City CA
  26   6.44 David Brown, Los Osos CA
  27   6.40 William Beall, Santa Barbara CA
  28   6.40 Rick Panter, Santa Barbara CA
  29   6.40 Mark Bartusek, Santa Barbara CA
  30   6.40 Jack Yeasley, Goleta CA
  31   6.35 Art Herbon, Nipomo CA
  32   5.92 Robert Conover, Arroyo Grande CA
  33   5.19 Ethyl Will, Nipomo CA
  34   5.05 Janet Pettis, Nipomo CA
  35   4.88 Gary Gram, Grover Beach CA
  36   4.87 Ron Schwarer, Pismo Beach CA
  37   4.84 Gail Lapins, Cambria CA
  38   4.84 Aivars Lapins, Cambria CA
  39   4.80 Robert Karriker, Paso Robles CA
  40   4.80 Judy Edmondson, Santa Barbara CA
  41   4.80 James Edmondson, Santa Barbara CA
  42   4.80 A Heidi Karriker, Paso Robles CA
  43   4.62 James Merzon, Templeton CA
  44   4.60 Diana Jackson, Nipomo CA
  45   4.56 Jan Grieff Zinner, Nipomo CA
  46   4.04 Torre Houlgate-West, San Luis Obispo CA
  47   4.00 Virgina Randall, Los Osos CA
  48   4.00 Sharon Murphy, Shell Beach CA
  49   3.87 Joyce Gehlhaar, Lompoc CA
  50   3.71 Robert Perryman, Nipomo CA
  51   3.65 Patricia Kowal, Arroyo Grande CA
  52   3.60 William Tenney, Nipomo CA
  53   3.59 Lee De Simone, Paso Robles CA
  54   3.58 Frank Naylor, Penetanguishene ON
  55   3.58 Barbara Naylor, Penetanguishene ON
  56   3.40 Marvin Segar, Paso Robles CA
  57   3.40 Jim Parks, Atascadero CA
  58   3.37 Marilyn Bullock, Nipomo CA
  59   3.30 Rick Shepard, Atascadero CA
  60   3.19 Lynn Byrd, Arroyo Grande CA
  61   3.19 Gayle Larson, San Luis Obispo CA
  62   3.19 Clint Rylee, Arroyo Grande CA
  63   3.02 Mark Hays, Arroyo Grande CA
  64   3.02 Lori Hays, Arroyo Grande CA
  65   2.88 Roberta Smith, Grover Beach CA
  66   2.77 Mike Moser, San Diego CA
  67   2.77 Brett Moser, Atascadero CA
  68   2.75 Jamie Herbon, Nipomo CA
  69   2.54 Mike Shipsey, San Luis Obispo CA
  70   2.54 George Godde, Shell Beach CA
  71   2.52 Raymond Zeuschner, San Luis Obispo CA
  72   2.41 Louise Abbott, San Luis Obispo CA
  73   2.06 Sylvia Christensen, Playa Del Rey CA
  74   2.06 Mary Williams, Playa Del Rey CA
  75   2.06 Adrienne Sarmiento, Santa Monica CA
  76   2.02 Barbara Hardin, San Luis Obispo CA
  77   2.00 Loueen Harsch, Pismo Beach CA
  78   1.72 Bob Sendall, Morro Bay CA
  79   1.68 Jim Solomon, San Luis Obispo CA
  80   1.68 Howard Gee, Los Osos CA
  81   1.58 Robert Williams, Wilson WY
  82   1.55 William Petrick, Nipomo CA
  83   1.55 Terri Main, Shell Beach CA
  84   1.55 Rose Will, San Luis Obispo CA
  85   1.52 John Snyder, Goleta CA
  86   1.52 Carol Snyder, Goleta CA
  87   1.50 Lillian Disandro, Paso Robles CA
  88   1.50 David Yelton, Los Osos CA
  89   1.48 Kathleen Malovos, Los Osos CA
  90   1.48 Carol Holman, Templeton CA
  91   1.46 Peter Avotins, Pismo Beach CA
  92   1.46 Patricia Avotins, Pismo Beach CA
  93   1.38 Sandy Hartley, Nipomo CA
  94   1.37 John Williams, Kailua HI
  95   1.33 Charles Senn, San Luis Obispo CA
  96   1.28 Theresa Gillette, Paso Robles CA
  97   1.28 David Gillette, Paso Robles CA
  98   1.21 Marlyn Burch, Morro Bay CA
  99   1.20 Vandy Lesefko, San Luis Obispo CA
 100   1.19 Karol Vogt, Los Osos CA
 101   1.19 Jean Wilson, Avila Beach CA
 102   1.18 Anita Williamson, Templeton CA
 103   1.15 Michael Carroll, San Luis Obispo CA
 104   1.10 Nicholas Adamski, Goleta CA
 105   1.10 Michael Swift, Goleta CA
 106   0.88 Muriel Harkins, San Luis Obispo CA
 107   0.88 Barbara Basila, Santa Maria CA
 108   0.88 Ann Thurston, San Luis Obispo CA
 109   0.83 Monique Levy, Santa Maria CA
 110   0.76 Karen Trapp, Santa Maria CA
 111   0.76 Al Quod, Santa Maria CA
 112   0.60 William Donovan, San Luis Obispo CA
 113   0.60 Rosemary Heath, San Luis Obispo CA
 114   0.60 Richard Coulter, San Luis Obispo CA
 115   0.60 Patricia Aldred, Nipomo CA
 116   0.60 Michael Landino, Los Osos CA
 117   0.60 Lee Kanehl, Grover Beach CA
 118   0.60 Kenneth Hartley, Nipomo CA
 119   0.60 Dave Elder, San Luis Obispo CA
 120   0.60 Bettye Landino, Los Osos CA
 121   0.55 Jerry Cox, Monterey CA
 122   0.46 Emily Kreins, Nipomo CA
 123   0.43 Dianne Bouquet, Santa Maria CA
 124   0.39 Judy Obermeier, San Luis Obispo CA
 125   0.38 Janice Scott, Nipomo CA
 126   0.38 Bruce Scott, Nipomo CA
 127   0.32 John Fields, Arroyo Grande CA
 128   0.30 Lee Engdahl, Grover Beach CA
 129   0.30 Daniel O Sullivan, Arroyo Grande CA