Midnight Sun

Anchorage, AK
Jun 20-25, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Douglas H Scott - Norman Holthouse, Anchorage AK63.46%
7.88
2


Roger Putnam, Redmond WA; Marion Kelly, Anchorage AK60.26%
5.91
3
1

Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK; Michael Schmahl, Wasilla AK59.94%
4.43
4


Edward Rais - Tom Ottley, Anchorage AK59.86%
4.73
5


Sandra Singleton - Kathryn Centoni, Anchorage AK58.65%
3.94
6
2

Carolyn Sprague - Frederick Pellum Jr, Anchorage AK57.29%
2.63
7


Sylvia Wade, Medford OR; Walter Pease, Anchorage AK57.21%
2.95
3

Frederick Stevens, Henderson NV; Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL51.84%
2.52
4

Jane Hillyer - Ronald Stanek, Anchorage AK51.52%
3.45
5
1
Stephen Hutchings - Lucy Smith, Anchorage AK50.40%
1.53
6

Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK; Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK50.24%
2.59

2
Shirley Carlson, Juneau AK; Linda Johnson, Anchorage AK49.36%
1.94

3
Leone Garrett - Joyce Michaelson, Anchorage AK47.52%
1.46

4
Deborah Berry, Anchorage AK; Julie Werda, Mesa AZ47.36%

Welcome Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.94
1


Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Peter Gelfand, Corralitos CA71.96%
8.21
2


Douglas H Scott, Anchorage AK; Roger Putnam, Redmond WA63.78%
6.15
3
1

Frederick Stevens, Henderson NV; Don Ward, Anchorage AK59.05%
4.62
4


Edward Rais - Tom Ottley, Anchorage AK58.09%
4.13
5
2
1
Virginia Duffy - George Boedecker, Anchorage AK56.65%
3.65
6
3

Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK; Sylvia Wade, Medford OR55.93%
3.20
7
4

Gregory Svendsen - Duff Pfanner, Anchorage AK55.61%
2.93
5
2
Venable Vermont Jr - Linda Thies, Anchorage AK53.53%
1.74
6

Donald Bladow, Anchorage AK; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK53.37%
2.19

3
Greg Oczkus - Frederick Pellum Jr, Anchorage AK50.40%
1.99

4
Janet Lipinski - Richard Lipinski, Anchorage AK49.92%
2.10

5
Shirley Carlson, Juneau AK; Linda Johnson, Anchorage AK48.40%

A/X Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
17.50
1

Edward Rais - Marion Kelly, Anchorage AK70.37%
13.13
2

Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL; Peter Gelfand, Corralitos CA63.31%
9.84
3

Douglas H Scott - Tom Ottley, Anchorage AK62.15%
7.38
4

Roger Putnam, Redmond WA; Walter Pease, Anchorage AK56.02%
5.83
5

Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK; Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO55.44%
6.30
6
1
John Cacy, Anchorage AK; Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK50.69%
4.73
2
Kathryn Centoni - George Boedecker, Anchorage AK50.12%
3.54
3
Donald Bladow - Ellen Cordes, Anchorage AK48.84%
2.38
4/5
Carolyn Sprague - Paul Lariviere, Anchorage AK48.26%
2.38
4/5
Julie Guerard, Anchorage AK; Nadine McDowell, Yuma AZ48.26%

Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs - 9.0 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPsCDENamesScore
4.13
1


M Desinger, Anchorage AK; Linda Kelly, Eagle River AK64.73%
3.50
2
1

Philip Morrow - Sanna Green, Anchorage AK58.04%
2.63
3/4
2

Sandra Miller - Glenn Wright, Anchorage AK53.42%
2.03
3/4


Constance Johnston - Venable Vermont Jr, Anchorage AK53.42%
1.97
5
3

Mark Rindner - Greg Oczkus, Anchorage AK51.19%
2.56
4
1
Ileana Damian - Cal Damian, Anchorage AK49.55%
1.92

2
Evelyn Dubois - JoAnn Cunningham, Anchorage AK47.02%

Thu-Fri Eve Swiss Tms - 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.80
1


Mark Rindner - Richard Oldford - Marion Kelly - Edward Rais, Anchorage AK92.00
7.35
2


Donald Bladow - Carolyn Sprague, Anchorage AK; Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO; Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK78.00
5.51
3
1
1
Jane Hillyer - Ronald Stanek - Virginia Duffy - Glenn Wright, Anchorage AK75.00
4.13
4


Sandra Singleton - Kathryn Centoni - John Williams, Anchorage AK; Linda Kelly, Eagle River AK74.00
3.62
5
2

Barbara Keller, Juneau AK; Frederick Stevens, Henderson NV; Dennis Smith - M Lynne Smith, Anchorage AK73.00
2.72
3

Elaine Pollock - Leone Garrett - Shannon Jones - Constance Johnston, Anchorage AK70.00
2.48
4
2
Lisbeth Gallagher - Greg Oczkus, Anchorage AK; Ward Thompson - Diana Thompson, Penn Valley CA67.00
1.61
5

Catherine Dwinnell - Frederick Pellum Jr - Linda Thies, Anchorage AK; Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL62.00
1.86

3
Mark Desinger - Helen Desinger - Cal Damian - Ileana Damian, Anchorage AK52.00

49th State 0-200 Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Evelyn Dubois - JoAnn Cunningham, Anchorage AK70.00%
1.21
2


Judith Colbert - Janice McDonald, Anchorage AK57.00%
1.14
2

Paula Zawodny - Shirlene Amberg, Anchorage AK54.00%

Ray Williams Memorial Prs - 13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.06
1


Douglas H Scott - Tom Ottley, Anchorage AK68.11%
7.55
2


Edward Rais - Greg Oczkus, Anchorage AK59.05%
5.66
3


Norman Holthouse - Wonnie Duncan, Anchorage AK57.37%
4.99
4
1
1
M Desinger - Frederick Pellum Jr, Anchorage AK56.09%
3.50
5/6
2/3

Linda Vernon - Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK55.93%
3.56
5/6
2/3

Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK; Michael Schmahl, Wasilla AK55.93%
3.58
7


Galen Neptune, Kafilos AK; Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO55.61%
2.15
4

Donald Bladow - Carolyn Sprague, Anchorage AK53.37%
4.21
5
2
Motoyo Kay Gatlin - Elaine Pollock, Anchorage AK52.80%
2.04

3
Glenn Wright - Venable Vermont Jr, Anchorage AK51.76%
1.46

4
Virginia Duffy - Frank Wallis, Anchorage AK48.48%

Ruth & Walt Pease Swiss - 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.20
1


Alan Dennis - Robert Hill - Paul Brotherton - John Williams, Anchorage AK113.00
8.40
2
1

Donald Bladow - Carolyn Sprague, Anchorage AK; Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK; Michael Schmahl, Wasilla AK97.00
6.30
3


Nadine McDowell, Yuma AZ; Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO; Galen Neptune, Kafilos AK; Marilyn Kamm, Anchorage AK91.00
4.73
4


Sandra Singleton - Kathryn Centoni - D Christine Ward - Don Ward, Anchorage AK84.00
4.23
5
2
1
Venable Vermont Jr - Constance Johnston - Glenn Wright - Virginia Duffy, Anchorage AK81.00
3.20
6


Mark Rindner - Marion Kelly - Richard Oldford - Edward Rais, Anchorage AK80.00
3.17
3
2
Greg Oczkus - Frederick Pellum Jr, Anchorage AK; Ward Thompson - Diana Thompson, Penn Valley CA79.00
2.38
4
3
Mark Desinger - Helen Desinger, Anchorage AK; Barbara Keller, Juneau AK; Linda Kelly, Eagle River AK75.00
1.69
5/6
4/5
Helen Holmes - JoAnn Cunningham - Julie Guerard - Paul Lariviere, Anchorage AK71.00
1.69
5/6
4/5
Catherine Dwinnell - Deborah Berry, Anchorage AK; Frederick Stevens, Henderson NV; Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL71.00

 


Total masterpoints: 1006.38 earned by 114 players.

   1  47.10 Edward Rais, Anchorage AK
   2  44.23 Marion Kelly, Anchorage AK
   3  41.31 Douglas H Scott, Anchorage AK
   4  32.07 Tom Ottley, Anchorage AK
   5  31.05 Douglas Dorland, Palmer AK
   6  27.29 Roger Putnam, Redmond WA
   7  26.33 Donald Bladow, Anchorage AK
   8  24.22 Carolyn Sprague, Anchorage AK
   9  24.07 Peter Gelfand, Corralitos CA
  10  24.07 Mike Cappelletti, Delray Beach FL
  11  23.12 Richard Oldford, Anchorage AK
  12  23.06 Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO
  13  20.30 Kathryn Centoni, Anchorage AK
  14  18.86 Norman Holthouse, Anchorage AK
  15  18.24 Greg Oczkus, Anchorage AK
  16  17.87 Michael Schmahl, Wasilla AK
  17  17.28 Frederick Pellum Jr, Anchorage AK
  18  15.33 Virginia Duffy, Anchorage AK
  19  15.33 John Williams, Anchorage AK
  20  14.97 Mark Rindner, Anchorage AK
  21  14.41 Glenn Wright, Anchorage AK
  22  14.41 Frederick Stevens, Henderson NV
  23  14.26 Sandra Singleton, Anchorage AK
  24  13.83 Walter Pease, Anchorage AK
  25  13.36 M Desinger, Anchorage AK
  26  13.30 Venable Vermont Jr, Anchorage AK
  27  12.04 Robert Hill, Anchorage AK
  28  12.01 George Boedecker, Anchorage AK
  29  11.20 Paul Brotherton, Anchorage AK
  30  11.20 Alan Dennis, Anchorage AK
  31  11.07 Shirley Liss, Fairbanks AK
  32  10.88 Don Ward, Anchorage AK
  33  10.64 Linda Kelly, Eagle River AK
  34  10.42 Constance Johnston, Anchorage AK
  35  10.03 Ronald Stanek, Anchorage AK
  36  10.03 Jane Hillyer, Anchorage AK
  37   9.88 Galen Neptune, Kafilos AK
  38   9.82 Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK
  39   9.82 Barbara Keller, Juneau AK
  40   9.56 Nadine McDowell, Yuma AZ
  41   9.13 Elaine Pollock, Anchorage AK
  42   8.91 Beryl Hedrick, Alabaster AL
  43   8.69 John Cacy, Anchorage AK
  44   8.36 Wonnie Duncan, Anchorage AK
  45   7.36 Sylvia Wade, Medford OR
  46   6.92 Shirley Carlson, Juneau AK
  47   6.48 JoAnn Cunningham, Anchorage AK
  48   6.30 Marilyn Kamm, Anchorage AK
  49   5.96 Margo Putnam, Redmond WA
  50   5.94 Julie Guerard, Anchorage AK
  51   5.68 M Lynne Smith, Anchorage AK
  52   5.68 Dennis Smith, Anchorage AK
  53   5.66 Linda Johnson, Anchorage AK
  54   5.65 Ward Thompson, Penn Valley CA
  55   5.65 Diana Thompson, Penn Valley CA
  56   5.38 Philip Morrow, Anchorage AK
  57   5.33 Paul Lariviere, Anchorage AK
  58   5.30 Motoyo Kay Gatlin, Anchorage AK
  59   5.26 Stephen Hutchings, Anchorage AK
  60   5.26 Linda Thies, Anchorage AK
  61   5.21 Shannon Jones, Anchorage AK
  62   5.02 Leone Garrett, Anchorage AK
  63   5.02 Duff Pfanner, Anchorage AK
  64   4.73 D Christine Ward, Anchorage AK
  65   4.70 Sanna Green, Anchorage AK
  66   4.64 Frank Wallis, Anchorage AK
  67   4.46 Lucy Smith, Anchorage AK
  68   4.42 Ileana Damian, Anchorage AK
  69   4.42 Cal Damian, Anchorage AK
  70   4.24 Helen Desinger, Anchorage AK
  71   4.22 Linda Vernon, Anchorage AK
  72   4.16 Catherine Dwinnell, Anchorage AK
  73   4.09 Gladys Meacock, Anchorage AK
  74   4.04 Nora Laughlin, Juneau AK
  75   4.04 Donna Brooks, Juneau AK
  76   3.57 Deborah Berry, Anchorage AK
  77   3.54 Ellen Cordes, Anchorage AK
  78   3.53 Evelyn Dubois, Anchorage AK
  79   3.46 Lisbeth Gallagher, Anchorage AK
  80   3.37 Todd Shipley, Anchorage AK
  81   3.33 Julie Werda, Mesa AZ
  82   3.20 Gregory Svendsen, Anchorage AK
  83   3.07 Richard Lipinski, Anchorage AK
  84   3.07 Janet Lipinski, Anchorage AK
  85   2.95 Helen Holmes, Anchorage AK
  86   2.70 M Carol Coyle, Anchorage AK
  87   2.63 Sandra Miller, Anchorage AK
  88   2.30 Joyce Michaelson, Anchorage AK
  89   2.23 Patrick Galvin, Anchorage AK
  90   2.23 Alyse Galvin, Anchorage AK
  91   2.14 Richard Abell, Anchorage AK
  92   1.93 Judith Colbert, Anchorage AK
  93   1.93 Janice McDonald, Anchorage AK
  94   1.92 Mary Knopf, Anchorage AK
  95   1.51 Yuri Upton, Anchorage AK
  96   1.23 Richard Gauthier, The Villages FL
  97   1.23 Arthur Franz, The Villages FL
  98   1.20 Shirley Follett, Anchorage AK
  99   1.20 Mark Fisher, Anchorage AK
 100   1.14 Shirlene Amberg, Anchorage AK
 101   1.14 Paula Zawodny, Anchorage AK
 102   0.98 Debra Mason, Anchorage AK
 103   0.92 Ira Doty, Anchorage AK
 104   0.86 Jere Pollock, Anchorage AK
 105   0.84 Monica Roberts, Eagle River AK
 106   0.79 Anthony Kobussen, Eagle River AK
 107   0.73 Sylvia Short, Anchorage AK
 108   0.72 Vickie Turner, Anchorage AK
 109   0.72 Terry Henderson, Anchorage AK
 110   0.72 Marilou Hogue, Anchorage AK
 111   0.72 Maria Darci Smith, Anchorage AK
 112   0.72 Jeff Hoehne, Anchorage AK
 113   0.72 Janice Tingler, Anchorage AK
 114   0.61 Shirley Fraser M.D., Anchorage AK