McAllen Sectional

McAllen, TX
Feb 26-28, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Open Pairs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1
1
1
Lyle Poole - Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB66.71%
4.64
2


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX65.48%
3.48
3


Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC; Jacques Proulx, Brossard QC65.23%
2.61
4


Tom Berger - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB60.18%
2.48
5
2

Elizabeth Hutchison, Harlingen TX; Bev Howard, Bracebridge ON60.07%
2.18
6
3

Patricia Latham, White House TN; Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI56.25%
1.53
7
4

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Mission TX55.65%
1.37
5
2
Bill Markert, Weslaco TX; Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX54.86%
1.10
6
3
Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX53.87%
1.03

4
Adriana Canales, McAllen TX; Leticia Nering, Edinburg TX53.13%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.96
1
1

Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB65.77%
4.47
2
2

Michael Lane - Charis Linklater, Pharr TX64.88%
3.35
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Island TX62.80%
2.51
4


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC61.31%
1.89
5
3

Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Charles Anderson, San Benito TX58.93%
1.41
6


Tom Berger - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB57.74%
2.06
7
4

Esther Nordhougen - Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN57.14%
1.95
5
1
Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD55.06%
1.03
6

Bob Derber, Mission TX; Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK53.57%
1.28

2/3
Jan Thompson - Arlene Olson, Alamo TX51.79%
1.28

2/3
Joe Ramirez, Mission TX; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX51.79%
0.82

4
Gregory Hancock, Missouri Valley IA; Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX50.30%
0.62

5
Bill Markert, Weslaco TX; Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI48.21%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC; Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX61.55%
4.13
2
1

Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB59.35%
3.09
3
2

Fran Bazemore - Bill Bazemore, Hot Springs AR56.24%
2.32
4
3

John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Cheryl Macintosh, Orleans ON56.08%
1.74
5


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX55.92%
1.38
6
4

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN55.34%
0.96
5

Bob Derber, Mission TX; Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK54.15%
0.72
6/7

Bill Markert, Weslaco TX; Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX53.26%
1.49
6/7
1
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX53.26%
1.12

2
Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX; Joe Ramirez, Mission TX48.17%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Cheryl Macintosh, Orleans ON62.41%
4.13
2
2
1
Joe Ramirez, Mission TX; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX61.90%
3.09
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Island TX60.12%
2.32
4


Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB59.23%
1.93
5


Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC; Jacques Proulx, Brossard QC57.26%
1.63
6
3

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN54.64%
1.22
4

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Mission TX53.57%
0.91
5

Bev Howard, Bracebridge ON; Elizabeth Hutchison, Harlingen TX53.38%
1.01
6

Charles Anderson, San Benito TX; Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX52.95%
1.12

2
Gregory Hancock, Missouri Valley IA; Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX48.73%

Sun Swiss Teams - 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.88
1
1

Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand - Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Bill Merriott, 94.00
5.16
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Island TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX78.00
3.87
3


Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX; Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB; Jacques Proulx, Brossard QC; Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC73.00
2.90
4
2
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI71.00
2.29
5
3
2
Bill Markert, Weslaco TX; Elizabeth Hutchison, Harlingen TX; Bev Howard, Bracebridge ON; Jose Palmas, Vancouver WA66.00
1.60
4

Dominique Guay - Cheryl Macintosh, Orleans ON; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX64.00
1.27
5

Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD; Linda Thomas - Phil Merkel, Livingston TX; Rene Wallace, Mission TX60.00
1.45

3
Fran Bazemore - Bill Bazemore, Hot Springs AR; Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB; Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI59.00

 


Total masterpoints: 351.14 earned by 76 players.
Total attendance:   90 tables.

   1  17.29 Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC
   2  13.68 Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Island TX
   3  13.68 James Gormong, S Padre Island TX
   4  13.68 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
   5  12.98 Tommy Latham, White House TN
   6  12.98 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
   7  11.69 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
   8  11.69 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
   9  11.62 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  10   9.66 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  11   9.42 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  12   9.42 Cheryl Macintosh, Orleans ON
  13   9.37 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  14   9.28 Jacques Proulx, Brossard QC
  15   7.64 Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB
  16   7.13 Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX
  17   7.13 Joe Ramirez, Mission TX
  18   6.88 Bill Merriott,    
  19   6.73 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  20   6.73 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  21   6.19 Lyle Poole, Winnipeg MB
  22   5.96 Michael Lane, Pharr TX
  23   5.96 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  24   5.68 Elizabeth Hutchison, Harlingen TX
  25   5.68 Bev Howard, Bracebridge ON
  26   5.00 Bill Markert, Weslaco TX
  27   4.72 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  28   4.72 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  29   4.57 Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX
  30   4.57 Charles Anderson, San Benito TX
  31   4.54 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  32   4.54 Fran Bazemore, Hot Springs AR
  33   4.54 Bill Bazemore, Hot Springs AR
  34   4.32 Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD
  35   4.25 Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI
  36   4.15 Harold Fellerman, Mission TX
  37   4.15 Bonnie Fellerman, Mission TX
  38   3.87 Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB
  39   3.67 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  40   3.40 James Nikstad, Wausau WI
  41   3.40 Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI
  42   3.09 Jose Palmas, Vancouver WA
  43   2.84 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  44   2.84 Gregory Hancock, Missouri Valley IA
  45   2.51 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  46   2.30 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  47   1.99 Bob Derber, Mission TX
  48   1.99 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  49   1.93 Adriana Canales, McAllen TX
  50   1.84 Jan Thompson, Alamo TX
  51   1.84 Arlene Olson, Alamo TX
  52   1.37 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  53   1.27 Phil Merkel, Livingston TX
  54   1.27 Linda Thomas, Livingston TX
  55   1.03 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  56   1.03 Leticia Nering, Edinburg TX
  57   1.03 Geoffrey Calvert, Carp ON
  58   1.03 Elaine Calvert, Carp ON
  59   0.96 Judi Roy, Nepean ON
  60   0.96 Camile Hamel, Nepean ON
  61   0.90 Mary Abraham, Elk Point SD
  62   0.90 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  63   0.90 Donald Abraham, Elk Point SD
  64   0.90 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  65   0.90 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  66   0.80 Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN
  67   0.72 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  68   0.72 Andrea Klein, Harlingen TX
  69   0.60 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  70   0.60 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  71   0.60 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  72   0.60 Esther Preciado, McAllen TX
  73   0.60 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
  74   0.60 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  75   0.56 Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX
  76   0.56 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX