Texas Independence

San Angelo
Feb 12-14, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open Prs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1


Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX69.23%
4.64
2


Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX69.07%
3.48
3


Barbara Wright - Louetta Green, San Angelo TX63.30%
2.61
4


Beverly Walker, Abilene TX; Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX61.11%
3.13
5
1

Iris Warren - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX60.74%
1.55
6


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX59.55%
2.35
7
2
1
Terri Tedford, Miles TX; Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX58.97%
1.76
3
2
Toni Hurlbut - Alberta Birk, Mason TX58.33%
1.32
4

Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM55.45%
0.99
5

Mary Jane McCord - Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX53.99%
0.74
6

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Early TX52.08%
1.09

3
Mike Robinson - Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX49.68%
0.81

4
Jerre McAfee - Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX46.15%

Friday AM Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.35
1


Bette Byrd - Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX64.88%
3.26
2


Carl McGill - George Finley, San Angelo TX60.42%
2.45
3


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX58.20%
1.84
4


Janise Saul, San Antonio TX; Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX56.61%
1.38
5


Louetta Green - Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX56.35%
2.38
1

Mary Jane McCord, San Angelo TX; Terri Tedford, Miles TX55.29%
1.79
2

Linda Cole - Gene Cole, San Angelo TX55.06%
1.34
3

Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM50.79%
1.56
4
1
Jerry Riggs - James Alvis, Abilene TX50.60%
1.17

2
Toni Hurlbut - Alberta Birk, Mason TX49.41%

Saturday AM Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.22
1/2


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX65.74%
5.22
1/2


Janise Saul, San Antonio TX; Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX65.74%
3.35
3


Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX64.58%
2.83
4
1

Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM60.42%
2.12
5/6
2

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Early TX56.48%
1.65
5/6


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX56.48%
1.80
3
1
Toni Hurlbut - Alberta Birk, Mason TX54.17%
1.35
4/5
2
Jo Ann Beauchamp - Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX51.85%
1.05
4/5

Martha Norman, Austin TX; Anita Albert, Midland TX51.85%
1.01

3
Cathy Bruff, Dallas TX; Patricia Eckert, San Angelo TX49.54%
0.84

4
Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX48.61%

Saturday AM 299r Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.44
1
1

Larry Hettick, Wall TX; Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX62.96%
1.08
2
2

Paula Baggett, Odessa TX; Rebecca Osborne, Austin TX55.79%
0.81
3
3

Mary Mickelson - Jody Jett, San Angelo TX51.39%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 17.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.56
1


Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX68.17%
5.67
2


Deborah Brookins, Midland TX; Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX62.15%
4.25
3


Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX; Janise Saul, San Antonio TX61.69%
3.28
4/5
1

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Nancy Greer, San Angelo TX61.46%
2.79
4/5


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX61.46%
1.79
6


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX61.11%
1.35
7


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX59.14%
2.18
8


Norma Walker - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX58.72%
2.46
2

Martha Norman, Austin TX; Anita Albert, Midland TX52.34%
1.85
3

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Early TX52.08%
1.38
4

Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX; Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX51.62%
1.80
5
1
Helen Barker, Norman OK; Maxine Todd, San Angelo TX50.35%
0.83
6

Betty Horne - Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX49.48%
1.35

2
Toni Hurlbut - Alberta Birk, Mason TX49.22%
1.01

3
Jo Ann Beauchamp - Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX46.53%
0.76

4
Frances McQueen, San Angelo TX; G David Hudson, Odessa TX46.30%

Saturday Aft 299r Pairs - 4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.55
1
1
1
Kaye Marsh - Sherill Jackson, San Angelo TX61.33%
1.16
2
2

Carol Diminnie - Leigh Broadway, San Angelo TX60.84%
0.87
3
3

Larry Hettick, Wall TX; Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX60.00%
0.89
4
4
2
Robert McCarty - Michael Williams, San Angelo TX58.00%

Saturday Evening Open Prs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.73
1


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX61.57%
4.30
2


Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX60.19%
3.22
3
1

Martha Norman, Austin TX; Anita Albert, Midland TX59.49%
2.42
4


Barbara Wright - Louetta Green, San Angelo TX57.87%
1.81
5


Norma Walker - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX56.94%
1.19
6/7


Beverly Walker, Abilene TX; Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX52.55%
1.19
6/7


Deborah Brookins, Midland TX; Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX52.55%
1.66
2/3

Patsy Rogers - Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX50.23%
1.66
2/3

Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX; James Alvis, Abilene TX50.23%
1.07
4

Mary Jane McCord - Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX49.54%
0.94
5

Debbie Farr - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX48.61%

Saturday Evening 299r Prs - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.34
1
1

Michael Williams - Robert McCarty, San Angelo TX61.00%
1.01
2
2

Charlotte Sisco, Water Valley TX; Kathy Dickson, Carlsbad TX55.00%

Friday Evening Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.96
1


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX70.14%
4.47
2
1

Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM59.26%
3.35
3
2
1
Mike Robinson - Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX59.03%
2.51
4


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX58.33%
1.89
5
3

Peggy Jackson - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX57.64%
1.41
6


Louetta Green - Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX57.18%
1.76
4

Mary Jane McCord - Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX56.48%
0.89
5

Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX52.08%
1.17

2
G David Hudson, Odessa TX; Terri Tedford, Miles TX41.67%

Friday Evening 299r Pairs - 3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.44
1
1

Carol Diminnie - Leigh Broadway, San Angelo TX63.75%
1.08
2
2

Charlotte Sisco, Water Valley TX; Kathy Dickson, Carlsbad TX60.42%
0.81
3
3

Paula Baggett, Odessa TX; Rebecca Osborne, Austin TX56.25%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.98
1


George Finley - Carl McGill - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX99.00
5.99
2


Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru - Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX92.00
4.49
3
1
1
Earl Mulley - Leigh Broadway - Carol Diminnie - Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX73.00
3.37
4


Bette Byrd - Coleen Grisham - Betty Henderson, Abilene TX; Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX72.00
2.95
5
2

David Watson - Brenda Chapman - Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX; Glynda Groves, Abilene TX70.00
2.28
6


Louetta Green - Peggy Jackson - Judy Wilde - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX69.00
2.21
3
2
Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM; Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM; Debra Jones - Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX65.00
1.49
4/5

Anita Albert - Robert Baker, Midland TX; Martha Norman, Austin TX; Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX63.00
1.54
4/5
3
Gina Schultz - Jane Giddens - Virginia Myers - Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX63.00
1.16

4
P Scott Vaughan, Midland TX; Leslie Neal, Odessa TX; L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX; Terri Tedford, Miles TX62.00

 


Total masterpoints: 557.62 earned by 109 players.
Total attendance:  132 tables.

   1  28.03 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
   2  26.65 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
   3  20.30 Carl McGill, San Angelo TX
   4  20.17 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
   5  19.36 George Finley, San Angelo TX
   6  18.20 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   7  18.20 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   8  13.10 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
   9  13.10 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  10  13.00 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  11  13.00 Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM
  12  11.31 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  13  11.31 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  14  10.97 Louetta Green, San Angelo TX
  15  10.57 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  16  10.57 Deborah Brookins, Midland TX
  17   9.04 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
  18   8.70 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
  19   8.24 Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX
  20   8.22 Martha Norman, Austin TX
  21   8.22 Anita Albert, Midland TX
  22   8.13 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  23   7.98 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
  24   7.92 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  25   7.72 Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX
  26   7.72 Bette Byrd, Abilene TX
  27   7.30 Iris Warren, San Angelo TX
  28   7.09 Leigh Broadway, San Angelo TX
  29   7.09 Carol Diminnie, San Angelo TX
  30   7.06 Terri Tedford, Miles TX
  31   6.65 Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX
  32   6.20 Mary Jane McCord, San Angelo TX
  33   6.18 Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX
  34   6.08 Toni Hurlbut, Mason TX
  35   6.08 Alberta Birk, Mason TX
  36   5.35 Verle Rice, Early TX
  37   5.35 Eddy Rice, Early TX
  38   5.33 Beverly Walker, Abilene TX
  39   5.13 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
  40   5.09 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  41   4.61 Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX
  42   4.49 Earl Mulley, San Angelo TX
  43   4.44 Mike Robinson, Odessa TX
  44   4.29 Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX
  45   4.12 Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX
  46   3.78 Nancy Greer, San Angelo TX
  47   3.78 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
  48   3.37 Betty Henderson, Abilene TX
  49   3.22 James Alvis, Abilene TX
  50   3.03 Larry Hettick, Wall TX
  51   2.95 Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX
  52   2.95 Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX
  53   2.95 David Watson, San Angelo TX
  54   2.58 Maxine Todd, San Angelo TX
  55   2.58 Helen Barker, Norman OK
  56   2.56 Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX
  57   2.54 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
  58   2.53 G David Hudson, Odessa TX
  59   2.49 Rebecca Osborne, Austin TX
  60   2.49 Paula Baggett, Odessa TX
  61   2.49 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
  62   2.49 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  63   2.36 Jo Ann Beauchamp, San Angelo TX
  64   2.28 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  65   2.23 Robert McCarty, San Angelo TX
  66   2.23 Michael Williams, San Angelo TX
  67   2.21 Debra Jones, Odessa TX
  68   2.09 Kathy Dickson, Carlsbad TX
  69   2.09 Charlotte Sisco, Water Valley TX
  70   2.00 Sherill Jackson, San Angelo TX
  71   2.00 L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX
  72   2.00 Kaye Marsh, San Angelo TX
  73   1.79 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
  74   1.73 Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX
  75   1.73 Betty Horne, San Angelo TX
  76   1.70 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  77   1.66 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX
  78   1.56 Jerry Riggs, Abilene TX
  79   1.54 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  80   1.54 Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX
  81   1.54 Jane Giddens, Lubbock TX
  82   1.54 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  83   1.49 Robert Baker, Midland TX
  84   1.49 Marilyn Matthews, Midland TX
  85   1.41 Mary Mickelson, San Angelo TX
  86   1.41 Jody Jett, San Angelo TX
  87   1.34 Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX
  88   1.16 P Scott Vaughan, Midland TX
  89   1.16 Leslie Neal, Odessa TX
  90   1.15 Thomas Killingsworth, San Angelo TX
  91   1.01 Patricia Eckert, San Angelo TX
  92   1.01 Cathy Bruff, Dallas TX
  93   0.94 Debbie Farr, San Angelo TX
  94   0.88 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  95   0.82 Linda Reichenau, Mason TX
  96   0.82 Joan Crowell, Menard TX
  97   0.81 Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX
  98   0.81 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  99   0.76 Frances McQueen, San Angelo TX
 100   0.75 Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX
 101   0.60 Marty Massie, Midland TX
 102   0.60 A Kay Sewell, Midland TX
 103   0.59 John Osborne, Menard TX
 104   0.55 Linda Meyer, San Angelo TX
 105   0.45 Susan Woods, San Angelo TX
 106   0.45 Mark Woods, San Angelo TX
 107   0.30 Michele Hester, San Angelo TX
 108   0.30 Gloria Robertson, San Angelo TX
 109   0.30 Betty Hester, San Angelo TX