Heart of Texas

Temple, TX
Feb 19-21, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morn Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.58
1
1

Judy Brown - Ron Brown, Houston TX61.34%
3.44
2


George Watkins - Tricia Kane, Austin TX58.33%
2.58
3
2

William McIndoo - Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX56.25%
1.69
4/5
3/4

Lanelle Boone - Andrew Smalley, Waco TX55.79%
1.69
4/5
3/4

Betty Robinson, Woodway TX; Catherine Valentine, China Spring TX55.79%
0.96
6/7


J Bachman Nabors III, Longview TX; Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX53.94%
1.15
6/7


Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX; Rosemary Kelley, San Antonio TX53.94%
1.60
5
1
J Bank - James Moody, Austin TX53.47%
1.20

2
Carmond Fitzgerald - Ron Botsko, Granbury TX47.92%
0.90

3
Joan Cation, Eddy TX; Carole Hardeman, Waco TX47.69%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.27
1
1

Ron Brown - Judy Brown, Houston TX60.88%
3.46
2/3


Rosemary Kelley, San Antonio TX; Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX59.72%
3.46
2/3
2
1
J Bank - James Moody, Austin TX59.72%
2.29
4


J Bachman Nabors III, Longview TX; Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX59.26%
1.67
5


Molan Chan - William Chan, Grand Prairie TX58.56%
1.60
6
3
2
Pat Kelly - Barbara Ann Kirstein, Waco TX56.02%
1.15
4
3
Lynn Sykes, Belton TX; Lennie Wilkins, Temple TX55.09%
0.85
5

Rita Wiegenstein - William McIndoo, Georgetown TX53.24%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.34
1

Robert Smith - Alicia Smith, Lorena TX60.00%
0.88
2/3

Mary Levy - Bob Maske, Waco TX53.00%
0.88
2/3

Nancy Shomette - Kathleen Pflueger, Houston TX53.00%

Friday Morn Swiss Teams - 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.30
1


John Schwartz, Plano TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Melody Euler, Temple TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX56.00
2.48
2


Mildred Breed, Cypress TX; Claudette Hartman, Austin TX; James La Fountain, Temple TX; Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX54.00
1.91
3
1

Belva Barrington - Gene Thompson - Pat Jodoin, Belton TX; Ila Bates, Waco TX46.00
1.43
2
1
Jacquelyn Fisher - Dorothy Prater, San Antonio TX; Ginny Littrell, Boerne TX; Carol Cobler, Pipe Creek TX45.00

Friday Aft Swiss Teams - 6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


John Schwartz, Plano TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Melody Euler, Temple TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX60.00
2.20
2


Mildred Breed, Cypress TX; Claudette Hartman, Austin TX; James La Fountain, Temple TX; Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX48.00
1.67
1

Stephen Olson, Temple TX; Trudi Lamendola, Waco TX; Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX39.00

Saturday Morn Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.27
1


Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX; J Bachman Nabors III, Longview TX64.81%
3.95
2


Molan Chan - William Chan, Grand Prairie TX59.72%
2.96
3
1

Daniel Baker, Austin TX; Theda Cook, Daingerfield TX59.03%
2.22
4
2
1
Catherine Valentine, China Spring TX; Betty Robinson, Woodway TX57.64%
1.51
5/6
3
2
Ron Brown - Judy Brown, Houston TX54.17%
1.46
5/6


Rosemary Kelley, San Antonio TX; Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX54.17%
1.13
4

Jan Hart - Mary Adams, Temple TX53.24%
0.95
5
3
Jane Collins - Suzann Patterson, Georgetown TX52.31%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs - 3.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.44
1
1

Jade Ngai, College Station TX; Norma Read, Bryan TX60.42%
0.95
2/3
2/3

Carolyn Olivent - Preston Olivent, Georgetown TX50.00%
0.95
2/3
2/3

Mary Levy - Bob Maske, Waco TX50.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 14.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.19
1


John Schwartz, Plano TX; Melody Euler, Temple TX61.24%
4.64
2


J Bachman Nabors III, Longview TX; Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX60.68%
3.48
3


Mark Bumgardner, Dallas TX; Kimmel Jones, Euless TX59.96%
2.61
4


Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX; Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX59.08%
3.13
5
1
1
Jane Collins - Suzann Patterson, Georgetown TX56.42%
1.47
6


Molan Chan - William Chan, Grand Prairie TX55.01%
2.35
7
2

Daniel Baker, Austin TX; Theda Cook, Daingerfield TX53.99%
1.76
3
2
Jerry Barrett - Gary Anderson, Austin TX53.54%
1.32
4

David Pennington - Richard Cunningham, Temple TX53.09%
0.99
5

Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX; Helen Simonette, Salado TX52.86%
1.15
6
3
Catherine Valentine, China Spring TX; Betty Robinson, Woodway TX52.76%
0.86

4
Judy Brown - Ron Brown, Houston TX52.42%
0.65

5
Jacquelyn Fisher, San Antonio TX; Ginny Littrell, Boerne TX50.33%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs - 2.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.34
1
1

Preston Olivent - Carolyn Olivent, Georgetown TX77.50%
1.01
2
2

Carlene Stewart - William Garner, Granbury TX47.50%

Saturday KO - Bracket 1 - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.48
1
Stephen Olson, Temple TX; Trudi Lamendola, Waco TX; Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
10.84
2
Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Hugh Hillaker - Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX; Linda Spangler, Fort Worth TX

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams - 8 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
4.95
1

Hua Yang - Yan Song - Tiger King, Plano TX; Jianbo Chen, Frisco TX88.00
3.71
2

Linda Spangler, Fort Worth TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Hugh Hillaker - Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX76.00
2.78
3

James Thurtell - Mark Bumgardner, Dallas TX; John Schwartz, Plano TX; Kimmel Jones, Euless TX; Melody Euler, Temple TX73.00
3.94
1
Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX; Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX; Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX50.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams - 11 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.75
1
1
1
Rachell Jackson - James Moody - Jerry Barrett - Gary Anderson, Austin TX83.00
2.81
2


Mary Adams - Jan Hart - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX78.00
2.11
3
2

Betty Robinson - G Nell Carpenter, Woodway TX; Catherine Valentine, China Spring TX; Sharon Clark, Waco TX72.00
1.42
4/5


Jacquelyn Fisher - Dorothy Prater, San Antonio TX; Carol Cobler, Pipe Creek TX; Ginny Littrell, Boerne TX69.00
1.42
4/5


Larry Franz - Jackie Franz - John Smith - Diane Smith, Georgetown TX69.00

 


Total masterpoints: 528.58 earned by 114 players.
Total attendance:  120 tables.

   1  20.78 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   2  18.18 Trudi Lamendola, Waco TX
   3  18.18 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
   4  18.18 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
   5  18.18 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
   6  14.55 Merri-Jo Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   7  14.55 Linda Spangler, Fort Worth TX
   8  14.55 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   9  14.27 John Schwartz, Plano TX
  10  13.81 Melody Euler, Temple TX
  11  13.16 Puddin Barnes, Brenham TX
  12  13.16 J Bachman Nabors III, Longview TX
  13  12.22 Ron Brown, Houston TX
  14  12.22 Judy Brown, Houston TX
  15   9.33 James Moody, Austin TX
  16   8.55 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
  17   7.35 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  18   7.17 Catherine Valentine, China Spring TX
  19   7.17 Betty Robinson, Woodway TX
  20   7.13 Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
  21   7.13 Mildred Breed, Cypress TX
  22   7.13 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  23   7.13 Claudette Hartman, Austin TX
  24   7.09 William Chan, Grand Prairie TX
  25   7.09 Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX
  26   6.55 Rosemary Kelley, San Antonio TX
  27   6.55 Richard Wall, Harker Heights TX
  28   6.55 Elizabeth Tobias, Austin TX
  29   6.26 Mark Bumgardner, Dallas TX
  30   6.26 Kimmel Jones, Euless TX
  31   5.54 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  32   5.51 Jerry Barrett, Austin TX
  33   5.51 Gary Anderson, Austin TX
  34   5.31 Theda Cook, Daingerfield TX
  35   5.31 Daniel Baker, Austin TX
  36   5.06 J Bank, Austin TX
  37   4.95 Yan Song, Plano TX
  38   4.95 Tiger King, Plano TX
  39   4.95 Jianbo Chen, Frisco TX
  40   4.95 Hua Yang, Plano TX
  41   4.82 Richard Cunningham, Temple TX
  42   4.82 David Pennington, Temple TX
  43   4.74 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  44   4.68 Suzann Patterson, Georgetown TX
  45   4.68 Jane Collins, Georgetown TX
  46   4.63 Mary Adams, Temple TX
  47   4.63 Jan Hart, Temple TX
  48   4.52 Pat Jodoin, Belton TX
  49   4.52 Ila Bates, Waco TX
  50   4.52 Gene Thompson, Belton TX
  51   4.52 Belva Barrington, Belton TX
  52   3.83 William McIndoo, Georgetown TX
  53   3.83 Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX
  54   3.75 Rachell Jackson, Austin TX
  55   3.73 Jacquelyn Fisher, San Antonio TX
  56   3.73 Ginny Littrell, Boerne TX
  57   3.44 Tricia Kane, Austin TX
  58   3.44 George Watkins, Austin TX
  59   3.08 Dorothy Prater, San Antonio TX
  60   3.08 Carol Cobler, Pipe Creek TX
  61   2.29 Preston Olivent, Georgetown TX
  62   2.29 Carolyn Olivent, Georgetown TX
  63   2.16 Pat Kelly, Waco TX
  64   2.16 Barbara Ann Kirstein, Waco TX
  65   2.11 Sharon Clark, Waco TX
  66   2.11 G Nell Carpenter, Woodway TX
  67   1.83 Mary Levy, Waco TX
  68   1.83 Bob Maske, Waco TX
  69   1.82 Lynn Sykes, Belton TX
  70   1.82 Lennie Wilkins, Temple TX
  71   1.69 Lanelle Boone, Waco TX
  72   1.69 Andrew Smalley, Waco TX
  73   1.58 Wanda Carter, Temple TX
  74   1.58 Malissa Baugh, Temple TX
  75   1.58 Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX
  76   1.44 Norma Read, Bryan TX
  77   1.44 Jade Ngai, College Station TX
  78   1.42 Larry Franz, Georgetown TX
  79   1.42 John Smith, Georgetown TX
  80   1.42 Jackie Franz, Georgetown TX
  81   1.42 Diane Smith, Georgetown TX
  82   1.34 Robert Smith, Lorena TX
  83   1.34 Alicia Smith, Lorena TX
  84   1.31 Shirley Watts Edmiston, College Station TX
  85   1.31 Maxine Nobbman, Brenham TX
  86   1.20 Stephen Wood, Austin TX
  87   1.20 Ron Botsko, Granbury TX
  88   1.20 Jeff McKee, Nevada TX
  89   1.20 Jack Lacy, Lago Vista TX
  90   1.20 Carmond Fitzgerald, Granbury TX
  91   1.20 Alexander Labry, Austin TX
  92   1.01 William Garner, Granbury TX
  93   1.01 Carlene Stewart, Granbury TX
  94   0.99 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
  95   0.90 Joan Cation, Eddy TX
  96   0.90 Carole Hardeman, Waco TX
  97   0.88 Nancy Shomette, Houston TX
  98   0.88 Kathleen Pflueger, Houston TX
  99   0.60 Shirley Griffith, Georgetown TX
 100   0.60 Diane Mehaffey, Georgetown TX
 101   0.59 Rowland Bartoo, Bartlett TX
 102   0.52 Thomas Smith, Austin TX
 103   0.46 Sally Hillis, Georgetown TX
 104   0.46 Robert Burton, Georgetown TX
 105   0.46 Olive Ozanus, Georgetown TX
 106   0.46 Dolline Burton, Georgetown TX
 107   0.40 Tom Banet, Georgetown TX
 108   0.40 Patsy Miller, Georgetown TX
 109   0.40 Inez Grider, Georgetown TX
 110   0.40 Gail Banet, Georgetown TX
 111   0.40 Don Grider, Georgetown TX
 112   0.40 Arlene Freeman, Georgetown TX
 113   0.20 Patricia Johnson, Temple TX
 114   0.20 Betty Cloud, Temple TX