Spring Sectional

Newington, NH
Apr 25-26, 2015

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Stratified Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.63
1


Tony Melucci, San Francisco CA; Neill Curie, Hillsboro NH65.56%
7.22
2


Zachary Grossack, Newton MA; Lewis Gamerman, Randolph MA59.78%
5.59
3
1

R Muggia, Andover MA; Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA59.74%
4.06
4


Charles Polay, Chelmsford MA; Neil Montague, Swampscott MA59.30%
3.21
5


J Peter Tripp - Penny Lane, Williston VT57.33%
4.19
6
2

Alix Taylor, Lincoln MA; Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA56.79%
3.32
7
3

Barry Rogoff - Robert Eachus, Nashua NH56.45%
2.36
8
4

Carl Vancelette, Barrington NH; Richard Osten, York ME55.60%
3.09
9
5
1
Ross Huntington, Hampstead NH; Robert Huntington, New London CT53.65%
3.32
6

Arthur Giovannangeli, Dublin NH; Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH53.36%
1.68
7

Sabrina Miles, Mansfield MA; Darryl Legassie, Milton NH53.26%
1.65
8

Richard Saval, Wayland MA; Marianne Bechet, Chestnut Hill MA53.25%
2.32

2
Robert Howard, Ogunquit ME; Nick Tinios, Hampton NH52.93%
1.85

3
Paul Caten Jr - Carol Caten, Windham NH51.87%
1.30

4
Sheila Schofield, Salisbury MA; Jane Siebecker, Amesbury MA50.35%
1.03

5
Ronald Ouellet, Brentwood NH; George Page, Rye NH49.38%

Youth Teams - 3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.91
1
Amit Vallabh - Jacob Teszler - Ariel Blumkin - Alexander Ivanov, Newton MA64.00

Stratified Swiss Teams - 22 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.63
1


Lewis Gamerman, Randolph MA; Sheila Gabay, Newton MA; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Rena Lieberman, North Easton MA120.00
7.22
2


Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH; Daniel McGuire, Epsom NH; J Peter Tripp - Penny Lane, Williston VT96.00
5.42
3


Hanan Lushkov, Canaan NH; Kay Watman, Londonderry NH; Alice Bruist-Mak - Ronald Mak, Manchester NH91.00
5.01
4
1

Krystyna Ciesluk, Merrimack NH; Bruce Downing, New London NH; Sarah Widhu - Marshall Thomas, Nashua NH86.00
3.76
5
2

Robert Eachus - Barry Rogoff, Nashua NH; Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH; Arthur Giovannangeli, Dublin NH84.00
2.82
6
3

Carl Vancelette, Barrington NH; Richard Osten, York ME; Clifford Lopate, Auburn NH; Ruth Cunniff, Durham NH80.00
2.11
4

John Cole, Laconia NH; Dorothy Caswell, Exeter NH; Claire Gardner, Newport NH; Peter Valiante, Grantham NH78.00
1.67
5

David Maze - Emily Marcus, Somerville MA; Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA; Catherine Cooper, Woburn MA75.00
2.34

1
David Lawrence - Pat Benton, Rochester NH; Lisa Allison, Lee NH; Nancy Hornbeck, Durham NH74.00
1.76

2
George Page - Stephen White, Rye NH; Ronald Ouellet, Brentwood NH; Paul Marquis, North Hampton NH71.00
1.32

3
John Banker, Nashua NH; Robert Leese, Amherst NH; Murray Scott, Raymond NH; Joe Pelonzi, Hudson NH65.00

 


Total masterpoints: 349.60 earned by 128 players.
Total attendance:   85 tables.

   1  16.85 Lewis Gamerman, Randolph MA
   2  10.43 Penny Lane, Williston VT
   3  10.43 J Peter Tripp, Williston VT
   4   9.63 Tony Melucci, San Francisco CA
   5   9.63 Sheila Gabay, Newton MA
   6   9.63 Rena Lieberman, North Easton MA
   7   9.63 Neill Curie, Hillsboro NH
   8   9.63 Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA
   9   8.38 Wayne Burt, Pembroke NH
  10   8.38 Daniel McGuire, Epsom NH
  11   7.26 Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA
  12   7.22 Zachary Grossack, Newton MA
  13   7.08 Robert Eachus, Nashua NH
  14   7.08 Lawrence Cheetham, Bedford NH
  15   7.08 Barry Rogoff, Nashua NH
  16   7.08 Arthur Giovannangeli, Dublin NH
  17   5.98 Sarah Widhu, Nashua NH
  18   5.59 R Muggia, Andover MA
  19   5.42 Ronald Mak, Manchester NH
  20   5.42 Kay Watman, Londonderry NH
  21   5.42 Hanan Lushkov, Canaan NH
  22   5.42 Alice Bruist-Mak, Manchester NH
  23   5.18 Richard Osten, York ME
  24   5.18 Carl Vancelette, Barrington NH
  25   5.09 Cecilla Borras, Waltham MA
  26   5.09 Alix Taylor, Lincoln MA
  27   5.01 Marshall Thomas, Nashua NH
  28   5.01 Krystyna Ciesluk, Merrimack NH
  29   5.01 Bruce Downing, New London NH
  30   4.06 Neil Montague, Swampscott MA
  31   4.06 Charles Polay, Chelmsford MA
  32   3.09 Ross Huntington, Hampstead NH
  33   3.09 Robert Huntington, New London CT
  34   2.82 Ruth Cunniff, Durham NH
  35   2.82 Clifford Lopate, Auburn NH
  36   2.79 Ronald Ouellet, Brentwood NH
  37   2.79 George Page, Rye NH
  38   2.34 Pat Benton, Rochester NH
  39   2.34 Nancy Hornbeck, Durham NH
  40   2.34 Lisa Allison, Lee NH
  41   2.34 David Lawrence, Rochester NH
  42   2.32 Robert Howard, Ogunquit ME
  43   2.32 Nick Tinios, Hampton NH
  44   2.20 Sheila Schofield, Salisbury MA
  45   2.20 Jane Siebecker, Amesbury MA
  46   2.11 Peter Valiante, Grantham NH
  47   2.11 John Cole, Laconia NH
  48   2.11 Dorothy Caswell, Exeter NH
  49   2.11 Claire Gardner, Newport NH
  50   2.08 Murray Scott, Raymond NH
  51   2.08 Joe Pelonzi, Hudson NH
  52   1.93 Patrick Parks, Rollinsford NH
  53   1.91 Jacob Teszler, Newton MA
  54   1.91 Ariel Blumkin, Newton MA
  55   1.91 Amit Vallabh, Newton MA
  56   1.91 Alexander Ivanov, Newton MA
  57   1.86 Ronald Briggs, Lexington MA
  58   1.86 Paul Simon, Arlington MA
  59   1.85 Paul Caten Jr, Windham NH
  60   1.85 Carol Caten, Windham NH
  61   1.76 Stephen White, Rye NH
  62   1.76 Paul Marquis, North Hampton NH
  63   1.68 Sabrina Miles, Mansfield MA
  64   1.68 Darryl Legassie, Milton NH
  65   1.67 Emily Marcus, Somerville MA
  66   1.67 David Maze, Somerville MA
  67   1.67 Catherine Cooper, Woburn MA
  68   1.66 Shirley West, Brunswick ME
  69   1.66 Judith Kamin, Brunswick ME
  70   1.65 Richard Saval, Wayland MA
  71   1.65 Marianne Bechet, Chestnut Hill MA
  72   1.58 Lawrence Kolkhorst, Yarmouth ME
  73   1.58 Horace Gower, Freeport ME
  74   1.55 Paul Kelly, West Newbury MA
  75   1.32 Robert Leese, Amherst NH
  76   1.32 John Banker, Nashua NH
  77   1.20 Steven Hudson, Revere MA
  78   1.20 Richard Hudson, Peabody MA
  79   1.03 Roger Poulin, Durham NH
  80   0.97 Greg Chang, Lexington MA
  81   0.93 Pamela Robinson, Kittery ME
  82   0.93 Maria Kawka, Bolton MA
  83   0.93 Marek Kawka, Bolton MA
  84   0.93 Joyce Pitman, Newfields NH
  85   0.90 Tony Greene, Portland ME
  86   0.90 Stuart Bowen, Kennebunk ME
  87   0.90 Stephen Kolkhorst, Portland ME
  88   0.90 Ronald Allen, Wells ME
  89   0.90 Paul Kahl, Westbrook ME
  90   0.90 Paul Harris, Waltham MA
  91   0.90 Pat Smith, Brunswick ME
  92   0.90 Norma Greene, Portland ME
  93   0.90 Nancy Keller, West Newbury MA
  94   0.90 Mary Ryder, Varmouth ME
  95   0.90 Judith Parks, Rollinsford NH
  96   0.90 Jill Stirgwolt, Harpswell ME
  97   0.90 Gwen Wood, Yarmouth ME
  98   0.90 Elizabeth Brisson, Peabody MA
  99   0.90 Elaine Gordon, Wells ME
 100   0.90 Dorothy Kelleher, Westbrook ME
 101   0.85 Jan Bourne, Rye Beach NH
 102   0.84 Timothy Pettus, Northborough MA
 103   0.84 Simon Zimmerman, Hopkinton MA
 104   0.65 Robert Bertoni, Haverhill MA
 105   0.60 Vikram Srimurthy, Brookline MA
 106   0.60 Tom Breur, Cambridge MA
 107   0.60 Sandra Larson, Durham NH
 108   0.60 Norma DeAngelis, Seabrook NH
 109   0.60 Neil Kreuzer, Brighton MA
 110   0.60 Marlene Jones, Rye NH
 111   0.60 Lesley Fogarty, Newton NH
 112   0.60 Eric Throop, Framingham MA
 113   0.60 Connie Fields, Rye Beach NH
 114   0.60 Charles Brewster, Newington NH
 115   0.60 Cate Avery, Dover NH
 116   0.60 Betty Brewster, Newington NH
 117   0.55 Maureen Sheehan, Port Smith NH
 118   0.30 Rita Bowlby, Portsmouth NH
 119   0.30 Kathleen Larnard, North Hampton NH
 120   0.30 Beverly Conway, Rye NH
 121   0.23 Penny Brant,    
 122   0.23 Jonathan Liu, Newton MA
 123   0.23 Hannah Liu, Newton MA
 124   0.23 Amelia Demopoulos, Durham NH
 125   0.18 Yinan Guo, Durham NH
 126   0.18 Matthew Laliberte, Madbury NH
 127   0.18 Jamie Demopoulos, Durham NH
 128   0.18 Cavan Giordani, Lee NH