Magic Valley Sectional

Edinburg, TX
November 21-23, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morn Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX64.90%
3.25
2
1

John Johnson - Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX61.46%
2.44
3


Harry Elliott, Houston TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX60.74%
2.21
4
2

Andrea Klein, Harlingen TX; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX58.86%
1.37
5


Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX58.81%
1.66
6
3

John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON57.05%
1.24
4

Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD55.45%
1.84
5
1
Donald Lang - Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX55.38%
0.71
6

Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX; William Lemen, McAllen TX54.65%
1.38

2
Mary Driesbock - Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX51.60%
1.04

3
Lyle Poole - Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB51.44%
0.68

4/5
Darlene Palmas, Vancouver WA; Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX50.87%
0.68

4/5
Ronald Fenwick - Louise Fenwick, Winnipeg MB50.87%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Harry Elliott, Houston TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX68.26%
3.25
2
1

K Voges, Converse TX; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD65.11%
2.44
3


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX61.06%
1.60
4/5


Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX58.00%
2.11
4/5
2

John Johnson - Susan Johnson, Harlingen TX58.00%
1.58
6
3

Ernest Olson, Alamo TX; Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX57.85%
1.19
4

John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON53.99%
0.89
5

Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX; Jose Palmas, Vancouver WA52.50%
0.71
6

Michael Lane, Pharr TX; Charis Linklater, Haslett MI52.08%
1.73

1
Donald Lang - Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX51.05%
1.30

2
Katie Pirko - Dean White, Harlingen TX50.87%
0.97

3
Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX; Scott Defoyd, Austin TX49.67%
0.73

4
Bob Derber - Richard Fait, Mission TX49.61%

Saturday Morn Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1

Michael Lane, Pharr TX; Charis Linklater, Haslett MI63.66%
2.63
2


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX57.18%
1.81
3/4
2

John Johnson - Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX55.32%
1.73
3/4


Harry Elliott, Houston TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX55.32%
1.11
5


Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX55.09%
1.36
6
3

John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON54.40%
1.02
4

Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD52.31%
1.52
5
1
Donald Lang - Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX51.62%
1.14

2
Katie Pirko - Dean White, Harlingen TX49.54%
0.86

3
Mary Driesbock - Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX47.92%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Donald Varvel - Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX64.92%
2.50
2


Harry Elliott, Houston TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX63.74%
1.87
3


Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX61.93%
1.40
4


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX60.26%
2.28
5
1
1
Marilyn Lang - Donald Lang, Alamo TX59.97%
1.71
6
2

Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX; Andrea Klein, Harlingen TX53.94%
1.28
3
2
Patricia Latham, US; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX51.87%
0.96
4

Mary Driesbock - Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX50.95%
0.80
5

John Johnson - Susan Johnson, Harlingen TX48.66%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1
1

Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Dianne Thise - Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX; Charles Anderson, San Benito TX133.00
3.77
2/3


Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX; Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX116.00
3.77
2/3


Andrea Klein, Harlingen TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX116.00
3.02
4
2

K Voges, Converse TX; Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX; Harry Elliott, Houston TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX115.00
2.44
5
3
1
Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX; Carol Moore, McAllen TX; Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB; Scott Defoyd, Austin TX101.00
1.83
4
2
Patricia Latham, US; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX94.00

 


Total masterpoints: 270.46 earned by 69 players.
Total attendance:   78 tables.

   1  14.57 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   2  14.57 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   3  14.02 Harry Elliott, Houston TX
   4  14.02 David Ticen, Victoria TX
   5  10.81 Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX
   6   8.61 Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX
   7   8.61 Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX
   8   8.29 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
   9   8.29 Andrea Klein, Harlingen TX
  10   8.27 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  11   8.12 Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX
  12   8.12 Donald Lang, Alamo TX
  13   6.51 Charles Anderson, San Benito TX
  14   6.27 K Voges, Converse TX
  15   6.22 Michael Lane, Pharr TX
  16   6.22 Charis Linklater, Haslett MI
  17   5.75 Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX
  18   5.75 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  19   5.08 Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD
  20   5.04 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  21   5.04 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  22   4.81 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  23   4.81 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  24   4.65 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  25   4.65 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  26   3.57 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  27   3.48 Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB
  28   3.41 Scott Defoyd, Austin TX
  29   3.21 Susan Johnson, Harlingen TX
  30   3.20 Mary Driesbock, Corpus Christi TX
  31   3.20 Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX
  32   3.11 Patricia Latham,    
  33   3.02 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  34   2.90 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  35   2.86 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  36   2.86 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  37   2.80 Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX
  38   2.44 Katie Pirko, Harlingen TX
  39   2.44 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  40   2.44 Carol Moore, McAllen TX
  41   1.88 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  42   1.58 Ernest Olson, Alamo TX
  43   1.49 Jose Palmas, Vancouver WA
  44   1.49 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  45   1.48 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  46   1.48 Bob Derber, Mission TX
  47   1.28 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  48   1.28 Darlene Palmas, Vancouver WA
  49   1.21 Ronald Fenwick, Winnipeg MB
  50   1.21 Louise Fenwick, Winnipeg MB
  51   1.04 Lyle Poole, Winnipeg MB
  52   1.03 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  53   0.90 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  54   0.90 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  55   0.76 Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX
  56   0.76 Judi Roy, Nepean ON
  57   0.76 Camile Hamel, Nepean ON
  58   0.75 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  59   0.75 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  60   0.75 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  61   0.75 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  62   0.73 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  63   0.71 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  64   0.71 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  65   0.64 Leticia Nering, Edinburg TX
  66   0.64 Adriana Canales, McAllen TX
  67   0.60 G Scott Sparrow, McAllen TX
  68   0.43 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  69   0.43 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX