Blue Mountain Sectional

Collingwood ON
October 17-19, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Aft Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON67.59%
4.50
2
1

J Mark Wolfe, Angus ON; Jan Gilewicz, Minesing ON62.04%
3.38
3
2

Greg Coles, Victoria-Hbr ON; Anna Janssen, Midland ON58.80%
2.53
4
3

Michael Schneider - James McGregor, Collingwood ON57.64%
1.90
5


Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; Lloyd Harris, Sudbury ON56.48%
1.42
6


Lee Daugharty - Don Brock, Brampton ON53.70%
1.52
4/5
1/2
Edie Brenner - Juta Reed, Toronto ON53.01%
1.52
4/5
1/2
Anne Munn, Toronto ON; Ruth Eidt, Collingwood ON53.01%
0.84
6

Immo Von Schroeter - Marietta Von Schroeter, Toronto ON51.85%
0.85

3/4
Selwyn Kossuth, Mississauga ON; Marie Melnichuk, Blue Mountains ON50.00%
0.85

3/4
David Bull, Creemore ON; Will Sutherland, North York ON50.00%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Judy Aluin, Collingwood ON; Jennifer Aluin, Thornhill ON64.12%
1.82
2
1

Anita Greenberg - Louise Kremeris, Toronto ON60.83%
1.37
3
2
1
Flemming Jorgensen - Joyce Ballagh, Collingwood ON59.81%
1.02
4
3

Paul Parent - Joyce Parent, Tiny ON57.69%
0.77
5
4

Maureen Short, Collingwood ON; Dave Alexander, Blue Mountains ON56.21%
0.61
6
5

Bernice Muma, Guelph ON; Ron Ellis, Fergus ON54.82%
1.02
6
2
Hillarie Woods, Creemore ON; John Roland, Toronto ON53.47%
0.77

3
Francoise Polec, London ON; Derek Greenwell, Grand Bend ON51.92%
0.57

4
Mary Cameron, Collingwood ON; Catherine Szebeny, Toronto ON51.01%

Friday Eve Open Pairs - 9.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Greg Coles, Victoria-Hbr ON; Anna Janssen, Midland ON63.26%
3.62
2
2

Danielle Gosselin, Toronto ON; Steven Mehta, Mississauga ON59.38%
2.72
3


Lloyd Harris, Sudbury ON; Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON57.79%
2.04
4


David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON55.79%
1.53
5
3

Sandra Ivison - Sam Scala, Collingwood ON54.33%
1.52
6
4
1
David Bull, Creemore ON; Will Sutherland, North York ON53.00%
1.14
5
2
Donna Higgins - John Higgins, Erin ON52.09%
0.86

3
Edie Brenner - Susan Sole, Toronto ON51.60%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Barbara Sinclair - Dirk Van Raalte, Guelph ON63.10%
1.44
2
2

Bernice Muma, Guelph ON; Ron Ellis, Fergus ON61.90%
1.19
3
3
1
Neeltje Hostetler - Wendy Egers, Woodstock ON57.44%
0.81
4
4

Anita Greenberg - Heather Cassels, Toronto ON56.25%
0.89
5

2
Marie Melnichuk, Blue Mountains ON; Ruth Eidt, Collingwood ON55.95%
0.67

3
Mary Huggins, Collingwood ON; Deborah Griffin, Toronto ON55.65%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Kenneth Brown - Lillian Brown, Blue Mountains ON63.26%
1.97
2
2

Wendy Egers - Neeltje Hostetler, Woodstock ON62.50%
1.47
3


David Verdun, Wasaga Beach ON; Christine Blake, Collingwood ON61.55%
0.97
4/5
3/4

Susan Bowman - Francesca Carpino, Orillia ON58.33%
0.97
4/5
3/4
2
Oliver McLeod - Susan Beach, Toronto ON58.33%
0.66
6


Maureen Short - David Short, Collingwood ON57.95%
0.51
5

David Bull, Creemore ON; Mary Cameron, Collingwood ON54.36%
0.59

3
Stan Bain - Joan Bain, Collingwood ON53.79%

Saturday Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1
1

Ken Collins - Casey Vandeputte, CD59.50%
6.94
2


Lloyd Harris, Sudbury ON; Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON59.31%
5.20
3


Gary Westfall, Brampton ON; Keith Heckley, Hamilton ON57.46%
3.90
4


John Arblaster, Niagara-Lk ON; Barry Onslow, Englewood FL57.14%
3.08
5


Christopher Cowan - Debbie Feldman, Oakville ON56.76%
2.64
6


Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON56.04%
2.31
7


Marilyn Kalbfleisch, Orillia ON; Danny Schamehorn, Washago ON53.89%
2.06
8


John McWhinnie, Hillsburgh ON; Doug Barnes, Caledon ON52.12%
2.41
2

Steven Mehta, Mississauga ON; Danielle Gosselin, Toronto ON51.89%
1.81
3

J Mark Wolfe, Angus ON; Jan Gilewicz, Minesing ON51.21%
2.27
4
1
Alan Wilson - Lesley Wilson, Port Elgin ON49.85%
1.70

2
Cynthia Winkler - Gary Reinblatt, Toronto ON48.59%
1.28

3
Brenda Griffiths - Doug Darnley, Pickering ON47.42%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Paul Parent - Joyce Parent, Tiny ON62.50%
1.52
2


Robin Edwardes - Mary Edwardes, L'Orignal ON61.31%
1.36
3
1

Donna Lordon - Paul Lordon, Ottawa ON60.71%
1.02
4
2

Virginia Elliott, Toronto ON; Steven Norris, Palgrave ON58.93%
1.01
5
3

Wendy Egers - Neeltje Hostetler, Woodstock ON58.04%
0.98
6
4
1
Nathan Rowlandson - Lise Rowlandson, Orillia ON56.25%
0.74

2
Moira Sargent - Anne Reilly, London ON55.06%

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss - 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Stephen Carpenter, Conestogo ON; Manfred Young, Kitchener ON; Bernice Muma, Guelph ON; Ron Ellis, Fergus ON102.00
1.82
2


Carol Ann Shipton - Anne Munn - Patricia Rees - Catherine Szebeny, Toronto ON86.00
1.45
3
2
1
Joyce Parent - Paul Parent, Tiny ON; Kenneth Brown - Lillian Brown, Blue Mountains ON82.00
1.02
4


Christine Blake - Lina Sawitz, Collingwood ON; David Verdun - Ona Senkus, Wasaga Beach ON74.00
1.09
5
3
2
Peggy Burton - Flemming Jorgensen - Joyce Ballagh - Marilyn Chisholm, Collingwood ON72.00
0.82
4
3
Dorothy Henley - Peggy Corson, Meaford ON; Mary Coleman, Clarksburg ON; Darrel Muirhead, Collingwood ON66.00

Sunday Open Swiss Teams - 16 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Lloyd Harris, Sudbury ON; Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON; David Colbert, Etobicoke ON; Stephen Mackay, Markham ON161.00
7.50
2


Christopher Cowan - Debbie Feldman, Oakville ON; Bill Kertes, York ON; Ina Demme, Maple ON154.00
5.63
3


Doug Barnes, Caledon ON; John McWhinnie, Hillsburgh ON; Lee Daugharty, Brampton ON; Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON153.00
4.22
4
1

Dave Hammill, Singhampton ON; James McGregor - Judy Aluin, Collingwood ON; Janice Hebbert - Michael Hebbert, Clarksburg ON147.00
3.33
5


George Knight, Victoria Hrbr ON; Rob Avery - Gary Edmonds, Barrie ON; Danny Schamehorn, Washago ON146.00
2.87
2

William Graber - Donald Lough, Markham ON; John Jarman - Andy Williams, Aurora ON125.00
2.60
3
1
Lynn Janssen, CD; Ian Walker - Alan Wilson - Lesley Wilson, Port Elgin ON119.00
1.95
4
2
Brenda Griffiths - Doug Darnley, Pickering ON; Bob Bell - Gwynne Bell, Barrie ON112.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss - 8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Stephen Carpenter, Conestogo ON; Manfred Young, Kitchener ON; Bernice Muma, Guelph ON; Ron Ellis, Fergus ON92.00
1.37
2


Christine Blake - Lina Sawitz, Collingwood ON; David Verdun - Ona Senkus, Wasaga Beach ON86.00
1.11
3
2
1
Joyce Parent - Paul Parent, Tiny ON; Kenneth Brown - Lillian Brown, Blue Mountains ON65.00

 


Total masterpoints: 515.88 earned by 183 players.
Total attendance:  151 tables.

   1  21.56 Lloyd Harris, Sudbury ON
   2  21.56 Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON
   3  20.68 David Colbert, Etobicoke ON
   4  16.31 Martin Hunter, Mississauga ON
   5  10.58 Debbie Feldman, Oakville ON
   6  10.58 Christopher Cowan, Oakville ON
   7  10.55 Ken Collins,    
   8  10.00 Stephen Mackay, Markham ON
   9   9.25 Casey Vandeputte,    
  10   8.21 Greg Coles, Victoria-Hbr ON
  11   8.21 Anna Janssen, Midland ON
  12   7.69 John McWhinnie, Hillsburgh ON
  13   7.69 Doug Barnes, Caledon ON
  14   7.63 Lee Daugharty, Brampton ON
  15   7.50 Ina Demme, Maple ON
  16   7.50 Bill Kertes, York ON
  17   7.22 Jan Gilewicz, Minesing ON
  18   6.75 James McGregor, Collingwood ON
  19   6.63 Steven Mehta, Mississauga ON
  20   6.63 Danielle Gosselin, Toronto ON
  21   6.31 J Mark Wolfe, Angus ON
  22   6.29 Ron Ellis, Fergus ON
  23   6.29 Bernice Muma, Guelph ON
  24   6.24 Keith Heckley, Hamilton ON
  25   6.24 Gary Westfall, Brampton ON
  26   6.06 Paul Parent, Tiny ON
  27   6.06 Joyce Parent, Tiny ON
  28   5.67 Lillian Brown, Blue Mountains ON
  29   5.67 Kenneth Brown, Blue Mountains ON
  30   5.64 Danny Schamehorn, Washago ON
  31   4.94 John Arblaster, Niagara-Lk ON
  32   4.94 Barry Onslow, Englewood FL
  33   4.89 David Verdun, Wasaga Beach ON
  34   4.87 Lesley Wilson, Port Elgin ON
  35   4.87 Alan Wilson, Port Elgin ON
  36   4.53 Judy Aluin, Collingwood ON
  37   4.31 Wendy Egers, Woodstock ON
  38   4.31 Neeltje Hostetler, Woodstock ON
  39   4.28 Christine Blake, Collingwood ON
  40   4.24 Stephen Carpenter, Conestogo ON
  41   4.24 Manfred Young, Kitchener ON
  42   4.22 Janice Hebbert, Clarksburg ON
  43   4.22 Dave Hammill, Singhampton ON
  44   3.56 Anne Munn, Toronto ON
  45   3.33 Rob Avery, Barrie ON
  46   3.33 George Knight, Victoria Hrbr ON
  47   3.33 Gary Edmonds, Barrie ON
  48   3.23 Doug Darnley, Pickering ON
  49   3.23 David Bull, Creemore ON
  50   3.23 Brenda Griffiths, Pickering ON
  51   3.17 Michael Hebbert, Clarksburg ON
  52   3.09 Anita Greenberg, Toronto ON
  53   2.87 William Graber, Markham ON
  54   2.87 John Jarman, Aurora ON
  55   2.87 Donald Lough, Markham ON
  56   2.87 Andy Williams, Aurora ON
  57   2.83 Ruth Eidt, Collingwood ON
  58   2.61 Catherine Szebeny, Toronto ON
  59   2.60 Lynn Janssen,    
  60   2.60 Ian Walker, Port Elgin ON
  61   2.53 Michael Schneider, Collingwood ON
  62   2.46 Joyce Ballagh, Collingwood ON
  63   2.46 Flemming Jorgensen, Collingwood ON
  64   2.42 Jennifer Aluin, Thornhill ON
  65   2.39 Ona Senkus, Wasaga Beach ON
  66   2.39 Lina Sawitz, Collingwood ON
  67   2.38 John Higgins, Erin ON
  68   2.38 Edie Brenner, Toronto ON
  69   2.38 Donna Higgins, Erin ON
  70   2.37 Will Sutherland, North York ON
  71   2.31 Marilyn Kalbfleisch, Orillia ON
  72   2.20 Maureen Short, Collingwood ON
  73   2.19 Sharon Hall, Singhampton ON
  74   2.13 Sandra Ivison, Collingwood ON
  75   2.10 Louise Kremeris, Toronto ON
  76   2.02 Patricia Rees, Toronto ON
  77   2.02 Marie Melnichuk, Blue Mountains ON
  78   2.02 Carol Ann Shipton, Toronto ON
  79   2.01 Susan Beach, Toronto ON
  80   2.01 Oliver McLeod, Toronto ON
  81   2.00 Don Brock, Brampton ON
  82   1.95 Gwynne Bell, Barrie ON
  83   1.95 Bob Bell, Barrie ON
  84   1.92 Dirk Van Raalte, Guelph ON
  85   1.92 Barbara Sinclair, Guelph ON
  86   1.70 Gary Reinblatt, Toronto ON
  87   1.70 Cynthia Winkler, Toronto ON
  88   1.53 Sam Scala, Collingwood ON
  89   1.52 Robin Edwardes, L'Orignal ON
  90   1.52 Mary Edwardes, L'Orignal ON
  91   1.52 Juta Reed, Toronto ON
  92   1.43 David Short, Collingwood ON
  93   1.41 Inna Ruvinskaya, Collingwood ON
  94   1.40 Lise Rowlandson, Orillia ON
  95   1.39 Susan Bowman, Orillia ON
  96   1.37 Moira Sargent, London ON
  97   1.37 John Roland, Toronto ON
  98   1.37 Anne Reilly, London ON
  99   1.36 Paul Lordon, Ottawa ON
 100   1.36 Donna Lordon, Ottawa ON
 101   1.30 Jan Stewart, Toronto ON
 102   1.30 David Cohen,    
 103   1.30 Andrew Risman, Toronto ON
 104   1.25 Susan Sole, Toronto ON
 105   1.16 Hillarie Woods, Creemore ON
 106   1.09 Peggy Burton, Collingwood ON
 107   1.09 Marilyn Chisholm, Collingwood ON
 108   1.09 Heather Cassels, Toronto ON
 109   1.08 Mary Cameron, Collingwood ON
 110   1.05 Francoise Polec, London ON
 111   1.05 Derek Greenwell, Grand Bend ON
 112   1.04 Shirley Scott, Fergus ON
 113   1.04 Don McNiven, Fergus ON
 114   1.02 Virginia Elliott, Toronto ON
 115   1.02 Steven Norris, Palgrave ON
 116   0.99 Joan Gitelman, North York ON
 117   0.99 Cathy Tile, Toronto ON
 118   0.98 Nathan Rowlandson, Orillia ON
 119   0.97 Francesca Carpino, Orillia ON
 120   0.91 Rose-Marie Bullis, Barrie ON
 121   0.91 Richard Wan, Clearwater FL
 122   0.91 J Ronald Moore, Barrie ON
 123   0.87 Janusz Poniatowski, Kitchener ON
 124   0.87 Janusz Malz, Kitchener ON
 125   0.85 Selwyn Kossuth, Mississauga ON
 126   0.84 Marietta Von Schroeter, Toronto ON
 127   0.84 Immo Von Schroeter, Toronto ON
 128   0.82 Peggy Corson, Meaford ON
 129   0.82 Mary Coleman, Clarksburg ON
 130   0.82 Dorothy Henley, Meaford ON
 131   0.82 Darrel Muirhead, Collingwood ON
 132   0.78 Paul Campbell, Barrie ON
 133   0.78 Patricia Murphy Brenner, Barrie ON
 134   0.78 Michael O'Rourke, Tillsonburg ON
 135   0.78 Marc Brenner, Barrie ON
 136   0.78 John Lightfoot, Southampton ON
 137   0.78 Gord Close, Owen Sound ON
 138   0.78 Donna Reimer, Feversham ON
 139   0.78 Bob Armstrong, Owen Sound ON
 140   0.78 Anne Bell, Arthur ON
 141   0.77 Dave Alexander, Blue Mountains ON
 142   0.71 Francis Pope, Toronto ON
 143   0.71 Christin Aquin Pope, Toronto ON
 144   0.69 Rosemarie Schmidt, Kitchener ON
 145   0.69 Leona Parkinson, Southampton ON
 146   0.67 Mary Huggins, Collingwood ON
 147   0.67 Deborah Griffin, Toronto ON
 148   0.61 Gladys Barron, Collingwood ON
 149   0.60 Mary Van Patter, Collingwood ON
 150   0.59 Stan Bain, Collingwood ON
 151   0.59 Joan Bain, Collingwood ON
 152   0.49 Janice Upenieks, Orillia ON
 153   0.49 Evelyn Storey, Orillia ON
 154   0.46 Joanne Heller, Toronto ON
 155   0.42 Shirley Moore, Meaford ON
 156   0.42 Ronald Hartlen, Clarksburg ON
 157   0.42 Robert Brown, Cambridge ON
 158   0.42 Philip Rowlandson, Orillia ON
 159   0.42 Mary Clark, Meaford ON
 160   0.42 Janice Chappelle, Meaford ON
 161   0.39 Sandy Goodwin, Collingwood ON
 162   0.39 Jane Walcroft, Collingwood ON
 163   0.39 Dianne Morrison, Willowdale ON
 164   0.34 John Lamarre, Barrie ON
 165   0.34 Dale Mackenzie, Barrie ON
 166   0.28 Terry Blackman, Thornbury ON
 167   0.28 Susan Vasey, Collingwood ON
 168   0.28 Lorraine Schiedel, North York ON
 169   0.28 June Dale, Burlington ON
 170   0.28 Judy Barclay, Collingwood ON
 171   0.28 Ellen Horton, Collingwood ON
 172   0.28 Douglas Chalmers, Clarksburg ON
 173   0.28 Barb Pattison, Collingwood ON
 174   0.24 Laurie Montgomery, Barrie ON
 175   0.24 Ginny McKay, Barrie ON
 176   0.22 Kathy Grant, Kitchener ON
 177   0.22 D Grant, Kitchener ON
 178   0.20 Catherine Spreitz, Collingwood ON
 179   0.20 Art Shirley, Singhampton ON
 180   0.14 Peter Hambly, Kitchener ON
 181   0.14 Heather O'Connor, Toronto ON
 182   0.14 Carol Wood, Collingwood ON
 183   0.14 Alice Hambly, Kitchener ON