King Cotton Sectional

Lubbock
August 1 - 3, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX; Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX64.90%
3.13
2


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX64.58%
2.35
3


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX62.98%
3.09
4
1

Gina Schultz - Mary Hildebrand, Lubbock TX59.13%
1.32
5


Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX; Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX58.97%
0.99
6


Wanda Wilson - Albert Postar, Lubbock TX57.85%
2.32
2

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX54.49%
1.74
3

Lynda McBride - Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX54.33%
1.30
4

Cheryl Thompson - Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX53.04%
1.48
5

Kay Davidson - Sammie Johnson, Lubbock TX51.92%
0.73
6

Suzy Stiles - Eloise West, Lubbock TX51.44%
1.62

1
Jane Giddens - Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX50.00%
1.22

2
Parkerlene Pillans - Mary Garrett, Amarillo TX49.04%
0.91

3
Paula Park - Darnell Dingle, Lubbock TX46.47%
0.68

4
Ann Jay - James Jay, Gorman TX46.15%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1
1

Helen Lauderdale - Frances Waters, Lubbock TX67.47%
2.87
2
2

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX60.58%
2.15
3


Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX; Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX58.81%
1.66
4
3
1
Leane Thornberry - Margaret Masten, Lubbock TX57.05%
1.21
5


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX54.97%
0.91
6


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX54.81%
1.09
4/5

Sue Willhoit - Annette Sides, Lubbock TX54.01%
1.22
4/5
2
Jane Giddens - Lynda McBride, Lubbock TX54.01%
0.91
6
3
Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX; Sherre West, Ransom Cyn TX52.40%
0.68

4
Sandie Walser - Anna Gail Chapman, Amarillo TX49.84%

Saturday AM Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1

Gina Schultz - Mary Hildebrand, Lubbock TX70.83%
3.00
2


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX69.39%
2.25
3


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX62.98%
1.69
4


Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX60.58%
1.40
5


Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX; Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX59.78%
2.21
6
2

Cheryl Thompson - Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX56.73%
1.66
3

Sammie Johnson - Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX55.61%
1.09
4/5

Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX; Julie Benson, Levelland TX54.65%
1.09
4/5

Kay Davidson - Annette Sides, Lubbock TX54.65%
1.62
6
1
Paula Park - Darnell Dingle, Lubbock TX51.60%
1.22

2
Virginia Myers - Jane Giddens, Lubbock TX46.96%
0.91

3
Elizabeth Mackey - Leane Thornberry, Lubbock TX46.63%
0.68

4
Ann Jay - James Jay, Gorman TX45.51%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX70.83%
2.87
2


Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX65.73%
2.15
3


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX62.06%
2.81
4
1

Walter Langendorf - Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX57.20%
2.11
5
2

Sue Willhoit - Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX56.06%
1.58
6
3

Karen Wilson - Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX55.30%
1.62
4
1
Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX; Sherre West, Ransom Cyn TX53.67%
0.89
5

Johnnie Dayton - Frances Waters, Lubbock TX52.65%
0.94
6

Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX; Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX52.62%
1.22

2
Leane Thornberry - Elizabeth Mackey, Lubbock TX49.65%
0.91

3
Jane Giddens - Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX49.24%
0.68

4
Grant La Fleur, Lubbock TX; Cynthia Williams, Chattanooga TN48.86%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


Robbie Butts - Greg Loran, Lubbock TX; Phillip Kielpinski - Landon Blair, Amarillo TX92.00
4.31
2


Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Billie Mitchell - Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX86.00
4.22
3
1

Wayne Bahr - Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX; Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM; Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM80.00
2.43
4


Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX; Albert Postar - Mary Hildebrand - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX70.00
3.17
5
2

Helen Lauderdale - Johnnie Dayton - Frances Waters, Lubbock TX; Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX69.00
2.37
3

Becky Hamilton - Don Snodgrass - Will Anthony, Lubbock TX; Alexander Marion, Knoxville TN65.00
1.47
4/6

Karen Wilson - Gwen Wright - Sue Willhoit - Sammie Johnson, Lubbock TX55.00
2.11
4/6
1
James Jay - Ann Jay, Gorman TX; Barbara Bridges - Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX55.00
1.47
4/6

Norma Buchanan - Annette Sides - Cheryl Thompson - Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX55.00

 


Total masterpoints: 308.90 earned by 73 players.
Total attendance:   81 tables.

   1  16.62 Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX
   2  16.62 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
   3  11.73 Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   4  11.73 Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   5  10.15 Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX
   6  10.08 Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX
   7  10.08 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
   8   9.91 Mary Hildebrand, Lubbock TX
   9   9.91 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  10   8.41 Frances Waters, Lubbock TX
  11   8.20 Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX
  12   7.77 Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX
  13   7.77 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  14   7.52 Helen Lauderdale, Lubbock TX
  15   7.09 Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX
  16   6.22 Dorene Dulaney, Shallowater TX
  17   5.76 Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX
  18   5.75 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
  19   5.75 Landon Blair, Amarillo TX
  20   5.57 Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX
  21   5.37 Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX
  22   5.19 Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX
  23   5.19 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
  24   4.97 Jane Giddens, Lubbock TX
  25   4.61 Sammie Johnson, Lubbock TX
  26   4.27 Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX
  27   4.22 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  28   4.22 Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM
  29   3.80 Albert Postar, Lubbock TX
  30   3.79 Leane Thornberry, Lubbock TX
  31   3.78 Don Snodgrass, Lubbock TX
  32   3.78 Becky Hamilton, Lubbock TX
  33   3.75 Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX
  34   3.65 Annette Sides, Lubbock TX
  35   3.57 Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX
  36   3.57 Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX
  37   3.51 Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX
  38   3.47 James Jay, Gorman TX
  39   3.47 Ann Jay, Gorman TX
  40   2.96 Lynda McBride, Lubbock TX
  41   2.83 Paula Park, Lubbock TX
  42   2.83 Darnell Dingle, Lubbock TX
  43   2.53 Sherre West, Ransom Cyn TX
  44   2.52 Julie Benson, Levelland TX
  45   2.37 Will Anthony, Lubbock TX
  46   2.37 Alexander Marion, Knoxville TN
  47   2.15 Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX
  48   2.13 Elizabeth Mackey, Lubbock TX
  49   2.11 Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX
  50   2.11 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  51   1.99 Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX
  52   1.66 Margaret Masten, Lubbock TX
  53   1.43 Dean Ricketts, Lubbock TX
  54   1.42 Mary Louise McCrary, Lubbock TX
  55   1.22 Parkerlene Pillans, Amarillo TX
  56   1.22 Mary Garrett, Amarillo TX
  57   0.99 Wanda Wilson, Lubbock TX
  58   0.98 Sandie Walser, Amarillo TX
  59   0.98 Cynthia Williams, Chattanooga TN
  60   0.98 Anna Gail Chapman, Amarillo TX
  61   0.90 Sarana Savage, Midland TX
  62   0.90 Edward McPherson, Midland TX
  63   0.90 Belle Harris, Midland TX
  64   0.90 Ann Parish, Midland TX
  65   0.73 Suzy Stiles, Lubbock TX
  66   0.73 Eloise West, Lubbock TX
  67   0.68 Grant La Fleur, Lubbock TX
  68   0.57 John Abney, Lubbock TX
  69   0.57 Brian Cleveland, Lubbock TX
  70   0.52 Betsy Bloechl, Lubbock TX
  71   0.30 John Clarke, Lubbock TX
  72   0.30 Inez Lintz, Lubbock TX
  73   0.30 Dorothy Criswell, Lubbock TX