Victoria Sectional

Victoria
June 20 - 22, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday AM Open Pairs - 9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Penny Snow, Beeville TX; Terry Peterson, Victoria TX61.20%
2.50
2
1

Carol Bishop - Linda Elmore, Victoria TX60.17%
1.87
3


Suzanne La Brecque - Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX59.47%
1.69
4
2
1
Betty Mengle - Mary Driesbock, Corpus Christi TX58.21%
1.27
5
3

Robert Watkins - Charles Lanni, Houston TX57.88%
0.95
6
4

Kathy Sinkin-Amor - Beth Gale, San Antonio TX54.44%
1.14

2
Susan Wheeler - Pat Roeh, Victoria TX48.50%
0.86

3
Jim McMullan - Ann McMullan, San Antonio TX45.55%

Friday Compact KO - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Ronald Francey - Phyllis Pruet - H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
2.00
2
Dodi Dix - Susan Brown - Elizabeth Nystrom, Rockport TX; Ruthlalea Taylor, Fulton TX

Friday Afternoon Open Prs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1

Robert Watkins - Charles Lanni, Houston TX66.19%
3.00
2


Mary Ross - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX65.71%
2.25
3
2

David Ticen - Robert Coffey, Victoria TX63.30%
1.69
4


Ann Brinker Schwall - Stephen Schwall, Houston TX60.90%
1.27
5


Penny Snow, Beeville TX; Terry Peterson, Victoria TX60.74%
1.58
6
3

Harry Elliott - David Goldfarb, Houston TX60.26%
1.19
4

Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Charles Strauss, Victoria TX57.69%
0.89
5

Carol Bishop - Linda Elmore, Victoria TX55.61%
1.62
6
1
Marilyn Bein - Frances Smith, Rockport TX54.49%
1.22

2
Karen Leber, Corpus Christi TX; Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX47.92%
0.91

3
Jim McMullan - Ann McMullan, San Antonio TX46.63%
0.68

4
Linda Medina - Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX45.67%

Saturday AM Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Dee Schade - Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX65.28%
2.50
2
2

Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX; Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX58.56%
1.87
3
3
1
Mabel Byrnes - Rebecca Landon, Corpus Christi TX56.25%
1.40
4


Mary Ross - Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX56.02%
1.17
5


Janise Saul - Roxie Tom, San Antonio TX54.86%
0.79
6


Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX53.24%
1.01
4

Betty Jo Bettersworth - James Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX52.31%
1.14
5
2
Susan Frondorf - George Frondorf, la Grange TX51.62%
0.86

3
Jurgen Stielow - Rosemary Stielow, Austin TX47.69%

Saturday Compact KO - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.31
1
Ann Brinker Schwall - Stephen Schwall, Houston TX; George Fox - Carolyne Fox, Manvel TX
4.42
2
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX; Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Charles Strauss, Victoria TX
2.84
3
Harry Elliott - David Goldfarb, Houston TX; Donald Varvel - Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
2.21
4
David Ticen - Robert Coffey, Victoria TX; Kathy Sinkin-Amor - Beth Gale, San Antonio TX

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX62.66%
3.00
2


Martha De Cou - Mary Ross, Corpus Christi TX60.74%
2.81
3
1

Linda Elmore - Carol Bishop, Victoria TX57.37%
2.11
4
2

Robert Watkins - Charles Lanni, Houston TX57.05%
1.73
5
3
1
Susan Wheeler - Pat Roeh, Victoria TX56.25%
1.00
6


Suzanne La Brecque - Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX55.61%
1.19
4

Betty Jo Bettersworth - James Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX53.69%
1.30
5
2
Ann McMullan - Jim McMullan, San Antonio TX52.72%
0.97
6
3
Karen Leber, Corpus Christi TX; Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX51.92%
0.73

4
Ruthlalea Taylor, Fulton TX; Dodi Dix, Rockport TX50.96%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.25
1


Carolyne Fox - George Fox, Manvel TX; Ann Brinker Schwall - Stephen Schwall, Houston TX101.00
4.01
2/3
1

Harry Elliott - David Goldfarb - Charles Lanni - Robert Watkins, Houston TX77.00
3.45
2/3


Ronald Francey - Marilyn German - H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX77.00
3.01
4
2

Jeffery Parker - Sandra Parker - Debra Bellan - Phil Bellan, Sugar Land TX75.00
2.26
3

Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX; Kathy Sinkin-Amor - Beth Gale, San Antonio TX61.00
1.69
4

Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX; Dee Baker - Anyemarie Weaver - Ralph Sturgis, San Antonio TX58.00
2.30

1
Margaret Kennedy - Barbara Layton - Linda Medina - Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX50.00

 


Total masterpoints: 333.92 earned by 80 players.
Total attendance:   91 tables.

   1  13.25 Stephen Schwall, Houston TX
   2  13.25 Ann Brinker Schwall, Houston TX
   3  11.56 George Fox, Manvel TX
   4  11.56 Carolyne Fox, Manvel TX
   5  11.39 Robert Watkins, Houston TX
   6  11.39 Charles Lanni, Houston TX
   7  10.78 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
   8  10.78 H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX
   9   9.08 Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX
  10   8.94 Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX
  11   8.43 Harry Elliott, Houston TX
  12   8.43 David Goldfarb, Houston TX
  13   7.40 Mary Ross, Corpus Christi TX
  14   6.78 Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX
  15   6.21 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  16   6.21 Charles Strauss, Victoria TX
  17   6.20 Linda Elmore, Victoria TX
  18   6.20 Carol Bishop, Victoria TX
  19   5.91 Kathy Sinkin-Amor, San Antonio TX
  20   5.91 Beth Gale, San Antonio TX
  21   5.80 Robert Coffey, Victoria TX
  22   5.80 David Ticen, Victoria TX
  23   5.30 Terry Peterson, Victoria TX
  24   5.30 Penny Snow, Beeville TX
  25   5.02 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  26   5.02 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  27   4.73 Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX
  28   4.25 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  29   3.91 Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX
  30   3.91 Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX
  31   3.49 Linda Medina, Corpus Christi TX
  32   3.49 Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX
  33   3.44 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  34   3.44 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  35   3.25 Sandra Parker, Sugar Land TX
  36   3.25 Phil Bellan, Sugar Land TX
  37   3.25 Jeffery Parker, Sugar Land TX
  38   3.25 Debra Bellan, Sugar Land TX
  39   3.20 Ruthlalea Taylor, Fulton TX
  40   3.20 Dodi Dix, Rockport TX
  41   3.17 Susan Wheeler, Victoria TX
  42   3.17 Pat Roeh, Victoria TX
  43   3.07 Jim McMullan, San Antonio TX
  44   3.07 Ann McMullan, San Antonio TX
  45   2.91 James Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX
  46   2.91 Betty Jo Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX
  47   2.81 Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX
  48   2.81 Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX
  49   2.72 Karen Leber, Corpus Christi TX
  50   2.72 Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX
  51   2.50 Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX
  52   2.50 Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX
  53   2.27 Ralph Sturgis, San Antonio TX
  54   2.27 Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX
  55   2.16 Mary Driesbock, Corpus Christi TX
  56   2.16 Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX
  57   2.14 Rebecca Landon, Corpus Christi TX
  58   2.14 Mabel Byrnes, Corpus Christi TX
  59   2.00 Susan Brown, Rockport TX
  60   2.00 Elizabeth Nystrom, Rockport TX
  61   1.76 Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX
  62   1.76 Frances Smith, Rockport TX
  63   1.75 Roxie Tom, San Antonio TX
  64   1.75 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  65   1.69 Dee Baker, San Antonio TX
  66   1.69 Anyemarie Weaver, San Antonio TX
  67   1.16 Rosemary Stielow, Austin TX
  68   1.16 Jurgen Stielow, Austin TX
  69   1.14 Susan Frondorf, la Grange TX
  70   1.14 George Frondorf, la Grange TX
  71   1.12 Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX
  72   1.12 Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX
  73   0.60 Susan McLaurin, Houston TX
  74   0.60 Nan Fulweber, Houston TX
  75   0.60 Karen Hearn, Houston TX
  76   0.60 Gail Gillespie, Houston TX
  77   0.27 Russel Powers, Rockport TX
  78   0.27 Katherine Powers, Rockport TX
  79   0.14 Sandra Musser, Rockport TX
  80   0.14 Carita Gould, Rockport TX