Edinburg March Sectional

Edinburg, TX
Feb 28-Mar 1, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Open Pairs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Is TX64.81%
3.38
2


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB63.21%
3.08
3
1

James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI62.51%
2.25
4


Larry Delfs - Sandra Delfs, Cedar Falls IA60.01%
2.31
5
2

Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK; Bob Derber, Livingston TX56.62%
1.13
6


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX56.52%
1.73
3

Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE; Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE56.47%
1.95
4
1
Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Mona Bertrand, Harlengen TX54.25%
0.97
5

Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Bracebridge ON52.50%
1.46
6
2
Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX; Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX51.84%
1.10

3
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX51.50%
0.82

4
Jose Palmas, Olympia WA; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX50.78%
0.62

5
Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX; Matt Kennedy, 50.29%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE; Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE61.38%
2.96
2/3
2

Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON60.74%
2.96
2/3


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX60.74%
1.90
4
3

Wayne Reynolds, Clearwater MN; Jose Palmas, Olympia WA60.10%
1.36
5/6
4/5

Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX58.97%
1.36
5/6
4/5

Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK; Bob Derber, Livingston TX58.97%
1.84
6
1
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON55.77%
1.38

2
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX54.65%
1.04

3
Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Mona Bertrand, Harlengen TX53.85%
0.78

4
John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX52.08%
0.58

5
Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX; Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN47.28%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Mission TX74.54%
3.00
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Is TX59.63%
2.25
3
2
1
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX56.58%
1.69
4
3

James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI55.52%
1.40
5
4
2
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX54.72%
0.95
6
5

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN54.22%
0.91
6
3
Marie Woods, Donna TX; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX53.52%
0.70

4
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON52.03%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Is TX64.97%
2.87
2


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX63.79%
2.54
3
1

Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX58.88%
1.91
4
2

Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK; Bob Derber, Livingston TX58.07%
1.62
5
3
1
Joyce Zimmer, Cudworth SK; Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX57.96%
1.22
6
4
2
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX57.13%
0.80
5

Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE56.41%
0.91

3
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX50.23%
0.68

4
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON48.56%

Sun Swiss Teams - 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Chuey Lum - Massoud Banan, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB87.00
3.94
2/3


Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX; James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Is TX77.00
3.94
2/3


John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB77.00
3.52
4/5
1/2

Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX; Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE; Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB74.00
3.52
4/5
1/2

Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Bob Derber, Livingston TX; Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK74.00
2.44
3
1
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX65.00
1.52
4/5

Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Esther Nordhougen - Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN61.00
1.52
4/5

Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX; James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI61.00
1.83

2
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX; Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX; Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA51.00

 


Total masterpoints: 297.78 earned by 72 players.
Total attendance:   88 tables.

   1  15.72 Jane Ann Gormong, S Padre Is TX
   2  15.72 James Gormong, S Padre Is TX
   3  11.23 Tommy Latham, White House TN
   4  11.23 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
   5  10.55 Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE
   6  10.55 Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE
   7  10.43 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   8   9.76 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
   9   9.10 Bob Derber, Livingston TX
  10   9.10 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  11   8.39 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  12   8.39 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  13   7.84 Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX
  14   7.84 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  15   6.67 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  16   6.29 James Nikstad, Wausau WI
  17   6.29 Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI
  18   6.00 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  19   5.34 Harold Fellerman, Mission TX
  20   5.34 Bonnie Fellerman, Mission TX
  21   5.18 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  22   4.74 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  23   4.74 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  24   4.64 Richard Papineau, Goderich ON
  25   4.64 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
  26   4.45 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  27   3.94 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  28   3.52 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  29   3.52 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  30   3.52 Dennis Heintz, Brandon MB
  31   3.52 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  32   3.43 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  33   3.29 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  34   3.29 Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX
  35   3.21 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  36   2.99 Mona Bertrand, Harlengen TX
  37   2.90 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  38   2.90 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  39   2.77 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
  40   2.77 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  41   2.76 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  42   2.76 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  43   2.72 Jose Palmas, Olympia WA
  44   2.31 Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX
  45   2.25 Sandra Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
  46   2.25 Larry Delfs, Cedar Falls IA
  47   2.21 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  48   2.20 Wayne Reynolds, Clearwater MN
  49   1.92 Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX
  50   1.90 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  51   1.83 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  52   1.83 Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA
  53   1.62 Joyce Zimmer, Cudworth SK
  54   1.23 Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX
  55   0.97 Valerie Rhead, Bracebridge ON
  56   0.97 Peter Rhead, Bracebridge ON
  57   0.92 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  58   0.92 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  59   0.91 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  60   0.90 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  61   0.90 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  62   0.79 Judi Roy, Almonte ON
  63   0.79 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  64   0.79 Camile Hamel, Almonte ON
  65   0.62 Matt Kennedy,    
  66   0.62 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  67   0.58 Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN
  68   0.33 Lyle Poole, Winnipeg MB
  69   0.33 Ellen Poole, Winnipeg MB
  70   0.31 Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD
  71   0.30 Mary Abraham, Elk Point SD
  72   0.30 Donald Abraham, Elk Point SD