Mexican Nationals

San Miguel Allen
March 3-9, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Tuesday Afternoon Side - 7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.58
1
1

Dave Hellwig, Minneapolis MN; Max Chauvet, Naucalpan Mexico66.25%
1.94
2
2

Anne Lemieux, Brossard QC; Lisette Morand, Verdun QC61.67%
2.12
3
3
1
Susan Jonvik, Vancouver BC; Joel Saunders, Kelowna BC58.33%
1.59
4
4
2
Katharine Plum - Roy Plum, Hobe Sound FL54.58%
1.19
5
5
3
John Black Jr - Sandy Black, Madison MS52.50%

Tuesday Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Carole Silverstein - Bruce Silverstein, Scottsdale AZ65.85%
7.08
2
1
1
Ellen Snyder, Laredo TX; Barry Berk, Wilmette IL59.02%
5.31
3
2
2
Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara Mexico; Gilles Aubin, Cuernavaca Mexico56.36%
3.98
4
3

John Areias, Laredo TX; Jesse Jampol, New York NY55.15%
2.99
5
4

Tom Henson, Towanda PA; Hank Cortsen, New York NY53.84%
2.69
6
5
3
Lenore Shaw - Peter Standish, New York NY53.16%
2.02
6
4
Patrick Carroll - John McGregor, Fresno CA51.61%
1.59

5
Joyce Scott, Victoria BC; Veronique Buckingham, Oaxaca Mexico50.44%
1.37

6
Nancy Raiche - Gerry Gastelum, Manhattan Beach CA50.40%

Tuesday KO Teams - 13 Tables

MPsRankNames
18.29
1
Mike Roney - Trudy Crippen - Lewis Crippen, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala Mexico
12.80
2
Richard Mitchell - Janet Mitchell, Laredo TX; Dennis Johnson, Euless TX; Evan Jacoby, Shelton WA
7.32
3/4
Robert Calt - Christie McGue, Traverse City MI; Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON
7.32
3/4
Jan Galey - Margaret Hart - Carol Hawley, Baton Rouge LA; Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX

Wednesday Compact KO - 8 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.18
1
Frank Paco Jordan, Laredo TX; Cynthia Thomson, Victoria BC; John Fraser, Mississauga ON; Elsie Johnson, Calgary AB
5.03
2
Diane Patience - Ginger Griffin - Ruth Watts, Chicago IL; Bonnie Clarke, Franklin TN

Wednesday Open Pairs - 22.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Bruce Silverstein - Carole Silverstein, Scottsdale AZ63.84%
6.07
2/4


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Laura Salinas, Tlalpa Mexico57.44%
7.24
2/4
1/2

William Christian, Guelph ON; Helen Rivas Rose, Kennebunk ME57.44%
7.24
2/4
1/2
1
Barry Berk, Wilmette IL; Michael Ridley, Toronto ON57.44%
4.65
5
3
2
John McGregor - Patrick Carroll, Fresno CA56.85%
3.49
6
4
3
Lenore Shaw - Peter Standish, New York NY54.46%
2.76
5
4
Emily Anderson - Margaret C. Schreifels, Bisbee AZ54.17%
2.48
6
5
Bruce Zissen, Spring Valley CA; Margaret Van Hemert, Bonita CA52.53%
2.33

6
Joyce Scott, Victoria BC; Veronique Buckingham, Oaxaca Mexico52.38%

Thursday Open Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.80
1


Gary Mitchell - Corinne Leachman, Laredo TX68.30%
7.67
2
1
1
Norman Smith - Fran Smith, Minden ON59.67%
5.51
3


Harvey Bush, Klamath Falls OR; Buz Trevor, Denare Beach SK59.52%
5.75
4
2
2
Maria Rosa Riveroll - Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico Mexico56.25%
4.31
5
3

Gilles Aubin, Cuernavaca Mexico; Max Chauvet, Naucalpan Mexico53.62%
3.24
6
4
3
Joel Saunders, Kelowna BC; Susan Jonvik, Vancouver BC53.57%
2.56
5
4
Robert Dulaney, Laredo TX; Robert Burbidge, New York NY52.98%
2.06
6/7
5/6
Emily Anderson - Margaret Schreifels, Bisbee AZ51.49%
2.06
6/7
5/6
Patrick Carroll - John McGregor, Fresno CA51.49%

Thursday Swiss Teams - 5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA; Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX; Susan Menache, Alexandria LA; Marcia Young, Forest Hill LA73.00
1.71
2


Cynthia Blanchard - Ginger Hebert, Lafayette LA; Margaret Hart - Carol Hawley, Baton Rouge LA68.00

Thursday KO Teams - 9 Tables

MPsRankNames
21.13
1
Mike Levine, Boca Raton FL; Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Kay Enfield, Santa Fe NM
14.79
2
Michel Paragot - Victoria Benozio, Sn Miguel Allen Mexico; Rob Rich - Jean Ann Cole, Laredo TX
8.45
3/4
Mauricio Smid - Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Gloria Kreimerman, Tecamachalco Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico
8.45
3/4
Stephen Massman - Donna Massman, Beverly Hills CA; Constance Fishbach, Los Angeles CA; Maria Pendergast, West Hollywood CA

Thursday KO Teams Bkt 2 - 10 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.28
1
Susan Cumming, Belair MB; Wendy Valentine, Crozet VA; William Christian, Guelph ON; Dave Hellwig, Minneapolis MN
7.20
2
Jean Yolish, Nantucket MA; Barry Berk, Wilmette IL; Michael Ridley, Toronto ON; Jean Dorr, Laredo TX
4.11
3/4
Gifford Moody - Margaret Moody, Laredo TX; Dee Ropers - Malinda Vertiz, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico
4.11
3/4
David McDougall - Syndi McDougall, Petawawa ON; Christie McGue - Robert Calt, Traverse City MI

Friday Open Pairs - 25.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.20
1


Gary Mitchell - Corinne Leachman, Laredo TX62.95%
8.40
2


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Ninfa Sada, Mexico City Mexico60.57%
6.30
3


Laura Salinas, Tlalpa Mexico; Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico60.42%
8.86
4
1

Abel Pushkar - Linda Mowszowiez, Mexico Mexico57.74%
6.65
5
2
1
Monica Schapira - Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico Mexico56.85%
4.98
6
3
2
Joel Saunders, Kelowna BC; Susan Jonvik, Vancouver BC55.65%
3.74
7
4
3
Patrick Carroll - John McGregor, Fresno CA55.21%
2.95
5

Sue Gerard, Mexico Mexico; John Taylor, Lago Vista TX54.76%
2.53
6
4
Susana Berron, ; Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico Mexico54.32%
2.45

5
Marcela Olivares - Frida Cassab, Mexico Mexico54.02%
1.63

6
Joyce Scott, Victoria BC; Veronique Buckingham, Centro Mexico53.13%

Friday Compact KO Teams - 10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.78
1
Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA; Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX; Ginger Hebert - Cynthia Blanchard, Lafayette LA
5.45
2
Diane Patience - Ruth Watts - Ginger Griffin, Chicago IL; Bonnie Clarke, Franklin TN
3.50
3
Mike Roney - Lewis Crippen - Trudy Crippen, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala Mexico
2.72
4
Carol Hawley - Margaret Hart, Baton Rouge LA; Susan Menache, Alexandria LA; Marcia Young, Forest Hill LA

Saturday Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1
1
1
Lenore Shaw - Peter Standish, New York NY61.31%
7.88
2


Max Chauvet, Naucalpan Mexico; Mauricio Smid, Mexico Mexico59.82%
5.91
3


Gloria Kreimerman, Tecamachalco Mexico; Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico58.78%
4.43
4


Rob Rich - Jean Ann Cole, Laredo TX57.14%
5.23
5/6
2/3
2
Nancy Raiche - Gerry Gastelum, Manhattan Beach CA56.25%
5.23
5/6
2/3

Hank Cortsen, New York NY; Tom Henson, Towanda PA56.25%
3.36
4

Martha Johnson, Suttons Bay MI; Susan Cumming, Belair MB55.51%
2.66
5

Linda Mowszowiez - Abel Pushkar, Mexico Mexico55.21%
2.69
6
3
Martine Levy - Regine Ruffo, Mexico Mexico53.87%
2.33

4
Alicia Reyes-Retana - Monica Schapira, Mexico Mexico53.57%
1.84

5
Maria Rosa Riveroll - Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico Mexico53.27%
1.63

6
Enaid Savage, Flossmoor IL; Kenneth Graham, Guelph ON51.64%

Saturday Compact KO - 10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.39
1
Ginger Hebert - Cynthia Blanchard, Lafayette LA; Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA; Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX
5.17
2
Barry Berk, Wilmette IL; Michael Ridley, Toronto ON; Jean Yolish, Nantucket MA; Anne Lemieux, Brossard QC
3.33
3
Christie McGue - Robert Calt, Traverse City MI; Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON
2.59
4
Mike Roney - Trudy Crippen - Lewis Crippen, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala Mexico

Sunday Swiss Teams - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Ninfa Sada, Mexico City Mexico; Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico Mexico; Laura Salinas, Tlalpa Mexico161.00
7.88
2
1

Louise Morel, Toronto ON; Dagmar Rettberg - Patricia Mitchell, Chapala Mexico; Catherine Gonzales, Laredo TX128.00
5.91
3


Michel Paragot - Victoria Benozio, Sn Miguel Allen Mexico; Rob Rich, Laredo TX; Norma Scott, San Miguel De A Mexico112.00
5.31
4
2

Joel Saunders, Kelowna BC; Susan Jonvik, Vancouver BC; Linda Mowszowiez - Abel Pushkar, Mexico Mexico110.00
3.98
5
3

Dave Hellwig, Minneapolis MN; Richard Paveling, Willowdale ON; Helen Rivas Rose, Sn Mgel Allende Mexico; William Christian, Guelph ON107.00
3.00
6


Mauricio Smid - Stefan Reich, Mexico Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico; Gloria Kreimerman, Tecamachalco Mexico104.00
2.99
4

Suzanne Kosky - Sandra Lewis - Natalie Silverstein - Ingrid Megow, Toronto ON101.00
3.41
5
1
Susan Cumming, Belair MB; Wendy Valentine, Crozet VA; Michael Ridley, Toronto ON; Jean Yolish, Nantucket MA97.00
2.56

2
Patrick Carroll - John McGregor, Fresno CA; Brian Sokolik - Grace Sokolik, Ft Collins CO80.00

Saturday Compact KO - 10 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.39
1
Ginger Hebert - Cynthia Blanchard, Lafayette LA; Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA; Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX
5.17
2
Barry Berk, Wilmette IL; Michael Ridley, Toronto ON; Jean Yolish, Nantucket MA; Anne Lemieux, Brossard QC
3.33
3
Christie McGue - Robert Calt, Traverse City MI; Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON
2.59
4
Mike Roney - Trudy Crippen - Lewis Crippen, Ajijic Mexico; Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala Mexico

 


Total masterpoints: 1759.77 earned by 197 players.
Total attendance:  348 tables.

   1  31.95 Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan DF
   2  28.16 Barry Berk, Wilmette IL
   3  28.12 Marcia Hutchison, Dallas TX
   4  28.12 Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA
   5  27.63 Laura Salinas, Tlalpa DF
   6  26.01 Trudy Crippen, Ajijic JA
   7  26.01 Mike Roney, Ajijic JA
   8  26.01 Lewis Crippen, Ajijic JA
   9  26.01 Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala JA
  10  25.13 Rob Rich, Laredo TX
  11  23.15 Victoria Benozio, Sn Miguel Allen GT
  12  23.15 Michel Paragot, Sn Miguel Allen GT
  13  23.02 Michael Ridley, Toronto ON
  14  22.37 Gary Mitchell, Laredo TX
  15  22.37 Corinne Leachman, Laredo TX
  16  22.29 Ninfa Sada, Mexico City DF
  17  21.67 Mike Levine, Boca Raton FL
  18  21.67 Linda McGarry, Stuart FL
  19  21.67 Kay Enfield, Santa Fe NM
  20  21.67 Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL
  21  21.50 William Christian, Guelph ON
  22  20.94 Mauricio Smid, Mexico DF
  23  19.25 Carole Silverstein, Scottsdale AZ
  24  19.25 Bruce Silverstein, Scottsdale AZ
  25  19.22 Jean Ann Cole, Laredo TX
  26  19.19 Susan Cumming, Belair MB
  27  19.05 Syndi McDougall, Petawawa ON
  28  19.05 David McDougall, Petawawa ON
  29  18.97 Stefan Reich, Mexico DF
  30  18.67 Ginger Hebert, Lafayette LA
  31  18.67 Cynthia Blanchard, Lafayette LA
  32  17.97 Miguel Munoz Moya, Mexico DF
  33  17.40 Robert Calt, Traverse City MI
  34  17.40 Christie McGue, Traverse City MI
  35  17.36 Gloria Kreimerman, Tecamachalco MX
  36  17.08 Joel Saunders, Kelowna BC
  37  16.84 Dave Hellwig, Minneapolis MN
  38  16.83 Linda Mowszowiez, Mexico DF
  39  16.83 Abel Pushkar, Mexico DF
  40  16.74 Max Chauvet, Naucalpan MX
  41  16.68 Peter Standish, New York NY
  42  16.68 Lenore Shaw, New York NY
  43  16.26 Patrick Carroll, Fresno CA
  44  16.26 John McGregor, Fresno CA
  45  16.19 Susan Jonvik, Vancouver BC
  46  15.83 Wendy Valentine, Crozet VA
  47  15.78 Jean Yolish, Nantucket MA
  48  14.40 Richard Mitchell, Laredo TX
  49  14.40 Janet Mitchell, Laredo TX
  50  14.15 John Fraser, Mississauga ON
  51  14.15 Elsie Johnson, Calgary AB
  52  14.09 Evan Jacoby, Shelton WA
  53  14.09 Dennis Johnson, Euless TX
  54  13.95 Frank Paco Jordan, Laredo TX
  55  13.95 Cynthia Thomson, Victoria BC
  56  13.45 Margaret Hart, Baton Rouge LA
  57  13.45 Carol Hawley, Baton Rouge LA
  58  12.43 Gilles Aubin, Cuernavaca MO
  59  12.04 Natalie Silverstein, Toronto ON
  60  11.99 Louise Morel, Toronto ON
  61  11.99 Catherine Gonzales, Laredo TX
  62  11.94 Ruth Watts, Chicago IL
  63  11.94 Ginger Griffin, Chicago IL
  64  11.94 Diane Patience, Chicago IL
  65  11.94 Bonnie Clarke, Franklin TN
  66  11.45 Robert Martel, Mexico City DF
  67  11.22 Helen Rivas Rose, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  68  11.05 Tom Henson, Towanda PA
  69  11.05 Hank Cortsen, New York NY
  70  10.12 Susana Celis De Berron, Mexico DF
  71  10.12 Maria Rosa Riveroll, Mexico DF
  72   9.90 Anne Lemieux, Brossard QC
  73   9.76 Stephen Massman, Beverly Hills CA
  74   9.76 Donna Massman, Beverly Hills CA
  75   9.74 Dee Ropers, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  76   9.67 Ingrid Megow, Toronto ON
  77   9.22 Norman Smith, Minden ON
  78   9.22 Fran Smith, Minden ON
  79   8.98 Monica Schapira, Mexico DF
  80   8.98 Alicia Reyes-Retana, Mexico DF
  81   8.90 Malinda Vertiz, Sn Mgel Allende GT
  82   8.67 Ellen Snyder, Laredo TX
  83   8.56 Patricia Mitchell, Chapala JA
  84   8.56 Dagmar Rettberg, Chapala JA
  85   8.45 Maria Pendergast, West Hollywood CA
  86   8.45 Constance Fishbach, Los Angeles CA
  87   8.34 John Areias, Laredo TX
  88   8.34 Jesse Jampol, New York NY
  89   8.04 Jean Dorr, Laredo TX
  90   7.58 Susan Menache, Alexandria LA
  91   7.58 Marcia Young, Forest Hill LA
  92   7.38 Nancy Raiche, Manhattan Beach CA
  93   7.38 Gerry Gastelum, Manhattan Beach CA
  94   7.23 Harvey Bush, Klamath Falls OR
  95   6.80 Norma Scott, San Miguel De A GT
  96   6.73 John Olsen, Chester NS
  97   6.73 Helen Malcolm, Jalisco JA
  98   6.45 Suzanne Kosky, Toronto ON
  99   6.35 Veronique Buckingham, Centro OA
 100   6.35 Joyce Scott, Victoria BC
 101   6.33 Grace Sokolik, Ft Collins CO
 102   6.33 Brian Sokolik, Ft Collins CO
 103   6.20 Buz Trevor, Denare Beach SK
 104   6.15 Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara JA
 105   6.05 Robin Pollack, Great Neck NY
 106   6.05 Joseph Pollack, Great Neck NY
 107   5.85 Kenneth Graham, Guelph ON
 108   5.85 Enaid Savage, Flossmoor IL
 109   5.46 Robert Dulaney, Laredo TX
 110   5.12 Sandra Lewis, Toronto ON
 111   5.11 Regine Ruffo, Mexico DF
 112   5.11 Martine Levy, Mexico DF
 113   4.88 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
 114   4.88 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
 115   4.82 Margaret C. Schreifels, Bisbee AZ
 116   4.82 Emily Anderson, Bisbee AZ
 117   4.11 Margaret Moody, Laredo TX
 118   4.11 Gifford Moody, Laredo TX
 119   3.98 Richard Paveling, Willowdale ON
 120   3.86 Lisette Morand, Verdun QC
 121   3.60 Florence Chernin, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 122   3.59 Marcela Olivares, Mexico DF
 123   3.59 Frida Cassab, Mexico DF
 124   3.51 RJ Petersen, San Diego CA
 125   3.51 Fiona Tudor, La Jolla CA
 126   3.39 Robert Burbidge, New York NY
 127   3.36 Martha Johnson, Suttons Bay MI
 128   3.27 Deirdre Ling, West Tisbury MA
 129   3.22 Roy Plum, Hobe Sound FL
 130   3.22 Katharine Plum, Hobe Sound FL
 131   3.06 Luisa Velte, Laredo TX
 132   3.02 Margaret Van Hemert, Bonita CA
 133   3.02 Bruce Zissen, Spring Valley CA
 134   2.73 Michael Pope, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 135   2.73 Barbara Poole, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 136   2.70 Ilva Invernizzi, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 137   2.61 N Durnhofer, Lomas Barrilaco DF
 138   2.61 Emma Lomeli, Mexico DF
 139   2.43 Sandy Black, Madison MS
 140   2.43 John Black Jr, Madison MS
 141   2.41 Victor Bremson, Seattle WA
 142   2.41 Stephen Kalish, Redmond WA
 143   2.33 Susan Anthony, Guelph ON
 144   2.33 Beverly Valentine, Toronto ON
 145   2.22 Joyce Gibson, Toronto ON
 146   2.22 Daniel Pilon, Vero Beach FL
 147   2.07 Doug Christoffersen, Dent MN
 148   2.04 Sandra Pineau, Campbellville ON
 149   1.97 Robert Desjardins, Hendersonville NC
 150   1.97 Rick Griffin, Oyama BC
 151   1.97 Marsha Desjardins, Hendersonville NC
 152   1.97 Margaret Adams, Oyama BC
 153   1.74 Stephen Penning, Laredo TX
 154   1.72 Jon Mathias, Mexico City DF
 155   1.72 Gerald Siskin, San Miguel De A GT
 156   1.72 Annie Kraemer, Mexico DF
 157   1.65 J Fainman, Winnipeg MB
 158   1.65 Fagie Fainman, Winnipeg MB
 159   1.55 Kay Burch, Oaxaca   
 160   1.49 Ron Condon, Wilmette IL
 161   1.49 Kit Condon, Wilmette IL
 162   1.47 Jim Garnier, Maple Ridge BC
 163   1.46 Mary Lu Saavedra, Ajijic JA
 164   1.38 Ping Gee, Derby Line VT
 165   1.38 Marykatherin Wainwright, San Miguel De A GT
 166   1.26 Martin Levman, Campbellville ON
 167   1.26 Margaret Rowe, Laredo TX
 168   1.26 Julie Allbritton, Laredo TX
 169   1.21 Margaret Barclay, Oaxaca OA
 170   1.21 Kurt Hackbarth, Oaxaca OA
 171   1.19 William Ulrey, Mill Spg NC
 172   1.19 Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spg NC
 173   1.17 Ned Earle, Houston TX
 174   1.17 Judith Earle, Houston TX
 175   1.17 Beth Rosener, Laredo TX
 176   1.04 John Hartmann, Richmond VA
 177   0.99 Kay Burch, Oaxaca   
 178   0.90 Stephan Benediktson, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 179   0.90 Graham Langley, Sn Mgel Allende GT
 180   0.84 Misha Tomic, Waterford ME
 181   0.84 Mary Brodie, Union Pier MI
 182   0.84 Katherine Beebe, Birmingham MI
 183   0.84 David Rowe, Laredo TX
 184   0.82 William Curra, Laredo TX
 185   0.82 Susan Curra, Laredo TX
 186   0.73 Kay Burch, Oaxaca   
 187   0.69 Lise Audet, Montreal   
 188   0.69 Jane Garmey, New York NY
 189   0.68 William Heim, Ajijic JA
 190   0.65 Marlene Felix, Los Angeles CA
 191   0.65 Kathleen Shinkle, Hermosa Beach CA
 192   0.54 Faye Guidry, Laredo TX
 193   0.54 Charles Brehm, Baton Rouge LA
 194   0.42 Peter Bagg, Portland ME
 195   0.42 Patricia Bagg, Portland ME
 196   0.42 Danielle Pilon, Ottawa ON
 197   0.40 Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON