Valentine Day Sectional

Ajijic
Feb 13-16, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Thursday Eve Open Pairs - 23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Mike Roney, Ajijic Mexico; Thomas Gillett, Laredo TX69.05%
4.13
2


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico66.07%
3.09
3


Gonzalo Herrera, Naucalpan Mexico; Gonzalo Herrera, Huixquilucan Mexico63.69%
2.32
4


Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico; Margarita Dolera, Mexico Mexico62.80%
3.35
5
1
1
Norma Fajardo-Solache - Irma Lopez-Solache, Montreal QC61.90%
1.15
6/7


Gerry Marshall, Las Varas Mexico; Patricia Herrera, Mexico Mexico61.31%
2.51
6/7
2
2
Sharon Cotnam - Robert Cotnam, Pembroke ON61.31%
1.88
3

Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Ann Szarka, McKellar ON57.44%
1.41
4
3
Huguette Joly - Roger Buckland, Lac Brome QC56.55%
1.06
5
4
Norman Smith - Fran Smith, Minden ON56.25%
0.79
6
5
Maria Elena del Hoyo - Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico55.06%
1.20

6/7
Cynthia Thomson, Victoria BC; John Olsen, Chester NS54.76%
0.80

6/7
Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON54.76%

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Mauricio Smid - Enrico Pagani, Mexico Mexico71.92%
4.88
2


Gonzalo Herrera, Naucalpan Mexico; Maribel Herrera, Huixquilucan Mexico67.61%
3.66
3


Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico Mexico; Margarita Dolera, Mexico Mexico67.41%
4.02
4
1

Maxine Webb, High River AB; Donna McElroy, Manzanillo Mexico66.86%
2.06
5


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico62.12%
3.02
6
2

Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Ann Szarka, McKellar ON56.99%
2.49
3
1
Mary Payne, Laredo TX; Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB55.87%
1.87
4/5
2
Mollie Nadler, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Albert Laplante, Lethbridge AB55.68%
1.49
4/5

Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico55.68%
1.47
6

Thelma Gorinstein - Yvette Circuit, Mexico Mexico54.75%
1.40

3
Gonzalo Herrera, Huixquilucan Mexico; Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC54.55%
0.92

4/5
Norman Smith - Fran Smith, Minden ON54.36%
1.04

4/5
Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON54.36%
0.74

6
Jorge Rosen - Juan Carlos Ocejo, Mexico Mexico53.92%

Friday Morning 99er's - 3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Ros Hartenfels, Vernon BC; Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC58.34%
0.83
2
Anne Donagher, Blind River ON; Catherine Riley, Newport Beach CA54.50%

Friday Afternoon Open Pai - 26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico74.41%
4.50
2


Enrico Pagani - Mauricio Smid, Mexico Mexico64.91%
3.38
3


Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P Mexico; Adela Naftali, Mexico Mexico63.33%
2.53
4


Mary Anderson - Charles Chartier, Chapala Mexico62.71%
3.75
5
1

Gilles Aubin, Cuernavaca Mexico; Doris Lemelin, Laredo TX60.70%
2.81
6
2
1
Nicole Abadi, Mexico Mexico; Arnold Silberstein, Los Angeles CA60.03%
2.11
3
2
Gonzalo Herrera - Patricia Garciadiego, Huixquilucan Mexico59.30%
1.58
4

Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara Mexico57.79%
1.34
5
3
Guy Limelette - Titi Limelette, 56.32%
0.89
6

John Garrett - Dorothy Garrett, Batesville IN55.88%
1.00

4
Sharon Cotnam - Robert Cotnam, Pembroke ON55.69%
0.84

5
Mary Payne, Laredo TX; Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB50.49%
0.76

6
Jorge Rodriguez - Maria Elena del Hoyo, Guadalajara Mexico49.71%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs - 27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Gonzalo Herrera, Naucalpan Mexico; Gonzalo Herrera, Huixquilucan Mexico63.24%
6.94
2


Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan Mexico; Adriana Salinas, Mexico Mexico61.04%
5.20
3


Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico60.49%
3.90
4


Norinne Anderson Nelson - N Richard Nelson, Tlay Mexico59.87%
3.08
5


Jimmy Reynolds - Mary Ann White, Arlington TX58.55%
5.82
6
1

Maxine Webb, High River AB; Donna McElroy, Manzanillo Mexico57.88%
2.31
7


Mary Anderson - Charles Chartier, Chapala Mexico57.73%
2.06
8


Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala Mexico; David Hoogenberg, Ajijic Mexico57.71%
4.37
2
1
Robert Calt - Christie McGue, Traverse City MI53.71%
3.27
3
2
Gabriela Castaneda - Marta Rendon, Guadalajara Mexico52.95%
2.46
4

Jeane Treloar, Ajijic Mexico; Rita Donovan, Sebastian FL52.48%
2.01
5
3
Cynthia Thomson, Victoria BC; Frank Paco Jordan, Laredo TX51.99%
1.66
6
4
Gary Morris - Patricia Morris, Newmarket ON50.61%
1.19

5
Jorge Rosen - Juan Carlos Ocejo, Mexico Mexico49.83%
1.02

6
John Olsen, Chester NS; Jim Burgess, Guelph ON47.89%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Mauricio Smid - Enrico Pagani - Patricia Herrera, Mexico Mexico; Gonzalo Herrera, Naucalpan Mexico; Gerry Marshall, Las Varas Mexico165.00
6.56
2


Jimmy Reynolds - Mary Ann White, Arlington TX; Donald Ross, Chapala Mexico; William Heim, Ajijic Mexico126.00
4.92
3
1
1
Robert Calt - Christie McGue, Traverse City MI; Syndi McDougall - David McDougall, Petawawa ON125.00
3.69
4


Elsie Johnson, Calgary AB; Thomas Gillett, Laredo TX; John Fraser, Mississauga ON; Mike Roney, Ajijic Mexico117.00
2.92
5


Charles Chartier - Mary Anderson - Patricia Mitchell - Dagmar Rettberg, Chapala Mexico115.00
2.50
6


N Richard Nelson - Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay Mexico; Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico; Robert Martel, Mexico City Mexico114.00
2.19
7


Kenneth Masson - Rosemarie Masson, Richmond Hill ON; Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P Mexico; Adela Naftali, Mexico Mexico109.00
3.47
2
2
Marilyn Miller - Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC; Patricia Morris - Gary Morris, Newmarket ON102.00
2.60
3

Trudy Crippen - Lewis Crippen, Ajijic Mexico; Maxine Webb, High River AB; Donna McElroy, Manzanillo Mexico92.00
1.95
4

Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB; Mary Payne, Laredo TX; Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON; Sue Harley, Saint John NB90.00
1.54
5

Alfredo Ringel - Deborah Ringel - Maria Elena del Hoyo - Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara Mexico87.00
1.55

3
Gabriela Castaneda - Marta Rendon, Guadalajara Mexico; Sharon Cotnam - Robert Cotnam, Pembroke ON77.00

 


Total masterpoints: 622.41 earned by 136 players.
Total attendance:  186 tables.

   1  27.31 Gonzalo Herrera, Naucalpan MX
   2  21.09 Mauricio Smid, Mexico DF
   3  21.09 Enrico Pagani, Mexico DF
   4  19.89 Robert Martel, Mexico City DF
   5  19.89 Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan DF
   6  15.85 Gonzalo Herrera, Huixquilucan MX
   7  13.15 Maxine Webb, High River AB
   8  13.15 Donna McElroy, Manzanillo CL
   9  10.85 Thomas Gillett, Laredo TX
  10  10.85 Mike Roney, Ajijic JA
  11   9.86 Robert Calt, Traverse City MI
  12   9.86 Christie McGue, Traverse City MI
  13   9.72 Mary Anderson, Chapala JA
  14   9.72 Charles Chartier, Chapala JA
  15   9.64 Mary Ann White, Arlington TX
  16   9.64 Jimmy Reynolds, Arlington TX
  17   9.57 Miriam Rosenberg, Huixquilucan DF
  18   9.57 Adriana Salinas, Mexico DF
  19   8.28 Margarita Dolera, Mexico DF
  20   7.98 Jacobo Podbilevich, Edo. De Mexico MX
  21   7.67 William Heim, Ajijic JA
  22   7.67 Donald Ross, Chapala JA
  23   7.63 Norinne Anderson Nelson, Tlay JA
  24   7.63 N Richard Nelson, Tlay JA
  25   7.45 Audrey Jukes, Courtice ON
  26   7.43 Syndi McDougall, Petawawa ON
  27   7.43 David McDougall, Petawawa ON
  28   6.93 Patricia Herrera, Mexico DF
  29   6.93 Gerry Marshall, Las Varas NA
  30   6.57 Sharon Cotnam, Pembroke ON
  31   6.57 Robert Cotnam, Pembroke ON
  32   6.30 Flora Bery, Mexico D F Z P DF
  33   6.30 Adela Naftali, Mexico DF
  34   6.22 Maribel Herrera, Huixquilucan MX
  35   6.15 Dale Klassen, Camp Morton MB
  36   5.73 John Fraser, Mississauga ON
  37   5.73 Elsie Johnson, Calgary AB
  38   5.50 Deborah Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  39   5.50 Ann Szarka, McKellar ON
  40   5.50 Alfredo Ringel, Guadalajara JA
  41   5.46 Marta Rendon, Guadalajara JA
  42   5.46 Gabriela Castaneda, Guadalajara JA
  43   5.28 Mary Payne, Laredo TX
  44   5.13 Patricia Morris, Newmarket ON
  45   5.13 Gary Morris, Newmarket ON
  46   4.87 Peter Miller, West Vancouver BC
  47   4.85 Rosemarie Masson, Richmond Hill ON
  48   4.85 Kenneth Masson, Richmond Hill ON
  49   4.58 Marilyn Miller, West Vancouver BC
  50   4.55 Thelma Gorinstein, Mexico DF
  51   4.53 Patricia Mitchell, Chapala JA
  52   4.53 Dagmar Rettberg, Chapala JA
  53   4.50 Gilles Aubin, Cuernavaca MO
  54   4.50 Doris Lemelin, Laredo TX
  55   4.35 Tom Henson, Towanda PA
  56   4.27 Cynthia Thomson, Victoria BC
  57   4.15 Yvette Circuit, Mexico DF
  58   4.05 Doris Denny, Chapala Jalisco MX
  59   4.02 Sue Gerard, Mexico DF
  60   4.02 John Taylor, Lago Vista TX
  61   3.87 Trudy Crippen, Ajijic JA
  62   3.87 Lewis Crippen, Ajijic JA
  63   3.81 Mollie Nadler, Cote Saint-Luc QC
  64   3.81 Albert Laplante, Lethbridge AB
  65   3.63 John Olsen, Chester NS
  66   3.56 Maria Elena del Hoyo, Guadalajara JA
  67   3.56 Jorge Rodriguez, Guadalajara JA
  68   3.50 Rita Donovan, Sebastian FL
  69   3.35 Norma Fajardo-Solache, Montreal QC
  70   3.35 Irma Lopez-Solache, Montreal QC
  71   3.32 Norman Smith, Minden ON
  72   3.32 Fran Smith, Minden ON
  73   3.20 Jeane Treloar, Ajijic JA
  74   3.07 Frank Paco Jordan, Laredo TX
  75   2.98 Roger Buckland, Lac Brome QC
  76   2.98 Huguette Joly, Lac Brome QC
  77   2.81 Nicole Abadi, Mexico DF
  78   2.81 Arnold Silberstein, Los Angeles CA
  79   2.66 Catherine Gonzales, Laredo TX
  80   2.66 Alex Chartier, Ridgeway ON
  81   2.30 Robert Lake, Montgomery AL
  82   2.30 Jean Wofford, Spanish Fort AL
  83   2.24 Martin Luis Guzman, Mexico DF
  84   2.23 Juan Carlos Ocejo, Mexico DF
  85   2.23 Jorge Rosen, Mexico DF
  86   2.11 Patricia Garciadiego, Huixquilucan   
  87   2.06 Diane Van Brocklin, Chapala JA
  88   2.06 David Hoogenberg, Ajijic JA
  89   1.95 Sue Harley, Saint John NB
  90   1.87 Wanda Zakrzewski, Chapala JA
  91   1.87 Helen Malcolm, Jalisco JA
  92   1.53 Jim Burgess, Guelph ON
  93   1.49 John Garrett, Batesville IN
  94   1.49 Dorothy Garrett, Batesville IN
  95   1.34 Titi Limelette,    
  96   1.34 Guy Limelette,    
  97   1.29 Mary Sue Torres, Ajijic JA
  98   1.24 Sylvia Kaufer, Mexico DF
  99   1.24 Luis Kaufer, Mexico DF
 100   1.17 Mary Lu Saavedra, Ajijic JA
 101   1.17 Ellen Hutt, Georgetown ON
 102   1.11 Ros Hartenfels, Vernon BC
 103   1.09 Richard Mitchell, Laredo TX
 104   1.09 Janet Mitchell, Laredo TX
 105   0.91 Margaret Pye, Ajijic JA
 106   0.91 Keith Coates, Ajijic JA
 107   0.90 Stephen Segall, Laredo TX
 108   0.90 Nancy Segall, Laredo TX
 109   0.90 Judith Wells, Chapala JA
 110   0.90 Iain Morris, Ajijic JA
 111   0.89 Susan Lightfoot, Ajijic JA
 112   0.89 Rick Griffin, Oyama BC
 113   0.89 Margaret Adams, Oyama BC
 114   0.89 Jim Lightfoot, Laredo TX
 115   0.87 Frank Payne, Laredo Tx TX
 116   0.83 Catherine Riley, Newport Beach CA
 117   0.83 Anne Donagher, Blind River ON
 118   0.76 Norman Webb, Puerto Vallarta JA
 119   0.76 Kathy George, Rochester NY
 120   0.76 Juan Torres, Ajijic JA
 121   0.75 Louise Morel, Toronto ON
 122   0.75 Laraine Callom, Las Vegas NV
 123   0.75 Frank Callom, Las Vegas NV
 124   0.75 Betty Burgess, Charlottesvle VA
 125   0.72 Vicky Guzman, Mexico DF
 126   0.67 Robert Claflin, Northfield MA
 127   0.67 Christina Flynn, Northfield MA
 128   0.61 Victoria Groso, Guadalajara JA
 129   0.61 Sally Moel, Guadalajara JA
 130   0.60 Marguerite Brown, Cowansville QC
 131   0.60 Gail Ruddy, Oakville ON
 132   0.60 Edward Ruddy, Oakville ON
 133   0.60 Bernita Cooper, Loredo TX
 134   0.53 Gudrun Jones, Laredo TX
 135   0.30 Edwin Johnson, Laredo TX
 136   0.30 Dona Johnson, Laredo TX