Texas Independence

San Angelo
February 7 - 9, 2014

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Sue Barber Pairs - 14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Virginia Noelke - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX63.64%
3.13
2


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX61.72%
2.35
3


Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX57.79%
1.76
4


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX57.06%
1.32
5


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX56.71%
1.04
6


Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX; Charles Grimes, Midland TX55.47%
2.53
1

Linda Cole - Gene Cole, San Angelo TX54.57%
1.90
2
1
Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX53.68%
1.42
3

Peggy Jackson - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX53.47%
1.07
4

Patsy Rogers - Candice Mikeska, San Angelo TX53.26%
0.80
5

Barbara Wright - Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX53.22%
1.24

2
Jerre McAfee - David McAfee, San Angelo TX48.14%
0.93

3
Joyce Ball - Phyllis White, Odessa TX47.90%

Fri Eve Linda Cole Pairs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Deborah Brookins, Midland TX; Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX70.66%
3.62
2


Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX61.17%
2.72
3


Jean Pistole, Odessa TX; Gloria Crites, Midland TX61.14%
2.04
4


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX60.75%
1.53
5


Suzanne Dorris - Norma Walker, San Angelo TX60.68%
3.09
6
1
1
Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX59.21%
2.32
2

Joy Hardy - W Collins, San Angelo TX56.85%
1.74
3
2
Mike Robinson - Debra Jones, Odessa TX53.64%
1.30
4
3
Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX; David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX52.66%
1.12
5

Barbara Wright - Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX51.87%
0.95
6
4
Linda Cole - Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX51.44%
0.77

5
Jerre McAfee - David McAfee, San Angelo TX49.04%

Sat AM Trudy Bunch Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Agnes Anguish - Ricki Perry, Midland TX63.35%
2.50
2


Deborah Brookins, Midland TX; Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX62.84%
2.67
3
1

Debbie Kemp - Sandra Thomas, Midland TX59.70%
2.00
4
2
1
Carolyn Reed-Jones - Wiley Bunton, San Angelo TX58.76%
1.50
5
3
2
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX57.32%
1.13
6
4
3
Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX53.70%
0.84
5
4
Walter Langendorf - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX53.02%
0.94

5
Debra Jones - Mike Robinson, Odessa TX51.79%

Sat Aft Patsy Eckert Pair - 19.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX65.06%
4.25
2


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX60.42%
3.51
3
1

Beverly Walker - Martha Murphy, Abilene TX59.65%
2.39
4


Betty Sue Henry - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX58.89%
1.79
5


Norma Walker - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX56.93%
2.63
6
2
1
Marifrances Watson - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX56.72%
1.97
3

Ruby Woods, San Angelo TX; David Greenhaw, Ruidoso NM56.53%
1.48
4

Jo Ella Bolt - Joan Burch, Junction TX53.06%
1.59
5
2
Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX; Glynda Groves, Abilene TX52.46%
0.73
6/7

Janice White - Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX52.20%
1.19
6/7
3
Carol Diminnie - Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX52.20%
1.19

4
Gina Schultz - Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX50.94%
0.84

5
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX50.74%

Sat Aft MJ McCord 299r Pr - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

P Scott Vaughan, Midland TX; Elizabeth Smith, Odessa TX55.56%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Norman Sunderman, San Angleo TX; Carolyn Sunderman, San Angelo TX54.86%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Betty Whitten - Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX54.86%

Saturday KO - Bracket 1 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.94
1
Alan Copeland, Merkel TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX
5.27
2
John Osborne, Menard TX; Linda Reichenau - Toni Hurlbut - Alberta Birk, Mason TX

Sat Eve Sue Henry Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1
1
Marifrances Watson - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX65.54%
3.62
2


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX62.66%
2.72
3


Norma Walker - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX60.42%
2.11
4
2

Barbara Wright - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX59.13%
1.34
5/6


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX58.33%
1.58
5/6
3

Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX; Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX58.33%
1.41
4
2
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX57.37%
0.94
5

Patsy Rogers - Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX52.56%
1.06
6
3
Walter Langendorf - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX52.24%
0.79

4
Glynda Groves, Abilene TX; Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX48.88%

Marifrances Watson 299r - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1
1

Debra Jones - Mike Robinson, Odessa TX64.00%
0.98
2
2

Shirley Davenport - Amanda Shaw, Odessa TX55.00%

Norma Walker Swiss Teams - 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


George Finley - Carl McGill - Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX97.00
6.00
2


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris - Betty Sue Henry - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX82.00
4.50
3


Alan Copeland, Merkel TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX75.00
3.38
4


Billie Mitchell - Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX73.00
5.27
5
1

Jack Rochford - Larry Woods, San Angelo TX; Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX; Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX71.00
3.95
6
2
1
Howard Huynh - Walter Langendorf - Wayne Bahr - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX69.00
2.96
7
3

Vicky Fisher - Peggy Jackson - Judy Wilde - Iris Warren, San Angelo TX68.00
2.52
4
2
Linda Cole - Frances Grogan - Carolyn Reed-Jones - Wiley Bunton, San Angelo TX65.00
1.89
5
3
Debbie Farr - Carol Diminnie - Anna Thomas - Bonnie Sansing, San Angelo TX61.00
1.42

4
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX; Barbara Bridges - Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX54.00

 


Total masterpoints: 539.86 earned by 110 players.
Total attendance:  142 tables.

   1  20.41 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   2  20.41 Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX
   3  14.44 Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX
   4  14.44 Alan Copeland, Merkel TX
   5  13.69 George Finley, San Angelo TX
   6  13.69 Carl McGill, San Angelo TX
   7  13.46 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
   8  12.55 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
   9  12.04 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  10  10.65 Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX
  11  10.65 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
  12  10.51 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  13   9.92 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  14   9.63 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
  15   9.63 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
  16   9.46 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  17   9.46 Deborah Brookins, Midland TX
  18   9.40 Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX
  19   9.40 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
  20   9.00 Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX
  21   8.39 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  22   8.06 Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX
  23   8.00 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
  24   7.70 Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX
  25   7.27 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  26   7.04 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  27   7.04 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  28   6.93 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
  29   6.93 Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX
  30   6.85 Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX
  31   6.85 Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX
  32   6.39 Larry Woods, San Angelo TX
  33   6.35 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  34   6.05 Linda Reichenau, Mason TX
  35   6.05 John Osborne, Menard TX
  36   5.92 Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX
  37   5.27 Toni Hurlbut, Mason TX
  38   5.27 Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX
  39   5.27 Alberta Birk, Mason TX
  40   5.16 Iris Warren, San Angelo TX
  41   5.12 Wiley Bunton, San Angelo TX
  42   4.94 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
  43   4.94 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  44   4.87 Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX
  45   4.80 Vicky Fisher, San Angelo TX
  46   4.80 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  47   4.63 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
  48   4.59 Mike Robinson, Odessa TX
  49   4.59 Debra Jones, Odessa TX
  50   4.56 Martha Murphy, Abilene TX
  51   4.56 Beverly Walker, Abilene TX
  52   3.62 Jean Pistole, Odessa TX
  53   3.62 Gloria Crites, Midland TX
  54   3.59 Carol Diminnie, San Angelo TX
  55   3.52 W Collins, San Angelo TX
  56   3.52 Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX
  57   3.48 Sandra Rhodes, Big Spring TX
  58   3.48 Charles Grimes, Midland TX
  59   3.43 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  60   3.43 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  61   3.34 Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX
  62   3.33 Ricki Perry, Midland TX
  63   3.33 Agnes Anguish, Midland TX
  64   3.16 Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX
  65   3.09 David Greenhaw, Ruidoso NM
  66   2.87 Ruby Woods, San Angelo TX
  67   2.67 Sandra Thomas, Midland TX
  68   2.67 Debbie Kemp, Midland TX
  69   2.61 Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX
  70   2.60 P Scott Vaughan, Midland TX
  71   2.53 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
  72   2.25 Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX
  73   2.18 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  74   2.09 Elizabeth Smith, Odessa TX
  75   2.08 Joan Burch, Junction TX
  76   2.08 Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX
  77   1.97 Mary Jane McCord, San Angelo TX
  78   1.89 Debbie Farr, San Angelo TX
  79   1.89 Bonnie Sansing, San Angelo TX
  80   1.89 Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX
  81   1.69 Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX
  82   1.61 Phyllis White, Odessa TX
  83   1.61 Joyce Ball, Odessa TX
  84   1.58 Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX
  85   1.58 Amanda Shaw, Odessa TX
  86   1.50 Betty Whitten, San Angelo TX
  87   1.48 Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX
  88   1.42 Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX
  89   1.42 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  90   1.30 David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX
  91   1.20 Karen Voight, San Angelo TX
  92   1.07 Candice Mikeska, San Angelo TX
  93   0.93 Norman Sunderman, San Angleo TX
  94   0.93 Carolyn Sunderman, San Angelo TX
  95   0.90 Louetta Green, San Angelo TX
  96   0.75 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  97   0.75 Linda Scarpelli, Midland TX
  98   0.75 Frances McQueen, San Angelo TX
  99   0.75 Betty Horne, San Angelo TX
 100   0.73 Janice White, San Angelo TX
 101   0.67 Verle Rice, Brownwood TX
 102   0.67 Louina Smith, San Angelo TX
 103   0.67 Eddy Rice, Brownwood TX
 104   0.60 Gloria Robertson, San Angelo TX
 105   0.60 David Watson, San Angelo TX
 106   0.57 Patricia Eckert, San Angelo TX
 107   0.57 Cathy Bruff, Dallas TX
 108   0.47 Marlene Blumentritt, Midland TX
 109   0.47 Marilyn Higgins, Midland TX
 110   0.38 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX