Dec Magic Valley Sect.

Edinburg, TX
Dec 27-29, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sat Aft Open Pairs - 11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX65.66%
2.75
2


Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB63.99%
2.06
3


Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX61.79%
2.41
4
1

Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD58.32%
1.81
5
2

Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Toni Latimer, Westlake LA55.84%
1.36
6
3

Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX55.65%
1.02
4

Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX53.92%
1.62
5
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD53.08%
1.22

2
Richard Smith, Columbus OH; Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX48.07%
0.91

3
Margaret Austin, Weslaco TX; Bill Austin, Hot Springs AR47.75%
0.68

4
Jose Palmas, Olympia WA; Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI47.49%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


N Tarbet - Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX63.87%
2.75
2


Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Charles Anderson, Mononon WI63.83%
2.06
3


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Almonte ON59.87%
2.41
4
1

Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX57.79%
1.16
5


Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX55.37%
1.81
6
2

Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD55.19%
1.73
3
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD52.60%
1.02
4

Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX51.17%
0.84
5

Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX51.07%
1.30

2
Anne Kyle, Sanger TX; Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX49.45%
0.97

3
David Ochs - Joy Ochs, Pharr TX49.20%
0.73

4
Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Michael Lane, Clio MI47.40%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.65
1/2


Charles Anderson, Mononon WI; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON63.14%
3.65
1/2


Jane Ann Gormong - James Gormong, Terre Haute IN63.14%
2.95
3
1

Peter Rhead - Valerie Rhead, Bracebridge ON61.86%
2.21
4
2

Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX61.70%
1.46
5


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX58.81%
1.95
6
3
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD56.57%
1.46
4
2
Bob Derber, Livingston TX; Richard Fait, Mission TX56.09%
1.10
5
3
Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX; Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX54.65%
0.82
6
4
Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Michael Lane, Clio MI53.69%
0.62

5
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX53.53%

Fri Morn Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Jane Ann Gormong - James Gormong, Terre Haute IN66.19%
3.13
2


Robert Hollow, Madoc ON; Charles Anderson, Mononon WI59.78%
2.95
3
1

Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX58.49%
2.21
4/5
2
1
Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI; Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX55.45%
1.54
4/5


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX55.45%
1.45
6/7
3/4
2/3
Glen Easterwood, Temple TX; G Scott Sparrow, McAllen TX55.13%
1.45
6/7
3/4
2/3
Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Mona Bertrand, Harlengen TX55.13%
1.04
5
4
Anne Kyle, Sanger TX; Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX54.01%
0.74
6

Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX53.21%
0.62

5
Katie Pirko - Dean White, Harlingen TX51.76%

Sun Swiss Teams - 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.25
1
1

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE; Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX139.00
3.94
2


Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel - Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX; David Ticen, Victoria TX134.00
2.95
3
2
1
Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Michael Lane, Clio MI; Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD117.00
2.21
4


Charles Anderson, Mononon WI; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Robert Hollow, Madoc ON108.00

 


Total masterpoints: 247.58 earned by 70 players.
Total attendance:   75 tables.

   1  12.38 Robert Hollow, Madoc ON
   2  12.38 Charles Anderson, Mononon WI
   3  10.80 Hal Smith Jr, Hastings NE
   4   9.25 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
   5   9.25 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
   6   9.09 Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX
   7   9.09 David Ticen, Victoria TX
   8   8.99 Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX
   9   8.94 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  10   8.94 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  11   8.25 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  12   8.25 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  13   7.51 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  14   7.51 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  15   5.99 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  16   5.25 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  17   4.97 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  18   4.50 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  19   4.50 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  20   4.22 Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD
  21   3.95 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  22   3.95 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  23   3.67 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  24   3.67 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  25   3.43 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  26   3.43 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
  27   3.19 Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI
  28   3.07 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  29   2.99 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  30   2.99 Anne Kyle, Sanger TX
  31   2.95 Valerie Rhead, Bracebridge ON
  32   2.95 Peter Rhead, Bracebridge ON
  33   2.51 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  34   2.37 Jose Palmas, Olympia WA
  35   2.06 Judi Roy, Almonte ON
  36   2.06 Camile Hamel, Almonte ON
  37   2.03 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
  38   2.03 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  39   1.94 Margaret Austin, Weslaco TX
  40   1.94 Bill Austin, Hot Springs AR
  41   1.81 Toni Latimer, Westlake LA
  42   1.69 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  43   1.46 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  44   1.46 Bob Derber, Livingston TX
  45   1.45 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  46   1.45 Mona Bertrand, Harlengen TX
  47   1.45 Glen Easterwood, Temple TX
  48   1.45 G Scott Sparrow, McAllen TX
  49   1.26 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  50   1.26 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  51   1.22 Richard Smith, Columbus OH
  52   1.20 Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC
  53   1.20 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  54   1.20 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  55   1.20 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  56   1.10 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  57   0.98 Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX
  58   0.98 Joe Ramirez, Mission TX
  59   0.92 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  60   0.75 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  61   0.75 Judy O'Leary, Alamo TX
  62   0.74 Jean Burgoine, Harlingen TX
  63   0.62 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  64   0.62 Katie Pirko, Harlingen TX
  65   0.62 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  66   0.30 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  67   0.30 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  68   0.30 Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA
  69   0.30 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  70   0.30 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX