Edinburg Sectional

Edinburg, TX
March 1-3, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Morn Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX62.39%
3.25
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN60.38%
2.95
3
1

Mardi Deml, La Crosse WI; Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX59.61%
2.17
4


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON59.57%
2.21
5
2
1
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX59.46%
1.52
6


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND57.24%
1.66
3
2
Herman Westbrook - Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX56.66%
1.24
4

Carrol Green - Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX53.22%
1.04
5
3
Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI; Madeline Fitzgerald, Oscada MI53.17%
0.78
6
4
Jose Palmas - Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA53.06%
0.58

5
Phillip Mac Grandle, Rancho Viejo TX; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX51.63%

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN63.42%
3.25
2
1
1
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON61.86%
2.44
3
2
2
Darlene Palmas - Jose Palmas, Olympia WA60.41%
2.17
4
3

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB57.65%
1.52
5


Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN56.99%
1.03
6


Marilyn German - Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX56.42%
1.24
4
3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD55.65%
0.93
5

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN55.48%
0.82
6
4
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD55.18%
0.62

5
Donald Lang - Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX52.01%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX64.83%
3.38
2


Judi Roy - Camile Hamel, Nepean ON61.96%
2.95
3
1

Jean Hall, Alamo TX; Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX61.46%
2.21
4
2

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN58.33%
1.66
5
3

Martha Merryman - Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX58.28%
1.24
6
4

Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX57.45%
0.93
5

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB56.59%
1.62
6
1
Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON56.04%
1.22

2
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON55.58%
0.91

3
Charis Linklater, Pharr TX; Michael Lane, Clio MI53.59%
0.68

4
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD50.42%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


David Walker - Noreen Braun, Fargo ND64.01%
3.25
2
1

Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX; Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX61.20%
2.44
3
2
1
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON61.19%
1.83
4


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN61.01%
1.66
5
3

Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX56.79%
1.24
6
4

Rene Wallace, Mission TX; David Ochs, Pharr TX56.17%
1.22
5
2
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Carol Moore, McAllen TX55.71%
1.41
6
3
Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON53.58%
0.68

4
Charlotte Lunsford - Judie Bradford, Mission TX50.17%

Sunday Swiss Teams - 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB159.00
5.44
2
1
1
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON; Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON118.00
4.08
3


Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX; Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX; Jane Ann Gormong - James Gormong, Terre Haute IN116.00
3.92
4
2

David Ochs, Pharr TX; Rene Wallace, Mission TX; Fran Bazemore - Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR111.00
2.94
5
3
2
James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI; Joyce Caton, Wentzville MO; Barbara McCormack, Branson MO110.00
2.20
6
4

Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Tommy Latham - Patricia Latham, White House TN; George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX104.00
1.74
5

Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; Martha Merryman - Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX100.00
1.55

3
Bob Derber, Springfield IL; Richard Fait, Mission TX; Judy Perras - Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK98.00

 


Total masterpoints: 326.30 earned by 94 players.
Total attendance:  102 tables.

   1  17.17 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   2  13.87 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   3  13.87 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   4  12.84 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   5  12.35 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
   6  12.35 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
   7   8.47 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
   8   8.47 Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
   9   7.96 Noreen Braun, Fargo ND
  10   7.96 David Walker, Fargo ND
  11   7.25 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  12   7.25 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  13   6.81 Judi Roy, Nepean ON
  14   6.81 Camile Hamel, Nepean ON
  15   5.59 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  16   5.56 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  17   5.56 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  18   5.35 Martha Merryman, Livingston TX
  19   5.35 Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX
  20   5.32 Richard Lowry, Rancho Viejo TX
  21   5.32 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  22   5.16 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  23   4.33 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  24   4.30 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  25   4.15 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  26   4.12 Jose Palmas, Olympia WA
  27   4.12 Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA
  28   4.09 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  29   4.09 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  30   4.07 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  31   3.92 Fran Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  32   3.92 Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  33   3.85 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  34   3.85 Mardi Deml, La Crosse WI
  35   3.85 Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX
  36   3.85 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  37   3.59 James Nikstad, Wausau WI
  38   3.59 Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI
  39   3.42 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  40   3.24 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  41   3.24 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  42   3.12 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  43   2.96 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  44   2.95 Jean Hall, Alamo TX
  45   2.94 Joyce Caton, Wentzville MO
  46   2.94 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  47   2.67 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  48   2.67 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  49   2.20 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  50   2.12 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  51   2.12 Carol Moore, McAllen TX
  52   1.82 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  53   1.66 Matt Kennedy, McAllen TX
  54   1.66 Herman Westbrook, McAllen TX
  55   1.55 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  56   1.55 Judy Perras, Regina SK
  57   1.54 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  58   1.54 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  59   1.39 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  60   1.24 Carrol Green, Chillicothe TX
  61   1.24 Boyd Green, Chillicothe TX
  62   1.20 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  63   1.20 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  64   1.12 Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX
  65   1.04 Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI
  66   1.04 Madeline Fitzgerald, Oscada MI
  67   1.03 Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX
  68   1.03 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  69   0.90 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  70   0.90 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  71   0.90 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  72   0.90 Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE
  73   0.83 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  74   0.83 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  75   0.76 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  76   0.75 Thomas Gillett, Laredo TX
  77   0.75 Gregory Hancock, Edinberg TX
  78   0.75 George Kirby, Medway OH
  79   0.75 Doris Denny, Chapala JA
  80   0.68 Judie Bradford, Mission TX
  81   0.68 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  82   0.62 Marilyn Lang, Alamo TX
  83   0.62 Donald Lang, Alamo TX
  84   0.60 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  85   0.60 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  86   0.60 Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX
  87   0.60 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  88   0.58 Phillip Mac Grandle, Rancho Viejo TX
  89   0.43 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
  90   0.30 Richard Burgess Jr, Alamo TX
  91   0.30 Jackson Perkins, Cornish ME
  92   0.30 Gary Sage, McAllen TX
  93   0.30 Doris Goberville, Joliet IL
  94   0.30 Dean White, Harlingen TX