McKinley Sectional

Canton
2/16-17/2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Stephanie Alexander - Robert Alexander, Mentor OH63.94%
3.13
2


Charles Lyon - John Marhofer, Akron OH62.50%
3.09
3
1

Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH; Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH61.22%
1.76
4


Steven Grzegorzewski - Barbara Grzegorzewski, Meadville PA59.46%
2.08
5


Mina Ronen, Akron OH; Joyce Thorpe, Alliance OH57.69%
2.32
6
2

Jerry McEntee, North Canton OH; Marilyn McDougal, Canton OH57.05%
1.96
3/4
1/2
James Wise, Millwood WV; Stephanie Frank, Parkersburg WV54.17%
1.96
3/4
1/2
William Kintz - Mary Jo Kintz, North Canton OH54.17%
1.26
5
3
Bette Jo Walgren, Minerva OH; Jo Yost, Dover OH53.53%
0.74
6

Mathew Van Sickle, Akron OH; Jayne Stahr, Stow OH52.40%
0.83

4/5
James Martin, Painesville OH; Ronald Werner, Concord OH51.92%
0.83

4/5
Larry Kennedy - Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH51.92%

Sat Compact KO - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.91
1
Jan Assini - Peter Grover, Aurora OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon OH
2.07
2
Bernard Olmstead, Warren OH; Lynn Rafferty, Columbiana OH; Marjorie Baldwin - William Harrison, Akron OH

Sat PM Strat Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Charles Lyon - John Marhofer, Akron OH62.96%
3.50
2


Stephanie Alexander - Robert Alexander, Mentor OH60.57%
2.63
3


Steven Grzegorzewski - Barbara Grzegorzewski, Meadville PA59.04%
1.97
4


Mina Ronen, Akron OH; Joyce Thorpe, Alliance OH58.06%
1.48
5


Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH; Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH57.84%
3.51
6
1

Mathew Van Sickle, Akron OH; Jayne Stahr, Stow OH57.52%
2.63
2
1
Fran Holland - John Holland, Fairlawn OH56.32%
1.97
3

S Graham Kelly, Hudson OH; Alper Buldum, Tallmadge OH56.10%
1.77
4
2
Kenneth Gibson - Wendy Gibson, Stow OH55.77%
1.13
5

Robert Wood, Rittman OH; Richard Trogdon, Sterling OH55.23%
1.33
6
3
Larry Kennedy - Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH54.36%
1.00

4
Keith Klafehn, Tallmadge OH; Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH54.03%
0.75

5
Ronald Werner, Concord OH; James Martin, Painesville OH51.85%
0.56

6
Janice Swan - Marilyn Hurin, Canton OH50.44%

Sunday Open Swiss - 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Peter Grover - Jan Assini, Aurora OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon OH147.00
5.81
2


Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH; S Graham Kelly, Hudson OH; Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH; Alper Buldum, Tallmadge OH137.00
4.85
3
1
1
Jill Otte, North Canton OH; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH; Leo Mann, Sheffield Lake OH; Rose Marie Cassmer, Macedonia OH120.00
3.27
4


Michael Creager, Brecksville OH; Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH; Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH118.00
2.58
5


Monica Early - Richard Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Stephanie Alexander - Robert Alexander, Mentor OH114.00
3.64
6
2

Richard Shaw Jr - Thomas Adams - Oscar Ogg - Larry Kennedy, Mansfield OH103.00
2.73
3

Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Molly Fainer, University Heig OH; Peter Merker, Mentor OH; Chris Kleis, Lyndhurst OH96.00
2.39
4
2
Thomas Constantine, Strongsville OH; Lia Staaf, Rocky River OH; Patricia Koberg, Westlake OH; Katie Hines, Canton OH94.00
1.79
5
3
Kenneth Gibson - Wendy Gibson, Stow OH; Subhash Agarwal - Indira Agarwal, Akrons OH92.00

 


Total masterpoints: 308.38 earned by 96 players.
Total attendance:   80 tables.

   1  11.66 Peter Grover, Aurora OH
   2  11.66 Paul Facinelli, Avon OH
   3  11.66 Jan Assini, Aurora OH
   4  11.66 Dan Roseberry, Dover OH
   5  10.25 Stephanie Alexander, Mentor OH
   6  10.25 Robert Alexander, Mentor OH
   7   8.07 S Graham Kelly, Hudson OH
   8   8.07 Alper Buldum, Tallmadge OH
   9   7.80 John Marhofer, Akron OH
  10   7.80 Charles Lyon, Akron OH
  11   7.58 Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH
  12   7.58 Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH
  13   5.82 Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH
  14   5.80 Larry Kennedy, Mansfield OH
  15   5.35 Terrence Kessler, Canton OH
  16   5.35 Jill Otte, North Canton OH
  17   5.30 Steven Grzegorzewski, Meadville PA
  18   5.30 Barbara Grzegorzewski, Meadville PA
  19   5.03 Mathew Van Sickle, Akron OH
  20   5.03 Jayne Stahr, Stow OH
  21   4.85 Rose Marie Cassmer, Macedonia OH
  22   4.85 Leo Mann, Sheffield Lake OH
  23   4.83 Mina Ronen, Akron OH
  24   4.83 Joyce Thorpe, Alliance OH
  25   3.85 Wendy Gibson, Stow OH
  26   3.85 Kenneth Gibson, Stow OH
  27   3.64 Thomas Adams, Mansfield OH
  28   3.64 Richard Shaw Jr, Mansfield OH
  29   3.64 Oscar Ogg, Mansfield OH
  30   3.31 Richard Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  31   3.31 Monica Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  32   3.27 Phillip Becker, Beachwood OH
  33   3.27 Michael Creager, Brecksville OH
  34   3.27 Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH
  35   3.27 Fleur Howard, Gates Mills OH
  36   3.16 Marilyn McDougal, Canton OH
  37   3.16 Jerry McEntee, North Canton OH
  38   3.15 John Holland, Fairlawn OH
  39   3.15 Fran Holland, Fairlawn OH
  40   3.09 Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH
  41   2.85 William Harrison, Akron OH
  42   2.85 Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH
  43   2.85 Lynn Rafferty, Columbiana OH
  44   2.85 Bernard Olmstead, Warren OH
  45   2.73 Peter Merker, Mentor OH
  46   2.73 Molly Fainer, University Heig OH
  47   2.73 Chris Kleis, Lyndhurst OH
  48   2.49 Stephanie Frank, Hudson OH
  49   2.49 James Wise, Millwood WV
  50   2.39 Thomas Constantine, Strongsville OH
  51   2.39 Patricia Koberg, Westlake OH
  52   2.39 Lia Staaf, Rocky River OH
  53   2.39 Katie Hines, Canton OH
  54   2.29 Elena Steingraf, North Canton OH
  55   2.29 Alma Gillogly, Canton OH
  56   2.22 William Kintz, North Canton OH
  57   2.22 Mary Jo Kintz, North Canton OH
  58   2.16 Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH
  59   2.08 Subhash Agarwal, Akrons OH
  60   2.08 Indira Agarwal, Akrons OH
  61   1.78 Bette Jo Walgren, Minerva OH
  62   1.58 Ronald Werner, Concord OH
  63   1.58 James Martin, Painesville OH
  64   1.42 Sara Furey, North Canton OH
  65   1.42 Jim Overcasher, East Canton OH
  66   1.34 Janice Swan, Canton OH
  67   1.26 Jo Yost, Dover OH
  68   1.13 Robert Wood, Rittman OH
  69   1.13 Richard Trogdon, Sterling OH
  70   1.00 Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH
  71   1.00 Keith Klafehn, Tallmadge OH
  72   0.91 Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA
  73   0.91 Dolores Bloom, Warren OH
  74   0.78 Virginia Young, Hudson OH
  75   0.78 Susan Bedall, Fairlawn OH
  76   0.78 Michael Stahr, Stow OH
  77   0.78 Marvin Shapiro, Akron OH
  78   0.78 Jill Smith, Barberton OH
  79   0.78 Gladys Martin, Hudson OH
  80   0.78 Doris Oser, Massillon OH
  81   0.56 Marilyn Hurin, Canton OH
  82   0.52 R Steven Schmidt, Massillon OH
  83   0.52 Mary Campbell, North Canton OH
  84   0.52 Katy Moyer, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  85   0.52 Karen Polony, Canton OH
  86   0.52 Donald Moyer, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  87   0.52 Beverly Konovsky, Canton OH
  88   0.52 Beverly Girard, Canton OH
  89   0.41 Pieter Vanbennekom, Wilmington DE
  90   0.41 Christine Matus, West Chester PA
  91   0.26 Ronald Carter, Youngstown OH
  92   0.26 Robert Kramer, E Palestine OH
  93   0.26 Patricia Levy, Canton OH
  94   0.26 June Drennen, Youngstown OH
  95   0.26 Janet Shaheen, Canton OH
  96   0.26 Elizabeth Goldthwait, Youngstown OH