Texas Independence

San Angelo
February 8 -10, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Pairs - 22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Jean Blilie - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX63.49%
4.13
2


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX60.80%
3.09
3


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX60.70%
2.32
4


Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX60.42%
1.74
5


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX59.53%
3.65
6
1

Nancy Jean Harris - Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX59.32%
2.74
2

Joy Hardy - W Collins, San Angelo TX56.15%
2.12
3
1
Frances Grogan - Candyce Pfluger, San Angelo TX56.11%
1.54
4

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Brownwood TX53.92%
1.15
5

James Hawkins Jr, Odessa TX; Don Malone, Midland TX53.39%
0.87
6

Linda Cole - Gene Cole, San Angelo TX52.82%
1.59

2
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX51.70%
1.19

3
Betty Whitten - Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX51.02%
0.89

4
Norma Labarthe - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX50.10%
0.67

5
L Dale Harris, Jr - Wiley Bunton, San Angelo TX49.44%

Friday Evening Pairs - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX70.26%
4.00
2


Betty Sue Henry - Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX63.40%
3.80
3
1

Barbara Wright - Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX62.31%
2.25
4


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX61.33%
1.69
5


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX58.71%
2.85
6
2

Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX58.61%
2.14
3

Mary Jane McCord - Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX57.41%
2.24
4
1
Norma Labarthe - Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX55.56%
1.68
5
2
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX54.36%
0.90
6

Iris Warren - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX53.59%
1.26

3
Carol Whitten - Martha Murphy, Abilene TX53.38%
0.95

4
John Seymour - Leslie Neal, Odessa TX50.87%
0.88

5
Frances Grogan - Candyce Pfluger, San Angelo TX50.22%

Saturday Morning Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Brownwood TX68.15%
2.50
2


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX63.39%
2.00
3
2

Joan Burch - Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX60.42%
1.88
4
3
1
Louisa Morton, San Angelo TX; David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX60.12%
1.17
5
4

Norma Murray - Joan Crowell, Menard TX58.93%
1.41
6/7
5
2
Karen Voight, Sonora TX; Dave Holbrook, San Angelo TX56.55%
0.69
6/7


Jean Blilie - Donna McBride, Kerrville TX56.55%
1.06

3
Carol Whitten - Martha Murphy, Abilene TX51.79%
0.79

4
Barbara Bridges - Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX50.00%

Saturday KO - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.10
1
Venkatrao Koneru - Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
4.82
2
Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX

Saturday Afternoon 299r - 3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Gayle Shackelford - Ann Newman, Odessa TX58.75%
1.06
2
2

Gloria Jackson, Midland TX; Helen Davis, Odessa TX56.25%
0.79
3
3

Linda Scarpelli, Midland TX; Christine Collier, San Antonio TX51.25%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Sharon Haney - Norma Walker, San Angelo TX60.68%
4.37
2
1

Jo Ella Bolt - Joan Burch, Junction TX60.57%
3.28
3


Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX; Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX60.13%
2.85
4
2

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Brownwood TX59.91%
2.14
5
3

Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX; Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX58.71%
1.38
6


Ruby Woods, San Angelo TX; Jean Pistole, Odessa TX58.61%
2.24
4
1
Robert Morton, San Angelo TX; David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX58.06%
1.68
5
2
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX57.95%
1.26
6
3
Toni Hurlbut - Linda Reichenau, Mason TX57.84%
0.95

4
Frances Grogan - Candyce Pfluger, San Angelo TX55.01%
1.67

5
David Watson - Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX51.53%

Saturday Evening Pairs - 15.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.23
1/2
1

Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX; Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX65.22%
4.23
1/2


Betty Sue Henry - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX65.22%
2.72
3


Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX64.10%
2.11
4/5
2

Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX57.69%
1.79
4/5


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX57.69%
1.15
6


Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX; Deborah Brookins, Midland TX57.21%
1.58
3

Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX; Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX55.45%
1.88
4
1
Frances Grogan - Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX52.08%
0.94
5

Barbara Wright - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX51.28%
1.41
6
2
Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM; Paul Johnson, Carlsbad NM50.64%
1.06

3
Beverly Joosten - Darla Mawson, Abilene TX49.20%
0.79

4
Linda Reichenau - Toni Hurlbut, Mason TX47.60%

Saturday Evening 299r Prs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1
1
Mike Robinson - Debra Jones, Odessa TX72.92%
1.06
2
2
2
Amanda Shaw - Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX50.00%
0.69
3/4


Patsy Bitner - Helen Green, San Angelo TX47.92%
0.69
3/4


David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX; Earl Mulley, San Angelo TX47.92%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Venkatrao Koneru - Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX162.00
5.81
2


Alan Copeland, Midland TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX; Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX143.00
4.36
3


Carl McGill - George Finley - Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX116.00
4.85
4/5
1
1
David Watson - Marifrances Watson - Candyce Pfluger - Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX114.00
2.93
4/5


Larry Woods - Louetta Green - Ruby Woods, San Angelo TX; Jean Pistole, Odessa TX114.00
2.21
6


Gene Gammill - Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX; Flo Curry - Deborah Brookins, Midland TX110.00
3.64
2

Joan Crowell - Norma Murray, Menard TX; Patsy Rogers - Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX103.00
2.73
3

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde - Iris Warren - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX97.00
2.65
4
2
Earl Mulley - Gloria Robertson - Dave Holbrook, San Angelo TX; Karen Voight, Sonora TX82.00
1.99
5
3
Amanda Shaw - Shirley Davenport - Debra Jones - Mike Robinson, Odessa TX79.00
1.49

4
Christine Collier, San Antonio TX; Gayle Shackelford - Ann Newman, Odessa TX; Linda Scarpelli, Midland TX78.00

 


Total masterpoints: 579.68 earned by 122 players.
Total attendance:  150 tables.

   1  22.19 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   2  22.19 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   3  18.54 Virginia Noelke, San Angelo TX
   4  18.54 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
   5  16.55 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   6  16.55 Anton (Tony) Haddad, Houston TX
   7  12.03 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
   8  11.82 George Finley, San Angelo TX
   9  11.82 Carl McGill, San Angelo TX
  10  11.74 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  11  11.64 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  12  10.89 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  13  10.79 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  14  10.68 Frances Grogan, San Angelo TX
  15  10.63 Marilyn Arnold, San Antonio TX
  16  10.63 Alan Copeland, Midland TX
  17  10.54 Jean Blilie, Kerrville TX
  18  10.54 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  19   9.66 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
  20   9.66 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  21   8.94 Nancy Jean Harris, San Angelo TX
  22   8.80 Candyce Pfluger, San Angelo TX
  23   8.60 Verle Rice, Brownwood TX
  24   8.60 Eddy Rice, Brownwood TX
  25   8.08 Joan Burch, Junction TX
  26   8.08 Jo Ella Bolt, Junction TX
  27   7.57 Wright Barnebey, Rocksprings TX
  28   7.57 Richard Hamm, Kerrville TX
  29   7.18 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
  30   7.18 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  31   7.09 Marifrances Watson, San Angelo TX
  32   7.09 David Watson, San Angelo TX
  33   6.14 Ruby Woods, San Angelo TX
  34   6.14 Jean Pistole, Odessa TX
  35   5.57 Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX
  36   5.46 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  37   5.45 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
  38   5.45 Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX
  39   4.95 Tony Morinello, Arlington TX
  40   4.95 Bob Joyce, Abilene TX
  41   4.87 Iris Warren, San Angelo TX
  42   4.81 Norma Murray, Menard TX
  43   4.81 Joan Crowell, Menard TX
  44   4.81 David Johnson Jr, San Antonio TX
  45   4.52 Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX
  46   4.52 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  47   4.13 Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX
  48   4.06 Karen Voight, Sonora TX
  49   4.06 Dave Holbrook, San Angelo TX
  50   3.82 Mike Robinson, Odessa TX
  51   3.82 Debra Jones, Odessa TX
  52   3.64 W Collins, San Angelo TX
  53   3.52 Gayle Shackelford, Odessa TX
  54   3.52 Ann Newman, Odessa TX
  55   3.36 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  56   3.36 Deborah Brookins, Midland TX
  57   3.34 Earl Mulley, San Angelo TX
  58   3.28 Louetta Green, San Angelo TX
  59   3.19 Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX
  60   3.19 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  61   3.05 Shirley Davenport, Odessa TX
  62   3.05 Amanda Shaw, Odessa TX
  63   2.93 Larry Woods, San Angelo TX
  64   2.83 Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX
  65   2.65 Gloria Robertson, San Angelo TX
  66   2.62 Toni Hurlbut, Mason TX
  67   2.58 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
  68   2.35 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  69   2.35 Paul Johnson, Carlsbad NM
  70   2.32 Martha Murphy, Abilene TX
  71   2.32 Carol Whitten, Abilene TX
  72   2.28 Linda Scarpelli, Midland TX
  73   2.28 Christine Collier, San Antonio TX
  74   2.24 Robert Morton, San Angelo TX
  75   2.24 James Hawkins Jr, Odessa TX
  76   2.24 Don Malone, Midland TX
  77   2.14 Mary Jane McCord, San Angelo TX
  78   2.14 Mary Bloodworth, San Angelo TX
  79   2.13 L Dale Harris, Jr, San Angelo TX
  80   2.05 Linda Reichenau, Mason TX
  81   1.98 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
  82   1.88 Patsy Bitner, San Angelo TX
  83   1.88 Louisa Morton, San Angelo TX
  84   1.88 Anna Thomas, San Angelo TX
  85   1.84 Wiley Bunton, San Angelo TX
  86   1.75 Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX
  87   1.75 Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX
  88   1.72 Sarah White, San Angelo TX
  89   1.44 Patricia Eckert, San Angelo TX
  90   1.44 Cathy Bruff, Dallas TX
  91   1.36 Helen Davis, Odessa TX
  92   1.36 Gloria Jackson, Midland TX
  93   1.36 Darla Mawson, Abilene TX
  94   1.36 Beverly Joosten, Abilene TX
  95   1.29 Helen Green, San Angelo TX
  96   1.25 Leslie Neal, Odessa TX
  97   1.25 John Seymour, Odessa TX
  98   1.23 Maxine Todd, San Angelo TX
  99   1.22 Ricki Perry, Midland TX
 100   1.22 Agnes Anguish, Midland TX
 101   1.19 Jean Rochford, San Angelo TX
 102   1.19 Jack Rochford, San Angelo TX
 103   1.19 Betty Whitten, San Angelo TX
 104   1.07 Janice White, San Angelo TX
 105   0.90 Ann Bailey, San Angelo TX
 106   0.75 Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX
 107   0.75 Helen Barker, Norman OK
 108   0.75 Debbie Hartgrove, San Angelo TX
 109   0.75 Candice Mikeska, San Angelo TX
 110   0.60 Robert McCarty, San Angelo TX
 111   0.60 Mary Mickelson, San Angelo TX
 112   0.60 Jody Jett, San Angelo TX
 113   0.60 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
 114   0.60 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
 115   0.60 Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX
 116   0.60 Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX
 117   0.57 Alberta Birk, Mason TX
 118   0.47 Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX
 119   0.45 Leilani Matthews, Odessa TX
 120   0.45 Belle Harris, Midland TX
 121   0.30 Larry Robertson, Abilene TX
 122   0.30 Desa Lee-Laird, Abilene TX