Heart of Texas Sectional

Temple, TX
February 22-24, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday KO Bracket 1 - 7 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.19
1
Terry Riely - Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX; James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
4.34
2
Asa Waterman, Waco TX; Juanita Butler, Temple TX; Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX

Friday Eve Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Beth Coker, Bryan TX; Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX61.49%
2.50
2


Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX; Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX57.64%
1.87
3


Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX; William Chan, Van Buren ME56.51%
1.40
4


James Thurtell - James Bauer, Dallas TX55.88%
1.05
5


Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX55.67%
0.79
6


Lyndon Phelps - Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX53.24%
2.11
1

Jan Hart - Mary Adams, Temple TX48.61%
1.65
2
1
Judy Bagley, Point Venture TX; Sanae Zaveloff, Austin TX48.03%
1.19
3

David Pennington - Richard Cunningham, Temple TX47.22%
1.24
4
2
Joel Wagher - Glen Easterwood, Temple TX45.69%
0.93

3
Margie Patterson, Spring TX; Vicky Martinez, Montgomery TX44.79%

Friday Aft Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Beth Coker, Bryan TX; Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX64.69%
3.50
2


Nancy Kornegay - Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX61.36%
2.63
3
1
1
Norma Swaim - Roger Swaim, Temple TX60.42%
1.97
4


Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX56.82%
1.48
5


William Chan, Van Buren ME; Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX56.44%
1.90
6
2

Gene Thompson, Belton TX; Joe Nance, Bryan TX56.06%
1.42
3

Stephen Olson, Temple TX; Helen Simonette, Salado TX54.92%
1.41
4
2
Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX; Belva Barrington, Belton TX54.55%
1.06
5
3
Dee Els - Kay Lynch, Georgetown TX51.57%
0.79

4
Lynn Sykes, Belton TX; Evelyn Smith, Temple TX49.24%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Pat Kelly - Ronnie Ives, Waco TX69.50%
1.13
2
2
1
Lynn Reeves, College Station TX; Karen Vick, Abilene TX54.50%
0.85
3


Margie Patterson, Spring TX; Vicky Martinez, Montgomery TX52.50%
0.64
4


Dennis Laxton - Edna Tuerck, Temple TX52.00%
0.75
3

Joan Cation, Eddy TX; Carole Hardeman, Waco TX50.00%
0.83

2
Mary Levy - James Maske, Waco TX48.50%

Saturday KO Bracket 1 - 5 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.29
1
Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
5.98
2
Terry Riely - Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX; James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX

Saturday KO Bracket 2 - 6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.31
1
Asa Waterman, Waco TX; Juanita Butler, Temple TX; Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
2.28
2
Mary Adams - Malissa Baugh - Wanda Carter - Jan Hart, Temple TX

Saturday Aft Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Stephen Kornegay - Nancy Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX64.81%
3.00
2


David Farris, Austin TX; Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX59.03%
2.25
3


Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX; Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX58.80%
1.69
4


William Chan, Van Buren ME; Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX58.10%
1.27
5


Lyndon Phelps - Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX57.41%
0.95
6


James Bauer - James Thurtell, Dallas TX55.56%
2.39
1
1
William McIndoo - Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX54.86%
1.79
2
2
Belva Barrington, Belton TX; Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX53.47%
1.34
3
3
Marjorie Feldmann - Kay Lynch, Georgetown TX53.24%
0.89
4/5

Dale Allen, Temple TX; Ann Fulcher, Belton TX52.55%
0.89
4/5
4
James Goodwin - Paul Rothaus, Temple TX52.55%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Joan Cation, Eddy TX; Carole Hardeman, Waco TX56.25%
1.06
2
2

James Maske - Mary Levy, Waco TX54.86%
0.79
3
3

June Mattila - Sally Hillis, Georgetown TX54.17%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs - 6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


James Thurtell - James Bauer, Dallas TX59.58%
1.86
2/3


Peggy Phelps - Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX57.92%
1.86
2/3


Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX; Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX57.92%
1.19
4


Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX; Beth Coker, Bryan TX55.83%
0.90
5


Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX55.00%
1.83
1

David Pennington - Richard Cunningham, Temple TX47.92%
1.37
2

Lennie Wilkins, Temple TX; Rowland Bartoo, Bartlett TX45.42%

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams - 19 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.11
1
1

Larry Franz - Jackie Franz - Jane Collins, Georgetown TX; Roxann Klugman, Afton MN137.00
4.58
2


Mary Adams - Jan Hart - Richard Cunningham - David Pennington, Temple TX131.00
3.44
3


Joe Black - Lawton Hutchison - Dean Truair, Austin TX; Wiley McMinn III, Cedar Park TX121.00
3.05
4
2
1
Charles Brown, Tulsa OK; Mike Peiffer, Colleyville TX; Virginia Farley - Steve Pierret, Arlington TX119.00
2.04
5


Asa Waterman, Waco TX; Juanita Butler, Temple TX; Bill Parrish - Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX118.00
2.28
6
3

Norma Swaim - Carol Wadley, Temple TX; Celeste Godfrey, Woodway TX; Carolyn Parker, Belton TX101.00
1.71
4

Vicky Martinez, Montgomery TX; Margie Patterson, Spring TX; James Goodwin - Paul Rothaus, Temple TX100.00
1.35
5

Dale Irish - Glenda Marshall - Jean Townsend - Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX97.00
1.82

2
G Nell Carpenter, Woodway TX; Sharon Clark - Barbara Ann Kirstein - Pat Kelly, Waco TX90.00

Sunday A/X Swiss - 8 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
9.25
1
1
Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX; David Farris, Austin TX; Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX; Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX136.00
6.94
2

Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Mike Bukala, Waco TX; Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX; Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX109.00
5.20
3

Thomas Corlett - Ethel Corlett, Waco TX; Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX; Beth Coker, Bryan TX108.00

 


Total masterpoints: 556.40 earned by 131 players.
Total attendance:  137 tables.

   1  20.20 Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX
   2  20.20 Billy Leeper, Fort Worth TX
   3  18.23 Mike Bukala, Waco TX
   4  18.23 Hugh Hillaker, Grand Prairie TX
   5  16.53 Virgil Massey, Driftwood TX
   6  16.53 Charlene Sands, Pflugerville TX
   7  15.61 Terry Riely, San Antonio TX
   8  15.61 Jon Richard Ware, New Braunfels TX
   9  15.61 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  10  15.61 Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX
  11  14.82 Nancy Stanton, Frisco TX
  12  14.82 Beth Coker, Bryan TX
  13  12.25 Jonathan Ernest, Lindale TX
  14  12.25 David Farris, Austin TX
  15  10.69 Lenora Parrish, Woodway TX
  16  10.69 Juanita Butler, Temple TX
  17  10.69 Bill Parrish, Woodway TX
  18  10.69 Asa Waterman, Waco TX
  19   9.63 Stephen Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX
  20   9.63 Nancy Kornegay, N Richlnd Hls TX
  21   9.58 Mary Adams, Temple TX
  22   9.58 Jan Hart, Temple TX
  23   8.07 Richard Cunningham, Temple TX
  24   8.07 David Pennington, Temple TX
  25   6.71 Roxann Klugman, Afton MN
  26   6.71 Jane Collins, Georgetown TX
  27   6.53 Thomas Corlett, Waco TX
  28   6.53 Ethel Corlett, Waco TX
  29   6.26 James Thurtell, Dallas TX
  30   6.26 James Bauer, Dallas TX
  31   6.11 Larry Franz, Georgetown TX
  32   6.11 Jackie Franz, Georgetown TX
  33   5.76 William Chan, Van Buren ME
  34   5.76 Molan Chan, Grand Prairie TX
  35   5.18 Norma Swaim, Temple TX
  36   4.92 Rita Wiegenstein, Georgetown TX
  37   4.03 Vicky Martinez, Montgomery TX
  38   4.03 Margie Patterson, Spring TX
  39   3.92 Peggy Phelps, Kosse TX
  40   3.92 Lyndon Phelps, Kosse TX
  41   3.70 Judy Taylor Mathews, Moody TX
  42   3.70 Belva Barrington, Belton TX
  43   3.57 William McIndoo, Georgetown TX
  44   3.44 Wiley McMinn III, Cedar Park TX
  45   3.44 Lawton Hutchison, Austin TX
  46   3.44 Joe Black, Austin TX
  47   3.44 Dean Truair, Austin TX
  48   3.33 Pat Kelly, Waco TX
  49   3.26 Stephen Olson, Temple TX
  50   3.14 Wanda Carter, Temple TX
  51   3.14 Malissa Baugh, Temple TX
  52   3.11 Carol Wadley, Temple TX
  53   3.05 Virginia Farley, Arlington TX
  54   3.05 Steve Pierret, Arlington TX
  55   3.05 Mike Peiffer, Colleyville TX
  56   3.05 Charles Brown, Tulsa OK
  57   2.91 Joan Cation, Eddy TX
  58   2.91 Carole Hardeman, Waco TX
  59   2.90 Roger Swaim, Temple TX
  60   2.64 Mary Levy, Waco TX
  61   2.64 James Maske, Waco TX
  62   2.60 Paul Rothaus, Temple TX
  63   2.60 James Goodwin, Temple TX
  64   2.40 Kay Lynch, Georgetown TX
  65   2.40 Joe Nance, Bryan TX
  66   2.40 Gene Thompson, Belton TX
  67   2.28 Celeste Godfrey, Woodway TX
  68   2.28 Carolyn Parker, Belton TX
  69   2.26 Ronnie Ives, Waco TX
  70   2.12 Rowland Bartoo, Bartlett TX
  71   2.12 Lennie Wilkins, Temple TX
  72   2.00 Helen Simonette, Salado TX
  73   1.96 Dale Irish, Georgetown TX
  74   1.82 Sharon Clark, Waco TX
  75   1.82 G Nell Carpenter, Woodway TX
  76   1.82 Barbara Ann Kirstein, Waco TX
  77   1.65 Sanae Zaveloff, Austin TX
  78   1.65 Judy Bagley, Point Venture TX
  79   1.61 Dale Allen, Temple TX
  80   1.54 Lynn Sykes, Belton TX
  81   1.39 Evelyn Smith, Temple TX
  82   1.35 Jean Townsend, Georgetown TX
  83   1.35 Glenda Marshall, Georgetown TX
  84   1.34 Marjorie Feldmann, Georgetown TX
  85   1.26 Pamela Yandell, Belton TX
  86   1.24 Joel Wagher, Temple TX
  87   1.24 Glen Easterwood, Temple TX
  88   1.13 Lynn Reeves, College Station TX
  89   1.13 Karen Vick, Abilene TX
  90   1.06 Dee Els, Georgetown TX
  91   0.89 Ann Fulcher, Belton TX
  92   0.84 Rosemary Kelley, Austin TX
  93   0.84 Paul Kelley Jr, Austin TX
  94   0.83 Bennie Hansson, Gatesville TX
  95   0.79 Sally Hillis, Georgetown TX
  96   0.79 June Mattila, Georgetown TX
  97   0.75 Suzann Patterson, Georgetown TX
  98   0.75 Patricia Johnson, Temple TX
  99   0.75 Norma Lea McAdams, Waco TX
 100   0.75 Marcia Ives, Waco TX
 101   0.75 Kyong Shuey, Austin TX
 102   0.75 Karen Logan, Georgetown TX
 103   0.75 Jean Sebastian, Georgetown TX
 104   0.75 Janet Lavoncher, Georgetown TX
 105   0.75 Flora Pettit, Austin TX
 106   0.75 Bobbie Gruhlkey, Austin TX
 107   0.75 Annette Ruth, Georgetown TX
 108   0.75 Alicia Smith, Lorena TX
 109   0.72 Joed Gonzalez, Temple TX
 110   0.72 Janice Walker, Temple TX
 111   0.72 Cynthia Strahm, Georgetown TX
 112   0.64 Edna Tuerck, Temple TX
 113   0.64 Dennis Laxton, Temple TX
 114   0.61 Donna Gerber, Georgetown TX
 115   0.60 Helen Levy, Temple TX
 116   0.50 Tom Banet, Georgetown TX
 117   0.50 Robert Burton, Georgetown TX
 118   0.50 Mickie Damon, Georgetown TX
 119   0.50 Jim Greeney, Georgetown TX
 120   0.50 Gail Banet, Georgetown TX
 121   0.50 Dolline Burton, Georgetown TX
 122   0.50 Caroline Baumann, Georgetown TX
 123   0.50 Beverly Larsen, Georgetown TX
 124   0.36 Richard Duble, College Station TX
 125   0.36 Karen Bachman, Bryan TX
 126   0.36 James Evans, Brenham TX
 127   0.36 Cynthia DuBois, College Station TX
 128   0.27 Sue Morgan, Belton TX
 129   0.27 Nancy Clements, Belton TX
 130   0.25 Rolinda Brindley, Temple TX
 131   0.25 Charlynn Casey, Temple TX