Rockport Beach Tournament

Rockport
February 15-17, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open Prs - 30.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Larry La Brecque - Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX73.77%
5.00
2


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX69.54%
4.42
3
1

Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX; Stephen Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX62.31%
2.81
4


Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX60.69%
2.11
5


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Penny Snow, Beeville TX59.62%
1.58
6


Venkatrao Koneru - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX58.54%
3.32
2

Terry Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Mike Huiatt, Silverthorne CO57.46%
2.49
3

Robert Coffey - David Ticen, Victoria TX56.15%
1.86
4

Neil Hardy - Shiela Hardy, Edmonton AB55.31%
1.40
5

Linda Elmore - Carol Bishop, Victoria TX55.08%
2.17
6
1
Kathy Stephens - Larry Schneider, Rockport TX54.77%
1.63

2
Susan Brown, Rockport TX; Lloyd Christiansen, Altoona IA52.23%
1.22

3
Carole Lee O'Connor - Jim O'Connor, San Antonio TX51.69%
0.92

4
Jack Allgaier - Leigh Allgaier, Stevens Point WI50.92%
0.69

5
Frances Smith, Rockport TX; Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX50.23%
0.51

6
Debbie Schweiss - Dolores Reiley, San Antonio TX49.69%

Friday Evening Open Pairs - 23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.70
1
1

Neil Hardy - Shiela Hardy, Edmonton AB65.14%
5.78
2


Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX64.16%
4.33
3


Mary Ross - Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX62.20%
3.38
4
2

Kay Mrazek, Corpus Christi TX; Martha Northrup, Port Aransas TX60.13%
2.70
5


Jane Matcha - Robert Matcha, Sugar Land TX59.80%
2.53
6/7
3

Karen Land, Keokuk IA; Anne Schock, Kahoka MO58.17%
1.64
6/7


Venkatrao Koneru - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX58.17%
1.90
4

Barbara Estes - Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX56.43%
1.42
5

Jason Kiker - Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX54.90%
1.51
6

Carol Bishop - Linda Elmore, Victoria TX54.25%
2.12

1
Frances Smith, Rockport TX; Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX51.09%
1.59

2
Cynthia Struve - Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX50.65%
1.19

3
Judy Schrupp - Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX49.67%

Saturday Morning Open Prs - 33.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Roxie Tom - Pat Prichard, San Antonio TX63.31%
5.38
2


Larry La Brecque - Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX61.08%
3.53
3/4


B Paul Hirsch - Julia Hirsch, Garland TX60.69%
4.42
3/4
1

Linda Elmore - Carol Bishop, Victoria TX60.69%
2.27
5


Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX60.15%
2.17
6


Art D'Entremont, Regina Beach SK; Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX59.69%
3.32
2

Jay Gueldner - Libby Boeye, Corpus Christi TX59.00%
2.49
3
1
Cynthia Struve - Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX56.77%
1.86
4

Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX; Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX56.62%
1.87
5/6
2
Carole Lee O'Connor - Jim O'Connor, San Antonio TX56.38%
1.23
5/6

Wanda Myers - Betty Hill, Rockport TX56.38%
1.40

3
Pat Roeh - Susan Wheeler, Victoria TX50.00%
1.05

4
Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX; Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX49.77%
0.79

5
Judy Schrupp - Elizabeth Nystrom, Rockport TX49.69%
0.59

6
Helen James - Louree Greehey, San Antonio TX49.15%

Saturday Afternoon Open - 30.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Jane Matcha - Robert Matcha, Sugar Land TX62.15%
5.00
2
1

Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX61.54%
3.28
3/4


Mary Ross - Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX61.00%
3.28
3/4
2

Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX; Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX61.00%
2.11
5


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX60.92%
2.08
6


Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Penny Snow, Beeville TX60.00%
2.26
3

Robert Coffey - David Ticen, Victoria TX57.15%
2.27
4
1
Larry Nagel - Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX56.00%
1.27
5

Jay Gueldner - Libby Boeye, Corpus Christi TX55.62%
1.70
6
2
Marilyn Bein - Frances Smith, Rockport TX54.69%
1.28

3
Helen James - Louree Greehey, San Antonio TX53.54%
0.96

4
Steven Kassarjian, Pleasanton TX; Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX52.31%
0.72

5
Carole Lee O'Connor - Jim O'Connor, San Antonio TX50.62%
0.81

6
Lawrence Whipple - I Jean Whipple, Copus Christi TX48.00%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Venkatrao Koneru - Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX159.00
6.56
2


George Mann - Sharon Mann, Boerne TX; Donna McBride - Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX126.00
4.92
3


Phyllis Pruet - Dee Schade - Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Penny Snow, Beeville TX125.00
3.69
4


Hank Eng - C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX; H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX; Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX122.00
2.92
5


Steven Kassarjian, Pleasanton TX; Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX; Julia Hirsch - B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX116.00
5.02
6
1

Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN; Gilbert Hogenson - Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX114.00
3.77
7
2

Robert Coffey - David Ticen - Linda Elmore - Carol Bishop, Victoria TX111.00
2.82
3
1
Cynthia Struve - Barbara Layton - Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX; Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX96.00
2.12
4

Neil Hardy - Shiela Hardy, Edmonton AB; Carita Gould - Sandra Musser, Rockport TX91.00
2.07
5
2
Clemens Struve - Ernest Politte, Corpus Christi TX; Susan Wheeler - Pat Roeh, Victoria TX90.00
1.55

3
Susan Brown - Sheralyn Humble, Rockport TX; Lloyd Christiansen, Altoona IA; Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX79.00

 


Total masterpoints: 609.44 earned by 140 players.
Total attendance:  166 tables.

   1  22.73 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   2  20.46 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   3  19.77 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   4  15.14 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
   5  12.60 Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX
   6  12.60 Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX
   7  11.68 Shiela Hardy, Edmonton AB
   8  11.68 Neil Hardy, Edmonton AB
   9  11.10 Linda Elmore, Victoria TX
  10  11.10 Carol Bishop, Victoria TX
  11  11.03 Robert Matcha, Sugar Land TX
  12  11.03 Jane Matcha, Sugar Land TX
  13   9.98 Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX
  14   9.69 Robert Coffey, Victoria TX
  15   9.69 David Ticen, Victoria TX
  16   9.15 Roxie Tom, San Antonio TX
  17   9.15 Pat Prichard, San Antonio TX
  18   9.11 Penny Snow, Beeville TX
  19   9.11 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  20   9.07 Sharon Mann, Boerne TX
  21   9.07 George Mann, Boerne TX
  22   8.28 Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX
  23   8.26 Julia Hirsch, Garland TX
  24   8.26 B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX
  25   7.61 Mary Ross, Corpus Christi TX
  26   7.35 Margaret Crumpler, Corpus Christi TX
  27   7.35 Kenneth McBride, Kerrville TX
  28   7.35 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  29   7.06 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  30   7.06 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  31   6.90 Cynthia Struve, Corpus Christi TX
  32   6.90 Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX
  33   6.68 Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX
  34   6.61 Mahesh  U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX
  35   6.24 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  36   6.24 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  37   6.08 Stephen Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  38   6.08 Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX
  39   6.04 Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX
  40   5.84 Libby Boeye, Corpus Christi TX
  41   5.53 H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX
  42   5.53 Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX
  43   5.14 Darlene Gilmore, La Grange TX
  44   5.14 Carol Helms, Schulenburg TX
  45   4.59 Jay Gueldner, Corpus Christi TX
  46   4.51 Frances Smith, Rockport TX
  47   4.44 Martha Northrup, Port Aransas TX
  48   4.41 Jim O'Connor, San Antonio TX
  49   4.41 Carole Lee O'Connor, San Antonio TX
  50   4.11 Karen Land, Keokuk IA
  51   4.11 Hank Eng, San Antonio TX
  52   4.11 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
  53   4.11 Anne Schock, Kahoka MO
  54   4.06 Olivia Brown, San Antonio TX
  55   4.06 Art D'Entremont, Regina Beach SK
  56   4.01 Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX
  57   4.01 Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX
  58   3.88 Steven Kassarjian, Pleasanton TX
  59   3.88 Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX
  60   3.87 Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX
  61   3.53 Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX
  62   3.47 Susan Wheeler, Victoria TX
  63   3.47 Pat Roeh, Victoria TX
  64   3.38 Kay Mrazek, Corpus Christi TX
  65   3.36 Marilyn Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
  66   3.32 Terry Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  67   3.32 Mike Huiatt, Silverthorne CO
  68   3.20 Rebecca Brown, San Antonio TX
  69   3.20 Paula Warren, New Braunfels TX
  70   3.18 Susan Brown, Rockport TX
  71   3.18 Lloyd Christiansen, Altoona IA
  72   3.15 Larry Schneider, Rockport TX
  73   3.15 Kathy Stephens, Rockport TX
  74   2.97 Linda Lawrence, San Antonio TX
  75   2.97 Kathy Sinkin-Amor, San Antonio TX
  76   2.82 Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX
  77   2.63 Barbara Estes, Corpus Christi TX
  78   2.62 Judy Schrupp, Rockport TX
  79   2.60 Clemens Struve, Corpus Christi TX
  80   2.59 Orpha Sears, San Antonio TX
  81   2.59 James Fisk, Los Lunas NM
  82   2.57 Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX
  83   2.57 Larry Nagel, Corpus Christi TX
  84   2.56 Ernest Politte, Corpus Christi TX
  85   2.35 Dee Baker, San Antonio TX
  86   2.35 Anyemarie Weaver, San Antonio TX
  87   2.17 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  88   2.17 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  89   2.12 Sandra Musser, Rockport TX
  90   2.12 Carita Gould, Rockport TX
  91   2.11 Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
  92   2.02 Jason Kiker, Corpus Christi TX
  93   1.87 Wanda Myers, Rockport TX
  94   1.87 Louree Greehey, San Antonio TX
  95   1.87 Helen James, San Antonio TX
  96   1.87 Betty Hill, Rockport TX
  97   1.78 Stephanie Stevens, Boerne TX
  98   1.78 Homer Stevens, Boerne TX
  99   1.55 Sheralyn Humble, Rockport TX
 100   1.37 Susan Ohm, San Antonio TX
 101   1.35 Ira Hessel, San Antonio TX
 102   1.35 Ellen Hessel, San Antonio TX
 103   1.26 Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX
 104   1.26 Anne McCullough, San Antonio TX
 105   1.23 Karen Leber, Corpus Christi TX
 106   1.08 Linda Medina, Corpus Christi TX
 107   1.06 Gayle Broderick, Bettendorf IA
 108   0.97 Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX
 109   0.97 Cisse Horton, San Antonio TX
 110   0.96 Richard Dorfman, Oconomowoc WI
 111   0.92 Leigh Allgaier, Stevens Point WI
 112   0.92 Jack Allgaier, Stevens Point WI
 113   0.90 Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX
 114   0.90 K Voges, Converse TX
 115   0.90 Judith Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
 116   0.83 Rebecca Landon, Corpus Christi TX
 117   0.81 Lawrence Whipple, Copus Christi TX
 118   0.81 I Jean Whipple, Copus Christi TX
 119   0.81 Dolores Reiley, San Antonio TX
 120   0.81 Debbie Schweiss, San Antonio TX
 121   0.79 Elizabeth Nystrom, Rockport TX
 122   0.76 Russel Powers, Rockport TX
 123   0.76 Katherine Powers, Rockport TX
 124   0.61 Richard Greenbauer, Seguin TX
 125   0.61 Deanna Millard, Paris MO
 126   0.60 Pauletta Myers, Corpus Christi TX
 127   0.60 Patricia Krause, Sudbury ON
 128   0.60 Joyce Seitz, Corpus Christi TX
 129   0.60 Barry Krause, Sudbury ON
 130   0.54 James Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX
 131   0.54 Betty Jo Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX
 132   0.53 Patricia Kaddatz, Corpus Christi TX
 133   0.51 Edythe Laser, Corpus Christi TX
 134   0.49 Eric Rasmussen, Cable WI
 135   0.49 C Milton, Corpus Christi TX
 136   0.30 Sheila Stein, San Antonio TX
 137   0.30 Jack Stein, Shavano Park TX
 138   0.30 Cornelia Freeman, Corpus Christi TX
 139   0.30 Chaker Choucair, Portland TX
 140   0.30 Amelia Choucair, Portland TX