Harlingen Bridge Club

Harlingen
January 25-27, 2013

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND60.26%
3.38
2
1

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX58.97%
2.53
3


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX58.01%
2.25
4


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN56.96%
1.58
5


Rene Wallace - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX56.24%
2.11
6
2

Sherell Morris, Lancaster PA; Charles Peterson, Marshall MO54.69%
1.58
3

Charlie Schmidt, London ON; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON53.21%
1.19
4

Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK; Bob Derber, Springfield IL52.72%
1.62
5
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD52.53%
1.22
6
2
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Doug Forget, Osgoode ON52.15%
0.91

3
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB49.79%
0.68

4
Michael Lane, Clio MI; Charis Linklater, Pharr TX47.18%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX69.07%
3.62
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN62.15%
2.72
3


Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX60.82%
2.04
4


Delores Jensen - Donald Jensen, Alamo TX60.22%
3.08
5
1

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX59.57%
2.31
6
2

Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX; Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN57.70%
1.73
3

Fran Bazemore - Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR56.41%
1.30
4

Charlie Schmidt, London ON; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON55.98%
1.17
5

Dorothy Harrell, Kokomo IN; Mardi Deml, South Padre TX55.67%
0.75
6

N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; D Smith, Pampa TX53.86%
1.62

1
William Herman - Jane Herman, Effingham IL52.38%
1.22

2
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON49.04%
0.91

3
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX48.78%
0.68

4
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD46.09%

Saturday Morning Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND59.66%
3.13
2
1

Dorothy Harrell, Kokomo IN; Mardi Deml, South Padre TX59.47%
2.35
3


Helen Van Amburg - George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX58.52%
1.76
4


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN58.33%
2.01
5
2

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX57.39%
1.51
6
3
1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD56.82%
1.13
4

Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD; Rene Wallace, Mission TX54.92%
0.85
5

Charlie Schmidt, London ON; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON53.60%
0.89
6

Bob Derber, Springfield IL; Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK49.62%
1.06

2
Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Patricia Latham, White House TN49.24%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX71.67%
3.50
2


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX64.72%
2.63
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN63.61%
1.97
4


James Bagley - John Johnson, Harlingen TX62.36%
2.95
5
1

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX57.78%
2.21
6
2

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN55.14%
1.73
3
1
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB55.00%
1.30
4
2
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD54.44%
1.00
5

Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX; Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX54.17%
0.97
6
3
Donald Allen - Mary JoAnne Badner, Ludington MI52.64%
0.73

4
Katie Pirko - Dean White, Harlingen TX49.03%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; D Smith, Pampa TX101.00
4.27
2/3


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Ottawa ON; Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND75.00
4.27
2/3


Gary Anziani - Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX75.00
2.87
4
2

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON; Charlie Schmidt, London ON73.00
2.02
5/6


Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX; Roxie Tom - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX68.00
2.02
5/6


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB68.00
2.11
3/4
1
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Carol Moore, McAllen TX; Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA; Don Long, Mission TX59.00
1.88
3/4

Mardi Deml, South Padre TX; Marjorie Garside, Battle Creek MI; Paula Huber - Dean White, Harlingen TX59.00

 


Total masterpoints: 346.42 earned by 90 players.
Total attendance:  100 tables.

   1  13.73 Noreen Braun, Fargo ND
   2  13.73 David Walker, Fargo ND
   3  12.80 Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX
   4  12.80 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   5  12.42 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   6  12.42 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
   7  10.26 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   8  10.26 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   9   8.94 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  10   8.94 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  11   8.94 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  12   7.77 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
  13   7.72 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  14   7.25 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
  15   7.25 D Smith, Pampa TX
  16   6.60 Charlie Schmidt, London ON
  17   6.60 Carole Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  18   6.25 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  19   6.25 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  20   6.18 Mardi Deml, South Padre TX
  21   5.65 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  22   5.03 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  23   5.03 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  24   4.72 Judi Roy, Ottawa ON
  25   4.72 Camile Hamel, Ottawa ON
  26   4.61 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  27   4.30 Dorothy Harrell, Kokomo IN
  28   4.27 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
  29   4.10 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  30   4.03 Roxie Tom, San Antonio TX
  31   4.03 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  32   3.80 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  33   3.80 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  34   3.51 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  35   3.50 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  36   3.37 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  37   2.88 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  38   2.88 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  39   2.87 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  40   2.81 Darlene Palmas, Olympia WA
  41   2.76 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  42   2.57 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  43   2.51 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  44   2.51 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  45   2.49 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  46   2.37 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  47   2.35 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  48   2.31 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  49   2.31 Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN
  50   2.23 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  51   2.23 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  52   2.11 Sherell Morris, Lancaster PA
  53   2.11 Don Long, Mission TX
  54   2.11 Charles Peterson, Marshall MO
  55   2.11 Carol Moore, McAllen TX
  56   2.04 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  57   2.04 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  58   2.02 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  59   2.02 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  60   1.97 James Bagley, Harlingen TX
  61   1.88 Marjorie Garside, Battle Creek MI
  62   1.77 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  63   1.73 Fran Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  64   1.73 Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  65   1.65 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  66   1.65 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  67   1.62 William Herman, Effingham IL
  68   1.62 Jane Herman, Effingham IL
  69   1.60 Patricia Wilker, Greenbush MI
  70   1.49 Katie Pirko, Harlingen TX
  71   1.28 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  72   1.28 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  73   1.22 Doug Forget, Osgoode ON
  74   1.15 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  75   1.15 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  76   1.13 Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD
  77   1.00 Penny Tesla, Harlingen TX
  78   1.00 Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX
  79   0.97 Mary JoAnne Badner, Ludington MI
  80   0.97 Donald Allen, Ludington MI
  81   0.90 Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX
  82   0.90 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  83   0.84 Tommy Latham, White House TN
  84   0.84 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
  85   0.60 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  86   0.60 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  87   0.53 Nora Allen, Elkhart IN
  88   0.53 Glen Mabee, San Benito TX
  89   0.30 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  90   0.30 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX