DANA HARBOR SECT. 2012

DANA POINT, CALI
DECEMBER 28-30, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


FRIDAY STRAT OPEN PAIRS - 31.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Joseph Kivel, Newport Coast CA; Chris Larsen, Laguna Woods CA66.08%
7.69
2


Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Steven Love, Laguna Niguel CA63.31%
5.77
3


Philip Hiestand, Irvine CA; Larry Sharp, Laguna Niguel CA63.19%
4.32
4


Lynne Newman, San Diego CA; Mary Bass, Mobile AL61.81%
3.42
5


Steve Gross, Westlake Vilg CA; Ellen Anten, Encino CA61.69%
3.04
6


Dan Siegel, Laguna Beach CA; Jacob Weisberg, Laguna Woods CA59.96%
2.56
7


Linda Tipton - V Jay Tipton, Irvine CA58.65%
6.75
8
1

Beverly Cochran, Corona Del Mar CA; David Kates, San Clemente CA57.46%
5.06
9
2
1
Michael Bastedo - Corey Powell, Ann Arbor MI57.27%
3.80
3
2
David Estes - Charee Estes, San Clemente CA56.04%
2.85
4
3
Ronald Swain, Placentia CA; Fred Glasser, Orange CA54.69%
2.25
5

William Thorp, Dana Point CA; Dorothy Conway, Ottawa ON54.38%
2.40
6
4
Steven Jackson, Laguna Niguel CA; David Tang, Rancho Pls Vds CA54.08%
1.96
7
5
Judy Alvord - Jennifer Porter, Laguna Niguel CA53.58%
1.92

6
Myrna Silverman, Laguna Nigel CA; Anne Rolbin, San Clemente CA52.69%

SUNDAY STRAT SWISS TEAMS - 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Steven Love, Laguna Niguel CA; Debbie Gailfus - Alan Gailfus, Carlsbad CA106.00
8.06
2


Nikola Alic, la Jolla CA; Richard Stein, Newport Beach CA; William Wickham - Eva Schondorf, Los Angeles CA103.00
6.05
3


Susan Kissinger - John Kissinger - James Senter - Gale Senter, San Clemente CA98.00
4.54
4


Philip Hiestand, Irvine CA; Rai Osborne, Anaheim CA; Yas Takeda, Hacienda Hgts CA; Patricia Menefee, Laguna Niguel CA94.00
3.58
5


Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA; Andrew Vinock, Woodland Hills CA; V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton, Irvine CA90.00
7.17
6
1

Steve Hirsch - Gregory Thorpe, Brea CA; Renee Alpert, Orange CA; Joan Kaye, Corona Del Mar CA86.00
5.38
7/8
2

Rita Wakeman - David Wakeman, Irvine CA; Susan Johnson - John Johnson, Newport Beach CA85.00
2.54
7/8


Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA; Ron Lien, Brea CA; Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA; Sankar Reddy, Cerritos CA85.00
2.15
9


Harold Binder, Dana Point CA; Jerry Schreider, Irvine CA; Jim Elbogen, Mission Viejo CA; Richard Leach, Laguna Beach CA83.00
4.03
3

John Loney, Laguna Woods CA; Xingping Kang - George Tien, El Monte CA; Tim Lee, Arcadia CA79.00
2.71
4/5

Richard Jerrells, Laguna Niguel CA; Janice Anchell - Ronald McClintock - Marilyn McClintock, Mission Viejo CA75.00
4.42
4/5
1
John Jonas - Linda Jonas, Dana Point CA; Gary Waldron - Carol Foster, Laguna Beach CA75.00
3.32
6
2
Jill Alvarez - Anthony Alvarez, San Clemente CA; Robert Barrett - Lori Barrett, Santa Ana CA71.00
1.69
7/8

Molly Murphy, Dana Point CA; Beverly Cochran, Corona Del Mar CA; Carol Pangburn - Barbara Schmidt, Newport Beach CA70.00
2.49
7/8
3
Judy Alvord - Bonnie Myers - John McCarthy, Laguna Niguel CA; Sally Pelmear, Mission Viejo CA70.00
1.86

4
Richard Picheny - Frances Krause, Laguna Beach CA; Carole Kanow, San Clemente CA; Allen Hoch, Capistrano Beac CA68.00
1.47

5
Wendi Friedman - Bob Friedman, San Diego CA; Vera Balluff - Robert Balluff, Granite Bay CA65.00

SATURDAY STRAT OPEN PAIRS - 32.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Chris Larsen, Laguna Woods CA63.98%
8.06
2


Daniel Friedman - Linda Friedman, Orinda CA63.60%
6.05
3


Patricia Menefee, Laguna Niguel CA; Phil Clayton, Mission Viejo CA63.13%
4.54
4


Marshall Wengrow, Sherman Oaks CA; Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA61.72%
3.58
5


James Martin - Lyn Martin, Oceanside CA60.89%
3.07
6


Debbie Gailfus - Alan Gailfus, Carlsbad CA60.83%
2.69
7


Paul Foster, Carlsbad CA; Donna Wood, Vista CA60.74%
2.71
8


Lynne Newman, San Diego CA; Mary Bass, Mobile AL58.94%
6.96
9
1

M Hanefi Erten, San Juan Cap CA; Arne Lier, Reseda CA58.91%
5.22
2

Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA; Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA58.90%
4.59
3
1
Drucilla Field, Encinitas CA; Linda Atkinson, Carlsbad CA58.86%
2.94
4

Ruth Ableman, Irvine CA; Beverly Cochran, Corona Del Mar CA56.40%
2.32
5

Susan Johnson - John Johnson, Newport Beach CA55.52%
2.22
6

John Jonas - Linda Jonas, Dana Point CA54.51%
3.44
7
2
Alan Federl - Michael Meyer, Dana Point CA54.11%
2.58

3
Alan Cawi, Mission Viejo CA; Irwin Rosenfeld, Laguna Hills CA51.91%
1.94

4
Kristin St Clair, Brea CA; Carl Brick, Fullerton CA51.08%
1.55

5
Wendi Friedman - Bob Friedman, San Diego CA50.43%
1.31

6
Joan Kaminskas, San Juan Capo CA; Eileen Schennum, Lake Forest CA50.09%

 


Total masterpoints: 727.00 earned by 225 players.
Total attendance:  194 tables.

   1  29.19 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA
   2  21.00 Chris Larsen, Laguna Woods CA
   3  18.44 Steven Love, Laguna Niguel CA
   4  15.63 Debbie Gailfus, Carlsbad CA
   5  15.63 Alan Gailfus, Carlsbad CA
   6  11.38 Beverly Cochran, Corona Del Mar CA
   7  10.59 Patricia Menefee, Laguna Niguel CA
   8  10.31 Philip Hiestand, Irvine CA
   9  10.25 Joseph Kivel, Newport Coast CA
  10   8.58 Susan Kissinger, San Clemente CA
  11   8.58 John Kissinger, San Clemente CA
  12   8.41 Rita Wakeman, Irvine CA
  13   8.41 David Wakeman, Irvine CA
  14   8.22 M Hanefi Erten, San Juan Cap CA
  15   8.12 Mike Savage, Signal Hill CA
  16   8.06 William Wickham, Los Angeles CA
  17   8.06 Richard Stein, Newport Beach CA
  18   8.06 Nikola Alic, la Jolla CA
  19   8.06 Linda Friedman, Orinda CA
  20   8.06 Eva Schondorf, Los Angeles CA
  21   8.06 Daniel Friedman, Orinda CA
  22   7.70 Susan Johnson, Newport Beach CA
  23   7.70 John Johnson, Newport Beach CA
  24   7.17 Steve Hirsch, Brea CA
  25   7.17 Renee Alpert, Orange CA
  26   7.17 Joan Kaye, Corona Del Mar CA
  27   7.17 Gregory Thorpe, Brea CA
  28   7.13 Linda Jonas, Dana Point CA
  29   7.13 John Jonas, Dana Point CA
  30   7.09 Phil Clayton, Mission Viejo CA
  31   7.03 Mary Bass, Mobile AL
  32   7.03 Lynne Newman, San Diego CA
  33   6.96 Arne Lier, Reseda CA
  34   6.75 David Kates, San Clemente CA
  35   6.14 V Jay Tipton, Irvine CA
  36   6.14 Linda Tipton, Irvine CA
  37   6.05 James Senter, San Clemente CA
  38   6.05 Gale Senter, San Clemente CA
  39   5.99 Gary Waldron, Laguna Beach CA
  40   5.99 Carol Foster, Laguna Beach CA
  41   5.77 Larry Sharp, Laguna Niguel CA
  42   5.23 Subba Ravipudi, Downey CA
  43   5.23 Judy Alvord, Laguna Niguel CA
  44   5.22 Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA
  45   5.22 Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA
  46   5.06 Michael Bastedo, Ann Arbor MI
  47   5.06 Corey Powell, Ann Arbor MI
  48   4.79 Ron Lien, Brea CA
  49   4.73 Lyn Martin, Oceanside CA
  50   4.73 James Martin, Oceanside CA
  51   4.59 Linda Atkinson, Carlsbad CA
  52   4.59 Drucilla Field, Encinitas CA
  53   4.54 Yas Takeda, Hacienda Hgts CA
  54   4.54 Rai Osborne, Anaheim CA
  55   4.54 Marshall Wengrow, Sherman Oaks CA
  56   4.45 Richard Picheny, Laguna Beach CA
  57   4.45 Frances Krause, Laguna Beach CA
  58   4.03 Xingping Kang, El Monte CA
  59   4.03 Tim Lee, Arcadia CA
  60   4.03 John Loney, Laguna Woods CA
  61   4.03 George Tien, El Monte CA
  62   3.80 David Estes, San Clemente CA
  63   3.80 Charee Estes, San Clemente CA
  64   3.76 Wendi Friedman, San Diego CA
  65   3.76 Bob Friedman, San Diego CA
  66   3.58 Andrew Vinock, Woodland Hills CA
  67   3.44 Michael Meyer, Dana Point CA
  68   3.44 Alan Federl, Dana Point CA
  69   3.42 Steve Gross, Westlake Vilg CA
  70   3.42 Ellen Anten, Encino CA
  71   3.32 Robert Barrett, Santa Ana CA
  72   3.32 Lori Barrett, Santa Ana CA
  73   3.32 Jill Alvarez, San Clemente CA
  74   3.32 Anthony Alvarez, San Clemente CA
  75   3.24 Harold Binder, Dana Point CA
  76   3.18 Steven Jackson, Laguna Niguel CA
  77   3.18 David Tang, Rancho Pls Vds CA
  78   3.15 Bonnie Myers, Laguna Niguel CA
  79   3.10 Irwin Rosenfeld, Laguna Hills CA
  80   3.10 Alan Cawi, Mission Viejo CA
  81   3.04 Jacob Weisberg, Laguna Woods CA
  82   3.04 Dan Siegel, Laguna Beach CA
  83   2.96 Richard Leach, Laguna Beach CA
  84   2.94 Ruth Ableman, Irvine CA
  85   2.85 Ronald Swain, Placentia CA
  86   2.85 Fred Glasser, Orange CA
  87   2.71 Ronald McClintock, Mission Viejo CA
  88   2.71 Richard Jerrells, Laguna Niguel CA
  89   2.71 Marilyn McClintock, Mission Viejo CA
  90   2.71 Janice Anchell, Mission Viejo CA
  91   2.69 Paul Foster, Carlsbad CA
  92   2.69 Donna Wood, Vista CA
  93   2.69 Barbara Lasky, Rancho Santa Fe CA
  94   2.54 Sankar Reddy, Cerritos CA
  95   2.54 Lowell Andrews, Huntington Bch CA
  96   2.52 Kristi Kubo, Canyon Cntry CA
  97   2.52 Carol Ashbacher, Davenport IA
  98   2.49 Sally Pelmear, Mission Viejo CA
  99   2.49 John McCarthy, Laguna Niguel CA
 100   2.45 Renee Hoffman, Seal Beach CA
 101   2.39 Carole Kanow, San Clemente CA
 102   2.39 Allen Hoch, Capistrano Beac CA
 103   2.26 Loli Henderson, Laguna Niguel CA
 104   2.25 William Thorp, Dana Point CA
 105   2.25 Paul Lasky, Rancho Santa Fe CA
 106   2.25 Dorothy Conway, Ottawa ON
 107   2.23 Bette Strauch, San Diego CA
 108   2.22 Gigette Caldwell, San Diego CA
 109   2.22 Craig Caldwell, San Diego CA
 110   2.17 Jeffrey Hecht, Dana Point CA
 111   2.15 John Adams, Laguna Woods CA
 112   2.15 Jim Elbogen, Mission Viejo CA
 113   2.15 Jerry Schreider, Irvine CA
 114   2.09 Joan Kaminskas, San Juan Capo CA
 115   2.09 Eileen Schennum, Lake Forest CA
 116   2.04 Martha Mossawir, Aliso Viejo CA
 117   1.96 Jennifer Porter, Laguna Niguel CA
 118   1.94 Kristin St Clair, Brea CA
 119   1.94 Carl Brick, Fullerton CA
 120   1.92 Myrna Silverman, Laguna Nigel CA
 121   1.92 Anne Rolbin, San Clemente CA
 122   1.89 Marcus Evans, Lakewood CA
 123   1.89 Frances Every, Orange CA
 124   1.88 Laverne Marano, San Juan Capo CA
 125   1.88 Jane Dober, Dana Point CA
 126   1.80 Mac Busby, San Diego CA
 127   1.78 Alan Dirkin, San Clemente CA
 128   1.69 Molly Murphy, Dana Point CA
 129   1.69 Carol Pangburn, Newport Beach CA
 130   1.69 Barbara Schmidt, Newport Beach CA
 131   1.60 Betty Hinchman, Dana Point CA
 132   1.56 Philip Pearl, Fountain Valley CA
 133   1.52 Surendra Gupta, Laguna Niguel CA
 134   1.52 Norman Imberman, Rolling Hls Est CA
 135   1.52 Morris Lorber, Torrance CA
 136   1.48 Sia Varjavandi, San Juan Capo CA
 137   1.48 Dustin Stout, Long Beach CA
 138   1.48 Carmela Chiurazzi, Sunset Beach CA
 139   1.47 Vera Balluff, Granite Bay CA
 140   1.47 Robert Balluff, Granite Bay CA
 141   1.41 Anne Munchow, Long Beach CA
 142   1.37 Barbara Metselaar, Laguna Woods CA
 143   1.27 Gayle Gerth, Dana Point CA
 144   1.27 Bob Levine, Dana Point CA
 145   1.26 William Ensley, Irvine CA
 146   1.22 Steve Mager, Hermosa Beach CA
 147   1.22 Gerri Soffa Carlson, Rncho Pls Vrds CA
 148   1.13 Marcia Vaughan, Irvine CA
 149   1.11 Steve Bruno, Peoria AZ
 150   1.11 Carol Bruno, Peoria AZ
 151   1.09 Roman Matusik, San Clemente CA
 152   1.04 Steve Clements, Aliso Viejo CA
 153   1.04 Sheri Kirby, Placentia CA
 154   1.04 Patricia Rottschaefer, Orange CA
 155   1.04 Melanie Smith, Long Beach CA
 156   1.04 Mark Leonard, Long Beach CA
 157   1.04 Joshua Rottschaefer, Orange CA
 158   1.04 James Kirby, Placentia CA
 159   1.04 Brandon Sheumaker, Santa Ana CA
 160   1.03 Carol Kiser, Villa Park CA
 161   0.92 Norma Cedarstrom, San Clemente CA
 162   0.92 Diane Starnes, San Juan Capo CA
 163   0.82 Joan Cox, San Clemente CA
 164   0.81 Sandra Leach, Laguna Beach CA
 165   0.78 Wendy Lamont, Irvine CA
 166   0.78 Trudi Hanscom, San Clemente CA
 167   0.78 Thomas Burns, Laguna Woods CA
 168   0.78 Simone Chottin, Westminster CA
 169   0.78 Seymour Alban, Long Beach CA
 170   0.78 Roberta Gotfried, Pls Vrds Est CA
 171   0.78 Richard Buhl, Long Beach CA
 172   0.78 Reva Alban, Long Beach CA
 173   0.78 Odile Gendreau, San Juan Capo CA
 174   0.78 Lillian Richmond, Huntington Bh CA
 175   0.78 Karen Mack, Laguna Woods CA
 176   0.78 Joseph Mack III, Laguna Woods CA
 177   0.78 John Bakulich, Fullerton CA
 178   0.78 Jody Pedri, Costa Mesa CA
 179   0.78 Joan Buhl, Long Beach CA
 180   0.78 Jill Wilson, Irvine CA
 181   0.78 James Alstad, Rcho Palos Vdes CA
 182   0.78 Jacqueline Dale, Irvine CA
 183   0.78 Ian Wilson, Irvine CA
 184   0.78 Hans Giroux, Irvine CA
 185   0.78 George Rasmussen, Monarch Beach CA
 186   0.78 Fran Blattner, San Clemente CA
 187   0.78 Eugenia Corb, San Clemente CA
 188   0.75 Peggy Brand, Laguna Woods CA
 189   0.74 Richard Mackaig, Monarch Beach CA
 190   0.71 Stephanie Fletke, Sanclemente CA
 191   0.71 Sandra Stanger, Newport Beach CA
 192   0.71 Richard Ritter, Laguna Niguel CA
 193   0.71 Nadia Araabi, Laguna Niguel CA
 194   0.71 Lee Johnson, Huntington Bch CA
 195   0.71 Carol Klahr, Huntington Bh CA
 196   0.66 Karen Jachetta, Trabuco Canyon CA
 197   0.52 Susan Bibby, Long Beach CA
 198   0.52 Sharon Biederman, Seal Beach CA
 199   0.52 Ruth Richter, Rcho Sta Margar CA
 200   0.52 Philip Richter, Rcho Sta Margar CA
 201   0.52 Patricia Siegel, San Clemente CA
 202   0.52 Lee Mequet, Dana Point CA
 203   0.52 Karen Watson, Irvine CA
 204   0.52 Emily Ospenson, Laguna Niguel CA
 205   0.52 Bonny Walsh, Long Beach CA
 206   0.50 Michael Camras, Los Angeles CA
 207   0.50 Linda Camras, Los Angeles CA
 208   0.43 William Velick, Laguna Beach CA
 209   0.43 Steven Johnson, San Diego CA
 210   0.43 Mary Lou Kiley, Costa Mesa CA
 211   0.43 Diane Velick, Laguna Beach CA
 212   0.42 Andrew Loh, Solana Beach CA
 213   0.42 Alan Rowen, Coronado CA
 214   0.41 Randall Hamlin, Fountain Valley CA
 215   0.41 Al Martinez, Irvine CA
 216   0.39 Dottie Hecht, Dana Point CA
 217   0.26 Sunila Kulkarni, Ladera Ranch CA
 218   0.26 Renee Harwick, Newport Beach CA
 219   0.26 Rena Slomovic, Beverly Hills CA
 220   0.26 Marianne Seldman, San Clemente CA
 221   0.26 Margaret Bennett, Orange CA
 222   0.26 Janet Bonney, Chula Vista CA
 223   0.26 Gary Piazzoni, Chula Vista CA
 224   0.26 Elizabeth Piazzoni, Chula Vista CA
 225   0.26 Don Bonney, Chula Vista CA