BUCKEYE STATE SECTIONAL

GARFIELD HTS
NOV 24,2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


FRIDAY AFT OPEN PAIR - 24.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon OH66.53%
5.12
2
1

Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH; Michael Creager, Brecksville OH65.34%
3.84
3


Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH; Pat Chisholm, Gates Mills OH61.95%
2.88
4


Virginia Young, Hudson OH; Mina Ronen, Akron OH61.59%
2.16
5


Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH; Richard Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH59.57%
3.17
6
2

Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH58.68%
2.38
3

Gary Montain, Westlake OH; David Norris, Rocky River OH58.34%
1.78
4

Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH54.74%
2.36
5
1
Janet Ashe, Solon OH; Dennis Kelly, South Euclid OH53.39%
1.00
6

Stephanie Alexander - Peter Merker, Mentor OH52.02%
1.77

2
George Grant - Marilyn De Carlo, Akron OH51.91%
1.33

3
G. Eric Shugart - Becky Shugart, Lakewood OH51.71%
1.00

4
Linda Harper, Chagrin Falls OH; Martha Thompson, Pepper Pike OH51.60%
0.75

5
Nancy Fingerhut, Cleveland OH; John Hibshman, Shaker Heights OH51.00%
0.88

6
Stephanie James, Chagrin Falls OH; Barbara Cunliffe, Bentleyville OH50.53%

FRIDAY AFT 499ER PAIRS - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


William Cashbaugh - Carol Cashbaugh, Chagrin Falls OH62.08%
1.51
2
1

Barbara Sparhawk, Tallmadge OH; Marilyn Berta, Stow OH57.50%
1.13
3
2

Elayne Glueck, Pepper Pike OH; Sarajane Goldstein, Orange Village OH55.83%
0.85
4
3

Charleen Drotning, Mayfield Hgts OH; Mary McLeod, Chagrin Falls OH53.75%
0.64
4

Judy Spooner - John Spooner, Strongsville OH49.58%

SCHOLARSHIP PAIRS - 21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH; Julia Allen, Willoughby OH64.05%
3.88
2


Bernie Greenspan - Brian Ellis, Beachwood OH60.89%
2.91
3
2

Stephanie Alexander - Peter Merker, Mentor OH59.04%
2.18
4
3
1
Gene Krejsa - Celeste Krejsa, Middleburg Hts OH58.28%
1.64
5


Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Jan Assini, Aurora OH57.95%
1.75
6


Richard Traxler - Susan Bedall, Fairlawn OH57.84%
1.54
4

Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH56.97%
1.15
5

Hope Ellis, Beachwood OH; Diane Wasserman, University Hts OH56.32%
1.31
6

Stelian Hritcu, North Olmsted OH; George Agregado Jr, Lakewood OH55.01%
1.50

2
Kenneth Gibson - Wendy Gibson, Stow OH48.37%
1.13

3
Mary McLeod, Chagrin Falls OH; Charleen Drotning, Mayfield Hgts OH47.71%
0.84

4
George Grant - Marilyn De Carlo, Akron OH45.86%
0.63

5
Keith Klafehn, Tallmadge OH; Georgia Laikos, Akron OH44.66%

SATURDAY AFT 499ER PAIRS - 4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1
1
Gary Seeman, Concord OH; Sherry Seeman, Mentor OH62.50%
1.14
2
2
June Drennen - Franklin Powers, Youngstown OH59.72%
0.86
3

Carol Gray - Judi Rosenthal, Pepper Pike OH59.03%

SATURDAY AFT FLT B OPEN - 10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.92
1
1

Stephanie Bernstein, Solon OH; William Schumann, Mayfield OH60.65%
2.19
2
2
1
Judith Rolnicki, Brunswick OH; Steven Wolotsky, Lakewood OH60.19%
1.64
3
3
2
Jim Wilson, Strongsville OH; Ronald Bakeman, Medina OH59.72%
1.23
4


Molly Fainer, University Heig OH; Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH55.32%
0.92
5


Peter Miller, Shaker Heights OH; Bonnie Goodman, Pepper Pike OH54.63%
0.84
6
4

Kimberly Music - William Kraybill, Lewis Center OH54.17%

SATURDAY MORN FLT B OPEN - 18.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.08
1
1

Kimberly Music - William Kraybill, Lewis Center OH59.86%
3.06
2
2

Marian Heiser, Pepper Pike OH; Nancy Fingerhut, Cleveland OH58.19%
2.30
3
3

Judy Solganik, Shaker Heights OH; Barbara Kusner, Orange Village OH57.36%
1.72
4


Bonnie Goodman, Pepper Pike OH; Peter Miller, Shaker Heights OH57.22%
1.38
5


Jean Warzinski, Bedford OH; Irene Toth, Parma OH56.67%
1.26
6
4

Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH; Madhu Mehta, Westlake OH56.53%
0.83
5/6

Jill Otte, North Canton OH; Terrence Kessler, Canton OH56.11%
1.38
5/6

Sharon Robertson - Kevin Robertson, Beachwood OH56.11%
1.73

1
Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH; Betty Miller, Akron OH52.22%
1.30

2
Ronald Lew, Cleveland OH; Joanne Kirk, Chagrin Falls OH51.94%
0.97

3
Tehui Dai, Richmond Hts OH; Tom Liu, Glenwillow OH50.42%
0.73

4
Arthur Heuer - Daniel Solow, Cleveland OH48.47%

SATURDAY MORN 499ER PAIRS - 6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Thomas Constantine - Charles Wen, Strongsville OH65.00%
1.51
2
1
1
Gary Seeman, Concord OH; Sherry Seeman, Mentor OH61.25%
1.13
3
2
2
Susan Querin, Boardman OH; June Drennen, Youngstown OH59.58%
0.85
4
3
3
Pamela Elston, Cleveland Hgts OH; Mary Lou Braman, Cleveland OH52.92%
0.64
4

Judy Pace, Orange Village OH; Jill Wenham, Chagrin Falls OH52.08%

SATURDAY FLT A OPEN PAIR - 11.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.50
1

Don Sulgrove - Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH60.65%
8.63
2

William Harrison - Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH58.97%
6.47
3
1
Michael Creager, Brecksville OH; George Agregado Jr, Lakewood OH55.90%
4.85
4

Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH; Pat Chisholm, Gates Mills OH53.13%
4.82
5
2
Fred Schenker, Pittsburgh PA; Charles Smith, Erie PA52.79%
3.62
6
3
Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH; Barbara Sobel, Willoughby Hill OH52.55%
2.88
7

Mina Ronen, Akron OH; Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH52.23%
2.56
8

Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH52.19%
2.43
4/5
Judith Sturman, Beachwood OH; Bernard Heyman, Chagrin Falls OH50.12%
2.43
4/5
Peter Merker, Mentor OH; Dom Albertone, Wickliffe OH50.12%

Sunday Swiss - 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1
1

Jerri Harper - John Harper, Peninsula OH; Constance Bogan, Strongsville OH; Jeffrey Tsang, Guelph ON159.00
8.25
2


Michael Creager, Brecksville OH; Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH; Kathleen Sulgrove - Don Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH155.00
6.19
3


Bernard Olmstead, Warren OH; Lynn Rafferty, Columbiana OH; Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH; William Cornwell, Beachwood OH145.00
4.64
4


Jan Assini, Aurora OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Susan Stark, Cleveland OH; Paul Facinelli, Avon OH138.00
6.23
5
2

Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH; Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH; Peter Merker, Mentor OH; William Kane, Cleveland OH137.00
4.67
6
3

Susan Bussan, Cuyahoga Fls OH; Judy Saccogna - Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH; Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH132.00
2.75
7


Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH; Jerome Rolnick, Lyndhurst OH; Donald Rop, Chagrin Falls OH; Pat Chisholm, Gates Mills OH131.00
4.42
8
4
1
Patti Perlmuter - Barbara Speer, Beachwood OH; Nancy Fingerhut, Cleveland OH; Barbara Peterman, Moreland Hius OH129.00
2.77
9
5

Harriet Kitay, Solon OH; Ellen Rie - Victor Vertes, Cleveland OH; Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH127.00
2.37
10
6

S Graham Kelly, Hudson OH; Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH; Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH; Alper Buldum, Tallmadge OH124.00
2.08
7

Molly Fainer, University Heig OH; Rosemary Kleis, Solon OH; Bob Bartko - Kermit Wolford - Catherine Wolford, Aurora OH123.00
3.32
8
2
Andrew Halpern - Cheryl Halpern, Chagrin Falls OH; Gerald Brown - Donna Brown, Moreland Hills OH118.00
2.49

3
Sylvia Levinson - James Fasnacht, Akron OH; Monica Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH; Rachel Stanley, Cuyahoga Fls OH114.00
1.86

4
Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH; Sue Lan Ma, Kirtland Hills OH; Tom Liu, Glenwillow OH; Tehui Dai, Richmond Hts OH111.00
1.47

5
Clare Obermeyer, Cleveland OH; Linda Harper, Chagrin Falls OH; Martha Thompson, Pepper Pike OH; Doris Weil, Beachwood OH98.00

 


Total masterpoints: 690.09 earned by 223 players.
Total attendance:  180 tables.

   1  22.59 Kathleen Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH
   2  22.59 Don Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH
   3  19.84 Michael Creager, Brecksville OH
   4  16.20 Charles Ladiha, Vermilion OH
   5  16.10 Marjorie Baldwin, Akron OH
   6  14.98 Lois Butler, Chagrin Falls OH
   7  14.03 Dan Roseberry, Dover OH
   8  12.57 Peter Merker, Mentor OH
   9  12.32 Pat Chisholm, Gates Mills OH
  10  11.87 John Harper, Peninsula OH
  11  11.87 Jerri Harper, Peninsula OH
  12  11.61 Philip MacFarlane, Parma OH
  13  11.57 Jeffrey Tsang, Guelph ON
  14  11.57 Constance Bogan, Strongsville OH
  15  11.47 Paul Facinelli, Avon OH
  16  10.29 Kenneth Kranyak, Bay Village OH
  17   8.63 William Harrison, Akron OH
  18   8.23 Nancy Fingerhut, Cleveland OH
  19   7.84 Shirley Lundstrom, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  20   7.84 Barbara Schidlowski, Kent OH
  21   7.78 George Agregado Jr, Lakewood OH
  22   7.00 Richard Traxler, Fairlawn OH
  23   6.87 Bernard Olmstead, Warren OH
  24   6.28 Jan Assini, Aurora OH
  25   6.23 William Kane, Cleveland OH
  26   6.19 William Cornwell, Beachwood OH
  27   6.19 Lynn Rafferty, Columbiana OH
  28   5.76 Mina Ronen, Akron OH
  29   5.74 William Kraybill, Lewis Center OH
  30   5.74 Kimberly Music, Lewis Center OH
  31   5.69 Julia Allen, Willoughby OH
  32   5.69 Chantal Whitney, Shaker Heights OH
  33   5.65 Susan Stark, Cleveland OH
  34   5.29 Brian Ellis, Beachwood OH
  35   4.82 Fred Schenker, Pittsburgh PA
  36   4.82 Charles Smith, Erie PA
  37   4.72 Roger Tiktin, Lakewood OH
  38   4.67 Susan Bussan, Cuyahoga Fls OH
  39   4.67 Judy Saccogna, Kent OH
  40   4.45 William Schumann, Mayfield OH
  41   4.42 Patti Perlmuter, Beachwood OH
  42   4.42 Barbara Speer, Beachwood OH
  43   4.42 Barbara Peterman, Moreland Hius OH
  44   4.19 Jerome Rolnick, Lyndhurst OH
  45   4.14 Molly Fainer, University Heig OH
  46   4.14 Barbara Sobel, Willoughby Hill OH
  47   3.95 Hope Ellis, Beachwood OH
  48   3.92 Donald Rop, Chagrin Falls OH
  49   3.91 Stephanie Alexander, Mentor OH
  50   3.88 Bernie Greenspan, Beachwood OH
  51   3.40 Virginia Young, Hudson OH
  52   3.39 Marilyn De Carlo, Akron OH
  53   3.32 Rosemary Kleis, Solon OH
  54   3.32 Gerald Brown, Moreland Hills OH
  55   3.32 Donna Brown, Moreland Hills OH
  56   3.32 Cheryl Halpern, Chagrin Falls OH
  57   3.32 Andrew Halpern, Chagrin Falls OH
  58   3.30 Gary Montain, Westlake OH
  59   3.30 David Norris, Rocky River OH
  60   3.28 Harriet Kitay, Solon OH
  61   3.24 Stephanie Bernstein, Solon OH
  62   3.06 Marian Heiser, Pepper Pike OH
  63   3.04 Bernard Heyman, Chagrin Falls OH
  64   3.03 Sherry Seeman, Mentor OH
  65   3.03 Gary Seeman, Concord OH
  66   3.02 Robert Ryan, Macedonia OH
  67   2.97 Steven Wolotsky, Lakewood OH
  68   2.96 Gene Krejsa, Middleburg Hts OH
  69   2.96 Celeste Krejsa, Middleburg Hts OH
  70   2.83 Tom Liu, Glenwillow OH
  71   2.83 Tehui Dai, Richmond Hts OH
  72   2.83 Ronald Lew, Cleveland OH
  73   2.77 Victor Vertes, Cleveland OH
  74   2.77 Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH
  75   2.77 Ellen Rie, Cleveland OH
  76   2.64 Peter Miller, Shaker Heights OH
  77   2.64 Bonnie Goodman, Pepper Pike OH
  78   2.61 George Grant, Akron OH
  79   2.54 Diane Wasserman, University Hts OH
  80   2.51 Thomas Constantine, Strongsville OH
  81   2.51 Charles Wen, Strongsville OH
  82   2.50 Betty Miller, Akron OH
  83   2.49 Sylvia Levinson, Akron OH
  84   2.49 Rachel Stanley, Cuyahoga Fls OH
  85   2.49 Monica Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH
  86   2.49 James Fasnacht, Akron OH
  87   2.47 Martha Thompson, Pepper Pike OH
  88   2.47 Linda Harper, Chagrin Falls OH
  89   2.43 Judith Sturman, Beachwood OH
  90   2.43 Dom Albertone, Wickliffe OH
  91   2.37 S Graham Kelly, Hudson OH
  92   2.37 Alper Buldum, Tallmadge OH
  93   2.36 Janet Ashe, Solon OH
  94   2.36 Dennis Kelly, South Euclid OH
  95   2.30 Judy Solganik, Shaker Heights OH
  96   2.30 Barbara Kusner, Orange Village OH
  97   2.29 Ronald Bakeman, Medina OH
  98   2.29 Jim Wilson, Strongsville OH
  99   2.28 Wendy Gibson, Stow OH
 100   2.28 Kenneth Gibson, Stow OH
 101   2.27 June Drennen, Youngstown OH
 102   2.21 Joanne Kirk, Chagrin Falls OH
 103   2.19 Judith Rolnicki, Brunswick OH
 104   2.16 Richard Early, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 105   2.14 Eva Lefton, Cleveland OH
 106   2.14 Chet Jain, Willoughby OH
 107   2.08 Bob Bartko, Aurora OH
 108   2.04 Roy Larson, Olmsted Falls OH
 109   2.04 Madhu Mehta, Westlake OH
 110   1.98 Mary McLeod, Chagrin Falls OH
 111   1.98 Charleen Drotning, Mayfield Hgts OH
 112   1.86 Sue Lan Ma, Kirtland Hills OH
 113   1.86 Chang-Li Lu, Strongsville OH
 114   1.75 Susan Bedall, Fairlawn OH
 115   1.73 William Cashbaugh, Chagrin Falls OH
 116   1.73 Paula Rabinowitz, Hudson OH
 117   1.73 Ellen Miles, Beachwood OH
 118   1.73 Carol Cashbaugh, Chagrin Falls OH
 119   1.52 Paula Madvid, Chagrin Falls OH
 120   1.52 Evelyn Charna, Chagrin Falls OH
 121   1.52 Elayne Glueck, Pepper Pike OH
 122   1.51 Marilyn Berta, Stow OH
 123   1.51 Barbara Sparhawk, Tallmadge OH
 124   1.47 Doris Weil, Beachwood OH
 125   1.47 Clare Obermeyer, Cleveland OH
 126   1.42 Judy Spooner, Strongsville OH
 127   1.42 John Spooner, Strongsville OH
 128   1.40 Wayne Ward, Newbury OH
 129   1.39 Earl Sharrow, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 130   1.38 Sharon Robertson, Beachwood OH
 131   1.38 Kevin Robertson, Beachwood OH
 132   1.38 Jean Warzinski, Bedford OH
 133   1.38 Irene Toth, Parma OH
 134   1.35 Terrence Kessler, Canton OH
 135   1.35 Jill Otte, North Canton OH
 136   1.33 G. Eric Shugart, Lakewood OH
 137   1.33 Becky Shugart, Lakewood OH
 138   1.31 Stelian Hritcu, North Olmsted OH
 139   1.28 Barbara Cunliffe, Bentleyville OH
 140   1.27 Henry Essig, Westlake OH
 141   1.26 Alex McCrea, Beachwood OH
 142   1.25 Judi Rosenthal, Pepper Pike OH
 143   1.25 Carol Gray, Pepper Pike OH
 144   1.24 Nancy Hunter, Twinsburg OH
 145   1.22 Marvin Shapiro, Akron OH
 146   1.22 Judith Shapiro, Akron OH
 147   1.19 Catherine Wolford, Aurora OH
 148   1.17 Sharon Fairchild, Rocky River OH
 149   1.17 Rosemarie Sanscrainte, Solon OH
 150   1.17 Richard Burgess, Chesterland OH
 151   1.17 Martha Wilk, Willoughby OH
 152   1.17 Jane Vickery, Cleveland OH
 153   1.17 Audrey May, Aurora OH
 154   1.14 Franklin Powers, Youngstown OH
 155   1.13 Susan Querin, Boardman OH
 156   1.13 Sarajane Goldstein, Orange Village OH
 157   1.10 Beverly Cohen, Cleveland OH
 158   1.04 Thomas Adams, Mansfield OH
 159   1.04 Richard Shaw Jr, Mansfield OH
 160   1.04 Larry Kennedy, Mansfield OH
 161   1.04 Kermit Wolford, Aurora OH
 162   1.04 Judy Bogner, Mansfield OH
 163   0.97 Susan Craney, N Royalton OH
 164   0.97 Karl Zaman, Strongsville OH
 165   0.97 Eileen Kless, Cleveland OH
 166   0.89 Keith Klafehn, Tallmadge OH
 167   0.89 Georgia Laikos, Akron OH
 168   0.88 Stephanie James, Chagrin Falls OH
 169   0.85 Pamela Elston, Cleveland Hgts OH
 170   0.85 Mary Lou Braman, Cleveland OH
 171   0.78 Patricia Petruzzi, Independence OH
 172   0.78 Marilyn Doman, Chagrin Falls OH
 173   0.78 Mariellen White, Solon OH
 174   0.78 Lynn Nosse, Grafton OH
 175   0.78 Ken Resnick, Pepper Pike OH
 176   0.78 James Pivarski Jr, Munroe Falls OH
 177   0.78 James Coleman, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 178   0.78 Frank Scali, N Ridgeville OH
 179   0.78 Donald Southam, Brecksville OH
 180   0.78 Charles White, Southern Pines NC
 181   0.78 Barbara Zink, Olmsted Falls OH
 182   0.75 John Hibshman, Shaker Heights OH
 183   0.73 Daniel Solow, Cleveland OH
 184   0.73 Arthur Heuer, Cleveland OH
 185   0.70 James Kenney, Middleburg Hts OH
 186   0.70 Dick Bell, Parma Heights OH
 187   0.69 Vivien Sevin, Lyndhurst OH
 188   0.69 Gayle Singer, Moreland Hills OH
 189   0.68 Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA
 190   0.66 Toby Sternheimer, Aurora OH
 191   0.66 Sophie Novak, Solon OH
 192   0.65 Susan Roberts, Cuyahoga Fls OH
 193   0.65 Richard Roberts, Cuyahoga Fls OH
 194   0.65 Mitchell Eggers, Bay Village OH
 195   0.65 Kitty Curto, N Ridgeville OH
 196   0.65 Anson Russell, Avon Lake OH
 197   0.64 Judy Pace, Orange Village OH
 198   0.64 Jill Wenham, Chagrin Falls OH
 199   0.62 Rose Marie Cassmer, Macedonia OH
 200   0.62 James Sullivan, Richfield OH
 201   0.62 James Stahl, Chagrin Falls OH
 202   0.62 Arthur Ehrler, Cleveland OH
 203   0.61 Nancy Benamati, Delray Beach FL
 204   0.61 John Bortins, Delray Beach FL
 205   0.52 William Grant, Cleveland OH
 206   0.52 Twyla Wise, Kent OH
 207   0.52 Sally Kane, Cleveland OH
 208   0.52 Patricia Levy, Canton OH
 209   0.52 Nancy Moore, Kent OH
 210   0.52 Mary Sears, Kent OH
 211   0.52 Mary Ganske, Chagrin Falls OH
 212   0.52 Joyce Goodman, Lyndhurst OH
 213   0.52 Jim Overcasher, East Canton OH
 214   0.52 Jean Wolf, Cuyahoga Falls OH
 215   0.52 James Bell III, Shaker Heights OH
 216   0.51 Joan Rogoff, Beachwood OH
 217   0.51 Bob Fedorka, Hillard OH
 218   0.51 Beverly Ganim, Solon OH
 219   0.50 Richard Goldthwait, Youngstown OH
 220   0.50 Elizabeth Goldthwait, Youngstown OH
 221   0.39 Peggy Friedman, Lyndhurst OH
 222   0.32 Doris Miller, Beachwood OH
 223   0.26 Donald Snyder, Akron OH