Port Aransas Sectional

Port Aransas TX
October 26-28, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open Pr - 22.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Larry La Brecque - Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX65.45%
4.50
2


Julia Hirsch - B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX63.30%
3.38
3
1

Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker, San Antonio TX62.51%
2.53
4
2

Virginia Wynne, Nixon TX; Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX62.39%
1.90
5


Donald Varvel - Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX61.24%
1.42
6


Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX; Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX60.66%
1.84
3
1
Marie Lucci - Eugene Haddock, San Antonio TX56.47%
1.35
4

Harry Kenny - Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX56.41%
1.02
5

Lawrence Caplan - Linda Medina, Corpus Christi TX51.34%
1.38
6
2
Carolyn Schafer, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Cynthia Schwarz, Pipe Creek TX51.27%
1.04

3
Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX; Betty Hybner, Corpus Christi TX50.98%
0.78

4
Stephen Simpson - Judy Caroll Taquino, San Antonio TX49.88%
0.70

5
Lynn Luster - Elaine Brill, Houston TX48.49%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.33
1


Karen Leber - Sarah Parsons, Corpus Christi TX56.25%
1.00
2


Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX; Susan Brown, Rockport TX54.17%
0.75
3


Chaker Choucair - Amelia Choucair, Portland TX53.47%

Fri Eve Open Charity Pair - 22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.47
1


Suzanne La Brecque - Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX68.85%
5.60
2
1

Anyemarie Weaver - Dee Baker, San Antonio TX62.85%
4.20
3
2

Patricia Jackson - Donald Jackson, Kerrville TX62.09%
3.15
4


C David Mitchell - Hank Eng, San Antonio TX58.71%
2.58
5
3
1
Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX; Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX58.28%
1.77
6


K Voges, Converse TX; Susan Ohm, San Antonio TX57.63%
2.45
4

Janet Huiatt - Pamela Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX57.30%
1.59
5

Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX55.12%
1.94
6
2
Jan Wingate - June Reimer, New Braunfels TX54.68%
1.45

3
Betty Gibson - John Gibson, San Antonio TX51.53%
1.09

4
Marie Lucci - Eugene Haddock, San Antonio TX51.31%
0.82

5
Earl Cutler - Betty Cutler, San Antonio TX49.46%

Sat Morn Open Pairs - 27.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Ronald Francey - H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX65.26%
5.12
2
1

Linda Elmore - David Ticen, Victoria TX64.78%
3.84
3


Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX; Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX61.47%
2.88
4


Donna McBride, Kerrville TX; Diane Olson, San Antonio TX61.38%
2.16
5


Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX; Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX61.14%
1.62
6


Mary Ross - Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX61.06%
2.81
2
1
John Hilbig, Bulverde TX; Stephen Simpson, San Antonio TX59.41%
2.11
3

Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX58.24%
1.58
4

Peggi Kenny - Harry Kenny, Marlin TX56.74%
1.19
5

Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX; Martha West, Sam Rayburn TX55.43%
0.89
6

Pamela Bickerton - Janet Huiatt, Fair Oaks Ranch TX55.32%
1.46

2
Marilyn Bein - Frances Smith, Rockport TX53.68%
1.10

3
Katherine Powers - Russel Powers, Rockport TX51.99%
0.82

4
Marie Lucci - Eugene Haddock, San Antonio TX47.30%
0.62

5
Lynn Luster - Elaine Brill, Houston TX47.12%

Sat Morn Beach Ball 199er - 3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.24
1

Susan Brown - Nina Shannon, Rockport TX61.00%
0.82
2/3

Mabel Byrnes - Betty Voss, Corpus Christi TX57.00%
0.82
2/3

Jan Wingate - June Reimer, New Braunfels TX57.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX67.03%
4.50
2


Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX; Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX62.41%
3.38
3


Julia Hirsch - B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX60.69%
2.53
4


H Robert Gerberich Jr - Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX60.51%
1.92
5


Larry La Brecque - Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX59.24%
1.42
6


Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX; Phyllis Mehrens, Leander TX58.97%
3.48
1

Jason Kiker - Clemens Struve, Corpus Christi TX55.53%
2.61
2

Penny Smith, Bullhead City AZ; Judy Caroll Taquino, San Antonio TX54.80%
1.96
3
1
Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX; Susan Smegal, Dahlonega GA54.71%
1.47
4
2
Kathleen Adams - Tod Pontius, Austin TX54.44%
1.10
5

Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX; Stephen Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX54.26%
0.83
6

David Ticen - Linda Elmore, Victoria TX53.99%
1.04

3
Stephen Simpson, San Antonio TX; John Hilbig, Bulverde TX52.54%
0.78

4
Dolores Reiley, San Antonio TX; Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA52.08%
0.81

5
Katherine Powers - Russel Powers, Rockport TX51.81%

Sat Aft Beach Ball Pairs - 4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.33
1

Mabel Byrnes - Betty Voss, Corpus Christi TX56.94%
0.97
2/3
1/2
Frank Shaughnessy - Dotty Shaughnessy, Rockport TX56.25%
0.97
2/3
1/2
Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX; Sheralyn Humble, Rockport TX56.25%

Van Shelberg Swiss Teams - 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Janise Saul - Tom Marsh, San Antonio TX; Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX; Kim Cox, Crp Christi TX138.00
6.56
2


Gary Anziani - Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX; Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX132.00
4.92
3


Julia Hirsch - B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX; Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX; Virginia Wynne, Nixon TX121.00
5.62
4/5
1

Jason Kiker - Martha De Cou - Joyce Seitz - Pauletta Myers, Corpus Christi TX113.00
3.31
4/5


Diane Olson - Sheryleen Grothus - Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX; Donna McBride, Kerrville TX113.00
2.50
6


Ronald Francey - H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX; Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX; Phyllis Mehrens, Leander TX112.00
3.69
7/8
2/3

Jay Thorne - Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX; Stephen Hoffman - Judith Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX109.00
3.69
7/8
2/3

Margaret Crumpler - Mahesh U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX; Richard Hahn - Linda Hahn, Kingsville TX109.00
2.37
4

David Ticen - Robert Coffey, Victoria TX; Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX104.00
1.87
5

Mike Huiatt - Janet Huiatt - Terry Bickerton - Pamela Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX99.00
2.76

1
Tod Pontius - Kathleen Adams, Austin TX; Patty Moncus, Boerne TX; Mary Jean O'Connor, San Antonio TX90.00
2.07

2
Carolyn Schafer, Fair Oaks Ranch TX; Cynthia Schwarz, Pipe Creek TX; Dolores Reiley, San Antonio TX; Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA80.00
1.55

3
Cynthia Struve - Clemens Struve - Margaret Kennedy - Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX78.00

 


Total masterpoints: 600.34 earned by 135 players.
Total attendance:  159 tables.

   1  15.79 Suzanne La Brecque, Victoria TX
   2  15.79 Larry La Brecque, Victoria TX
   3  14.72 Gary Anziani, San Antonio TX
   4  14.72 Ed Rawlinson, Helotes TX
   5  14.36 Julia Hirsch, Garland TX
   6  14.36 B Paul Hirsch, Garland TX
   7  13.09 Ronald Francey, Corpus Christi TX
   8  13.09 H Robert Gerberich Jr, Corpus Christi TX
   9  12.56 Marilyn German, Corpus Christi TX
  10  11.57 Donna Swarthout, San Antonio TX
  11  11.57 Dave Swarthout, San Antonio TX
  12  11.45 Dee Baker, San Antonio TX
  13  11.45 Anyemarie Weaver, San Antonio TX
  14  11.09 Kim Cox, Crp Christi TX
  15  10.76 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  16   9.90 Jason Kiker, Corpus Christi TX
  17   9.36 Tom Marsh, San Antonio TX
  18   8.32 David Ticen, Victoria TX
  19   8.20 Martha De Cou, Corpus Christi TX
  20   7.88 Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX
  21   7.88 Dorthy Rippstein, Karnes City TX
  22   7.83 Margaret Crumpler, Corpus Christi TX
  23   7.83 Mahesh  U R Maruvada, Corpus Christi TX
  24   7.45 Virginia Wynne, Nixon TX
  25   7.45 Beula Mae Pearce, Karnes City TX
  26   6.57 Donna McBride, Kerrville TX
  27   6.57 Diane Olson, San Antonio TX
  28   6.37 Stephen Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  29   6.37 Jay Thorne, San Antonio TX
  30   6.15 Patricia Jackson, Kerrville TX
  31   6.15 Donald Jackson, Kerrville TX
  32   5.95 Linda Elmore, Victoria TX
  33   5.83 Clemens Struve, Corpus Christi TX
  34   5.62 Pauletta Myers, Corpus Christi TX
  35   5.62 Joyce Seitz, Corpus Christi TX
  36   5.53 Stephen Simpson, San Antonio TX
  37   5.40 Roxana Tom, Campbellton TX
  38   5.40 Katherine Gary, Karnes City TX
  39   5.38 Marilyn Bein, Rockport TX
  40   5.27 Paula Wissman, San Antonio TX
  41   5.27 Judith Hoffman, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  42   5.21 Pamela Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  43   5.21 Janet Huiatt, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  44   5.00 Marie Lucci, San Antonio TX
  45   5.00 Eugene Haddock, San Antonio TX
  46   4.99 Tod Pontius, Austin TX
  47   4.99 Kathleen Adams, Austin TX
  48   4.98 Sheryleen Grothus, San Antonio TX
  49   4.98 Beverly Santos, San Antonio TX
  50   4.69 Mary Ross, Corpus Christi TX
  51   4.27 Eleanor Sherwyn, Corpus Christi TX
  52   4.27 Donald Varvel, Corpus Christi TX
  53   4.05 Hank Eng, San Antonio TX
  54   4.05 C David Mitchell, San Antonio TX
  55   3.99 Judy Caroll Taquino, San Antonio TX
  56   3.92 Phyllis Mehrens, Leander TX
  57   3.92 Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX
  58   3.91 Linda Medina, Corpus Christi TX
  59   3.91 Lawrence Caplan, Corpus Christi TX
  60   3.85 John Hilbig, Bulverde TX
  61   3.84 Dolores Reiley, San Antonio TX
  62   3.84 Carolyn Landis, Front Royal VA
  63   3.77 Peggi Kenny, Marlin TX
  64   3.77 Harry Kenny, Marlin TX
  65   3.69 Richard Hahn, Kingsville TX
  66   3.69 Linda Hahn, Kingsville TX
  67   3.45 Cynthia Schwarz, Pipe Creek TX
  68   3.45 Carolyn Schafer, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  69   3.41 Betty Mengle, Corpus Christi TX
  70   3.27 Terry Bickerton, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  71   3.27 Mike Huiatt, Fair Oaks Ranch TX
  72   3.24 Susan Smegal, Dahlonega GA
  73   3.24 Janet Daniel, Corpus Christa TX
  74   3.21 Penny Smith, Bullhead City AZ
  75   3.15 Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX
  76   3.14 Susan Brown, Rockport TX
  77   3.02 Linda Williams, Pearsall TX
  78   3.02 Barbara Burns, San Antonio TX
  79   3.01 Dee Schade, Corpus Christi TX
  80   2.87 Penny Snow, Beeville TX
  81   2.76 Patty Moncus, Boerne TX
  82   2.76 Mary Jean O'Connor, San Antonio TX
  83   2.76 June Reimer, New Braunfels TX
  84   2.76 Jan Wingate, New Braunfels TX
  85   2.75 Mabel Byrnes, Corpus Christi TX
  86   2.67 Susan Ohm, San Antonio TX
  87   2.67 K Voges, Converse TX
  88   2.37 Robert Coffey, Victoria TX
  89   2.21 Russel Powers, Rockport TX
  90   2.21 Katherine Powers, Rockport TX
  91   2.15 Betty Voss, Corpus Christi TX
  92   1.92 Lynn Luster, Houston TX
  93   1.92 Elaine Brill, Houston TX
  94   1.90 Sarah Parsons, Corpus Christi TX
  95   1.90 Karen Leber, Corpus Christi TX
  96   1.76 Frances Smith, Rockport TX
  97   1.71 Libby Boeye, Corpus Christi TX
  98   1.71 Jay Gueldner, Corpus Christi TX
  99   1.57 Darlene Kinstley, Corpus Christi TX
 100   1.55 Cynthia Struve, Corpus Christi TX
 101   1.55 Barbara Layton, Corpus Christi TX
 102   1.45 John Gibson, San Antonio TX
 103   1.45 Betty Gibson, San Antonio TX
 104   1.31 Marilyn Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
 105   1.31 Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
 106   1.26 Nell Morgan, New Braunfels TX
 107   1.26 Betty Jo Bettersworth, New Braunfels TX
 108   1.24 Nina Shannon, Rockport TX
 109   1.19 Martha West, Sam Rayburn TX
 110   1.19 Joan Hataway, Beaumont TX
 111   1.04 Betty Hybner, Corpus Christi TX
 112   1.00 Larry Schneider, Rockport TX
 113   1.00 Kathy Stephens, Rockport TX
 114   0.97 Sheralyn Humble, Rockport TX
 115   0.97 Frank Shaughnessy, Rockport TX
 116   0.97 Dotty Shaughnessy, Rockport TX
 117   0.90 Phyllis Pruet, Corpus Christi TX
 118   0.83 Cornelia Freeman, Corpus Christi TX
 119   0.82 Earl Cutler, San Antonio TX
 120   0.82 Betty Cutler, San Antonio TX
 121   0.80 Elizabeth Nystrom, Rockport TX
 122   0.80 Bernice McElwain-Hick, Houston TX
 123   0.75 Mary Driesbock, Corpus Christi TX
 124   0.75 Edythe Laser, Corpus Christi TX
 125   0.75 Chaker Choucair, Portland TX
 126   0.75 Amelia Choucair, Portland TX
 127   0.60 Rita Wilhelmi, Bullhead City AZ
 128   0.60 Rebecca Landon, Corpus Christi TX
 129   0.60 Margaret Kennedy, Corpus Christi TX
 130   0.60 Margaret Hartman, Bullhead City AZ
 131   0.60 Kay Mrazek, Corpus Christi TX
 132   0.57 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
 133   0.57 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
 134   0.30 Rebecca Lu Tanner, San Antonio TX
 135   0.30 Betty Knaggs, San Antonio TX