Abilene Harvest Sectional

Abilene
October 12-14, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Open - 18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Flo Curry, Midland TX; Gene Gammill, Mason TX72.50%
3.50
2


Louetta Green - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX66.67%
3.37
3
1

Barbara Wright - Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX64.31%
1.97
4


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX63.19%
2.53
5
2
1
Walter Langendorf - Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX61.94%
1.90
6
3

Eddy Rice - Verle Rice, Brownwood TX61.39%
1.42
4

Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX; Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX60.00%
1.12
5

Henry Gurley, Montgomery TX; Glynda Groves, Abilene TX56.67%
1.68
6
2
Jeane Brittain - Margie Dawley, Abilene TX55.69%
1.26

3
Bobbie Olson, Abilene TX; Melba Long, Clyde TX55.28%
0.95

4
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX53.19%
0.88

5
Gene Cole - Linda Cole, San Angelo TX51.53%

Friday Compact KO - 4 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.77
1
Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX; Greg Loran - Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
3.34
2
Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX

Friday Evening Open Prs - 16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Suzanne Dorris - Norma Walker, San Angelo TX66.35%
3.25
2


Neal Perlman - Louetta Green, San Angelo TX66.19%
2.44
3


Peggy Jean Ford - Betty Henderson, Abilene TX63.78%
3.09
4
1
1
Barbara Bridges - Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX56.25%
2.32
5
2

Barbara Wright - Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX55.93%
1.09
6


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX55.61%
1.74
3

Beverly Walker, Abilene TX; Henry Gurley, Montgomery TX54.01%
1.30
4

Peggy Jackson - Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX53.85%
1.59
5
2
Martha Murphy - Carol Whitten, Abilene TX53.53%
1.04
6/7
3/4
Eugene Lux - Carolyn Lux, Fredericksburg TX52.40%
1.04
6/7
3/4
Tony Morinello, Arlington TX; Bob Joyce, Abilene TX52.40%
0.67

5
Walter Langendorf - Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX51.12%

Saturday Morning Open Prs - 13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX; James La Fountain, Temple TX63.41%
3.00
2
1
1
Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX; Sue Patton, Abilene TX61.78%
2.25
3


Terry Riely - Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX60.21%
1.69
4


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Landon Blair, Amarillo TX58.94%
2.00
5


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX58.26%
2.11
6
2

Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX56.50%
1.58
3

Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX; Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX55.11%
1.19
4

Harry Beck - Kay Beck, Amarillo TX54.21%
0.89
5

Kerry Goldsmith - Dan Goldsmith, Jr, Weatherford TX53.34%
1.41
6
2
Jerre McAfee - David McAfee, San Angelo TX52.94%
1.06

3
Debbie Farr - Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX52.20%
0.79

4
Wm M (Mark) Garoutte - Darla Mawson, Abilene TX49.28%

Saturday Afternoon Open - 21.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Terry Riely - Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX62.85%
4.25
2
1

Dean Lindsey, Houston TX; Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX62.64%
3.19
3


Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX62.42%
2.39
4


George Finley - Carl McGill, San Angelo TX62.20%
1.79
5


James La Fountain, Temple TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX59.80%
1.35
6


Gene Gammill, Mason TX; Flo Curry, Midland TX58.71%
2.53
2

Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX55.45%
1.90
3

Glynda Groves - Robert Patton, Abilene TX54.58%
2.12
4
1
Eugene Lux - Carolyn Lux, Fredericksburg TX54.36%
1.39
5/6
2/3
Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX; Sue Patton, Abilene TX53.92%
1.39
5/6
2/3
Desa Lee-Laird - Larry Robertson, Abilene TX53.92%
0.89

4
Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM; Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM53.16%
0.67

5
Barbara Bridges - Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX50.22%

Saturday Afternoon 299r - 3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1
1

Debbie Farr - Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX65.00%
1.11
2
2
1
Karen Vick, Abilene TX; Lynn Reeves, College Station TX59.00%
0.83

2
Mike Robinson - Debra Jones, Odessa TX49.00%

Saturday Evening Open Prs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Landon Blair, Amarillo TX60.69%
3.62
2
1

Lena Nichols - Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX58.89%
2.72
3


Greg Loran, Lubbock TX; Betty Dickerson, Midland TX58.47%
2.04
4


Norma Walker - Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX57.36%
2.42
5/6
2

Neal Perlman - Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX56.94%
1.34
5/6


Robert Patton - Jo Smith, Abilene TX56.94%
1.82
3

Barbara Wright - Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX55.69%
1.36
4

Brenda Chapman - Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX54.44%
1.02
5

Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX; Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX53.89%
1.05
6

Warren Haney, Sweetwater TX; Monte West, Snyder TX53.33%
2.12

1
Linda Cole - Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX51.94%
1.59

2
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX49.44%
1.19

3
Carol Whitten - Glynda Groves, Abilene TX48.75%
0.89

4
Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM; Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM48.33%
0.77

5
Darla Mawson - Beverly Joosten, Abilene TX46.53%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Carl McGill - Louetta Green - George Finley - Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX162.00
5.63
2


Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX; Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; Landon Blair, Amarillo TX149.00
4.64
3
1

Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX; Deborah Brookins, Midland TX; Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX; Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX119.00
3.16
4


Marilyn Matthews - Lena Nichols, Odessa TX; Agnes Anguish - Sandra Thomas, Midland TX115.00
2.50
5


Robert Patton - Beverly Walker, Abilene TX; Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX; Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX108.00
3.48
6
2

Glynda Groves - Carol Whitten - Martha Murphy - Bobbie Grier - Peggy Jean Ford, Abilene TX104.00
3.00
3
1
Norman Sunderman, San Angleo TX; Carolyn Sunderman - Linda Cole - Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX91.00
1.96
4

Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX; Judy Wilde - Judy Matthews - Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX90.00
2.25

2
Bonnie Sansing - Joyce Eaton - Earl Mulley, San Angelo TX; Larry Hettick, Wall TX86.00
1.69

3
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX; Larry Robertson - Desa Lee-Laird, Abilene TX85.00

 


Total masterpoints: 512.40 earned by 118 players.
Total attendance:  138 tables.

   1  21.31 Neal Perlman, San Angelo TX
   2  16.72 Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX
   3  14.25 Louetta Green, San Angelo TX
   4  13.38 Landon Blair, Amarillo TX
   5  12.10 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
   6  11.70 George Finley, San Angelo TX
   7  11.70 Carl McGill, San Angelo TX
   8   9.69 Gene Gammill, Mason TX
   9   9.69 Flo Curry, Midland TX
  10   9.24 Suzanne Dorris, San Angelo TX
  11   9.24 Norma Walker, San Angelo TX
  12   9.06 Terry Riely, San Antonio TX
  13   9.06 Carolyn Riely, San Antonio TX
  14   8.97 Steve Shirey, Fort Worth TX
  15   8.86 Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX
  16   8.86 Carol Schoenhals, Lubbock TX
  17   8.75 Patsy Rogers, San Angelo TX
  18   8.75 Barbara Wright, San Angelo TX
  19   8.39 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
  20   8.39 Betty Dickerson, Midland TX
  21   7.72 James La Fountain, Temple TX
  22   7.69 Glynda Groves, Abilene TX
  23   7.49 Carolyn Reed-Jones, San Angelo TX
  24   7.11 Pat Ramsey, Stephenville TX
  25   7.09 Carol Whitten, Abilene TX
  26   7.06 Marcie Perlman, San Angelo TX
  27   6.78 Marilyn Matthews, Odessa TX
  28   6.78 Lena Nichols, Odessa TX
  29   6.58 Vicky Fisher, Big Lake TX
  30   6.58 Judy Wilde, San Angelo TX
  31   6.47 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  32   6.47 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  33   6.10 Robert Patton, Abilene TX
  34   6.00 Linda Cole, San Angelo TX
  35   5.93 Becky Mosely, San Antonio TX
  36   5.90 Martha Murphy, Abilene TX
  37   5.87 Mercedes Barker, Odessa TX
  38   5.87 Joy Hardy, San Angelo TX
  39   5.29 Peggy Jean Ford, Abilene TX
  40   5.29 Betty Henderson, Abilene TX
  41   5.15 Dean Lindsey, Houston TX
  42   4.92 Sue Patton, Abilene TX
  43   4.92 Joan Paradeis, Wichita Falls TX
  44   4.84 Beverly Walker, Abilene TX
  45   4.64 Tommy Splittgerber, Mason TX
  46   4.64 Henry Gurley, Montgomery TX
  47   4.64 Deborah Brookins, Midland TX
  48   4.06 Norma Labarthe, Abilene TX
  49   4.06 Barbara Bridges, Abilene TX
  50   3.95 Sandra Thomas, Midland TX
  51   3.95 Agnes Anguish, Midland TX
  52   3.93 Eugene Lux, Fredericksburg TX
  53   3.93 Carolyn Lux, Fredericksburg TX
  54   3.34 Maxine Bunyard, San Angelo TX
  55   3.34 Brenda Chapman, San Angelo TX
  56   3.34 Alan Copeland, Midland TX
  57   3.26 Peggy Jackson, San Angelo TX
  58   3.26 Judy Matthews, San Angelo TX
  59   3.20 Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX
  60   3.20 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  61   3.10 Bonnie Cartledge, Breckenridge TX
  62   3.08 Larry Robertson, Abilene TX
  63   3.08 Desa Lee-Laird, Abilene TX
  64   3.00 Norman Sunderman, San Angleo TX
  65   3.00 Carolyn Sunderman, San Angelo TX
  66   2.73 Darla Mawson, Abilene TX
  67   2.38 Shyla McGill, Hobbs NM
  68   2.38 Nancy Hollyfield, Carlsbad NM
  69   2.37 Debbie Farr, San Angelo TX
  70   2.28 Margie Dawley, Abilene TX
  71   2.28 Jeane Brittain, Abilene TX
  72   2.25 Larry Hettick, Wall TX
  73   2.25 Joyce Eaton, San Angelo TX
  74   2.25 Earl Mulley, San Angelo TX
  75   2.25 Bonnie Sansing, San Angelo TX
  76   2.07 Sharon Haney, San Angelo TX
  77   2.07 Betty Sue Henry, San Angelo TX
  78   1.90 Verle Rice, Brownwood TX
  79   1.90 Eddy Rice, Brownwood TX
  80   1.78 Betsy Duncan, Abilene TX
  81   1.74 Bobbie Grier, Abilene TX
  82   1.63 Coleen Grisham, Abilene TX
  83   1.63 Bette Byrd, Abilene TX
  84   1.43 Irene Oppenheim, Cherry Hill NJ
  85   1.43 Charles Grimes, Midland TX
  86   1.26 Melba Long, Clyde TX
  87   1.26 Bobbie Olson, Abilene TX
  88   1.19 Kay Beck, Amarillo TX
  89   1.19 Harry Beck, Amarillo TX
  90   1.17 Coyita Bowker, Santa Anna TX
  91   1.11 Lynn Reeves, College Station TX
  92   1.11 Karen Vick, Abilene TX
  93   1.05 Warren Haney, Sweetwater TX
  94   1.05 Monte West, Snyder TX
  95   1.04 Tony Morinello, Arlington TX
  96   1.04 Bob Joyce, Abilene TX
  97   0.89 Kerry Goldsmith, Weatherford TX
  98   0.89 Dan Goldsmith, Jr, Weatherford TX
  99   0.88 Gene Cole, San Angelo TX
 100   0.84 Dewitt Hudson Jr, Arlington TX
 101   0.83 Mike Robinson, Odessa TX
 102   0.83 Debra Jones, Odessa TX
 103   0.79 Wm M (Mark) Garoutte, Abilene TX
 104   0.79 Lera Lewis, Abilene TX
 105   0.79 Dee Stearns, Abilene TX
 106   0.77 Beverly Joosten, Abilene TX
 107   0.62 Toni Hurlbut, Mason TX
 108   0.62 Gayle Shackelford, Odessa TX
 109   0.62 Ann Newman, Odessa TX
 110   0.62 Alberta Birk, Mason TX
 111   0.60 Joanne Grodey, Abilene TX
 112   0.60 Helen Davis, Odessa TX
 113   0.60 Gloria Jackson, Midland TX
 114   0.60 Bob Grodey, Abilene TX
 115   0.57 Linda Scarpelli, Midland TX
 116   0.57 Amanda Shaw, Odessa TX
 117   0.30 Helen Cartee, Abilene TX
 118   0.30 Cleta Dix, Abilene TX