Magic Valley Unit Sect.

McAllen, TX
March 2-4, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri. Aft. Open Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX66.71%
3.80
2
1
1
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON62.20%
2.85
3
2

Carol Schmidt - Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON60.65%
2.14
4
3
2
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON60.42%
1.60
5
4

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN60.19%
1.19
6


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN58.56%
1.27
5

Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON56.26%
1.17
6

Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX; Donald Jensen, Alamo TX55.56%
1.04

3
James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI54.40%
0.89

4
Gretchen Chapa - Esther Preciado, McAllen TX53.86%
0.58

5
Richard Fait, Mission TX; Bob Derber, Springfield IL51.47%

Fri. Morn. Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN65.48%
3.94
2
1
1
Emalyn Nikstad - James Nikstad, Wausau WI65.22%
2.91
3


Delores Jensen, Alamo TX; Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX63.99%
2.96
4
2

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX62.50%
2.22
5
3

Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX61.61%
1.66
6
4

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN57.44%
1.38
5
2
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON57.14%
1.17
6

Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX55.06%
1.04

3
Esther Preciado - Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX54.17%
0.88

4
Richard Fait, Mission TX; Bob Derber, Springfield IL52.38%
0.58

5
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD51.79%

Sat. Morn. Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Ernest Olson, Alamo TX; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX62.50%
3.75
2


Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX; Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX60.42%
2.81
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN59.82%
2.74
4
2

Karl Schmidt - Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON59.23%
2.05
5
3

John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB58.04%
1.19
6


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX57.74%
1.54
4

Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE; Russ Townsend, Mission TX57.44%
1.84
5
1
Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON55.65%
0.89
6

Bonnie Fellerman - Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN55.36%
1.38

2
Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX; Don Long, Mission TX53.27%
1.04

3
Bob Derber, Springfield IL; Richard Fait, Mission TX52.98%
0.78

4
James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI49.70%
0.53

5/6
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD49.11%
0.51

5/6
Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX; Toni Latimer, Westlake LA49.11%

Sat Aft Open Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX64.58%
3.62
2
1

Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK; Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX62.03%
2.72
3


Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX59.77%
2.63
4
2

Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON57.93%
1.58
5


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN57.74%
1.15
6


Robert Neeley, Donna TX; Chuey Lum, McAllen TX56.85%
1.97
3

Martha Merryman - Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX53.87%
1.48
4

Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE; Russ Townsend, Mission TX53.71%
1.01
5/6

Patricia Wilker, Mission TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB53.27%
1.01
5/6

J Lubiniecki - Del Lubiniecki, Canora SK53.27%
1.73

1
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD52.50%
1.14

2/3
David Ochs - Joy Ochs, Pharr TX51.49%
1.14

2/3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD51.49%
0.73

4
Richard Fait, Mission TX; Bob Derber, Springfield IL50.60%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1
1

Barbara McCormack, Branson MO; Audrey Long, Springfield MO; Fran Bazemore - Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR140.00
6.00
2


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN; Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX138.00
4.50
3


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Richard Zillman - Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB133.00
3.38
4


Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX; John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX121.00
4.11
5
2

Del Lubiniecki - J Lubiniecki, Canora SK; Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX; Joyce Zimmer, Mission TX111.00
2.29
6


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON; Walter Lauckner - Rene Wallace, Mission TX108.00
2.00
7


Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Marcelle Jean - Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC102.00
2.70
3/4

Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN; Gilbert Hogenson - Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX101.00
2.70
3/4
1
Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX; Carol Moore, McAllen TX; Martin Ramirez, San Juan TX; Don Long, Mission TX101.00
1.83
5

George Van Amburg - Helen Van Amburg - Paula Huber, Harlingen TX; Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX91.00
1.83

2
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD; James Nikstad - Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI86.00

 


Total masterpoints: 426.46 earned by 101 players.
Total attendance:  123 tables.

   1  16.75 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   2  16.75 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
   3  11.36 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   4  10.57 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
   5  10.57 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
   6   9.50 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   7   9.36 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
   8   9.36 Audrey Long, Springfield MO
   9   8.24 James Nikstad, Wausau WI
  10   8.24 Emalyn Nikstad, Wausau WI
  11   8.00 Fran Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  12   8.00 Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  13   7.33 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  14   7.33 Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  15   7.08 Judi Roy, Nepean ON
  16   7.08 Camile Hamel, Nepean ON
  17   7.01 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  18   7.01 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  19   6.99 J Lubiniecki, Canora SK
  20   6.99 Del Lubiniecki, Canora SK
  21   6.85 Harold Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  22   6.85 Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN
  23   6.29 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  24   6.26 Richard Papineau, Goderich ON
  25   6.26 Michael St James, Thunder Bay ON
  26   6.00 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  27   6.00 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  28   5.94 Ernest Olson, Alamo TX
  29   5.94 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  30   5.59 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  31   5.49 Jacqueline Bordeleau, Mission TX
  32   5.49 Bev Skulmoski, Regina SK
  33   5.23 Rosemary Dunn, Alamo TX
  34   5.05 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
  35   5.05 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  36   4.95 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  37   4.95 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  38   4.61 Don Long, Mission TX
  39   4.50 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  40   4.50 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  41   4.33 Frances Buckingham, Pharr TX
  42   4.29 Russ Townsend, Mission TX
  43   4.29 Barbara Willis, S Sioux City NE
  44   4.19 Martha Merryman, Livingston TX
  45   4.19 Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX
  46   4.11 Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX
  47   4.11 Joyce Zimmer, Mission TX
  48   3.83 Richard Fait, Mission TX
  49   3.83 Bob Derber, Springfield IL
  50   3.81 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  51   3.75 Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC
  52   3.75 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  53   3.75 Delores Jensen, Alamo TX
  54   3.61 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
  55   3.61 Albert Krall, Easton MD
  56   3.44 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  57   3.44 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  58   3.32 Gilbert Hogenson, Mission TX
  59   3.32 Bobbi Hogenson, Mission TX
  60   2.83 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  61   2.83 Esther Preciado, McAllen TX
  62   2.70 Martin Ramirez, San Juan TX
  63   2.70 Joyce Stukenholtz, Pharr TX
  64   2.70 Carol Moore, McAllen TX
  65   2.48 Donald Jensen, Alamo TX
  66   2.47 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  67   2.47 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  68   2.15 Scott Defoyd, Pharr TX
  69   1.91 Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX
  70   1.86 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  71   1.83 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  72   1.83 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
  73   1.72 David Ochs, Pharr TX
  74   1.62 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  75   1.61 Patricia Wilker, Mission TX
  76   1.61 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  77   1.54 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  78   1.54 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  79   1.28 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  80   1.21 Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX
  81   1.21 Bev Howard, Bracebridge ON
  82   1.17 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
  83   1.14 Joy Ochs, Pharr TX
  84   0.90 William Lemen, McAllen TX
  85   0.90 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  86   0.90 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  87   0.90 Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX
  88   0.90 Fred Steger, Jr, McAllen TX
  89   0.90 Charlotte Lunsford, Mission TX
  90   0.60 Peggy Philbrook, Mission TX
  91   0.60 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  92   0.60 Gordon Philbrook, Mission TX
  93   0.60 Dee Barton, Mission TX
  94   0.60 Charis Linklater, Pharr TX
  95   0.60 Candy Scott, Mission TX
  96   0.51 Toni Latimer, Westlake LA
  97   0.45 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  98   0.45 Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX
  99   0.45 Linda Markert, Emery SD
 100   0.45 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
 101   0.45 Bill Markert, Emery SD