King Cotton

Lubbock
February 24-26, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Morning Pairs - 16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX64.71%
3.38
2


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX63.71%
3.23
3
1
1
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX62.94%
2.42
4
2

Don Sikes - Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX60.78%
1.42
5


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX58.47%
1.82
6
3
2
Walter Langendorf - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX56.82%
1.36
4

Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX; J Warner, Pampa TX56.81%
1.02
5

Cheryl Thompson - Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX56.37%
1.16
6
3
Peggy Martin, Lubbock TX; Sharon Bishop, Helotes TX56.26%
0.87

4
James Jay - Ann Jay, Gorman TX56.13%
0.65

5
Mary Ann Anthony - Jan Hover, Lubbock TX55.12%

Friday Afternoon Pairs - 19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX; Bonnie George, Lubbock TX62.20%
3.62
2
2

Sandra Krahmer - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX61.90%
2.72
3
3
1
Ann Jay - James Jay, Gorman TX60.71%
2.04
4


Albert Postar - Frances Waters, Lubbock TX59.82%
1.42
5/6


Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX; Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX59.23%
1.55
5/6
4
2
Johnny Hughes - Jerry Blair, Lubbock TX59.23%
1.16
5
3
Jane Giddens - Becky Hamilton, Lubbock TX56.85%
0.87
6

Dawne Parker - Robert Knowles, Albuquerque NM55.95%
0.87

4
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX53.27%
0.81

5
Julie Benson, Levelland TX; Frances Austin, Lubbock TX51.79%

Saturday Morning Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX70.54%
3.62
2


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX67.11%
2.72
3


Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX64.71%
2.04
4


Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX64.29%
3.07
5/7
1/2

Bonnie George, Lubbock TX; Sue Glenn, Plainview TX60.71%
1.42
5/7


Albert Postar - Betty Lowmiller, Lubbock TX60.71%
3.07
5/7
1/2

John Rollinson - Jerry Beck, Clovis NM60.71%
2.06
3
1
Ann Jay - James Jay, Gorman TX58.04%
1.48
4

Dawne Parker - Robert Knowles, Albuquerque NM57.07%
1.55
5
2
Becky Hamilton - John Abney, Lubbock TX55.99%
1.16
6
3
David McAfee - Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX55.65%
0.87

4
Jane Giddens - Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX52.98%
0.76

5
Rebecca Howard - J. Neal Marchbanks, Lubbock TX52.55%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs - 19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX69.94%
3.75
2


Greg Loran - Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX66.53%
3.65
3
1

Dinah Strong - William Strong, Dallas TX61.90%
2.11
4


Gary Blaiss - Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX61.61%
1.58
5


Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX60.95%
2.74
6
2
1
Julie Benson, Levelland TX; Dean Ricketts, Lubbock TX59.91%
1.80
3/4
2
Ann Jay - James Jay, Gorman TX59.23%
1.80
3/4

John Rollinson - Jerry Beck, Clovis NM59.23%
1.27
5

Kay Davidson - Annette Sides, Lubbock TX58.70%
0.94
6

Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX; J Warner, Pampa TX58.33%
1.16

3
Francis Thornberry - Elizabeth Mackey, Lubbock TX52.45%
0.87

4
Wayne Bahr - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX51.85%
0.76

5
Carolyn Cawthron - Neal Brumley, Lubbock TX51.49%

Sunday Stratified Swiss - 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Jo Smith, Abilene TX; Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Marc Levine, Lubbock TX; Alan Copeland, Midland TX168.00
5.48
2
1

Norma Buchanan - Annette Sides - Kay Davidson - Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX120.00
4.08
3


Robbie Butts - Sandra Krahmer - Greg Loran - Betty Lowmiller - Albert Postar, Lubbock TX; Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX111.00
4.11
4
2

Gwen Wright - Karen Wilson - Sue Willhoit - Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX107.00
2.42
5


Billie Mitchell - Charlotte Blaiss - Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX; Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX101.00
3.08
6
3

J Terrence Wolfe - Judy Wolfe, Richardson TX; William Strong - Dinah Strong, Dallas TX100.00
2.07
4/5

Wanda Robinson, Tulia TX; Johnnie Bea Brown, Lubbock TX; Dickie Chandler, Farwell TX; Oleta Thornton, Clovis NM99.00
2.07
4/5

Wayne Bahr - Frances Waters - Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX; Charles Grimes, Midland TX99.00
2.92

1
Becky Hamilton - John Abney - Francis Thornberry - Tawnya Cole, Lubbock TX94.00
2.19

2
Mary Ann Anthony - J. Neal Marchbanks - A Beckman Divilbiss - Christy Byers, Lubbock TX91.00
1.64

3
Gina Schultz - Will Anthony - Walter Langendorf - Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX85.00

 


Total masterpoints: 399.70 earned by 99 players.
Total attendance:  112 tables.

   1  18.79 Mark Lair, Canyon TX
   2  18.79 Marc Levine, Lubbock TX
   3  17.70 Robbie Butts, Lubbock TX
   4  15.19 Greg Loran, Lubbock TX
   5  12.64 Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   6  11.53 Gary Blaiss, Lubbock TX
   7   8.20 James Jay, Gorman TX
   8   8.20 Ann Jay, Gorman TX
   9   7.90 Bonnie George, Lubbock TX
  10   7.81 Cheryl Thompson, Lubbock TX
  11   7.25 Jo Smith, Abilene TX
  12   7.25 Alan Copeland, Midland TX
  13   7.04 Wayne Bahr, Lubbock TX
  14   7.04 Phillip Kielpinski, Amarillo TX
  15   7.04 Billie Mitchell, Lubbock TX
  16   6.75 Kay Davidson, Lubbock TX
  17   6.75 Annette Sides, Lubbock TX
  18   6.73 William Strong, Dallas TX
  19   6.73 Dinah Strong, Dallas TX
  20   6.67 Albert Postar, Lubbock TX
  21   6.61 Howard Huynh, Lubbock TX
  22   5.99 Becky Hamilton, Lubbock TX
  23   5.95 Norma Buchanan, Lubbock TX
  24   5.66 Sandra Krahmer, Lubbock TX
  25   5.62 John Rollinson, Clovis NM
  26   5.62 Jerry Beck, Clovis NM
  27   5.00 John Abney, Lubbock TX
  28   4.94 Frances Waters, Lubbock TX
  29   4.83 Nancy Greer, Dimmitt TX
  30   4.63 Betty Lowmiller, Lubbock TX
  31   4.47 Julie Benson, Levelland TX
  32   4.40 Johnnie Dayton, Lubbock TX
  33   4.31 Mark Pedersen, Canyon TX
  34   4.31 J Warner, Pampa TX
  35   4.11 Sue Willhoit, Lubbock TX
  36   4.11 Karen Wilson, Lubbock TX
  37   4.11 Gwen Wright, Lubbock TX
  38   4.11 Ava Huddleston, Lubbock TX
  39   4.08 Francis Thornberry, Lubbock TX
  40   4.06 Walter Langendorf, Lubbock TX
  41   4.06 Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
  42   3.69 Judy Wolfe, Richardson TX
  43   3.69 J Terrence Wolfe, Richardson TX
  44   3.56 Robert Knowles, Albuquerque NM
  45   3.56 Dawne Parker, Albuquerque NM
  46   3.46 Bonta Thompson, Shallowater TX
  47   3.44 Mary Ann Anthony, Lubbock TX
  48   3.34 Dean Ricketts, Lubbock TX
  49   3.13 Sharon Bishop, Helotes TX
  50   3.07 Sue Glenn, Plainview TX
  51   2.96 Oleta Thornton, Clovis NM
  52   2.96 Dickie Chandler, Farwell TX
  53   2.95 J. Neal Marchbanks, Lubbock TX
  54   2.92 Tawnya Cole, Lubbock TX
  55   2.79 A Beckman Divilbiss, Lubbock TX
  56   2.51 Jane Doviak, Lubbock TX
  57   2.51 Betsy Bloechl, Lubbock TX
  58   2.42 Don Sikes, Lubbock TX
  59   2.42 Beth Sikes, Lubbock TX
  60   2.39 Jane Giddens, Lubbock TX
  61   2.19 Christy Byers, Lubbock TX
  62   2.10 Jerre McAfee, San Angelo TX
  63   2.10 David McAfee, San Angelo TX
  64   2.08 Johnny Hughes, Lubbock TX
  65   2.08 Jerry Blair, Lubbock TX
  66   2.07 Wanda Robinson, Tulia TX
  67   2.07 Johnnie Bea Brown, Lubbock TX
  68   2.07 Charles Grimes, Midland TX
  69   1.97 Wanda Wilson, Lubbock TX
  70   1.89 Rebecca Howard, Lubbock TX
  71   1.76 Peggy Martin, Lubbock TX
  72   1.64 Will Anthony, Lubbock TX
  73   1.48 Jan Hover, Lubbock TX
  74   1.42 Sibyl O'Banion, Lubbock TX
  75   1.32 Wm M (Mark) Garoutte, Abilene TX
  76   1.32 Sam Sneed Jr, Bronte TX
  77   1.30 Paula Park, Lubbock TX
  78   1.16 Elizabeth Mackey, Lubbock TX
  79   1.00 Lynda McBride, Lubbock TX
  80   0.89 Marsha Postar, Lubbock TX
  81   0.89 Darlene Wilbanks, Lubbock TX
  82   0.87 Virginia Myers, Lubbock TX
  83   0.81 Frances Austin, Lubbock TX
  84   0.76 Neal Brumley, Lubbock TX
  85   0.76 Carolyn Cawthron, Lubbock TX
  86   0.75 Tom Park, Lubbock TX
  87   0.75 Kenneth Woodard, Lubbock TX
  88   0.75 Frances Staniforth, Plainview TX
  89   0.75 Evelyn Kurklin, Petersburg TX
  90   0.75 Dorothy Criswell, Lubbock TX
  91   0.55 Darnell Dingle, Lubbock TX
  92   0.53 Charles Horton, Lubbock TX
  93   0.32 John Castleman, Lubbock TX
  94   0.30 Sarana Savage, Midland TX
  95   0.30 Robert Bennett, Sterling City TX
  96   0.30 Phyllis Berkowitz, Big Spring TX
  97   0.30 Marlene Blumentritt, Midland TX
  98   0.30 Leilani Matthews, Midland TX
  99   0.30 Belle Harris, Midland TX