Harlingen Bridge Club

Harlingen
January 20-22, 2012

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Friday Afternoon Pairs - 20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; D Smith, Pampa TX58.82%
3.75
2


Marilyn Mac Donald - Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX57.84%
2.81
3


Dwayne Ballew - Marcia Ballew, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR57.30%
2.41
4
2

Michael Lane, Clio MI; Doris Goberville, Joliet IL56.75%
1.75
5


Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Robert Neeley, Donna TX56.54%
1.19
6


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON55.99%
1.81
3

Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON; Richard Papineau, Goderich ON55.34%
1.19
4/5

Esther Preciado, McAllen TX; Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX54.14%
1.19
4/5

Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX54.14%
0.76
6

Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX; Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX53.49%
1.62

1
Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX52.72%
1.22

2
Dominique Guay, Orleans ON; John Burgoin, Brownsville TX51.74%
0.91

3
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB48.26%
0.68

4
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD48.04%

Friday Morning Open Pairs - 18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Paula Huber - Dean White, Harlingen TX65.45%
3.62
2


John Johnson, Harlingen TX; Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX62.58%
2.72
3


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON61.04%
2.31
4
2

Alan Johnston - Walter Lauckner, Mission TX60.73%
1.73
5
3

Michael Lane, Clio MI; Doris Goberville, Joliet IL59.26%
1.58
6


Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX; Tommy Latham, White House TN59.03%
1.30
4

Esther Preciado, McAllen TX; Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX56.02%
1.62
5/6
1
Terry Purpus, Vernon FL; Nora Allen, Elkhart IN53.47%
0.95
5/6

N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; D Smith, Pampa TX53.47%
1.22

2
Patricia Latham, White House TN; Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB51.39%
0.91

3
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD49.69%
0.68

4
John Burgoin, Brownsville TX; Dominique Guay, Orleans ON48.15%

Saturday Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Roxana Tom - Janise Saul, San Antonio TX63.78%
5.63
2


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX57.67%
4.22
3


Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX57.56%
3.16
4


Camile Hamel - Judi Roy, Nepean ON57.37%
4.22
5
1

Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX; Esther Preciado, McAllen TX56.81%
2.14
6


Elaine Ware - Martin Ware, Vernon BC54.90%
3.17
2

Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX; Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX53.11%
2.44
3
1
Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX53.09%
1.78
4

Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX52.34%
1.83
5
2
Patricia Wilker, Mission TX; Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB52.25%
1.21
6

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN52.14%
1.37

3
Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX; Patricia Latham, White House TN50.69%
1.03

4
Pat Clark, Tucumcari NM; Dean White, Harlingen TX50.64%

Doris Allen Swiss Teams - 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Massoud Banan - Chuey Lum, McAllen TX; Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB90.00
5.63
2


Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX; Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX; N Tarbet, Harlingen TX; D Smith, Pampa TX83.00
4.22
3


James Gormong - Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN; Tommy Latham, White House TN; Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX75.00
2.83
4/5


Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX; Marilyn Mac Donald - Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX; Phyllis Mehrens, Leander TX72.00
4.62
4/5
1
1
Larry Harrington - Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX; Bill Markert - Linda Markert, Emery SD72.00
3.47
6
2

Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX; Dianne Thise - Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX; Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX71.00
2.60
3

Curtis Nordhougen - Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN; Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX; Patricia Skelton, Mission TX66.00
1.95
4

Nancy Markman, Nathrop CO; G Scott Sparrow, McAllen TX; Robert Macdormand, Ajax ON; Mardi Deml, South Padre TX64.00
1.54
5

Richard Papineau, Goderich ON; Peter Jacquest, Souris MB; John Gitzen, Mercedes TX; Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON62.00
2.07

2
Glen Mabee, San Benito TX; Dorothy Hale, La Feria TX; Eleanor Floyd, Harlingen TX; Lyle McNeil, Rancho Viejo TX57.00
1.55

3
Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX; Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX49.00

 


Total masterpoints: 408.00 earned by 106 players.
Total attendance:  118 tables.

   1  15.72 Chuey Lum, McAllen TX
   2  13.13 Massoud Banan, McAllen TX
   3  13.12 N Tarbet, Harlingen TX
   4  13.12 D Smith, Pampa TX
   5  10.02 Tommy Latham, White House TN
   6  10.02 Clyde Tarbutton, Port Isabel TX
   7   8.27 Judi Roy, Nepean ON
   8   8.27 Camile Hamel, Nepean ON
   9   8.16 Marilyn Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
  10   8.16 Bill Mac Donald, Corpus Christi TX
  11   8.12 Richard Zillman, Winnipeg MB
  12   8.12 Alex Bertrand, Winnipeg MB
  13   8.00 Roxana Tom, San Antonio TX
  14   8.00 Janise Saul, San Antonio TX
  15   7.28 Mary Tryer, Kingsville TX
  16   7.28 John Johnson, Harlingen TX
  17   6.71 Esther Preciado, McAllen TX
  18   6.71 Elizabeth Hudson, Arlington TX
  19   6.53 Susan O'Neil, Aledo TX
  20   6.53 Joann Satterthwaite, So Padre Is TX
  21   5.86 Dean White, Harlingen TX
  22   5.61 Mona Bertrand, Harlingen TX
  23   5.61 Donna McLaren, Weslaco TX
  24   5.19 Ramona Harrington, Weslaco TX
  25   5.19 Larry Harrington, Weslaco TX
  26   5.00 Jean Burgoine, Harlington TX
  27   5.00 Dianne Thise, Harlingen TX
  28   4.96 Ilse Drawe, So Padre Is TX
  29   4.83 Paula Huber, Harlingen TX
  30   4.62 Nancy Almond, Harlingen TX
  31   4.62 Marcia Ballew, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  32   4.62 Linda Markert, Emery SD
  33   4.62 Dwayne Ballew, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  34   4.62 Bill Markert, Emery SD
  35   4.22 Jane Ann Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  36   4.22 James Gormong, Terre Haute IN
  37   4.14 Michael Lane, Clio MI
  38   4.14 Doris Goberville, Joliet IL
  39   4.12 Peter Jacquest, Souris MB
  40   4.12 John Gitzen, Mercedes TX
  41   3.85 Richard Lowry, Brownsville TX
  42   3.83 Walter Lauckner, Mission TX
  43   3.81 Esther Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  44   3.81 Curtis Nordhougen, Moorhead MN
  45   3.80 Patricia Latham, White House TN
  46   3.77 Bettie Hollon, Harlingen TX
  47   3.75 Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD
  48   3.75 Donald Hixson, Rapid City SD
  49   3.73 Laverne Hill, Harlingen TX
  50   3.66 Karl Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
  51   3.57 Tom Berger, Winnipeg MB
  52   3.51 Alan Johnston, Mission TX
  53   3.35 Richard Papineau, Goderich ON
  54   3.23 Phyllis Mehrens, Leander TX
  55   3.23 Betty Marriett, Port Aransas TX
  56   3.03 Mardi Deml, South Padre TX
  57   2.62 Darleen Thomasson, Harlingen TX
  58   2.60 Patricia Skelton, Mission TX
  59   2.60 Dorothy Hale, La Feria TX
  60   2.59 Robert Neeley, Donna TX
  61   2.58 Jackie Burroughs, McAllen TX
  62   2.58 Barbara McCormack, Branson MO
  63   2.50 John Burgoin, Brownsville TX
  64   2.50 Dominique Guay, Orleans ON
  65   2.14 Martin Ware, Vernon BC
  66   2.14 Elaine Ware, Vernon BC
  67   2.13 Patricia Wilker, Mission TX
  68   2.13 Doreen Olson, Winnipeg MB
  69   2.07 Lyle McNeil, Rancho Viejo TX
  70   2.07 Glen Mabee, San Benito TX
  71   2.07 Eleanor Floyd, Harlingen TX
  72   1.99 Yvon Gravel, Mascouche QC
  73   1.99 Marcelle Jean, Mascouche QC
  74   1.96 Andrea Klein, South Padre Isl TX
  75   1.95 Robert Macdormand, Ajax ON
  76   1.95 Nancy Markman, Nathrop CO
  77   1.95 G Scott Sparrow, McAllen TX
  78   1.78 Martha Hensel, Port Isabel TX
  79   1.67 Gretchen Chapa, McAllen TX
  80   1.62 Terry Purpus, Vernon FL
  81   1.62 Nora Allen, Elkhart IN
  82   1.41 Pat Colmer, Lufkin TX
  83   1.41 Marie Woods, Donna TX
  84   1.22 Rene Wallace, Mission TX
  85   1.15 Helen Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  86   1.15 George Van Amburg, Harlingen TX
  87   1.13 Elizabeth Hutchison, Aledo TX
  88   1.08 Dorothy Harrell, Kokomo IN
  89   1.03 Pat Clark, Tucumcari NM
  90   0.91 Bobbie Scaife, Rio Hondo TX
  91   0.90 Shirley Saulsbury, Pharr TX
  92   0.90 Richard Thompson, Oklahoma City OK
  93   0.90 Lynn Foster, Stillwater MN
  94   0.90 Fran Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  95   0.90 Bill Bazemore, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
  96   0.87 Tommie Bullard, Fort Worth TX
  97   0.87 Margaret Stockton, Laguna Vista TX
  98   0.60 Dick Volkmann, Mercedes TX
  99   0.38 Diane Wright, Rancho Viejo TX
 100   0.36 Liz Coonfer, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 101   0.36 Donald Coonfer, Hot Sprgs Vlg AR
 102   0.31 Carol Schmidt, Grand Bend ON
 103   0.30 Shirley Morris, Hamilton ON
 104   0.30 Paul Morris, Hamilton ON
 105   0.30 Bettijane Krall, Easton MD
 106   0.30 Albert Krall, Easton MD